LAKE ERIE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE ERIE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0733165)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202431369349307553
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T11:37:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340733165EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4403523361PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER CHRISTIANSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4403523361PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROGERPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHRISTIANSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN D POSLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,128,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LEC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee563TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,192,304PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,880,758CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,112,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,749,138CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$475,112PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$415,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,779,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,045,646CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,457,590PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,739,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,835,466PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,080,078CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,288,531CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,601,038PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,819,777CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,894,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,639,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$114,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,593,609CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,629,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,073,372TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,339,864TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,547,403TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,289,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,525,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,824,356ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,739,400GrantAmt
Revenue$30,749,138RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES TO ITS 845 UNDERGRADUATE AND 258 GRADUATE STUDENTS IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES AND WORKSHOPS. IT ALSO PROVIDED STUDENT SERVICES FOR ADMISSIONS, REGISTRATION, ADVISING, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDING LIBRARY RESOURCES, A LEARNING CENTER, ANIMAL CARE AND SUPPORT, AND FACULTY AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT. AS NECESSARY AUXILIARY OPERATIONS, THE COLLEGE OPERATED RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING SERVICES, A BOOKSTORE, AND THE EQUESTRIAN CENTER, WHICH INCLUDES A HORSE ARENA, CLASSROOMS AND BOARDING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,824,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document149IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee563EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER CHRISTIANSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4403757220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BILL HAAG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB LEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB ZAPPITELLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HARMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY OBRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SERBIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA DENNIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON DECARLO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON PURTILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS BRAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ABRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD INGALLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN YORKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE STYLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAGANINI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WATSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN MALECEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE OSBORNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BRYAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY STILLWAGON
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM MORSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BAUMBERGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SCHULICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANA MISKOVSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PERRY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUE ELLIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POSLER
PRESIDENT40.00$306,386$0$34,078Yes (X)
JENNIFER KINNAIRD
DEAN OF THE COLLEGE40.00$143,264$0$25,088Yes (X)
ROGER CHRISTIANSON
CONTROLLER40.00$89,752$0$10,887Yes (X)
JENNIFER SCHULLER
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$180,017$0$3,396Yes (X)
CHAUNCEY JACKSON
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$101,947$0$10,211Yes (X)
SEAN KRAMER
DIRECTOR, PHYSICIAN ASSIST40.00$119,489$0$25,955Yes (X)
PAMELA HESS
DEAN, EQUESTRIAN STUDIES40.00$108,641$0$19,076Yes (X)
JOHNATHAN TEDESCO
DEAN, NATURAL SCIENCES & MATH40.00$118,417$0$4,958Yes (X)
CAROLYN KNOX
ACADEMIC COORDINATOR/CLINIC40.00$108,520$0$11,725Yes (X)
KATHARINE DELAVAN
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION40.00$102,680$0$10,429Yes (X)
BRYAN DEPOY
FORMER VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$152,807$0$7,322Yes (X)
BRIAN DIRK
FORMER VP ADMIN & FINANCE40.00$143,264$0$23,100Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,675,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$186,225TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
METZ & ASSOCIATES
2 WOODLAND DRIVEDALLASPA18612DINING SERVICES$1,480,586
RAINFOREST VILLAGE
251 W WALNUT STREET 101PAINESVILLEOH44077OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING$563,390
BSN SPORTS
PO BOX 660176DALLASTX75266ATHLETIC GEAR$267,214
PRECIOUS CARGO TRANSPORTATION
PO BOX 23617CHAGRIN FALLSOH44023TRANSPORTATION$222,252
MUNOZ LANDSCAPING
PO BOX 824PAINESVILLEOH44077CAMPUS GROUNDKEEPING$200,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$846,889GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,033,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$48,999NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,880,758TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$25,502,859$25,502,859
AUXILIARY OPERATIONS AND OTHER611310$5,246,279$5,246,279
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,749,138TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,041ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,665ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,105,400SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,082,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,044SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,044ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,045,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,749,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$415,750ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,739,400TotalAmt
Program Services$15,739,400ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,548TotalAmt
Program Services$650,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,896FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,047,802TotalAmt
Program Services$7,902,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$413,604FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,723TotalAmt
Program Services$241,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,452FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,734TotalAmt
Program Services$715,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,119FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,271TotalAmt
Program Services$570,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,299FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,084TotalAmt
Management And General$82,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,170TotalAmt
Management And General$71,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,514,013TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,171FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,791TotalAmt
Program Services$142,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,648FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,745TotalAmt
Program Services$690,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,110FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,041TotalAmt
Program Services$206,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,717FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,629TotalAmt
Program Services$561,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,434,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,740FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,062TotalAmt
Program Services$812,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,080FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,080TotalAmt
Program Services$18,080ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,027FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,238TotalAmt
Program Services$906,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,659FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,744TotalAmt
Program Services$155,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED DINING SVCS$1,932,570$1,908,842$1,380$22,348
OTHER$969,227$601,695$272,871$94,661
BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS$225,542$225,542

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,639,255TotalAmt
Program Services$34,824,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,526,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,288,531FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,347BOYAmt
EOY$20,983EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,063BOYAmt
EOY$144,937EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,401,238BOYAmt
EOY$3,566,287EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,990BOYAmt
EOY$1,072,468EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,408BOYAmt
EOY$84,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,530BOYAmt
EOY$212,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,783,619LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,385,241LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,946,658BOYAmt
EOY$29,398,378EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,309,175BOYAmt
EOY$9,075,172EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,197BOYAmt
EOY$663,753EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,810,964BOYAmt
EOY$26,834,500EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,629,570BOYAmt
EOY$71,073,372EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,908,568EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,268BOYAmt
EOY$729,233EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,836,160BOYAmt
EOY$28,873,114EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,895,486EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,002EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,339,864BOYAmt
