AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INC (EIN 13-4289579)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-12
IRS object ID
202441339349300509
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-12T00:04:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351489521PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWALT CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15342 W VERMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134289579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLISBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3175503363PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13980 MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46205ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANIE SEIVERSPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3175503363PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-12SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEIVERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA MEKO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01062615PTIN
Phone3172412999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANIE SEIVERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13980 MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,783,461GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressAVONDALEMEADOWSACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OUNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS (USI) IS A NETWORK OF TUITION-FREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS FOUNDED ON THE CORE KNOWLEDGE CURRICULUM. THE SCHOOLS ARE OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS. THE CORE FOCUS IS TO PROVIDE AN OUTSTANDING EDUCATION FOR OUR CHILDREN EQUIPPING THEM WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, WISDOM, CORE VALUES, AND BEHAVIORS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,267,017PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,689,384CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,526PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,692CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,587CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,447PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,447CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,362,990PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,755,110CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,564,632PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,870,264CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$137,685CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,364,668PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,802,558CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,929,300PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,672,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$433,690PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$82,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,354,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,542,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,129,987TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,105,797TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,224,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,436,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE PART I, LINE 1MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,941,358ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,740RevenueAmt
DescAVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY, INC. DBA UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS (USI) OPERATES THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS IN INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA. THE FIRST, AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY ("AMA"), WAS FOUNDED TO SERVE STUDENTS IN THE AVONDALE MEADOWS COMMUNITY OF INDIANAPOLIS WHO OTHERWISE DID NOT HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. IT OPENED IN 2006 UNDER THE NAME CHALLENGE FOUNDATION ACADEMY. IN SPRING 2014, AMA CHANGED THE NAME TO AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY TO REFLECT THE TIES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. AMA IN GRADES K-5. IN FALL 2014, USI OPENED A SECOND SCHOOL, VISION ACADEMY @ RIVERSIDE ("VAR"), ON THE WEST SIDE OF INDIANAPOLIS. VAR SERVES GRADES K - 8 AND IS NEAR ITS CAPACITY OF 460 STUDENTS. IN FALL 2017, USI OPENED AVONDALE MEADOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL (AMM) IN AN EXPANSION TO THE CURRENT AMA FACILITY. AMMS HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE 300 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-8. CURRENTLY, THEIR ENROLLMENT IS 165.ALL USI SCHOOLS ARE TUITION-FREE QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS AND THEIR WORK IS DRIVEN BY THEIR MISSION TO ENSURE EVERY STUDENT REALIZES THEIR FULL POTENTIAL BY PROVIDING EACH STUDENT WITH WHAT HE/SHE NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,941,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3175503363PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13980 MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
AARON WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBY MCDONOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX CHOI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BRAVERMAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACOB CROUCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HARRIS
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MADELINE PRIEST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL NORTH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MASON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH LOFTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX SIMONTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HERRON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$180,501$0$15,336Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$180,501TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$113,960FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$15,181,268GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$394,156AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,689,384TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,692RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,692TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,587ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$113,960ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,351FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,601ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,048OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,755,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,740RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$9,014ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,628TotalAmt
Program Services$136,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,535FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,870,523TotalAmt
Program Services$5,126,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,644,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,091FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,119TotalAmt
Program Services$197,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,859TotalAmt
Program Services$497,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,135TotalAmt
Program Services$393,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,999TotalAmt
Management And General$22,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,977TotalAmt
Management And General$128,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,208TotalAmt
Program Services$481,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,290TotalAmt
Program Services$359,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,027TotalAmt
Program Services$457,027ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,376ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,833TotalAmt
Program Services$707,833ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$905,762$905,762
EXTRA CURRICULAR$348,983$348,983
OTHER$251,848$214,789$37,059
TELEPHONE$21,518$21,518

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,737TotalAmt
Program Services$7,737ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,672,822TotalAmt
Program Services$10,941,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,593,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,685FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,898BOYAmt
EOY$902,097EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,476,655BOYAmt
EOY$2,619,300EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$941,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,159EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,754BOYAmt
EOY$152,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,765,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,915,120LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,807,874BOYAmt
EOY$16,850,587EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,693,805EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$146,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,354,036BOYAmt
EOY$23,542,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,295EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,816,041BOYAmt
EOY$19,477,199EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$146,303EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,129,987BOYAmt
EOY$21,105,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,936EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,945BOYAmt
EOY$719,667EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,049BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,603EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,354,036BOYAmt
EOY$23,542,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$82,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$135,544NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$5,278PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$564,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$564,800BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,794,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,893,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,901,009BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,037,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,677,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$359,887BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$343,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,891BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,850,587TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASEDesc
Amt$146,303Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$146,303TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,890,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$135,544NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$135,544RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,755,110RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,755,110TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,672,822TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,672,822ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,672,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON ITS WEBSITE. IT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IS PART OF ITS CHARTER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6USI SCHOOLS RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA AS A NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS UNDER INDIANA CODE 20-24. USI SCHOOLS ALSO RECEIVE FUNDING UNDER FEDERAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE STATE OF INDIANA.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTION EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$123,710GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$113,960CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$28,351OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$123,710GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$113,960CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,351OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,351DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$18,601NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY HERRONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$180,501BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,650DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$4,686NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$195,837TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2017-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,345,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTION, DEBT RESTRUCTURINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,240,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,345,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,442,968InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,175,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$225,595IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$10,181,351WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,320,086CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS FIRST SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR INITIAL REVIEW, THEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE TO DISCUSS. IN INSTANCES WHERE A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE PARTY IN QUESTION IS EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER AT HAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON MUTUALLY AGREED UPON GOALS AND PERFORMANCE EXPECTATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS NOT PRESENT DURING THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR DID NOT CHANGE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.