PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INC (EIN 45-2552448)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202441359349312134
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T15:12:45-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452552448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUBLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125601355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLINE CROENPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125601355PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCAROLINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCROENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJPBSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE CROENBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,675,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNJPBS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,973,943PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,686,948CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,006,261PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,904,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$235,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$84,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,758,698PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,675,373CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,785,013PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,510,697CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$41,176PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$53,881CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,408,332CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,889,761PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,515,787CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,715,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,080,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$42,748PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,404,992CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,288,521TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,405,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,770,334TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,260,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,518,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,144,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,574,179ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,903,827RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL AND LOCAL PROGRAM SERVICES: TELEVISION PROGRAMMING FOR NJTV, INCLUDING NJTV NEWS AND OTHER SPECIAL NEW JERSEY PROGRAMMING THAT BROADCASTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. PMNJ HAS MORE THAN 16,000 MEMBERS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023. PMNJ ALSO PROVIDES THE NATIONAL PROGRAMS MADE AVAILABLE BY THE PUBLIC BROADCASTING SYSTEM (PBS) ON NJPBS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$73,297ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$192RevenueAmt
DescTELEVISION BROADCAST STATION: TECHNICAL OPERATIONS PROVIDES THE TRANSMISSION OF PMNJ'S BROADCAST SIGNAL TO THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING AUTHORITY WHICH IN TURN BROADCASTS THE PROGRAMS WITHIN BOTH NEW YORK CITY AND PHILADELPHIA TELEVISION MARKETS. DURING THE 2022/2023 FISCAL YEAR, PMNJ (a/k/a NJ PBS) TRANSMITTED OVER 17,000 HOURS OF PROGRAMMING ON A 24-HOUR DAILY SCHEDULE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: OFFERS LOCAL EDUCATORS FREE, CLASSROOM-READY, DIGITAL RESOURCES THROUGH PBS LEARNING MEDIA NJ, WITH OVER 407,000 USERS IN NEW JERSEY IN FISCAL 2023. NJTV ALSO BROADCASTS A FULL SLATE OF CHILDREN'S AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING, TOTALING OVER 2,900 HOURS PER YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,647,476TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE CROENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2125602000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEAL SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & CEO10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$854,024$45,356
CAROLINE CROEN
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$0$361,441$35,123
ROBERT FEINBERG
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)$0$357,738$14,475
JAMES KRAFT
SENIOR MANAGING EDITOR40.00$261,289$0$32,577Yes (X)
JOSEPH LEE
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$276,778$0$378Yes (X)
ELVIN BADGER
DIRECTOR, STUDIO OPERATIONS40.00$160,294$0$38,889Yes (X)
STEPHEN PRIOLO
DIRECTOR OF LOCAL CORPORATE & SPONSORSHIP40.00$158,624$0$17,416Yes (X)
DEBRA FALK
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$123,027$0$27,811Yes (X)
DAVID CRUZ
PRODUCER/REPORTER40.00$122,811$0$11,026Yes (X)
MARK NIXDORF
ENGINEER40.00$124,247$0$6,296Yes (X)
SCOTT KOBLER
DIRECTOR & CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH THOMAS
DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A BRACKEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANS DEKKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN DUFFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 9/16/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GOV THOMAS H KEAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M LEPRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN LIMBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE MAHON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY H OSTROWSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PECHTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L SMARTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK THIGPEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL VOORHEES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH S WESTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,227,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,573,203TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,347TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,047,308GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,639,640AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$81,518NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,686,948TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SERVICE AND LICENSE FEE516120$5,903,827$0$0
PROGRAM ROYALTIES900099$192$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,904,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$113ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,084,100SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,999,807SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,293SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,293ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,675,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,904,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,406ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,452TotalAmt
Program Services$602,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,753,664TotalAmt
Program Services$4,155,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531,171FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,455TotalAmt
Program Services$117,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,031FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,067TotalAmt
Program Services$586,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,350FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,059TotalAmt
Program Services$341,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,355FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,347TotalAmt
Program Services$53,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$850,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,736FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,881TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,881FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,431TotalAmt
Program Services$170,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,636TotalAmt
Program Services$54,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,175FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,506TotalAmt
Program Services$317,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,216FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,475TotalAmt
Program Services$660,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,922FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,295TotalAmt
Program Services$123,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,757FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,820FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,172TotalAmt
Program Services$626,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,598FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & PBS ASSESSMENTS$931,324$928,061$0$3,263
PROGRAM PRODUCTION/ACQUISITION$928,147$903,312$0$24,835
MISCELLANEOUS$78,592$511$754$77,327

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,080,365TotalAmt
Program Services$9,647,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,024,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,408,332FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,988BOYAmt
EOY$48,905EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,250,066BOYAmt
EOY$3,487,204EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,434,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,453EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,916BOYAmt
EOY$562,344EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,370BOYAmt
EOY$43,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,289,303LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,217,410LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,474,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,071,893EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,001,159BOYAmt
EOY$3,063,270EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,109,477EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,288,521BOYAmt
EOY$14,405,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,425BOYAmt
EOY$504,059EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,909BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,317EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,770,334BOYAmt
EOY$4,260,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,619,726BOYAmt
EOY$7,623,877EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,898,461BOYAmt
EOY$2,520,956EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,518,187BOYAmt
EOY$10,144,833EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,288,521BOYAmt
EOY$14,405,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,404,992ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$31,638NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,371,609CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,675,645CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,895,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,973,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,686,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,603,917TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,371,609CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,675,645CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,895,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,973,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,686,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,603,917TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,597,118SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,006,799PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$155,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,331TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,191TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,018,439TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$29,258,679GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II Ln 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part II, Line 10 Description: MISCELLANEOUS 2018: 816. 2019: 1468. 2020: 407. 2021: 13500. 2022: 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$0MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$54,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$54,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II-B Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN OFFICERS, STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL APTS CAPITOL HILL DAY TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF PUBLIC BROADCASTING WITH FEDERAL LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFFS AS REPORTED ON LINES 1(d) AND 1(g). CERTAIN OFFICERS AND STAFF ALSO MET WITH STATE LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFFS, AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF PUBLIC BROADCASTING. IN ADDITION, PMNJ RETAINED CONSULTANTS FOR STATE LOBBYING PRESENCE TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT PAID TO THE CONSULTANTS WAS REPORTED ON THE LINE 1(g) ABOVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,966,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,488,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,477,783BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,069,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,611,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,458,167BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$117,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$135,943BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,071,893TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$3,109,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,109,477TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO WNET$449,341
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$3,306,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,756,317TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,149,516TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$31,638NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$442,505DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$474,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,675,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,675,373TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,522,870TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$442,505DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$442,505ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,080,365ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,080,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES (FIN 48): PER PMNJ'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOOTNOTE 11, PMNJ IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PMNJ BELIEVES IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022 IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC")TOPIC 740 ("INCOME TAXES"), WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MAL WARWICK & ASSOCIATES INC
MAIL SOLICITATIONfalse$310,292$24,720$285,572
HANSEN PHILANTHROPIC SOLUTIONS LLC
FUNDRAISING ADVICEfalse$0$24,000-$24,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$310,292TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$48,720TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$261,572TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEAL SHAPIRO
$0$752,044$0$100,000$0$1,980$0$12,200$0$33,156$0$899,380$0$0
CAROLINE CROEN
$0$340,925$0$20,000$0$516$0$12,200$0$22,923$0$396,564$0$0
ROBERT FEINBERG
$0$340,758$0$15,000$0$1,980$0$12,200$0$2,275$0$372,213$0$0
JAMES KRAFT
$260,773$0$0$0$516$0$0$0$32,577$0$293,866$0$0$0
JOSEPH LEE
$271,262$0$5,000$0$516$0$0$0$378$0$277,156$0$0$0
ELVIN BADGER
$160,174$0$0$0$120$0$6,530$0$32,359$0$199,183$0$0$0
STEPHEN PRIOLO
$158,108$0$0$0$516$0$6,335$0$11,081$0$176,040$0$0$0
DEBRA FALK
$122,819$0$0$0$208$0$4,983$0$22,828$0$150,838$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 4cCERTAIN OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO OF PMNJ ARE PAID BY ITS RELATED ORGANIZATION, WNET. THE COMPENSATION OF PMNJ'S PRESIDENT AND CEO (WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF WNET) WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER A MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT WHICH WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF WNET (THE "COMMITTEE"). ADDITIONALLY, HIS PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE. IN SETTING COMPENSATION, THE COMMITTEE USES MARKET DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WNET MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS. THE COMMITTEE COMPLIES WITH THE "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS" PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958.
Pt I Line 7SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, LINE 115a.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$79,995NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,523NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 32bPMNJ'S VEHICLE DONATION PROGRAM IS MANAGED BY A THIRD PARTY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, 32 CAR DONATIONS WERE RECEIVED.
Pt I Line 32bPMNJ RECEIVED VARIOUS STOCK GIFTS FROM A DONOR THAT ARE PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 6"MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS": WNET IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PMNJ.
Pt VI, Line 7a"THE POWER OF ELECTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY": IN ADDITION TO THE ELECTED TRUSTEES, THE CEO OF WNET SERVES AS A DESIGNATED TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO), PURSUANT TO THE PMNJ BYLAWS.
Pt VI, Line 7b"GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED": PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE MATTERS, SUCH AS AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BY LAWS, REQUIRES THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE MEMBER, IN ADDITION TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.
