APPLEWOOD CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
APPLEWOOD CENTERS INC (EIN 34-0714571)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-07
IRS object ID
202441289349302069
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-07T09:28:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714571EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APPLEWOOD CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAPPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2165216511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44118ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAdam JacobsPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2165216511PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-07SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAdamPersonFirstNm
Person LastJacobsPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJennifer L YarhamPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110427 DETROIT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,153,316GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.APPLEWOODCENTERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1832FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAPPLEWOOD CENTERS IS AN INNOVATIVE NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCY AND A LEADER IN IMPROVING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN IN OHIO. APPLEWOOD PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY BEHAVIORAL, HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN,ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee296TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,847,144PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,333,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,070,529PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,004,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$574,619PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$601,515CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,686PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,469CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,560,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,051,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$568,839PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$547,768CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,365,521PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,874,459CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$201,061CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,786,707PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,967,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,721,067PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,389,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$839,911PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$661,782CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,820,572TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,492,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,728,334TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,971,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,092,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,521,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAPPLEWOOD CENTERS IS AN INNOVATIVE NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCY AND A LEADER IN IMPROVING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN IN OHIO. APPLEWOOD PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY BEHAVIORAL, HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, FROM BIRTH TO AGE 21, AND THEIR FAMILIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,042,063ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,470,826RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY SERVICE & COUNSELING: COUNSELING & PSYCHIATRY SERVICES: COUNSELING FOR CHILDREN UP TO AGE 21 AND THEIR FAMILIES. COUNSELING IS PROVIDED BY LICENSED SOCIAL WORKERS, COUNSELORS, PSYCHOLOGISTS AND PSYCHIATRISTS. IT INCLUDES INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPY. SERVICES ARE DELIVERED IN HOMES, SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY LOCATIONS AND APPLEWOOD OFFICES. PSYCHIATRY SERVICES: THESE SERVICES INCLUDE PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT AND COLLABORATION WITH PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS REGARDING PSYCHIATRIC MEDICATIONS. AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS: INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY AND GROUP THERAPY FOR CHILDREN IN GRADES K-8 WHO REQUIRE INTENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTERVENTION, BUT ARE ABLE TO LIVE AT HOME. SCHOOL BASED PROGRAMS: THESE SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING AND PREVENTION GROUPS FOR STUDENTS, CLASSROOM OBSERVATION AND CONSULTATION WITH TEACHERS, PARENTS AND OTHER SCHOOL PERSONNEL, AND EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS FOR TEACHERS, STUDENTS AND PARENTS. . EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTH: SERVICES FOR CHILDEN, BIRTH TO AGE 6, WHO ARE EXPERIENCING SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, OR BEHAVIORAL DIFFICULTIES AND PROVIDES SOLUTIONS TO PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP DIFFICULTIES. . SPECIAL NEEDS CHILD CARE CONSULTATIONS: FOR CHILD CARE PROVIDERS, PARENTS, AND HOME-BASED CAREGIVERS IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY. PROVIDING SPECIAL TRAINING IN WORKING WITH CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS TO HELP DECREASE SUSPENSION OR EXPULSION FROM DAY CARE. . COMMUNITY PSYCHIATRIC SUPPORTIVE TREATMENT (CPST): A NUMBER OF CPST TEAMS PROVIDE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTHS WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISTURBANCES, WHO HAVE BEEN WITNESSES TO VIOLENCE, WHO ARE REUNIFYING WITH THEIR FAMILIES AND/OR ARE IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR PARENTS. . MULTISYSTEMIC THERAPY (MST): THERAPEUTIC AND CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR YOUTHS WITH SERIOUS BEHAVIORAL PROBLEMS AND AT RISK OF BECOMING INVOLVED WITH THE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM, AND FOR YOUTHS EXHIBITING PROBLEMATIC SEXUAL BEHAVIORS. . APPLEWOOD PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 90,000 HOURS OF MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING THROUGH THEIR CUYAHOGA AND LORAIN OFFICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,813,585ExpenseAmt
Grant$187,628GrantAmt
Revenue$8,820,700RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL TREATMENT SERVICES: RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT IS OFFERED FOR ADOLESCENTS FROM AGES 11 TO 18. PARTIAL HOSPITALIZATION: PROVIDES INTENSIVE GOAL FOCUSED GROUP TREATMENT FOR CHILDREN IN GRADES K-12 WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED SIGNIFICANT TRAUMA. THROUGH APPLEWOOD CENTERS' TWO RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS OVER 8,032 BED DAYS WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 113 CLIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,198,305ExpenseAmt
Grant$360,140GrantAmt
Revenue$1,673,160RevenueAmt
DescFOSTER CARE & ADOPTION: APPLEWOOD CENTERS IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF OHIO TO CERTIFY AND SUPERVISE SERVICES FOR FOSTER CARE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO ADOLESCENCE. SPECIALIZED FOSTER CARE SERVICES ARE OFFERED FOR CHILDREN WITH BEHAVIORAL AND/OR MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS THAT REQUIRE INTENSIVE SERVICES. APPLEWOOD IS ALSO LICENSED BY THE STATE OF OHIO TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ADOPTIVE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN. A MAJOR FOCUS OF THE ADOPTION PROGRAM IS WORKING WITH PLACING AGENCIES TO FACILITATE THE ADOPTION OF CHILDREN BY THEIR FOSTER PARENTS. THROUGH APPLEWOOD CENTERS' FOUR LEVELS OF FOSTER CARE OVER 5,802 BED DAYS WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 34 CHILDREN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,110,441ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,062,465RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES: ELEANOR GERSON MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL OFFERS AN ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL EXPERIENCE FOR YOUTHS IN GRADES 6-12 WHO HAVE NOT BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN STANDARD EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS. AN AVERAGE OF 38 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED DURING THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR. RESERVE SCHOOL SERVES STUDENTS GRADES 6-12, PLACED IN BELLEFAIRE JCB'S RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM, AN AVERAGE OF 24 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED DURING THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,110,441TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,062,465TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,164,394TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee296EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
Phone2169322800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44118ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM JACOBS
PRESIDENT13.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$779,282$179,990
LEIGH HALL
