PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC (EIN 16-0914512)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202441219349302454
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-30T16:08:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 474526160 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EFPR GROUP CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6390 MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14221 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160914512 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA ROSSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAURA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROSSMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID A URBAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00630018 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166340700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-18 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURA ROSSMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,481,644 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PROACTIONINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN & YATES, INC. IS A MULTI-FUNDED COMMUNITY SERVICES ORGANZATION. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A NONPROFIT 501 (C)(3) CORPORATION AND ADMINISTERS PROGRAMS THAT DEAL PRIMARILY WITH THE PROBLEMS OF THE SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE OF NEW YORK STATE WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF STEUBEN AND YATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 490 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,310,135 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,054,806 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $162,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $168,127 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,383 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,688 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $239,049 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $182,023 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,729,696 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,481,644 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,649,479 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,074,786 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,973,548 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,010,577 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,623,027 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,085,363 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,106,669 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $396,281 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,276,816 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,427,753 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,737,499 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,492,155 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,539,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,935,598 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRO ACTION WORKS TO BUILD A COMMUNITY OF RESILIENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO CAN MEET THEIR BASIC NEEDS, OVERCOME ADVERSITY, AND PROSPER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,064,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES:IN 2023 EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE HEAD START, EARLY HEAD START, AND UNIVERSAL PRE-KINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS STAFFED 14 FOUR-YEAR-OLD CLASSROOMS, 5 THREE-YEAR-OLD CLASSROOMS, 1 TODDLER CLASSROOM AND 1 INFANT CLASSROOM: 273 CUMULATIVE CENTER-BASED AND 30 HOME-BASED SLOTS. EHS SERVED 127 CUMULATIVE CHILDREN BIRTH TO THREE YEARS AND THEIR FAMILIES: 22 CENTER-BASED AND 115 HOME-BASED SLOTS. IN ADDITION, THE UPK PARTNERSHIP AND COLLABORATIVE EXPANDED RICH EARLY CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES TO 67 CUMULATIVE ADDITIONAL UPK CHILDREN. PRO ACTION CHILDCARE COUNCIL (PACCC) SERVES AS A RESOURCE AND REFERRAL SERVICE FOR FAMILIES SEEKING QUALITY CHILDCARE SERVICES FOR THEIR CHILDREN, ENABLING THE PARENTS TO WORK. DURING 2023, PACCC PROVIDED 1,394 CONSULTATIONS AND REFERRALS IN STEUBEN COUNTY. PRO ACTION CHILDCARE COUNCIL ALSO MANAGED PAYMENTS TO AT LEAST 92 CHILDCARE PROVIDERS ON BEHALF OF 720 SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN FROM 444 FAMILIES. PACCC PROVIDED 68 FORMAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDCARE PROVIDERS WITH 425 IN ATTENDANCE. AS THE REGISTRAR FOR STEUBEN AND SCHUYLER COUNTIES THEY PROVIDE THE SERVICES THAT REGISTER, INSPECT, AND PROVIDE COMPLIANCE MONITORING. PACCC REGISTERED 4 FAMILY DAY CARE PROGRAMS AND 2 SCHOOL AGE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,218,799 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ADULT NUTRITION SERVICES:THE ADULT NUTRITION SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO THE OVER SIXTY POPULATION AT BOTH CONGREGATE MEAL SITES AND VIA HOME DELIVERED MEALS. CONGREGATE MEAL SITES ALSO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR SOCIALIZATION AND A FORUM FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. HOME DELIVERED MEALS CONTRIBUTE TO ASSISTING INDIVIDUALS IN STAYING IN THEIR HOMES FOR AS LONG AS POSSIBLE, WHILE ENSURING THAT THESE PEOPLE RECEIVE A NUTRITIOUS MEAL AND A PERSONAL CONTACT FROM THE DRIVER EACH DAY. IN 2023 OVER 18,057 CONGREGATE MEALS WERE SERVED AND OVER 89,624 MEALS WERE DELIVERED TO HOMES IN STEUBEN AND YATES COUNTIES. THE PROGRAM SERVED OVER 885 CUSTOMERS AND LOGGED OVER 219,000 MILES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $882,651 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ENERGY SERVICES:THE ENERGY SERVICES PROGRAM ASSISTS ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS WITH MEETING THE DEMANDS OF HOME HEATING COSTS AND WITH REDUCING THOSE COSTS THROUGH ENERGY CONSERVATION MEASURES. IN 2023, THROUGH THE HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (HEAP), PRO ACTION ASSISTED CUSTOMERS WITH 3 CLEAN AND TUNE SERVICES FOR HEATING SYSTEMS, PROVIDED AIR CONDITIONING UNITS TO 107 HOMES, AND WEATHERIZED 108 HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH THE WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|
