SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY CLINIC CONSORTIUM (EIN 94-2897258)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202431369349301008
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T23:24:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN270741376PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARSHWAL & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111405 W BERNARDO CT STE AAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942897258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Francisco Community ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ConsortiumBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 Capp Street Suite CAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna LiuPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohannaPersonFirstNm
Person LastLiuPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSanwar Harshwal CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249746PTIN
Phone5104525051PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohanna LiuPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 Capp Street Suite CAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,729,009GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sfccc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,746,788PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,204,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$523,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$519,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$476CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,951PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,990CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,277,878PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,729,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,819,485PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,963,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,706,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,080,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,498CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,156,531PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,271,752CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,682,646PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,315,402CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$595,232PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$413,607CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,077,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,997,935TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,664,768TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,171,330TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,412,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,826,605NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo develop and implement programs and to support policies that increase access to community based primary care for the uninsured and underserved patients in the City and County of San Francisco.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,906,297ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,963,500GrantAmt
Revenue$519,000RevenueAmt
DescOfferred guidance and training support and implemented program and information technology to improve the quality and access to care delivered to SFCCC member clinics and SOS Vans uninsured and underinsured patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,906,297TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna LiuPersonNm
Phone4153552222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 CAPP STREET SUITE CAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Johanna Liu
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$252,102$0$0
Michael Garcia
VP Compliance40.000.00$163,666$0$4,255
David Ofman
CMO25.000.00$156,643$0$3,991
Deena Lahn
VP Policy Ext.aff.40.000.00$152,961$0$3,763
Jonathan Howell
Director, HIT40.000.00$148,466$0$3,728
Elizabeth Rittenhouse-Dhesi
Director Communit.40.000.00$118,546$0$2,989
Brenda Storey
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Knego
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Valdes
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Asa Satariano
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Wallace
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Gibbs
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie Chan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Noriega
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gilda Gonzales
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lance Toma
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Hernandez
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$992,384TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,726TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ignacio PerezBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAccounting ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$123,530CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$117,730FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$12,734,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,352,158AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,710NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,204,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$519,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$519,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$519,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$117,730ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,990RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,990OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,729,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$524,466RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,950,595TotalAmt
Program Services$10,950,595ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,905TotalAmt
Program Services$12,905ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,061TotalAmt
Program Services$208,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,808FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,389,256TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,717FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,140TotalAmt
Program Services$2,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,026TotalAmt
Program Services$233,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,817FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,667TotalAmt
Program Services$185,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,348FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,045TotalAmt
Program Services$5,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,873TotalAmt
Program Services$135,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,661FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,194TotalAmt
Program Services$81,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,724TotalAmt
Program Services$223,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,545FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,877TotalAmt
Program Services$284,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,862FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,537TotalAmt
Program Services$43,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,270TotalAmt
Program Services$9,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,897FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,149TotalAmt
Program Services$119,149ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,649TotalAmt
Program Services$60,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$468FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program Supplies$77,833$73,087$4,556$190
Dues & Subscription$73,028$65,965$3,199$3,864
Communication$38,279$34,580$2,787$912
Bank charges$294$30$264

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,315,402TotalAmt
Program Services$14,906,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,498FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,663,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,957EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,008,130BOYAmt
EOY$2,872,602EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,111BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,917BOYAmt
EOY$76,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,117,300LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$622,372LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,205BOYAmt
EOY$494,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,467,832EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,907BOYAmt
EOY$26,707EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,077,766BOYAmt
EOY$6,997,935EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,178BOYAmt
EOY$465,406EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,525,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,540,893EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$644,375EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,573BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,656EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,664,768BOYAmt
EOY$5,171,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,683BOYAmt