DIRECTOR OF RISK MANAGEMENT13.00$0$203,739$114,591Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CLANCY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER13.00$0$226,885$53,984Yes (X)
BETH COHEN POLLACK
DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL ADVANCEMENT13.00$0$190,648$69,260Yes (X)
SCOTT MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER13.00Yes (X)$0$227,205$21,107
JENNIFER YARHAM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$149,746$48,338
DIANA HARRISON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES13.00$0$160,694$34,201Yes (X)
ROBERT BRAUN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES13.00$0$142,664$33,212Yes (X)
LYNN MILLINER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BOLBACH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WARDEGA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DEMINICO
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAKUL KAPADIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HUNTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAISAL KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KOBAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BAMBERGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH STENTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MOHAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARDIK DESAI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN KERN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA YARIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MOWSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HOGG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BECHTEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDI FENIGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS STAFFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GEPHART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA KREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCANLAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN INFELD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY VALENCIC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONYKA PRICE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBEY PATTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,080,863TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$554,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$6,547FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$30,008FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$413,726GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$883,274AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,333,555TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEDICAID900099$5,638,561$0$0
BOARD AND CARE623990$6,617,326$0$0
THERAPEUTIC CARE624100$3,963,161$0$0
EDUCATION900099$2,785,693$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,004,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$580,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$580,983ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,088,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,698OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,086,727SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,834SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,698OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,532ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$63,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,008ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,309FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,391ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RECORD FEES/FOSTER PARENT TRAINING900099$6,038$6,038$0$0
BUREAU WORKERS COMP REFUND900099$40,668$0$0$40,668

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$63,078OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,051,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,027,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$690,574ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,768TotalAmt
Program Services$547,768ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,612,657TotalAmt
Program Services$10,612,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,976TotalAmt
Program Services$33,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,605TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,835TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,563TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,826TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,496TotalAmt
Program Services$394,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,587TotalAmt
Program Services$8,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,235FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,637TotalAmt
Program Services$108,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,298FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,666TotalAmt
Program Services$499,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,465TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,145TotalAmt
Program Services$137,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,207FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,217TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,896TotalAmt
Program Services$532,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,957TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSED EXPENSES$3,262,086$1,806,742$1,274,048$181,296
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$156,543$128,208$28,310$25

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,352TotalAmt
Program Services$32,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,389,498TotalAmt
Program Services$18,164,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,024,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,061FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,332BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,412EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,435BOYAmt
EOY$25,216EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,454,156BOYAmt
EOY$3,405,787EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,415BOYAmt
EOY$370,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,802,734LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,257,768LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,884,996BOYAmt
EOY$6,544,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,910,948BOYAmt
EOY$10,625,938EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,290BOYAmt
EOY$7,753,694EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,820,572BOYAmt
EOY$30,492,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,936,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,967,068EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,042BOYAmt
EOY$130,437EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,780BOYAmt
EOY$498,928EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,000BOYAmt
EOY$315,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$60,152EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,728,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,925,976BOYAmt
EOY$18,008,899EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,166,262BOYAmt
EOY$9,512,192EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,092,238BOYAmt
EOY$27,521,091EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,820,572BOYAmt
EOY$30,492,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$661,782ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$577,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$189,458OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$501,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$704,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,847,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,333,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,468,991TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$501,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$704,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,847,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,333,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,468,991TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,056,442SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,412,549PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$586,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$558,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$546,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$549,851CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$580,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,821,313TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,409CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,450TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$223,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$661,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,204,668TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,642,422TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$87,661,294GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.45760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt II Ln 17aThe organization maintains an annual fund campaign and receives contributions from the general public, has a Board of Directors that represents the interests of the public and continuously provides services directly for the benefit of the general public.
