SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-03
- IRS object ID
- 202401859349300810
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-03T09:47:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620713250 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRAFTCPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621823596 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A PATHWAY LENDING | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6154257171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLINT GWIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152546113 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CLINT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GWIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCES E LEAHY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00713593 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6152427351 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLINT GWIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,174,285 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,297,847 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,894,108 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,225,414 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,093,594 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,867,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,181,066 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$38,104 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,352,914 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,168,768 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,271,394 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,687,913 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,662,065 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,988,630 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $59,374 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,543,892 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,185,803 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,477,351 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,862,346 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,875,563 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,306,422 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $283,577,378 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $336,197,905 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $235,281,850 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $274,625,168 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,295,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,572,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES WHICH IMPACT THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND PRESERVATION OF UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,876,074 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,662,913 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,370,909 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LENDING PROGRAM: AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) CERTIFIED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL DBA PATHWAY LENDING PROVIDES FINANCING FOR AFFORDABLE MULTIFAMILY HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC), THE TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, THE TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN PROGRAM, THE TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND AND THE ALABAMA SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. WE FOCUS OUR ACTIVITIES ON UNDERSERVED TARGET MARKETS THAT INCLUDE BUSINESSES LOCATED IN QUALIFIED INVESTMENT AREAS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, POVERTY RATES, AND UNEMPLOYMENT STATISTICS), AFRICAN AMERICAN OWNED BUSINESSES, AND LOW-INCOME OWNED BUSINESSES. OUR SERVICE AREA INCLUDES TENNESSEE AND ALABAMA, AS WELL AS PORTIONS OF MISSISSIPPI, ARKANSAS, AND KENTUCKY.SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 202 LOANS AND LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING MORE THAN $30.4MM TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PRESERVATION, AND GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESSES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SUPPORTED COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND MIXED-USE REAL ESTATE INITIATIVES BY MAKING 13 LOANS TOTALING OVER $8.1MM TO SUPPORT THE ACQUISITION, DEVELOPMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, 11 LOANS TOTALING OVER $8.0MM TO SUPPORT AFFORDABLE MULTIFAMILY RENTAL HOUSING, AND 3 LOANS TOTALING OVER $5.5MM TO SUPPORT MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MEMPHIS MEDICAL DISTRICT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE CREATION AND PRESERVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 600 RENTAL UNITS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ALSO OFFERS CLIMATE-CENTERED LOANS. IN 2023, IT MADE 27 LOANS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $7.8MM TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS AT BUSINESSES ACROSS TENNESSEE. TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY SAVINGS FROM THE ENERGY LOANS WERE $484,120 WITH 4,879,739 KWH GENERATED THROUGH RENEWABLE SOURCES OR SAVED THROUGH EFFICIENCY EFFORTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,478,227 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $909,268 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES BUSINESS EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT SUPPORT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND VARIOUS FOUNDATIONS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES THIS THROUGH VARIOUS INTERNAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE PATHWAY LENDING BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES TEAM, , EMERGING DEVELOPER PROGRAM, WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER, AND VETERANS BUSINESS OUTREACH CENTER. THE ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, ACCESS TO CAPITAL NEEDS AND INCLUDES CLASSROOM EDUCATION, 1-ON-1 ASSISTANCE, AND PEER LEARNING.IN 2023 SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDED 22,821 HOURS OF EDUCATION; 14,994 WERE IN CLASSROOM/EVENTS SETTINGS, 7,827 WERE ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS. THERE WERE 2,101 UNIQUE EDUCATION CLIENTS SERVED, 67.25% WERE REPRESENTATIVE OF PATHWAY LENDING'S CDFI TARGET MARKETS (AS DEFINED BY BEING LOCATED IN QUALIFIED LOW-TO-MODERATE INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, OR HAVING A MAJORITY LOW-INCOME OR MINORITY OWNER), WITH 44% BEING FEMALE, AND 46% BEING AFRICAN AMERICAN. THERE WERE 79 CLASSES, NETWORKING EVENTS, AND COHORT-BASED LEARNING SESSIONS CONDUCTED THAT FOCUSED ON ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,354,301 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD BIRD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6154257171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA HARRIS | ||||||||
| EVP, CFO - THROUGH 1/31/24 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $576,870 | $0 | $19,562 | |||
| CLINT GWIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $480,026 | $0 | $15,615 | |||
| HANK HELTON | ||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF STAKEHOLDER OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $317,713 | $0 | $14,919 | |||
| AMY BUNTON | ||||||||
| EVP, COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $313,105 | $0 | $26,124 | |||
| JAMES MIKE BLACKWELL | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 50.00 | $211,823 | $0 | $12,160 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH HICKEY | ||||||||
| SVP, LENDING | 50.00 | $187,156 | $0 | $19,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $163,210 | $0 | $12,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE HAYES | ||||||||
| SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTRE | 50.00 | $175,299 | $0 | $22,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI ROCHELLE | ||||||||
