UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS HEA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS HEA (EIN 23-7042767)
Tax period
2020-12-01 to 2021-11-30
Filed
2022-09-15
IRS object ID
202202589349301520
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-15T12:33:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611436956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVAK FRANCELLA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MONUMENT ROAD 5TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237042767EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFAREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737785800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARVEY WHILLEPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9737785800PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHARVEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastWHILLEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOUIS VERZELLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360279PTIN
Phone6106689400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARVEY WHILLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,474,673GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UFCW1262.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,249,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,228,982CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$382,236PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$374,445CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,631,642PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,603,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$31,736,368PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$33,217,719CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$539,991PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$567,306CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$793,597PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$795,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,069,956PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,581,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$561,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,426CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,244,017TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,928,977TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$420,428TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$442,342TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,823,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,486,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT GEREMINO CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737785800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HARVEY WHILLE
UNION TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$402,904$23,890
ANN NICHOLS
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE DEL ROSARIO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD MERRITT
UNION TRUSTEE0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$183,989$23,890
MICHELLE CASTELLANA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FEIMSTER
UNION TRUSTEE0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$153,727$23,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$740,620TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,670TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON BCBS OF NJ
3 PENN PLAZA EAST PP 13VNEWARKNJ07105CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$1,082,557
FRANK VACARRO & ASSOCIATES INC
27 ROLAND AVE 200MOUNT LAURELNJ08054THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR$162,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$33,500,270$33,500,270
RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$332,219$332,219
LEGAL CONTRIBUTIONS900099$198,990$198,990
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS900099$197,503$197,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,228,982TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,960ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,895,731SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,871,246SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,485SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,603,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,253,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$349,960ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,217,719TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,694TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,476TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,641TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,495TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,505TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,551TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,329TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,232TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,997TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,175TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,597TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,081TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES MANDATED BY THE AFDesc
Total$10,794TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,581,001TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,858BOYAmt
EOY$67,186EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,213BOYAmt
EOY$459,764EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,298,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,634,006EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,408BOYAmt
EOY$14,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365BOYAmt
EOY$875EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,044,142BOYAmt
EOY$11,014,198EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,679BOYAmt
EOY$738,328EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,244,017BOYAmt
EOY$14,928,977EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,514BOYAmt
EOY$284,719EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,914BOYAmt
EOY$157,623EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,428BOYAmt
EOY$442,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,823,589BOYAmt
EOY$14,486,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,823,589BOYAmt
EOY$14,486,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,244,017BOYAmt
EOY$14,928,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,426ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$359,380NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$465BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$875TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SERP LIABILITY$41,054
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$111,437
SECURITIES PURCHASED AND NOT SETTLED$5,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$157,623TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,204,718TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$359,380NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$359,380RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,564,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,329InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,329RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,603,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,541,672TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,541,672ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,329InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,329ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,581,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PLAN OBTAINED ITS LATEST EXEMPTION LETTER DATED MAY 8, 1970 IN WHICH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATED THAT THE PLAN, AS THEN DESIGNED, WAS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND WAS, THEREFORE, EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(9). THE PLAN HAS BEEN AMENDED SINCE RECEIVING THE EXEMPTION LETTER. THE PLAN'S ADMINISTRATOR AND THE PLAN'S COUNSEL BELIEVE THAT THE PLAN IS CURRENTLY DESIGNED AND BEING OPERATED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARVEY WHILLE
UNION TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN$0$402,904$0$0$0$0$0$6,750$0$17,140$0$426,794$0$0
DONALD MERRITT
UNION TRUSTEE$0$183,989$0$0$0$0$0$6,750$0$17,140$0$207,879$0$0
JAMES FEIMSTER
UNION TRUSTEE$0$153,727$0$0$0$0$0$6,750$0$17,140$0$177,617$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO SUBCOMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UFCW LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND IS SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND MAY BE VIEWED AT THE FUND OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETCANN NICHOLS - 1129 ROUTE 34 NORTH, ABERDEEN, NJ 07747. GENE DEL ROSARIO - 1129 ROUTE 34 NORTH, ABERDEEN, NJ 07747.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013226074414TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS LEGAL SERVICES FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013222238707TO PROVIDE LEGAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013226137317TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013221339607REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERSNJ501(C)(5)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS RETAIL NON-FOOD PENSION FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013226181292TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 PATHMARK HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013371664252TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013463496310TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
STOP AND SHOP
NJ
TOPS MARKETS
NY
MORTAN WILLIAMS
NY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$426,189FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$399,863FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262
K$35,662FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262
P$166,468FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.