ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-01
- IRS object ID
- 202540919349300319
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-01T10:09:36-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580914992 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 71309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317081309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581344015 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2298886559 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 N WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317072983 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MILTON JORDAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2298886559 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00451499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298837878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHELLEY SPIRES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317072983 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,850,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AAPHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS AS A FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 50,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, CRISP, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE, MITCHELL, TERRELL, THOMAS, AND SUMTER COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 605 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,311,284 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,628,036 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,990,703 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,898,625 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $64,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $120,742 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,595 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,127,535 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,376,434 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $67,774,938 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,985 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,388 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,561,173 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,219,438 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,047,888 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,838,239 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,615,046 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,063,065 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,612 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,288,127 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,741,632 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,809,127 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,864,516 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,324,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,877,116 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,484,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGN | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,810,581 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,388 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $56,647,857 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 181,964 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $637,513 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,375,657 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 6,501 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,448,094 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 605 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MILTON JORDAN CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2298886559 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317072983 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACIA DZIKUNU MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $642,131 | $0 | $57,627 | |||
| SHEENA FAVORS MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $489,401 | $0 | $60,141 | |||
| RUPERT DYER MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $347,846 | $0 | $71,761 | |||
| ADEUTON ADEBULE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $392,060 | $0 | $16,459 | |||
| ROBYN JOHNSON MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $290,607 | $0 | $73,235 | |||
| JOHN VANCE MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICA | 40.00 | $276,652 | $0 | $44,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHELLEY SPIRES | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $233,499 | $0 | $64,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLIFTON BUSH | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $210,501 | $0 | $7,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| MILTON JORDAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $181,515 | $0 | $22,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES HOTZ MD | ||||||||
| CLINICAL SVC | 32.00 | $159,291 | $0 | $7,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASSANDRA DANIELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA DARRISAW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUG PATTON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADOLPHUS MAJOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR(TER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KUANITA MURPHY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM QUINN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD STAFFORD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| WES STERNENBERG | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| SYBIL THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH WEST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,223,503 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $426,788 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 83 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRONIC CARE STAFFING | |||||
| P O BOX 2556 | MOUNT PLEASANT | SC | 29465 | MEDICAL SVCS | $596,367 |
| DIAMOND JANITORIAL | |||||
| P O BOX 70532 | ALBANY | GA | 317080532 | JANITORIAL SVC | $510,022 |
| NEOS TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| P O BOX 71712 | ALBANY | GA | 317081712 | IT SUPPORT | $458,656 |
| WAYSTAR REVENUE CYCLE TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 1311 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 606771311 | CLAIMS/PATIENT | $161,296 |
| PROFORM LANDSCAPE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 70085 | ALBANY | GA | 31708 | MAINTENANCE SVS | $159,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,103,036 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $525,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,628,036 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICES | 624100 | $44,447,110 | $44,447,110 |
| PHARMACY 340B | 624100 | $12,386,427 | $12,386,427 |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 624100 | $1,065,088 | $1,065,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,898,625 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $38,583 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,937 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,646 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,646 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,646 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $103,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $39,125 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $64,375 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,375 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| QUALITY INCENTIVES | 624100 | $1,398,574 | $1,398,574 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $726,315 | $726,315 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,124,889 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,774,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,023,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,388 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,382,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,912,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,470,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,962,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,496,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,271,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,733,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $538,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,004 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,894,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,436,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,457,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,227,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,156,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $735,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,652,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,168,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $18,445,878 | $18,445,878 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,204,126 | $903,094 | $301,032 |
| RECRUITMENT | $272,669 | $272,669 | |
