PULASKI ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PULASKI ACADEMY (EIN 71-0424553)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202431369349311888
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T14:31:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 710650689 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HCJ CPAS & ADVISORS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11025 ANDERSON DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722122472 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710424553 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PULASKI ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PULA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5016041910 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12701 HINSON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR DON SWANSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5016041910 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MR | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DON SWANSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICOLE HOBBS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01236758 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5012211000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MR DON SWANSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12701 HINSON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,502,440 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PULASKIACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PLEASE REFER TO PAGE 2, PART III FOR FULL DESCRIPTION OF MISSION STATEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $26,010 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,172,518 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,927,290 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,625,537 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,321,708 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $143,719 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $548,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $422,591 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $362,312 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,364,365 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,159,310 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,362,742 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,188,382 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $650,430 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,688,092 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,744,446 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,050,834 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,932,828 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,313,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,226,482 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,629,107 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,176,765 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,549,246 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,500,184 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,079,861 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,676,581 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ACADEMIC ESTABLISHMENT IS TO OPERATE AN INDEPENDENT PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,064,186 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,321,708 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | APPROXIMATELY 1,380 STUDENTS COMPLETED THE SCHOOL YEAR AND WERE CREDITED WITH COMPLETING THE GRADE LEVEL THEY WERE ENROLLED IN, AND APPROXIMATELY 88 WERE AWARDED A DIPLOMA FOR GRADUATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,064,186 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DON SWANSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5016041910 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12701 HINSON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE BURTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY CALDWELL | |||||||
| CHAIR/TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CADE COX | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT DAVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT EDWARDS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE GREATHOUSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARITA HENDRIX | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG KRULIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH LEISMANN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SAIMA MAJID | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN MARCUSSEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICKEY MCFARLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISSY MONTERREY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH SHEMPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABBY SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DERRICK SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN TURRIFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON SWANSON | |||||||
| HEAD OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $136,506 | $0 | $12,286 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN DUNN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $243,473 | $0 | $11,702 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOEL BREWSTER | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $112,236 | $0 | $11,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGG LEDBETTER | |||||||
| HEAD OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | $133,192 | $0 | $11,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN ROBKEN | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $117,129 | $0 | $11,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $742,536 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $57,749 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPLETE COMPUTING | |||||
| 400 WEST 7TH STREET | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72201 | TECHNOLOGY SUPP | $398,629 |
| EXECUTIVE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 711 TOWNE OAKS DRIVE | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72227 | JANITORIAL | $379,560 |
| MIDDLETON INC | |||||
| PO BOX 506 | BRYANT | AR | 72089 | HEAT & AIR | $371,624 |
| COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 824885 | PILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | FEASIBILITY STUDY | $300,521 |
| CAPITAL BUSINESS MACHINES | |||||
| 710 JONES STREET | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | COPIER LEASE | $130,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $388,501 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,538,789 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,900 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,927,290 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL TUITION | 611110 | $17,823,295 | $17,823,295 |
| BUILDING FUND | 611110 | $518,787 | $518,787 |
| FEES | 611110 | $493,019 | $493,019 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL & AFTERCARE | 611110 | $332,668 | $332,668 |
| SPECIAL PROGRAM INCOME | 611110 | $145,417 | $145,417 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,522 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,321,708 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $239,513 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $303,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $303,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $262,950 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $65,716 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,234 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $262,210 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $277,414 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$15,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$15,204 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | $122,176 | $122,176 | ||
| YEARBOOK SALES | $27,329 | $27,329 | ||
| YEARBOOK ADVERTISING | $26,010 | 541800 | $26,010 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,767 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $180,282 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,159,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,764,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $26,010 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $441,747 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,429 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $324,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,872,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,508,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $207,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,721 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,930,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,822,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,556 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $781,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,366 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,705 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,864 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,866 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,274,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,129,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,095,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,565 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,086,102 | $1,086,102 | ||
| SPECIAL PROGRAMS & SERV | $491,788 | $491,788 | ||
| CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $325,002 | $325,002 | ||
| SECURITY | $241,795 | $228,966 | $4,276 | $8,553 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $885,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $842,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,932,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,064,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,218,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $650,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,426,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,875,096 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,348 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,062 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,814 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,522,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,867,490 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,266,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,654,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,859,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,528,510 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,638,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,629,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,176,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,860,126 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,603,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,784,069 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,981,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,719,852 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,756 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,010,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,549,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,500,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,118,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,047,822 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,961,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,628,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,079,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,676,581 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,629,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,176,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,226,482 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $370,238 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,859,560 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $700,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $468,150 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $56,250 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,971,460 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,314,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $201,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$606,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $49,773 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,859,560 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,132,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $342,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,011,921 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $171,445 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,314,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,205,610 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $112,181 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $187,998 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,132,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,032,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $151,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $227,279 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $205,713 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,205,610 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.38970 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01670 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.59360 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,002,455 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,002,455 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,783,154 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,317,805 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,465,349 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,301,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,984,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,317,680 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,434,983 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,565,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $869,426 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,654,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $429,194 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $135,446 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | $426,270 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $19,471 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,010,381 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,323,448 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $370,238 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $70,998 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $441,236 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,882,212 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $277,098 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $277,098 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,159,310 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,726,728 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $70,998 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $70,998 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,655,730 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $277,098 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $277,098 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,932,828 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM PAYING INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR SECTION OF THE ARKANSAS STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC), THE ACADEMY WOULD RECOGNIZE, IF ANY, ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS AN INCOME TAX PROVISION. THE PAST THREE YEARS OF TAX RETURNS, ALONG WITH THE CURRENT YEAR RETURN, ARE SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOND AMORTIZATION 303,487. INVESTMENT FEES 24,874. FOOD SERVICE REVENUE 14,453. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -65,716. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOND AMORTIZATION 303,487. INVESTMENT FEES 24,874. FOOD SERVICE REVENUE 14,453. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -65,716. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BRUIN BASH | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $262,950 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $262,950 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $7,125 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $4,378 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $15,345 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $38,868 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $262,950 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $262,950 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $7,125 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $4,378 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $15,345 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $38,868 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $65,716 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $197,234 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN DUNN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $243,473 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,541 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,161 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $255,175 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTH | ||||||
| A | 04108KH35 | 2016-06-09 | $22,710,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTH | ||||||
| B | 2021-07-01 | $18,475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTH | ||||||
| C | 2021-07-01 | $1,055,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,235,000 | $23,104,546 | $22,671,301 | $433,244 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | $18,691,549 | $18,340,524 | $351,025 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| C | $1,052,363 | $787,069 | $265,294 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. POLICY PROVIDED AT EACH TRUSTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments