WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1224983)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202441349349301749
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T08:39:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581224983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% FRAN BANTAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6783053000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMYRNACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN BRACHERPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone6783053022PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRACHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKEVIN BRACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMYRNACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,317,278GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.whitefieldacademy.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,331,982PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,776,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,088,906PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,917,728CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$57,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$203,536CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,743CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,485,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,990,076CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,316,900PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,428,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,423,162PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,617,911CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$412,500PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$325,980CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,820,786CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,779,036PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,614,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,931,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,986,777CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,553,771PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,003,299CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$87,685,381TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,144,541TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,596,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,034,861TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,089,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,109,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHITEFIELD ACADEMY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES IN REARING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO GO ON TO COLLEGE AND LIFE WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING, FOR PUTTING OTHERS AHEAD OF SELF, AND FOR THE LIVING AND ACTIVE JESUS. WHITEFIELD ACADEMY OPERATES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL WITH TIME-TESTED PRACTICES AND QUALITIES OF A TOP PREP SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHOUT EXCUSE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY WITHOUT APOLOGY. THE SCHOOL BUILDS A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH RESPONSIBILITY AND INITIATIVE WITHOUT MANIPULATION OR COERCION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,727,074ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,428,530GrantAmt
Revenue$25,917,728RevenueAmt
DescTHE WHITEFIELD EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM INCLUDES THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES AS WELL AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES, SPORTS, THEATER, ART, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. WE ACCEPT STUDENTS FROM ALL CHRISTIAN DENOMINATIONS WHO WISH TO JOIN OTHER CHRISTIAN BELIEVERS IN PROVIDING CHILDREN THE FINEST CHRIST-CENTERED PREPARATORY SCHOOL EDUCATION. ENROLLMENT 927, PK4-12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,727,074TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRAN BANTAPersonNm
Phone6783053000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMYRNACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEVIN BRACHER
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00.0Yes (X)$410,353$0$48,169
BRIAN KENNERLY
ASST HEAD OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS50.00.0$148,730$0$62,015Yes (X)
MIKE SHAHEEN
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEADERSHIP50.00.0$127,581$0$63,660Yes (X)
MARYELLEN BERRY
LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL50.00.0$134,018$0$54,557Yes (X)
NATHAN STEVENS
ASST HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00.0$147,686$0$30,350Yes (X)
LAUREN RACE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT50.00.0$131,399$0$42,596Yes (X)
MICHELLE HINES
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$145,139$0$16,966
CHRISTOPHER HERSCHEND
CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER KANTOR
VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE WATSON
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN BYRNE
TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERENA WASHINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLYSON WATSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BYRON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN BROWNE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY JEAN BROSTRAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON MESSNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY SANACORY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIKA DAVIES VENN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY STOKES
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,244,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$318,313TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK RDLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,111,208
ELLSWORTH OFFICE CLEANING LLC
2020 HOWELL MILL RD STE D-336ATLANTAGA30318JANITORIAL$525,292
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES
PO BOX 824885PHILADELPHIAPA19182DEV CONSULTANT$436,530
SOUTHEAST NETWORK SPECIALISTS LLC
6300 POWERS FERRY RD STE 600-326ATLANTAGA30339INFORMATION TECH$286,529
EKG SECURITY INC
402 SLAYTON STREETVIDALIAGA30474SECURITY$161,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$316,453GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,459,616AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$92,225NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,776,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION$24,206,699$24,206,699
FEE INCOME$1,243,866$1,243,866
AUXILIARY SERVICES$467,163$467,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,917,728TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$204,027ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,950RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,856RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,094RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,094ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,805SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,296SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$491SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$491ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$317,699GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$231,050CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,990,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,004,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$209,630ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,428,530TotalAmt
Program Services$3,428,530ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,517TotalAmt
Program Services$564,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,491FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,442,351TotalAmt
Program Services$7,936,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,088,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,694FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,608TotalAmt
Program Services$384,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,384FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,629TotalAmt
Program Services$890,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,094FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,806TotalAmt
Program Services$615,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,392FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,752TotalAmt
Management And General$42,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,831TotalAmt
Management And General$52,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,980TotalAmt
Fundraising$325,980FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,137TotalAmt
Management And General$24,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,944TotalAmt
Program Services$941,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,847FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,471TotalAmt
Program Services$106,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,906FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,736TotalAmt
Program Services$157,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,528FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,754TotalAmt
Program Services$293,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,159FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,766,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,400FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,715TotalAmt
Program Services$58,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,686FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,499,406TotalAmt
Program Services$1,999,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,970FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,711TotalAmt
Program Services$180,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,709FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,076,274$1,076,274
ATHLETICS & ACADEMIC SUPPORT$661,769$661,769
ADMISSIONS & PRINCIPALS OFFICE$582,448$291,224$122,314$168,910
ACADEMICS$565,775$565,775

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,629TotalAmt
Program Services$806,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,636FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,986,777TotalAmt
Program Services$22,727,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,438,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,820,786FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,944,718BOYAmt
EOY$19,629,811EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,773,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,167EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,567,516BOYAmt
EOY$12,032,767EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,665,913BOYAmt
EOY$12,762,925EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,793BOYAmt
EOY$141,473EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,944BOYAmt
EOY$418,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,658,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,168,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,414,028BOYAmt
EOY$43,490,775EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,745BOYAmt
EOY$2,818,018EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,656BOYAmt
EOY$67,656EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,685,381BOYAmt
EOY$94,144,541EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,432BOYAmt
EOY$945,610EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,838,718BOYAmt
EOY$22,639,251EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,950,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,596,150BOYAmt
EOY$26,034,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,703,932BOYAmt
EOY$47,324,370EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,385,299BOYAmt
EOY$20,785,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,089,231BOYAmt
EOY$68,109,680EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,685,381BOYAmt
EOY$94,144,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,003,299ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$167,150NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$150,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,194,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,216,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,108,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,331,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,776,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,627,957TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,194,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,216,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,108,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,331,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,776,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,627,957TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,871,077SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,756,880PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,123CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$213,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$649,734TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,432CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,096TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,865CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$65,217TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,370,004TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$111,944,227GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87316PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88724PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,459,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,322,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$205,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$75,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,912,655EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,822,891BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$324,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,459,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,531,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$127,462OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,822,891EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,526,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,531,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,455,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,526,464EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11330BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77180PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11490TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,131,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,131,535BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,319,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,204,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,114,858BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,926,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$700,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,226,711BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,702,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,931,712DepreciationAmt
Book Value$771,179BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,578,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$331,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,246,492BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,490,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,291,165TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$167,150NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$234,906OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$402,056RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,889,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,137InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,076,830OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,100,967RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,990,076TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,270,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$384,906OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$384,906ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,885,810ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,137InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,076,830OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,100,967ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,986,777TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENTS CONSISTS OF 7 DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF WHITEFIELD. THE ENDOWMENT ALSO INCLUDES BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES SUCH AS LONG-TERM INVESTMENT AND MAINTENANCE.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE ACADEMY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. THE ACADEMY'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE ACADEMY ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE ACADEMY TAKES MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. IN GENERAL, THE ACADEMY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2020.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REVENUE PER RETURN: AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON RETURN: COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH GROSS SALES OF INVENTORY: $231,050 RENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME ON TAX RETURN: $ 3,856 ----------- $234,906
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REVENUE PER RETURN: AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON RETURN: GRANTS NETTED ON FINANCIALS WITH TUITION EXPENSE: $2,076,830
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON RETURN BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH GROSS SALES OF INVENTORY: $231,050 RENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME ON TAX RETURN: $ 3,856 UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES NOT REPORTED ON RETURN: $150,000 ----------- $384,906
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON RETURN BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: GRANTS NETTED ON FINANCIALS WITH TUITION EXPENSE: $2,076,830