Pt VI, Line 11b"THE PROCESS OF REVIEWING FORM 990": A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
Pt VI, Line 12c"MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY": PMNJ IS GOVERNED BY THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES. PMNJ REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THAT POLICY BY REQUIRING ANNUAL AND ONGOING DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, REVIEW OF SUCH DISCLOSURES BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY (WHO IS ALSO CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF WNET) AND PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND RECUSAL BY CONFLICTED INDIVIDUALS WHEN WARRANTED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, EACH OF WHOM AFFIRMS RECEIPT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUBMITS A SIGNED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY. IN ADDITION, EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE MUST REPORT PROMPTLY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS AND WHEN IT ARISES TO THE SECRETARY, WHO SHALL THEN INFORM THE PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE DISCLOSURE. TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO CONSULT WITH THE SECRETARY AND/OR THE PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE IF THEY ARE UNSURE AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. THERE IS ALSO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK.
Pt VI, Line 15a"THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING OFFICERS' COMPENSATION" THE PERSONNEL & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE OF WNET'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE "COMMITTEE") IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF WNET'S COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES, INCLUDING AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION OF PMNJ'S PRESIDENT AND CEO (WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF WNET), PMNJ'S SECRETARY (WHO IS ALSO VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER AND SECRETARY OF WNET), TREASURER (WHO IS ALSO VICE PRESIDENT, CFO AND TREASURER OF WNET), AND GENERAL MANAGER (WHO IS A VICE PRESIDENT OF WNET). THE COMMITTEE'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE ONLY REASONABLE COMPENSATION TO THESE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. TO THAT END, WNET ENGAGES QUATT ASSOCIATES, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF WNET'S SENIOR MANAGERS, INCLUDING ITS CEO. QUATT ASSOCIATES REVIEWS EACH SENIOR MANAGER'S TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION AGAINST APPROPRIATE MARKET MEDIANS AND ITS FINDINGS ARE PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE COMPLIES WITH THE "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS" PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. THE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. AT THE OUTSET OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, AND DUE TO THE RELATED ECONOMIC UNCERTAINTY, WNET MANAGEMENT INSTITUTED A SELF-IMPOSED SALARY REDUCTION THAT LAST THROUGH MOST OF THE 2020/2021 FISCAL YEAR UNTIL SALARIES WERE RESTORED IN APRIL OF 2021. IN FEBRUARY OF 2022, THE COMMITTEE APPROVED THE AWARD OF ONE-TIME BONUSES TO EACH OF WNET'S SENIOR MANAGERS AND ITS CEO IN RESPONSE TO THESE SALARY REDUCTIONS AND IN RECOGNITION OF THE LENGTH OF TIME SINCE THE COMMITTEE HAD LAST APPROVED SALARY INCREASES IN 2019 AND THEIR PERFORMANCE AND LEADERSHIP DURING THE PANDEMIC. QUATT ASSOCIATES REVIEWED THE PROPOSED BONUSES AND CONFIRMED THAT NO ADDITIONAL MARKET ANALYSIS WAS NECESSARY IN LIGHT OF SIZE AND DURATION OF THE PANDEMIC-INSPIRED SALARY CUTS. WNET DID NOT OTHERWISE ENGAGE QUATT ASSOCIATES TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FOR 2021/2022 AS THERE WERE NO PROPOSED SALARY INCREASES FROM 2019/2020, A PERIOD FOR WHICH QUATT ASSOCIATES HAD PREVIOUSLY CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPENSATION FOR WNET'S SENIOR MANAGERS, INCLUDING BASE PAY, BENEFITS, AND RETIREMENT, WAS REASONABLE AND CONSISTENT WITH COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR MISSION TO WNET, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE MARKET IN WHICH WNET OPERATES.
Pt VI, Line 15b"THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING OTHER OFFICERSX AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION" - LINE 15(b): SEE PART VI, LINE 15(A) ABOVE.
Pt VI, Line 19"AVAILABILITY OF THE DOCUMENTS": PMNJ HAS POSTED ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS), ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE, WWW.NJTVONLINE.ORG. PMNJ'S 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS THROUGH GUIDESTAR. IN ADDITION, ALL OF THE FOREGOING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Other"PART I, LINE 1 & PT II, LINE 1: PMNJ MISSION": PMNJ MISSION: TO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THAT RESIDE THROUGHOUT THE GARDEN STATE, INFORM ITS CONSTITUENTS, AND CAPTURE THE SPIRIT AND SUBSTANCE OF THE STATE'S CULTURE, FROM GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS TO ARTS AND BUSINESS.
Other"PART VI, LINE 12 (a)A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY": PMNJ IS GOVERNED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES APPLICABLE TO WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES.
Other"PART IX, LINE 11 (g) OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES": THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 11 (g) REPRESENTS FEE FOR SERVICES PAID TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR VARIOUS PRODUCTION WORK PERFORMED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WNETBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100197435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262810489EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC BROADCASTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.