EOY$35,547,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102,629BOYAmt
EOY-$4,630,743EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,187,077BOYAmt
EOY$40,156,712EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,289,706BOYAmt
EOY$35,525,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,629,570BOYAmt
EOY$71,073,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,593,609ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$682,464NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$147,408OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,970,213CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,270,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,319,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,192,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,880,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,632,364TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,970,213CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,270,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,319,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,192,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,880,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,632,364TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,008,112SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,624,252PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$357,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$336,654CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$427,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$668,178CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$392,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,182,333TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$402,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$518,366TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,333,063TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$152,175,968GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 68,695. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 34,301. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 59,210. OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,000. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,189. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 342,971.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,120,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,015,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,447GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$968,553OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,886,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,308,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,721,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,972,622InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$684,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,252,690OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,120,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,928,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,289,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,501,495InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,345GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$188,439OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,308,484EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,613,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$609,224ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$193,402GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$204,682OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,928,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,659,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$290,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$367,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$175,402GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$528,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,613,591EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01177BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98823PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,585,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,585,292BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,254,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,796,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,458,532BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$786,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$771,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,147BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,156,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,817,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$1,660,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,398,378TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$24,387,526
BOND DEBT RESERVE$2,446,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$26,834,500TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$38,800
STUDENT LOANS$991,592
GIFT ANNUITIES$110,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,141,002TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,136,118TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$682,464NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$147,408OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$829,872RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,306,246RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,739,400OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,739,400RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,045,646TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,899,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,899,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,739,400OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,739,400ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,639,255TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE COLLEGE INVESTS DONOR AND BOARD-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN AN EFFORT TO PROTECT PRINCIPAL AND EARN INCOME TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATIONS, AND OTHER DONOR-RESTRICTED EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE- THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE COLLEGE'S INCOME TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 147,408.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT WAS SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 15,739,400.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED AS AN EXPENSE FOR 990 15,739,400.
FUNDS HELD BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - PART V, LINE 3A(I):THE COLLEGE IS THE BENEFICIARY OF CERTAIN TRUSTS THAT ARE HELD IN PERPETUITY BY AN OUTSIDE TRUSTEE. THE MARKET VALUE OF THESE TRUSTS WAS $24,387,526 AT JUNE 30, 2023. THESE ASSETS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO BE REFLECTED AS "ENDOWMENT FUNDS" IN PART V.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MEDIA BROCHURES AND MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LAKE ERIE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT'S TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient713RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,739,400CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - ALL GRANT-RELATED REVENUES AND EXPENSES AWARDED TO THE COLLEGE ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN SEPARATE AND DISTINCT RESTRICTED FUNDS WITHIN THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL SYSTEM. WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE, A GRANT FILE IS ESTABLISHED FOR EACH RESTRICTED GRANT FUND WHICH CONTAINS THE GRANTOR-APPROVED BUDGET AND AWARD LETTER AMONG OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION RELATED TO THE GRANTS, SUCH AS POLICIES OF THE GRANTOR. A FULL-TIME STAFF ACCOUNTANT IS ASSIGNED TO MONITOR THE EXPENDITURE OF THE GRANT FUNDS IN TERMS OF THE GRANT BUDGET, FUNDS AVAILABILITY AND ALLOWABILITY. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED BY THE STAFF ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GRANTING AGENCY. LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MAINTAINS RECORDS TO COMPLY WITH GRANTOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING FUNDS TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS. STUDENT INFORMATION IS REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED IN A POWERFAIDS DATABASE AND STUDENT FILES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN POSLER
PRESIDENT$306,386$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,078$0$340,464$0$0$0
JENNIFER SCHULLER
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$180,017$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,396$0$183,413$0$0$0
JENNIFER KINNAIRD
DEAN OF THE COLLEGE$143,264$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,088$0$168,352$0$0$0
BRIAN DIRK
FORMER VP ADMIN & FINANCE$143,264$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,100$0$166,364$0$0$0
BRYAN DEPOY
FORMER VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$152,807$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,322$0$160,129$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE COLLEGE REQUIRES ITS PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND HAS PROVIDED THE MANOR HOUSE TO HIM. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF BUSINESS AT HIS RESIDENCE. IN CONNECTION WITH THE HOUSE, THE COLLEGE PROVIDES CUSTODIAL SERVICES FOR THE CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE OF THE PROPERTY. THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES A PAID CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE HOUSING, CUSTODIAL SERVICES, AND CLUB MEMBERSHIP ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP74443DFP1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,885,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeLAKE ERIE COLLEGE-PROJECT SERIES APurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$24,885,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,757,354InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$519,275IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$21,570,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$38,399OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,999NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received6Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE ON FILE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE DECISION ON THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE COLLEGE CONTRACTS WITH AN EMPLOYMENT RECRUITING AGENCY TO FILL THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER CABINET POSITIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE DETERMINED BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS BASED ON MARKET STUDIES OF SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY-SIZED COLLEGES. THESE COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE BY INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM THE DECISIONS ARE BEING MADE. EMPLOYEES FILLING ANY CABINET-LEVEL POSITIONS ARE GIVEN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - AS A RECIPIENT OF FEDERAL FUNDS, THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OMB A-133 AUDIT REPORT ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARINGHOUSE. THE COLLEGE ALSO MAKES ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PROSPECTIVE GRANTING ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, UPON REQUEST. THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS CONFLICT POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 147,408.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.