NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (EIN 52-1191985)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-07
IRS object ID
202421599349301002
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-07T10:03:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521191985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2029553500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200054056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL A O'CONNORPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2029553500PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastOCONNORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEREDITH BELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01696827PTIN
Phone8042822121PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCQABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARGARET E O'KANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200054056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,838,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCQA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION: TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE.OUR VISION: TO TRANSFORM HEALTH CARE QUALITY THROUGH MEASUREMENT, TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee509TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers132TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,692,444PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,110,991CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,712,895PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,729,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,547,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,046,450CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,986,716PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,502,897CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,940,054PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,389,525CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,321,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,678,428CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$474,870CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,583,273PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,841,320CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,904,588PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,519,748CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,035,466PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,130,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,866,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,224,140TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,556,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,837,970TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,310,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,386,170NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION: TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE.OUR VISION: BETTER HEALTH CARE. BETTER CHOICES. BETTER HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,898,290ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,978,490RevenueAmt
DescACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION OF MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS, ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONS, MANAGED BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, CREDENTIALS VERIFICATION ORGANIZATIONS, PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATIONS, INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS, HEDIS COMPLIANCE AUDITORS, SURVEY AND SOFTWARE VENDORS AND PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS. PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT - NCQA DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS THE PRINCIPAL HEALTH CARE PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT TOOL FOR HEALTH PLANS AND PHYSICIANS, THE HEALTH CARE EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS). NCQA WORKS ON A CONTRACT BASIS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP, MANAGE, EXECUTE, OR CONSULT ON PROJECTS. NCQA ALSO DEVELOPS AND DELIVERS EDUCATION CONFERENCES, PUBLICATIONS, INFORMATION PRODUCTS AND DIGITAL CONTENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,700,247ExpenseAmt
DescNCQA IS RESPONDING TO THE RAPIDLY CHANGING HEALTH CARE MARKETPLACE BY DEVELOPING NEW PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT MEASURES PERFORMANCE ACROSS THE DELIVERY SYSTEM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$72,598,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document197IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee509EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL A O'CONNOR CFOTREASURERPersonNm
Phone2029553500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200054056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENJAMIN K CHU MD MPH MACP
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KENDRICK MD MPH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C K CHIN MD MBA
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BETLACH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GLASER PHD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE MIMS MD MPH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MURCHINSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH NEWHOUSE PHD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BRENT PAWLECKI MD MMM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG SAMMITT MD MBA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH VAEZY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN STUARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENDA WRENN MD MSHP FAPA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHRANK MD MSHS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE B DOCIMO MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAEWON RYU MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET E O'KANE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,026,070$0$39,012
SHARON KING-DONOHUE
GENERAL COUNSEL/BOD SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$569,979$0$96,931
DANIEL A O'CONNOR
CFO/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$463,645$0$90,607
THOMAS FLUEGEL
COO40.00$578,391$0$97,041Yes (X)
BRADLEY RYAN
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER40.00$521,192$0$48,929Yes (X)
EDWARD S YURCISIN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$387,222$0$55,105Yes (X)
ERIC SCHNEIDER
EVP, QUALITY MEAS. & RESEARCH40.00$567,258$0$54,269Yes (X)
LORI FERGUSON
SVP, PRODUCT AND CUSTOMER OPS.40.00$427,106$0$58,099Yes (X)
VIKRAM WADHWANI
CHIEF TRANSFORMATIONAL OFFICER40.00$351,315$0$23,268Yes (X)
KRISHNA KANDULA
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER40.00$190,520$0$2,714Yes (X)
FRANK MICCICHE
VP, PUBLIC POLICY & EXT. RELATIONS40.00$354,749$0$67,341Yes (X)
GODOFREDO CAMACHO
VP, PRODUCT MGMT THRU 8/25/2340.00$348,155$0$48,386Yes (X)
DONNA MEYER
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$333,933$0$27,489Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,119,535TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$709,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K284IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QMETRICS INC
113 W G STREET 539SAN DIEGOCA92101CONSULTING$1,226,081
SIMON KUCHER
ONE BOSTON PLACE SUITE 3301BOSTONMA02108CONSULTING$1,008,250
SINGITECH INC
2359 CREST POINT PLACEFRISCOTX75034APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT$617,437
CHASM PARTNERS LLC
324 S 400 W SUITE 150SALT LAKE CITYUT84101HR CONSULTING AND RECRUITING$593,522
HARGROVE INC
ONE HARGROVE DRIVELANHAMMD20706EVENT MANAGEMENT$528,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$276,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$19,387,487GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,447,504AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,110,991TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ACCREDITATION SERVICES900099$44,015,759$44,015,759
INFORMATION PRODUCTS900099$21,634,291$21,634,291
EDUCATION CONFERENCES900099$4,014,239$4,014,239
FED/STATE CONTRACTS900099$1,064,898$1,064,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,729,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,046,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,046,450ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$95,120FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$276,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$443,636FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$348,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$348,516ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,254,713GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,410CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,249,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,249,303RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$602,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$602,110ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$602,110OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,389,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,978,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,300,044ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,127,794TotalAmt