Pt II Ln 10$215,892 Foster parent training, record search fees and miscellaneous.
Pt II Ln 10$223,215 Foster parent training, record search fees and miscellaneous.
Pt II Ln 10$661,204 Foster parent training, record search fees and miscellaneous.
Pt II Ln 10$41,278 Foster parent training, record search fees, Bureau of Workers Compensation refund, IRS refund and miscellaneous.
Pt II Ln 10$63,080 Foster parent training, record search fees, Bureau of Workers Compensation refund and miscellaneous.
Pt II Ln 10Other Income Part II, Line 10

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$55,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$55,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II-B Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLEWOOD PAID THE BATCHELDER COMPANY OF COLUMBUS OHIO FOR CONSULTING SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,109,745BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,062,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$563,070OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,613,984EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,628,784BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,354ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,033,832InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$536,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,109,745EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,281,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,573,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,163OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,628,784EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,390,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,556ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$318,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$481,884OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,281,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,819,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$921,807InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$409,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,390,390EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.89000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$431,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$431,203BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,906,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,170,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,735,836BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$114,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,350,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,973,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$377,927BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,544,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$7,693,749
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - OPERATING, NET$59,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,753,694TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITY, OPERATINGDesc
Amt$60,152Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$60,152TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,769,569TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$577,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$38,044DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$189,458OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$805,115RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,964,454RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$86,826InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$86,826RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,051,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,340,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$38,044DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$38,044ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,302,672ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$86,826InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,826ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,389,498TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS FOR THE CONTINUING SUPPORT AND DEVELOPMENT OF AGENCY PROGRAMS AND OTHER CAPITAL NEEDS.
Pt X, Line 2THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE POSITIONS ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED WHEN CHALLENGED OR WHEN EXAMINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLDS WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Pt XI, Line 2dCHANGE IN THE VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUSTS $189,459.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Keeping the PromiseEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$93,708GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$30,008CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$63,700GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,152FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,157OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$93,708GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,008CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$63,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,152FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,157OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,309DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$48,391NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
PAYMENTS TO FOSTER CARE PROVIDERS27$360,140
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE29$0$130,025ACTUALFOOD PROVIDED TO CLIENTS IN RESIDENCE HALLS
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE29$0$1,650ACTUALRECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR CLIENTS
NON-CASH ASSISTNACE29$0$36,961ACTUALTRANSPORTATION FOR CLIENTS
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE29$0$5,875ACTUALCLOTHING FOR CLIENTS
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE29$0$23ACTUALMEDICAL SUPPLIES FOR CLIENTS IN RESIDENCE
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE29$0$10,195ACTUALPERSONAL HYGIENE SUPPLIES FOR CLIENTS
NON-CASH ASSISTANCE7$0$2,899ACTUALGRADUATION EXPENSE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 2OTHER ASSISTANCE IS MONITORED THROUGH INVOICES AND EXPENSE REPORTS THAT ARE SUBMITTED BY EMPLOYEES, FOSTER PARENTS, AND COMPANIES THAT PROVIDE SERVICES OR SUPPLIES. EACH INVICE AND EXPENSE REPORT IS APPROVED BY THE APPROPRIATE SUPERVISOR BEFORE IT IS PAID.
Pt III, col (b)AN ACTUAL COUNT OF RECIPIENTS IS DONE FOR EACH TYPE OF ASSISTANCE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ADAM JACOBS
$0$533,422$0$0$0$245,860$0$174,780$0$5,210$0$959,272$0$225,888
LEIGH HALL
$0$202,842$0$0$0$897$0$87,138$0$27,453$0$318,330$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CLANCY
$0$225,988$0$0$0$897$0$23,481$0$30,503$0$280,869$0$0
BETH COHEN POLLACK
$0$188,971$0$0$0$1,677$0$39,909$0$29,351$0$259,908$0$0
SCOTT MOORE
$0$226,746$0$0$0$459$0$21,107$0$0$0$248,312$0$0
JENNIFER YARHAM
$0$148,802$0$0$0$944$0$20,885$0$27,453$0$198,084$0$0
DIANA HARRISON
$0$160,572$0$0$0$122$0$6,748$0$27,453$0$194,895$0$0
ROBERT BRAUN
$0$140,759$0$0$0$1,905$0$11,250$0$21,962$0$175,876$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 4bADAM JACOBS ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $56,406 FOR SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED 457 PLANS.
Pt I Line 3THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER,CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND THE DIRECTOR OF RISK MANAGEMENT OF APPLEWOOD CENTERS ARE PAID THROUGH WINGSPAN CARE GROUP, THE PARENT COMPANY. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF WINGSPAN CARE GROUP, WITH THE PROPORTIONAL SHARE CHARGED TO APPLEWOOD CENTERS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2AS DEFINED BY IRS REGULATIONS, THE PRESIDENT HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CFO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BECAUSE THE PRESIDENT IS A DIRECTOR AT WINGSPAN CARE GROUP AND EMPLOYS THE CFO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF APPLEWOOD CENTERS INC.
Pt VI, Line 6APPLEWOOD CENTERS HAS ANOTHER RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION AS ITS SOLE MEMBER.
Pt VI, Line 7aTHE SOLE MEMBER OF APPLEWOOD CENTERS HAS THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE GOVERNING BODY.
Pt VI, Line 7bTHE SOLE MEMBER OF APPLEWOOD CENTERS HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
Pt VI, Line 11bTHE PRELIMINARY FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY RSM US LLP, IN ADDITION TO THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF WINGSPAN CARE GROUP, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND ALSO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF APPLEWOOD CENTERS FOR REVIEW. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE APPLEWOOD CENTERS' BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Pt VI, Line 12cAPPLEWOOD CENTERS HAS ADOPTED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF ITS SOLE MEMBER THAT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THIS STATEMENT IS DISTRIBUTED AND COLLECTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. EACH DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT CONTAINS A "YES" ANSWER TO ANY ONE OR MORE QUESTIONS IS GIVEN TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD CHAIRMAN OF APPLEWOOD WHO COLLECTIVELY BRING THE MATTER, IF MATERIAL, TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND WHETHER IT IS MATERIAL.
Pt VI, Line 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS AT THE OFFICES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LOCATED AT 22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVD, SHAKER HEIGHTS, OHIO 44118. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUESTED FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(d).
Pt XICHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUST $189,458.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dEDUCATIONAL SERVICES: ELEANOR GERSON MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL OFFERS AN ALTERNATIVE 3110441. 0. 4062465.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BELLEFAIRE JEWISH CHILDREN'S BUREAU
22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDSHAKER HTSOH44118340714630SOCIAL SERVICESOH501(C)(3)LINE 7WINGSPAN CARE GROUPYes (true)
WINGSPAN CARE GROUP
22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDSHAKER HTSOH44118562327939MANAGEMENT SERVICESOH501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IIINAfalse
KIDS CONNECTION
22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDSHAKER HTSOH44118320539782ADVOCACY ISSUESOH501(C)(4)N/AWINGSPAN CARE GROUPYes (true)
MONARCH LIFEWORKS
22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDSHAKER HTSOH44118461509517SOCIAL SERVICESOH501(C)(3)LINE 10BELLEFAIRE JEWISH CHILDREN'S BUREAUYes (true)
BLUESTONE CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL
22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVDSHAKER HTSOH44118834569993MENTAL HEALTH SERVICESOH501(C)(3)LINE 3BELLEFAIRE JEWISH CHILDREN'S BUREAUYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Perpetual Trust (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line10000AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesInvestingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ApplewoodBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$61,868ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,312,163ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.