KEYSTONE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEYSTONE COLLEGE (EIN 24-0795441)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2025-04-22
IRS object ID
202531129349301628
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-22T13:29:41-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN832620517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOHANSKI & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 MEADOW AVENUE STE CAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240795441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEYSTONE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5709458000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE GREENAddressLine1Txt
CityLA PLUMECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN PULLO STARTED 812022PersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5709458000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLEY LINDSAY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01441227PTIN
Phone5709412248PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerJOHN PULLO STARTED 812022PrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE GREENAddressLine1Txt
CityLA PLUMECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,906,127GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KEYSTONE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKEYSTONE COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS IN A LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION THAT VALUES CIVILITY, INTEGRITY, AND CURIOUSITY, FOSTERING A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON CULTURAL DIVERSITY, ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY, AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee534TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,883,506PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,882,553CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,831,224PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,461,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,561PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,082CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$316,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$487,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,062,654PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,875,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,514,308PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,018,564CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,481,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,480,961CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$385,834CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,617,969PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,090,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,614,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,589,984CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,551,357PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,714,869CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,310,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,227,437TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,289,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,128,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,020,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,099,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKEYSTONE COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS IN A LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION THAT VALUES CIVILITY, INTEGRITY, AND CURIOUSITY, FOSTERING A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON CULTURAL DIVERSITY, ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY, AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,134,850ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,018,564GrantAmt
DescKEYSTONE COLLEGE IS A VIBRANT AND DIVERSE CAMPUS WHEREBY OUR GRADUATES ARE LIFE-LONG LEARNERS WHO ARE ACTIVELY ENGAGED, CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND THRIVE IN THE WORLD. NEARLY 1,400 STUDENTS COME FROM NEARBY STATES SUCH AS NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, AND MARYLAND, AS WELL AS NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY. KEYSTONE COLLEGE IS A FULLY ACCREDITED AND HIGHLY RESPECTED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING ASSOCIATE, BACHELOR'S AND MASTER'S DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSEE OTHER PROGRAM DESCRIPTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,134,850TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee534EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN PULLO STARTED 812022PersonNm
Phone5709458000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE GREENAddressLine1Txt
CityLA PLUMECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18440ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TRACY BRUNDAGE TERMINATED 7292022
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$140,350$0$831
JOHN PULLO STARTED 812022
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$100,000$0$0
DAN HAGGERTY
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRBY HICKEY
CHAIR ELECT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL NARCAVAGE III
FIRST VICE C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WASHO
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F STUART RENDA
VP FINANCE &50.00Yes (X)$140,000$0$7,240
AHMED ALWANI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T ATKINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM CECCACCI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CLARK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNATHAN L DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW DOUGHERTY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WYANE EVANS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE GELB
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY HINTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN LUDDERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MANSUY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S MORRISON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE PAPARO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS PARIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAP PETERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SWARTLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK WALSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM WHITE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R WILBUR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
O WOROZBYT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES LANGAN
VP INSITITUT40.00$120,000$0$6,898Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$500,350TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KC FACILITIES LLC
SOUTH MAIN AVENUESCRANTONPA18504MAINTENANCE$1,154,220
SODEXO DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FOOD SERVICES$1,082,728
ATR LAPLUME LLC
SOUTH MAIN AVENUESCRANTONPA18504CONSTRUCTION$846,200
CAPITAL EDUCATION
1650 TYSONS BLVDMCLEANVA22102EDUC SERVICES$534,119
KEYSTONE COMMONS DEVELOPMENT LLC
SOUTH MAIN AVENUESCRANTONPA18504CONSTRUCTION$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,918,222GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$964,331AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,882,553TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$16,071,681$16,071,681
ROOM & BOARD611310$4,313,419$4,313,419
AUCILLARY ENTERPRISES611310$76,093$76,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,461,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$98,650RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$98,650RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,650ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,596FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,012FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SOURCESDesc
Total Revenue Column$369,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$369,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$369,053OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,875,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,802,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$16,170,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,018,564TotalAmt
Program Services$4,018,564ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,094,662TotalAmt
Program Services$7,163,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,636,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,990FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,054,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,048FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,357TotalAmt
Program Services$830,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,541FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,756,585TotalAmt
Program Services$2,521,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,910TotalAmt
Program Services$142,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,003TotalAmt
Program Services$37,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,091FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,179TotalAmt
Program Services$8,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,877TotalAmt
Program Services$823,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,817TotalAmt
Program Services$338,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,522FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,866TotalAmt
Program Services$29,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,209TotalAmt
Management And General$874,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,295TotalAmt
Management And General$2,170,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,908TotalAmt
Program Services$70,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$6,095,416$4,961,144$1,118,705$15,567
OTHER FINANCIAL AID$132,394$132,394