| SVP OF CORPORATE OPERATION | 50.00 | $163,821 | $0 | $7,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD BIRD | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 50.00 | $183,349 | $0 | $13,437 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL HOFFMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ECONOMIC AND S | 50.00 | $147,214 | $0 | $13,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACY BUCKLEY | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LEN | 50.00 | $144,335 | $0 | $11,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT LANCASTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS ADVIS | 50.00 | $139,786 | $0 | $6,036 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORRAINE BIGGS | ||||||||
| SVP, CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $139,469 | $0 | $12,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS DALE HORNE | ||||||||
| SVP, GRANTS AND CONTRACT ACCOUNTING | 50.00 | $132,027 | $0 | $11,252 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR WILLIAM H HERB BYRD III | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON DAVIES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVE BEREZOV | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| IVANETTA DAVIS-SAMUELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDRE GIST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY HERRON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM HUNTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HUGH QUEENER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,475,203 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $218,864 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACUMEN TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| PO BOX 24989 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37202 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT | $192,492 |
| PROVISIONS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 197605 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37219 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT | $114,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $13,061,432 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,832,676 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,894,108 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522299 | $9,261,949 | $9,261,949 |
| FINANCING FEES AND CHARGES | 522299 | $1,288,419 | $1,288,419 |
| FEE INCOME | 522299 | $543,226 | $543,226 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,093,594 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,186,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,186,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,517 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$5,517 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,168,768 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,280,177 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,662,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,662,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,936,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,267,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $668,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $117 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,869,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,351,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $471,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,097 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $461 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,432,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,424,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC | $3,189,667 | $3,189,667 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $79,010 | $77,392 | $1,618 |
| DUES, LICENSES AND PERM | $57,741 | $54,742 | $2,999 |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $2,956 | $2,956 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,862,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,354,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,448,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,473,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,116,646 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,391,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,319,165 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $473,227 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,104,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,598,891 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,616 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,512,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,919,652 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,898 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,271,687 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $936,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,347,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,430 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,577,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,197,905 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,217,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,972,141 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,271,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,901,401 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,896,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,628,113 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,596,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,565,181 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,300,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,558,332 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,281,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,625,168 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,833,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,889,646 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,462,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,683,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,295,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,572,737 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,577,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,197,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,306,422 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,029,213 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,533,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,388,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,991,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,247,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,894,108 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,055,193 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,533,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,388,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,991,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,247,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,894,108 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,055,193 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,561,577 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $78,493,616 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $295,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $365,975 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $84,421,168 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $51,962,821 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,967,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $709,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,257,757 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $304,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,348 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,673 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,335,430 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESERVES FOR UNFUNDED COMMITMENTS | $1,081,295 |