| LICENSES & TAXES | $220,593 | $220,578 | $15 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,063,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,448,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,614,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $720,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $950,878 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,563,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,255 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,049,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,465,655 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,196,335 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,805 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,854,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,683,295 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,776,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,171,489 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,595,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,517,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,741,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,809,127 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,098,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,169,791 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,121 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,809,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,785 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,735,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,376,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,864,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,324,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,949,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,760,063 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $724,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,877,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,484,986 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,741,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,809,127 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,288,127 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$104,003 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $928,053 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $99,127 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $104,003 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $724,923 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,018,636 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,583 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $928,053 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,109,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,583 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,018,636 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,199,801 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,582 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,109,219 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,290,383 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,582 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,199,801 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $918,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $918,295 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,943,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,542,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,400,669 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $103,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $103,333 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,889,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,140,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,749,192 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,171,489 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| 457(B) PLAN ASSETS | $4,858,124 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $1,022,339 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $515,780 |
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS | $121,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,517,710 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| 457(B) PLAN LIABILITY | $4,858,124 |
| LEASE LIABILITES | $518,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,376,444 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,949,858 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $47,823 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $99,127 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $146,950 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $67,802,908 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$27,970 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$27,970 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $67,774,938 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,138,858 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $47,823 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,823 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,091,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$27,970 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$27,970 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,063,065 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR USE OF WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES. IN APRIL 2015, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A 30-YEAR LEASE WITH PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.(PPMH)IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT PAY ANY VALUE FOR RENT FOR THE USE OF THE MEDICAL FACILITY (WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING). THE TITLE OF THE ASSET REMAINS WITH PPMH. THIS TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTION OF USE OF A LONG-LIVED ASSET. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS DESCRIBED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A BUILDING INSTEAD OF A CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED 1,039,703 IN BUILDINGS WHICH REPRESENTS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS UNDER THIS LEASE AGREEMENT. THE ASSET WILL BE AMORTIZED OVER THE ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE OF 30 YEARS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 99,127 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RECLASSIFIED RENTAL & OTHER EXPENSES, NET -27,970 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | RECLASSIFIED RENTAL & OTHER EXPENSES, NET -27,970 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES ASSIST. | 2 | $531 |
| UTILITIES & GAS ASSIST. | 3 | $2,470 |
| COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE | 5 | $2,387 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES AN IDENTIFIED NEED WHICH IS INVESTIGATED AND APPROVED BY A SELECT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, PHARMACEUTICAL AND EMPLOYEE RELIEF ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACIA DZIKUNU MD | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $642,131 | $57,627 | $699,758 | ||
| SHEENA FAVORS MD | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $489,401 | $44,814 | $549,542 | $15,327 | |
| RUPERT DYER MD | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $346,917 | $60,510 | $419,607 | $11,251 | $929 |
| ADEUTON ADEBULE | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $392,060 | $16,459 | $408,519 | ||
| ROBYN JOHNSON MD | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $286,650 | $63,560 | $363,842 | $9,675 | $3,957 |
| JOHN VANCE MD | |||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR | $276,328 | $38,069 | $321,063 | $6,342 | $324 |
| SHELLEY SPIRES | |||||
| CEO | $233,175 | $56,687 | $298,021 | $7,835 | $324 |
| CLIFTON BUSH | |||||
| COO | $210,333 | $1,590 | $218,449 | $6,358 | $168 |
| MILTON JORDAN | |||||
| CFO | $178,398 | $17,299 | $204,361 | $5,547 | $3,117 |
| JAMES HOTZ MD | |||||
| CLINICAL SVCS DCTR | $156,263 | $3,050 | $167,129 | $4,788 | $3,028 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUS AWARDS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AMOUNT. ANNUAL AWARDS WILL NOT EXCEED 180,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS INCENTIVES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR MEETING CERTAIN PREESTABLISHED GOALS FOR PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY OF CARE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. |
| FORM 990 | PART IV, LINE 4, LOBBYING A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2024 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT DETERMINABLE, BUT BELIEVED TO BE INSIGNIFICANT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES A PREDEFINED PAY SCALE WITH VARIOUS "STEPS" FOR EACH POSITION AND LEVEL. THE HR DEPARTMENT PERIODICALLY COMPARES THE POSITIONS AND DEPARTMENT RANGES TO MARKET DATA WITH THE USE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA AND OTHER RESOURCES. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE BOARD INDIVIDUALLY COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE RESULTS ARE AGGREGATED TO DETERMINE THE OVERALL PAY SCALE ADJUSTMENT REFERENCED ABOVE. THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE FINANCE CHAIR MEET WITH THE CEO TO REVIEW THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION AND DISCUSS OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THE BOARD AND FINANCE CHAIR MET LAST FOR SUCH PURPOSE IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE 15A ABOVE. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO AND CFO ANNUALLY, WITH LAST REVIEW IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TERMINATION OF DONATED LEASE -104,003 |
Comments