Program Services$3,698,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,404,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,075FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,578,843TotalAmt
Program Services$39,363,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,948,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,891FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,967,967TotalAmt
Program Services$2,140,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,513FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,693,482TotalAmt
Program Services$4,106,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,559,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,841FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,310,342TotalAmt
Program Services$3,108,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,180,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,078FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,565TotalAmt
Management And General$72,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,704TotalAmt
Management And General$139,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,680TotalAmt
Management And General$1,429,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,350TotalAmt
Program Services$49,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$881FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,305,890TotalAmt
Program Services$1,540,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$765,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,042TotalAmt
Program Services$1,251,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,845FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,928,679TotalAmt
Program Services$2,104,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,143FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,432,979TotalAmt
Management And General$3,432,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,815TotalAmt
Management And General$606,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUBCONTRACTOR/CONSULTAN$11,013,742$7,676,609$3,329,933$7,200
OTHER DIRECT COSTS$4,289,450$969,549$3,307,173$12,728
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$106,760$106,760
SALES TAX$40,664$40,664

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$6,589,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$6,633,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,675FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,519,748TotalAmt
Program Services$72,598,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,446,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$474,870FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,151BOYAmt
EOY$6,151EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,020,579BOYAmt
EOY$31,549,397EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,578,732BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,809EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,233,085BOYAmt
EOY$11,160,353EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,533BOYAmt
EOY$10,206EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,777BOYAmt
EOY$734,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,746,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,606,195LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,146,118BOYAmt
EOY$12,140,020EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,488,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,023,490EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,036,301BOYAmt
EOY$91,695,440EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,224,273EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,480,399BOYAmt
EOY$12,547,919EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,866,352BOYAmt
EOY$169,224,140EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,362,262BOYAmt
EOY$13,093,936EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,152,849BOYAmt
EOY$22,357,600EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,041,008BOYAmt
EOY$16,386,434EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,556,119BOYAmt
EOY$51,837,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,163,745BOYAmt
EOY$114,026,615EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,146,488BOYAmt
EOY$3,359,555EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,310,233BOYAmt
EOY$117,386,170EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,866,352BOYAmt
EOY$169,224,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,130,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,206,160NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,279,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,507,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,289,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,692,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,110,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$113,880,431TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,279,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,507,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,289,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,692,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,110,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$113,880,431TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,845,679SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$109,034,752PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,202,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,056,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,396,711CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,547,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,046,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,250,210TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$595,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$493,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$438,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$487,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$602,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,616,209TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$123,746,850TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$323,784,462GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 595,148. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 493,056. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 438,134. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 487,761. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 602,110.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,339FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,339FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$101,965,455FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$101,968,794FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,720CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$5,975CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$4,659CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$3,339CurrentYearAmt
Total$15,693TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,116,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,397,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,718,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,394,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,712,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,681,620BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,235,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,495,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$739,406BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,140,020TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
1310221-VANGUARD TOTAL BD MKT INDEX ADMIRAL (VBTLX)$12,722,244F
513739-VANGUARD TOTAL STK MKT ID FD AD (VTSAX)$59,578,291F
532,388-VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STK ID AD (VTWAX)$19,394,905F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$91,695,440TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$280,665
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,337,505
OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSET$9,929,749
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,547,919TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,160,635