| DEFERRED LOAN ORIGINATION FEES | $2,477,037 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,558,332 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,177,772 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $9,004 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,004 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,168,768 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,168,768 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,871,350 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $9,004 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,004 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,862,346 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,862,346 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRESCENT SOCK COMPANY | |||||||
| 527 EAST WILLSON ST | NIOTA | TN | 37826 | 620173000 | $15,000 | $0 | SMALL BUSINESS GRANT |
| MOBILE REPAIR CLOSET DBA IDROPPED KNOXVILLE | |||||||
| 7115 KINGSTON PIKE | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37919 | 814255181 | $10,000 | $0 | SMALL BUSINESS GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSOON COUNTY | 400 | $561,650 | SMALL BUSINESS GRANTS PAID TO NASHVILLE FAIRGROUNDS TO PAY BOOTH RENTALS ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS |
| TVA HOME UPLIFT | 956 | $8,786,572 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRANTS PAID TO TVA TO BENEFIT INDIVIDUAL HOMES |
| TVA BARNES | 67 | $314,691 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRANTS PAID TO TVA TO BENEFIT NASHVILLE RESIDENTS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2022, THE ORGANIZATION WAS GRANTED FUNDING FROM APPALACHIAN COMMUNITY CAPITAL TRUIST FOUNDATION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND MAKE GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES FOCUSING ON WOMEN AND MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES. THESE GRANTS ARE FROM THOSE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CFO - THROUGH 1/31/24 | $261,263 | $0 | $315,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $6,362 | $0 | $596,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLINT GWIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $363,870 | $0 | $116,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $2,415 | $0 | $495,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANK HELTON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF STAKEHOLDER OFFICER | $259,870 | $0 | $57,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,930 | $0 | $7,989 | $0 | $332,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY BUNTON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, COO | $255,262 | $0 | $57,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,642 | $0 | $16,482 | $0 | $339,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MIKE BLACKWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $182,977 | $0 | $28,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,160 | $0 | $223,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH HICKEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, LENDING | $161,401 | $0 | $25,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,457 | $0 | $12,095 | $0 | $206,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS | $144,893 | $0 | $18,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $10,067 | $0 | $175,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE HAYES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF EDUCATION AND ENTRE | $152,222 | $0 | $23,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,324 | $0 | $16,266 | $0 | $197,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI ROCHELLE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF CORPORATE OPERATION | $147,235 | $0 | $16,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,516 | $0 | $952 | $0 | $171,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BIRD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | $168,061 | $0 | $15,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,266 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $196,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL HOFFMANN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ECONOMIC AND S | $131,060 | $0 | $16,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,862 | $0 | $7,713 | $0 | $160,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY BUCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LEN | $117,555 | $0 | $26,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,936 | $0 | $156,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRAINE BIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CONTROLLER | $124,181 | $0 | $15,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,528 | $0 | $6,543 | $0 | $151,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDRE GIST | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LOAN TO MIG, A COMPANY MAJORITY OWNED BY ANDRE GIST. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $495,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $169,616 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $169,616 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $1,436,353 | INTEREST PAID ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER RETIRED IN MARCH 2023 AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHICH WAS INVOLVED IN THE NOTES PAYABLE IN TNROF, KCTJF, NOF MSBOF, MFIPT AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER. | 0 |
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $1,105,811 | BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER RETIRED IN MARCH 2023 AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $1,048,175 | INTEREST PAID ON LOAN: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN RECEIVED BY SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. DAVIES. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $370,177 | BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| JON DAVIES | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $5,000,000 | PRINCIPAL FORGIVEN ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL HAD TN-SBJOF NOTES PAYABLE FORGIVEN DUE TO THE 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE TN-SBJOF LOANS WHICH OCCURRED UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B | AS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM, PATHWAY SOMETIMES REMITS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTY CREDITORS ON BEHALF OF THE LOAN CLIENT AS PART OF THE SERVICING OF THE LOAN OR AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN CLOSING. THESE CREDITORS THEN RECEIVE A FORM 1099 MISC FROM PATHWAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE LOAN CLIENT, NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO PATHWAY. THUS, PATHWAY DOES NOT LIST THOSE CREDITORS AS PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, BUT THEY ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL NUMBER OF 1099S OVER $100,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | IMPACT OF ADOPTING ASC 326 -1,029,213. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATHWAY MEMPHIS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EXPAND OPERATIONS OF PATHWAY LENDING IN THE MEMPHIS, TN AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$89,333 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,293,311 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATHWAY LENDING CDE ADVISORS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 3299 K STREET NW SUITE 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | 872483209 | ADMINISTRATIVE MEMBER OF SUBSIDIARY CDES | DE | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDING | RELATED | $1,377,234 | $62,661 | 0 | 0 | 0.50100 |
| PATHWAY LENDING CDE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37228 | 364852453 | ALLOCATION RIGHTS FOR NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION DBA PATHWAY LENDING | RELATED | -$63 | $28,183 | 0 | 0 | 0.99000 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PL BIRCHSTONE VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1011 CHERRY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920558392 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SERVE AS GENERAL PARTNER OF BIRCHSTONE VILLAGE LP (228-UNIT AFFORDABLE HOUSI | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BIRCHSTONE VILLAGE LP | ||
| D | $247,500 | LOAN AMOUNT |
| PATHWAY LENDING CDE LLC | ||
| S | $1,402,800 | DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME |
Comments