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,589,984TotalAmt
Program Services$22,134,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,069,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$385,834FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,915,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,091,838EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,171BOYAmt
EOY$594,426EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,044BOYAmt
EOY$30,180EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,742EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,028BOYAmt
EOY$47,596EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,519BOYAmt
EOY$396,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,727,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,165,376LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,871,324BOYAmt
EOY$25,561,854EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,377,529BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,197EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,445BOYAmt
EOY$837,491EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,828,656BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,765EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,310,029BOYAmt
EOY$35,227,437EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,216,834BOYAmt
EOY$4,256,993EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,534,274BOYAmt
EOY$2,859,595EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,671,366BOYAmt
EOY$17,663,516EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,867,484BOYAmt
EOY$1,348,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,289,958BOYAmt
EOY$26,128,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,760,392BOYAmt
EOY-$45,163EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,259,679BOYAmt
EOY$9,144,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,020,071BOYAmt
EOY$9,099,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,310,029BOYAmt
EOY$35,227,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,714,869ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$81,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$712,804OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$360,954AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,950,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$117,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$248,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,888,051EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,451,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,319ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$223,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$250,997GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$147,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,950,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,315,261BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,139ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$185,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,980AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,451,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,660,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$230,290ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$183,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$747,669GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,626AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,315,261EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,090,764BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$219,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$233,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,822,871GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,189AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,660,167EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$612,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$612,310BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,731,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,292,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,438,759BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,330,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,872,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,458,416BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,369BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,561,854TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INT IN PERPETUAL TRUST$2,175,782
BENEFICIAL INT IN REMAINDER TRUST$542,924
COLLECTIONS$360,954
OTHER ASSETS$23,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,102,765TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,348,155Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,348,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,407,430TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$81,172NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$469,707OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$550,879RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,856,551RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,018,564OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,018,564RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,875,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,602,432TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,012OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,012ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,571,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,018,564OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,018,564ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,589,984TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4COLLECTION ITEMS ACQUIRED AFTER JUNE 1, 1996 ARE CAPITALIZED AT COST, IF PURCHASED, OR FAIR VALUE, SUCH ITEMS INCLUDE ARTWORK, GLASS, CRYSTAL AND OTHER ITEMS. COLLECTION ITEMS ACQUIRED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, 1996 WERE NOT CAPITALIZED. WE OWN A COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE, ORNAMENTAL GLASS SERVING PIECES. THESE ITEMS PROVIDE TANGIBLE EXAMPLES OF A FINE ART PRACTICE THAT IS BECOMING SCARCELY PRACTICED. THIS COLLECTION ADDS CONSIDERABLE VALUE TO OUR STUDENTS'EDUCATION EXPERIENCE, PARTICULARLY THOSE WHO STUDY AND PRACTICE THE ART OF GLASS-BLOWING IN OUR ON-CAMPUS GLASS STUDIO. WE ALSO MAINTAIN A COLLECTION OF VARIOUS WORKS OF VISUAL ART, INCLUDING PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES, THAT ENHANCE OUR STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE AND ADD VALUE TO OUR CAMPUS AESTHETIC.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4EARNINGS ON ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY SALARIES, AND AWARDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COLLEGE QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MANGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTANTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AT MAY 31, 2023. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST EXPENSE RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES (IF ANY) IN OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROCEEDS FROM INSURANCE CLAIMS REPORTED AS REVENUE 438,695 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 31,012
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES 4,018,564
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 31,012
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES 4,018,564

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6KEYSTONE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE COLLEGE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANT PROGRAM AND INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE EWE RECRUIT STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND MAKE THEM AWARE OF THE POLICY THROUGH OUR WRITTEN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, OUR CATALOGUE, AND OUR WEBSITE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MOULD GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,406GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,406GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,719RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$25,190GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,190GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,210RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$13,083FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$50,596GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,596GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,929RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,083FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,012DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$19,584NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient668RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,018,564CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STUDENTS APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID ("FAFSA"). THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF FAFSA, WHICH DICTATES WHAT AND HOW MUCH FEDERAL FUNDING THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR. IF THE STUDENT IS DETERMINED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL REGULATIONS, AS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AWARDS THE STUDENT THE APPROPRIATE FUNDING. STUDENT FILES REGARDING ELIGIBILITY ARE MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BCHANGES TO THE ORIGINAL 990 WERE NECESSARY TO REFLECT ADJUSTMENTS IDENTIFIED UPON COMPLETION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSEE OTHER PROGRAM DESCRIPTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH ACCESS TO THE FORM 990 VIA THE BOARD PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REQUIRES ALL COVERED PARTIES SUCH AS TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE CONFLICT QUESTIONNAIRES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION COLLECTS AND REVIEWS THESE QUESTIONNAIRES AND REPORTS ANY CONFLICTS TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE. IN ADDITION, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS THE APPROVED VENDOR LIST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS NOTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY DISCLOSED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ADDRESSES FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT WAS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE. THE CHAIRMAN CONSULTED WITH OTHER INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION, AND REVIEWED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION/TREASURER. THIS INFORMATION INCLUDED, BUT WAS NOT LIMITED TO, INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA FROM THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, NACUBO, YAFFE AND COMPANY, AND AICUP. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, WHO CONSULTED WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION. HE ALSO REVIEWED INFORMATION FROM INDUSTRY SOURCES, SUCH AS THOSE LISTED ABOVE AND WITH THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER. SALARY DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT WAS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE. THE CHAIRMAN CONSULTED WITH OTHER INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION, AND REVIEWED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION/TREASURER. THIS INFORMATION INCLUDED, BUT WAS NOT LIMITED TO, INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA FROM THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, NACUBO, YAFFE AND COMPANY, AND AICUP. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, WHO CONSULTED WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION. HE ALSO REVIEWED INFORMATION FROM INDUSTRY SOURCES, SUCH AS THOSE LISTED ABOVE AND WITH THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER. SALARY DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROCEEDS FROM INSURANCE CLAIMS REPORTED AS REVENUE 438,695 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFIIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 374,911 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -100,802 TOTAL 712,804

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERPETUAL TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,175,782ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKEYSTONE COLLEGE RECEIVES 100% OF THE NET INCOME FROM ONE OF THE PERTPETUAL TRUSTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE WHO ARE RESIDENTS OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.