OPERATING LEASE ROU OBLIGATIONS$14,225,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,386,434TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,044,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,206,160NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,206,160RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,838,571RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$449,046OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$449,046RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,389,525TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,968,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$449,046OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$449,046ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$101,519,748ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,519,748TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NCQA IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME, WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. NCQA HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. NCQA FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, NCQA MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. NCQA HAD NO SUCH POSITIONS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. GENERALLY, NCQA IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -443,636. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B -5,410.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 443,636. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 5,410.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1QUALITY TALKS (TED-TALK SEMINARS)Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$371,120GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$276,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$95,120GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$443,636OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$371,120GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$276,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$95,120GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$443,636OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$443,636DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$348,516NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARGARET E O'KANE
PRESIDENT & CEO$695,052$0$218,434$0$112,584$0$27,489$0$21,074$0$1,074,633$0$0$0
THOMAS FLUEGEL
COO$403,257$0$106,337$0$68,797$0$70,228$0$29,406$0$678,025$0$43,163$0
SHARON KING-DONOHUE
GENERAL COUNSEL/BOD SECRETARY$419,673$0$104,149$0$46,157$0$69,171$0$30,033$0$669,183$0$40,029$0
ERIC SCHNEIDER
EVP, QUALITY MEAS. & RESEARCH$436,384$0$101,443$0$29,431$0$27,489$0$42,636$0$637,383$0$0$0
BRADLEY RYAN
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER$414,664$0$105,103$0$1,425$0$27,489$0$28,644$0$577,325$0$0$0
DANIEL A O'CONNOR
CFO/TREASURER$345,704$0$91,956$0$25,985$0$64,237$0$28,769$0$556,651$0$0$0
LORI FERGUSON
SVP, PRODUCT AND CUSTOMER OPS.$374,836$0$50,981$0$1,289$0$27,489$0$33,685$0$488,280$0$0$0
EDWARD S YURCISIN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$338,933$0$45,065$0$3,224$0$27,489$0$31,606$0$446,317$0$0$0
FRANK MICCICHE
VP, PUBLIC POLICY & EXT. RELATIONS$294,044$0$59,211$0$1,494$0$27,489$0$44,482$0$426,720$0$0$0
GODOFREDO CAMACHO
VP, PRODUCT MGMT THRU 8/25/23$206,979$0$62,813$0$78,363$0$21,796$0$28,068$0$398,019$0$0$0
VIKRAM WADHWANI
CHIEF TRANSFORMATIONAL OFFICER$335,354$0$0$0$15,961$0$12,650$0$12,604$0$376,569$0$0$0
DONNA MEYER
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$293,191$0$39,270$0$1,472$0$27,489$0$2,106$0$363,528$0$0$0
KRISHNA KANDULA
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER$184,484$0$0$0$6,036$0$0$0$3,237$0$193,757$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN 457(F) DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THOMAS FLUEGEL - $42,736 SHARON KING-DONOHUE - $41,682 DAN O'CONNOR - $36,748 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN 457(F) DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THOMAS FLUEGEL - $43,163 SHARON KING-DONOHUE - $40,029
PART I, LINE 6DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVES ARE PAID TO ALL ELIGIBLE STAFF BASED UP THE ACHIEVEMENT OF PRIORITY PROJECTS, THE BUSINESS PLAN AND THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4NCQA ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENT WAS UPDATED TO INTRODUCED TERM LIMITS IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 UNDERGOES INTERNAL REVIEW AND IS THEN EXAMINED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THAT TIME, CORRECTIONS ARE MADE IF NEEDED. THE FORM 990 IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY GOVERNING ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WRITTEN AND ORAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY. DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH AGENDA ITEMS AT THE OUTSET OF EACH BOARD MEETING. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NCQA ADOPTS AND ENFORCES APPROPRIATE GOVERNANCE POLICIES INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLUTION OF SPECIFIC CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE IN CONNECTION WITH THE BOARD'S ACTIVITIES. NCQA'S OPERATING COMMITTEES AND EXPERT PANELS HAVE SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES WHICH ALSO REQUIRE ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND PANEL PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE OUTSET OF EACH MEETING OR PRIOR TO DELIBERATIONS OR A VOTE ON ANY MATTER FOR WHICH A MEMBER MIGHT HAVE A CONFLICT. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR OR EXPERT PANEL CHAIR IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL OVERSEES ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICIES. THE REVIEW OVERSIGHT COMMITTEES AND THE RECONSIDERATION COMMITTEES (THESE ARE PEER REVIEW COMMITTEES THAT RENDER THE ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION DECISIONS) HAVE SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OF SPECIFIC CONFLICTS OF INTEREST RELATED TO ANY ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL BEING REVIEWED FOR ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION. THE ACCREDITATION STAFF ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THESE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND CONSULT WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL WHEN ISSUES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DECLARED. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATIONS BEING REVIEWED FOR ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION ARE REQUIRED TO DECLARE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE WITH COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND REVIEWERS.NCQA SENIOR STAFF COMPLETE A WRITTEN AND ORAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURES IF ANYTHING CHANGES DURING THE YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND RESOLUTION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS OVERSEEN BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. ALL NCQA STAFF ARE SUBJECT TO A POLICY PROHIBITING INSIDER TRADING WHICH SPECIFIES THAT NCQA STAFF CANNOT OWN A DIRECT INTEREST (MUTUAL FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED) IN ANY ORGANIZATION NCQA ACCREDITS, CERTIFIES OR RECOGNIZES. NCQA ALSO MAINTAINS ROBUST POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO EVALUATE AND REPORT ON ACTUAL, POTENTIAL OR APPARENT ORGANIZATIONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST (OCI) AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST (COI) FOR PROSPECTIVE AND ONGOING GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS. NCQA DISCLOSES ANY ACTUAL, POTENTIAL OR APPARENT OCI/COI THAT WOULD IMPINGE ON NCQA'S ABILITY TO RENDER IMPARTIAL, TECHNICALLY SOUND OR OBJECTIVE ADVICE, OR THAT WOULD RESULT IN AN UNFAIR COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE. NCQA'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL EVALUATES AND APPROVES APPLICABLE OCI/COI DETERMINATIONS AND ANY MITIGATION PLANS, AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECIDES ON A NUMERICAL RATING FOR THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PLAN, AND A NUMERICAL RATING FOR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. REFLECTING ON THESE RATINGS, CONSIDERING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA COLLECTED BY AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT, WHICH IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE PRESIDENT'S WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT UTILIZES THE SAME PROCESS TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE FIVE MOST HIGHLY COMPENSATED LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS. THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS THIS INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION POSTS ON ITS COMPANY'S WEBSITE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.