| $722,899 | EMPLOYMENT SERVICES:THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE FOR INCOME AND AGE ELIGIBLE CUSTOMERS. THE SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM SERVED 94 YOUTH IN 2023. THE STEUBEN COUNTY WHEELS TO WORK PROGRAM ASSISTED 6 CUSTOMERS IN GAINING AND RETAINING EMPLOYMENT DURING THE YEAR, WHILE THE CHEMUNG COUNTY WHEELS TO WORK PROGRAM ASSISTED 33 CUSTOMERS GAIN AND RETAIN EMPLOYMENT. THE SENIOR EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM PROVIDED JOB SKILLS TRAINING FOR 31 SENIORS AND SECURED UNSUBSIDIZED EMPLOYMENT FOR 11 SENIORS. THE SUMMER LEARNING EXPERIENCE PROGRAM PROVIDED A HYBRID MODEL IN 2023 SERVING 122 YOUTH IN STEUBEN COUNTY. CLASSROOM TIME ON MONDAY AND TUESDAY INCLUDED SOCIAL/EMOTIONAL LEARNING AND STEM ACTIVITIES. HOME VISITS ON WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY INCLUDED 1:1 TIME WITH COUNSELORS AND FOOD DELIVERIES FOR EACH FAMILY. FIELD TRIPS INCLUDED THE STRONG MUSEUM OF PLAY, SENECA PARK ZOO, MINNEHAN'S FUN CENTER, SPENCER NATURE CENTER, PLANETARIUM AT CCC, FARMLAND ANIMAL PARK, SPOTLIGHT MOVIE THEATER, BROCK'S BOWLING, MOSSY BANK PARK, AND FUNLAND SKATE CENTER. | |
| $907,540 | OTHER AGING SERVICES:YATES OFA HAS CONTINUED ITS MONTHLY POP-UP PANTRIES IN DUNDEE IN 2023. THAT COMMUNITY HAS STRUGGLED EVEN MORE WITH FOOD SECURITY SINCE THE CLOSING OF THE 1 LOCAL FOOD MARKET PRIOR TO 2020. IN 2023 POP-UP PANTRIES PROVIDED 2494 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 1924 SENIORS, 2973 CHILDREN, AND 3144 ADULTS WITH A COMBINATION OF FRESH, FROZEN, AND NONPERISHABLE FOODS.THE YATES OFA AND THE HOPE CENTER FOOD PANTRY CONTINUE TO WORK CLOSELY TOGETHER TO PROVIDE FOOD DELIVERY TO ANYONE THAT IS 60 OR OVER, DISABLED OR SICK. VARIOUS OTHER AGING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AN EFFORT TO MAXIMIZE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE OVER 60 POPULATION. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH CARE COUNSELING, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, NUTRITION, LEGAL SERVICES, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES. THESE SERVICES EXTEND THE TIME THAT SENIORS ARE ABLE TO MAINTAIN A LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE AND REMAIN IN THEIR OWN HOMES. | |
| $2,005,210 | CSBG OPERATING & OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $350,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,635,649 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $350,150 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,801,616 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 214 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 490 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD KESEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GABRIELLI | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA JOLLY | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MULLER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC ROSE | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDY DUQUETTE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBI DEATS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA HAFLEIGH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HILDA LANDO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CASANDRA FOLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BONNIE DEKAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAREY SPARA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD BRONSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY MILLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NAIMAH SIERRA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA JOHNSTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA ROSSMAN | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $144,736 | $0 | $12,120 | |
| TODD KESEL | ||||||
| CHIEF FISCAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $115,635 | $0 | $20,880 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $260,371 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $33,000 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF STEUBEN | |||||
| 23 LIBERTY ST | BATH | NY | 14810 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $395,040 |
| HORNELL CHILDREN'S HOME | |||||
| 440 MONROE AVE | HORNELL | NY | 14843 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $322,228 |
| PATHWAYS | |||||
| 33 DENSION PKWY | CORNING | NY | 14830 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $299,874 |
| AMY'S SUNSHINE CENTER PAINTED POST LLC | |||||
| 130W WATER ST | PAINTED POST | NY | 14870 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $261,333 |
| HALEY WOOD | |||||
| 3807 STATE ROUTE 414 | CORNING | NY | 14830 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $259,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $628,771 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $19,612,092 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $813,943 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $15,042 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,054,806 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES | 624200 | $154,654 | $154,654 |
| RENTS | 624200 | $13,473 | $13,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $168,127 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,688 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $182,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $182,023 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $182,023 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,481,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $350,150 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,688 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,672,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,285,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $387,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,072,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $613,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER PAYMENTS | $5,783,970 | $5,783,970 | |
| FUNDING REIMBURSEMENT | $634,972 | $634,972 | |
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $605,298 | $588,777 | $16,521 |