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, ENROLLMENT CONTRACTS AND ON THE WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedMISSION TRIPSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$23,639RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$23,639SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$23,639TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICEPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1527 MADISON AVE 5TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$5,534,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$325,980RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$5,208,036NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$5,534,016TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$325,980TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$5,208,036TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Whitefield DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMabletonCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient207RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,428,530CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE: TUITION ASSISTANCE IS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON CALCULATED NEED. A THIRD-PARTY PROVIDER PROCESSES THE APPLICATIONS AND PROVIDES THE SCHOOL WITH AN ASSESSMENT OF THE FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY TUITION. THE SCHOOL EXAMINES TAX RETURNS AND OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT AND ALLOCATES THE AVAILABLE AID BASED ON THE CALCULATED NEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
KEVIN BRACHER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$341,066$50,000$19,287$16,595$32,579$459,527$0
MICHELLE HINES
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS$139,674$5,065$400$7,104$10,024$162,267$0
BRIAN KENNERLY
ASST HEAD OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$138,134$4,426$6,170$7,535$55,049$211,314$0
NATHAN STEVENS
ASST HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$143,316$0$4,370$2,331$28,220$178,237$0
MARYELLEN BERRY
LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$124,366$4,052$5,600$6,914$47,977$188,909$0
LAUREN RACE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$126,058$4,221$1,120$6,940$36,082$174,421$0
MIKE SHAHEEN
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEADERSHIP$104,265$2,701$20,615$6,238$57,600$191,419$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A, TRAVELTRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO COMPANIONS FOR MISSIONS TRIP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANTHE ACADEMY PROVIDES A 403(B) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE MET CERTAIN AGE REQUIREMENTS AND WORK AT LEAST 75% OF THE TIME. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO CONTRIBUTE BETWEEN 1% AND 15% OF THEIR ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION TO THE PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN. DURING 2022 AND 2020, THE ACADEMY MATCHED A MULTI-TIERED PERCENTAGE OF EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THE ACADEMY CONTRIBUTED $439,553 AND $382,851 TO THE PLAN FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. THE ACADEMY ESTABLISHED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457 WHICH PROVIDES TAX DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON RETIREMENT SAVINGS IN ADDITION TO THE 403(B) PLAN. THE 457(F) PLAN PROVIDES FOR PRE-TAX CONTRIBUTIONS ON BEHALF OF KEY EXECUTIVES AS A RETIREMENT BENEFIT. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE ACADEMY CONTRIBUTED $125,000 TO THE 457(F) PLAN.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5A, COMPENSATION BASED ON REVENUETHE BONUS PAID TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AGAINST CERTAIN BOARD-APPROVED OBJECTIVES, INCLUDING STUDENT PERFORMANCE AND ENROLLMENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7, NON-FIXED PAYMENTSTHE BONUS PAYMENT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2023 TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS $50,000 BASED ON PERFORMANCE. ALL OTHER BONUS PAYMENTS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2023 TO OTHER EMPLOYEES LISTED ON PART VII ARE FOR RETENTION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D), NONTAXABLE BENEFITSNONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDES TUITION ASSISTANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521653575BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-08-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,450,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE CONSTRUCTION OF EDUCATIONAPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,000,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,450,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,500,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,450,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE AIN AUGUST 2019, THE ACADEMY ENTERED INTO A CONSTRUCTION NOTE PAYABLE ARRANGEMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF TWO TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUES REFERRED TO AS, SERIES 2019-A AND SERIES 2019-B. THE TWO SERIES ARE THE DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND (WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, INC. PROJECT), SERIES 2019-A (THE "SERIES 2019-A BOND") IN THE PRINCIPAL FACE AMOUNT OF UP TO $7,000,000 TO FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND THE DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND (WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, INC. PROJECT), SERIES 2019-B, IN THE PRINCIPAL FACE AMOUNT OF $4,450,000 (THE "SERIES 2019-B BOND") TO CURRENT REFUND A PRIOR OBLIGATION OF WHITEFIELD ACADEMY.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINES 1, 3, 4 & 10THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS WERE A TAX-EXEMPT BOND FACILITY WHICH ALLOWED FOR MAXIMUM BORROWINGS OF $7,000,000. THESE PROCEEDS WERE USED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE LOWER SCHOOL BUILDING AND OTHER CAPITAL PROJECTS. THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS HAD A DRAW DOWN PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS IN WHICH INTEREST-ONLY PAYMENTS WERE DUE. UPON CONCLUSION OF THE DRAW DOWN PERIOD THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS REQUIRED QUARTERLY PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS AMORTIZED BASED ON THE OUTSTANDING DEBT AT THE END OF THE DRAW DOWN PERIOD THROUGH JUNE 2029. THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS BORE INTEREST AT A RATE OF 2.50%. DURING 2022, THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS WERE PAID IN FULL. THE SERIES 2019-B BONDS PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFINANCE BORROWINGS UNDER A PREVIOUSLY EXISTING FINANCING ARRANGEMENT AND BEAR INTEREST AT 2.50%, WHICH IS PAYABLE MONTHLY, AND REQUIRES ANNUAL PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS TOTALING $500,000 THROUGH JUNE 2028. OUTSTANDING BORROWING UNDER THE SERIES 2019-B BONDS WERE $2,450,000 AS OF JUNE 30, 2023. THE ACADEMY WAS OBLIGATED TO MEET CERTAIN RESTRICTIVE FINANCIAL COVENANTS UNDER THE TERMS OF THESE AGREEMENTS INCLUDING DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE RATIO AND MAINTENANCE OF A LIQUIDITY RESERVE OF $1,500,000. AT JUNE 30, 2023, THE ACADEMY WAS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FINANCIAL COVENANTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-B BOND WERE SPENT IN FULL ON THE DATE OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND FOR THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF AN OBLIGATION OF WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, WHICH QUALIFIES FOR AN EXCEPTION TO REBATE. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND ARE ONLY DRAWN AS NEEDED AND IMMEDIATELY EXPENDED OR USED TO REIMBURSE WHITFIELD ACADEMY FOR EXPENDITURES ON THE FINANCED PROJECT, SO THERE ARE NO INTEREST EARNINGS ON THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE SERIES 2019 BONDS WERE PAID IN FULL. NO DRAWS WERE PERMITTED AFTER AUGUST 1, 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonemployeetrusteePersonNm
Relationship With Orgemployer/trustee on boardRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$58,900CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION ASSISTANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$92,225NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE AMOUNT IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BWHEN STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL, CHARLES SCHWAB IMMEDIATELY SELLS THE STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9ALL TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES CAN BE CONTACTED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ADDRESS AS STATED ON THE FIRST PAGE OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 990. THE FINAL VERSION WAS DISTRIBUTED BY EMAIL IN PDF FORMAT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AHEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION WHEN INITIALLY HIRED IN 2013 WAS BASED ON REASONABLENESS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE REVIEW OF 990S. CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH INCLUDES CONSULTING BOTH INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND COMPARABLE DATA ALONG WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS DELIBERATION BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH MADE THE FINAL COMPENSATION DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BBOARD OFFICERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS INITIALLY SET BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET STATISTICS AND IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RELATIVE TO COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE 990 AND 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE DIRECTOR OR BUSINESS AFFAIRS: MICHELLE HINES - JANUARY 2022 TO OCTOBER 2022 TONY STOKES - JANUARY 2023 TO JULY 2023 FRAN BANTA - AUGUST 2023 TO PRESENT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.