EOY$326,605EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,425,681BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,826,605EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,077,766BOYAmt
EOY$6,997,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$413,607ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,871,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,108,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,746,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,204,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,755,783TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,824,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,871,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,108,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,746,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,204,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,755,783TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,755,783PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$476CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$880TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,941TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,769,604TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99980PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,839FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,839FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,432,283FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,461,122FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$923,056FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$230,764FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$696,002CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$808,442CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$841,732CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$923,056CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,269,232TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,903,848LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$24,825CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$26,774CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$27,130CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$28,839CurrentYearAmt
Total$107,568TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$174,001CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$202,110CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$210,433CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$230,764CurrentYearAmt
Total$817,308TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,225,962GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionThe organization uses various staff from time to time to influence legislation
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$303,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$238,121BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$228,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,082BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$490,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,725BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$494,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating lease liabllity$1,498,382
Trust Fund Payable$22,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,520,656TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,845,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$116,881DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$116,881RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,729,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,729,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,432,283TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$116,881DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,881ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,315,402ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,315,402TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCCC is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d respectively. SFCCC is considered a publicly supported organization. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, subsequently included in the FASB codification as ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return.Management has considered its tax position and believes that all of the positions taken by SFCCC in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. SFCCCs returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years respectively after they are filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$117,730GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$117,730CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$117,730GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$117,730CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BAART Community Healthcare
1111 Market Street 1st FloorSan FranciscoCA94103942415855501(c)(3)$75,000$0Provide Health Care Services
Curry Senior Center
333 Turk StreetSan FranciscoCA94102237362588501(c)(3)$284,811$0Provide Health Care Services
GLIDE FOUNDATION
330 Ellis StreetSan FranciscoCA94102941156481$30,000$0Provide Health Care Services
HealthRIGHT 360
1735 Mission StreetSan FranciscoCA94103946129071501(c)(3)$3,836,065$0Provide Health Care Services
Lyon-martin commhealth svcs
1735 Mission stsan franciscoCA94103863008459$18,736$0Provide Health Care Services
MARIN CITY HEALTH & WELLNESS
630 Drake AveSausalitoCA94965061787661$79,830$0Provide Health Care Services
Mission Neighborhood Hlth Ctr
240 Shotwell StreetSan FranciscoCA94110942284365501(c)(3)$1,143,111$0Provide Health Care Services
Native American Health Center
160 Capp StreetSan FranciscoCA94110237135928501(c)(3)$146,664$0Provide Health Care Services
North East Medical Services
1520 Stockton StreetSan FranciscoCA94133941722562501(c)(3)$610,758$0Provide Health Care Services
Ochininc
1881 Sw naito ParkwayPortlandOR97201200195556501(c)(3)$1,082,451$0Provide Health Care Services
Planned Parenthood Northern
1522 Bush StreetSan FranciscoCA94109131644147501(c)(3)$205,000$0Provide Health Care Services
Saint Anthony Medical Center
150 Golden Gate AveSan FranciscoCA94102941513140501(c)(3)$353,289$0Provide Health Care Services
SF Community Health Center
730 Polk StreetSan FranciscoCA94109943096109501(c)(3)$378,885$0Provide Health Care Services
SF DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
101 GROVE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94103170(c)(3)$1,366,962$0Provide Health Care Services
SF Health Authority
50 Beale Street 12th FloorSan FranciscoCA94105943226498501(c)(3)$89,000$0Provide Health Care Services
South of Market Health Center
229 7th StreetSan FranciscoCA94103237304921501(c)(3)$1,242,527$0Provide Health Care Services
ZAYO GROUP LLC
2700 merced st suite bsan leandroCA94577262012549$5,122$0Provide Health Care Services
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStipends and InternsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,905CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCCC has policies and procedures in place to monitor the use of all grant funds. Each sub-recipient agency is vetted to ensure that agency meets all the governing and operational requirements as defined and outlined by each grantor. SFCCC conduct periodic assessments and reviews audited financial statement from each sub-recipient to confirm the sub-recipient is properly using award funding and qualifies as a low-risk grantee. The monitoring policies and operational procedures are review and approved by the SFCCC Board of Directors, on an annual basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
David Ofman
CMO$146,643$10,000$3,991$160,634
Deena Lahn
VP Policy Ext.aff.$142,961$10,000$3,763$156,724
Johanna Liu
President & CEO$241,602$10,500$252,102
Jonathan Howell
Director, HIT$137,466$11,000$3,728$152,194
Michael Garcia
VP Compliance$153,666$10,000$4,255$167,921

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,710NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6According to the Organization's By-Laws each member clinic has a representative in the governing body and is entitled to elect one or more members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE LICENSED PROFESSIONAL AND IS REVIEWED BY THEVP OF FINANCE. SFCCC'S FINANCE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE 990 REPORT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe compensation and terms of positions of CEO is evaluated every year by the Board, his contracts have been negotiated every five years. The compensation of CEO and VP of Finance and Information is monitored annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bAnnual Board review of management performance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, line 1gTotal non-cash contributions received by the organization was $ 147,591. Of this amount, $ 91,681 represented donated use of facilities and volunteer services, $ 25,200 represented use of rent storage and parking and $ 30,710 represented donated medical and program supplies. Only the donated medical and program supplies have been reported on line 1g and in Schedule M as per the instructions. The donated services and use of facilities & rent storage and parking have been reconciled in Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2b & Part XIII, line 2a.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.