| FOOD | $539,334 | $539,334 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,085,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,801,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,283,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,297,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,342,386 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,290 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,290,798 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,853,045 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,318,436 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,534,609 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,513 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,276,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,427,753 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,436,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,523,829 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,172,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $833,149 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,664 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,513 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,737,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,492,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,481,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,820,943 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,539,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,935,598 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,276,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,427,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $396,281 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,827,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,923,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,353,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,310,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,054,806 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,469,250 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,827,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,923,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,353,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,310,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,054,806 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,469,250 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $87,469,250 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,649 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $209,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $239,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $182,023 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $630,996 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,227,895 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $450,609 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99140 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,334,226 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $610,356 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $723,870 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $210,631 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $169,101 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,530 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,308,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,538,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $769,209 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,534,609 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $90,513 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $90,513 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,791,558 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $309,914 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $309,914 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,481,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,481,644 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,395,277 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $309,914 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $309,914 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,085,363 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,085,363 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE AGENCY HOLDS FUNDS TO BE USED TO ASSIST CLIENTS PARTICIPATING IN WHEELS TO WORK PROGRAM. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE), THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTLY DISCLOSES OR RECOGNIZES INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON MANAGEMENTS ESTIMATE OF WHETHER IT IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE OR PROBABLE THAT A LIABILITY HAS BEEN INCURRED FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. U.S. FORMS 990 FILED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA ROSSMAN | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,736 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,132 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,988 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $156,856 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING THE MONTH AFTER THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS OR VIOLATIONS ARE ADDRESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH A SEVERAL STEP PROCESS. INITIALLY THE COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON A POINT SYSTEM APPLIED TO REQUIRED TASKS IN A FORMAL JOB DESCRIPTION. THE RESULTING POINTS IDENTIFY A GRADE LEVEL AND THE SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED ON A RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THIS GRADE LEVEL. ANNUALLY A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED. FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER THIS EVALUATION IS DONE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EVALUATION MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST THE JOB DESCRIPTION AS WELL AS AGAINST THE PRIOR YEAR GOALS. PAY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THIS PERFORMANCE EVALUATION WITHIN A RANGE OF 0-3%. SALARY LEVELS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AGAINST COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE AUDITORS AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT PROCESS. |