KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS (EIN 80-0037534)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-21
IRS object ID
202531119349300023
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-21T09:28:34+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800037534EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Colorado SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3039343245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 Lawrence St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTomi AmosPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3039343245PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tomi AmosBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 Lawrence St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,670,942GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://kippcolorado.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KIPP (KNOWLEDGE IS POWER PROGRAM) IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND CHARACTER TRAITS NEEDED TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee479TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,670,063PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,994,571CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,458,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,663,112CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$505,426PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,013,259CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$9,924PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,624,092PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,670,942CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,719PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,088CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,389,754PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,469,396CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$38,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$167,217CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,133,724PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,921,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,545,197PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,446,016CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,078,895PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$224,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,380,406TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,489,272TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,388,780TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,054,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,991,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,434,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKIPP COLORADO'S MISSION IS TO EQUIP OUR STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC SKILLS AND CHARACTER STRENGTHS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,703,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,088GrantAmt
Revenue$36,663,112RevenueAmt
DescTWO TRADITIONAL HIGH SCHOOLS (KIPP DENVER COLLEGIATE - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 471 STUDENTS AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 557 STUDENTS), TWO TRADITIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOLS (KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ACADEMY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 385 STUDENTS, AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER MIDDLE SCHOOL - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 462 STUDENTS), AND TWO TRADITIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (KIPP NORTHEAST ELEMENTARY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 496 STUDENTS AND KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ELEMENTARY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 164 STUDENTS) OFFERING SCHOOL SUBJECTS IN ENGLISH, MATH, SCIENCE, AND HISTORY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,703,675TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee479EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIK JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7202123215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETH TOTH
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA BROWNE
BOARD CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE TALLEY
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE HAWKEY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ROCKS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PARTRIDGE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULISSA SOTO
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KHADIJA HAYNES
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS COLON
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT DONOVAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRENCE CUMMINGS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK JOHNSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$167,820$0$30,226
JUSTIN VIGIL
CHIEF STRATEGY & OPERATIONS OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$178,508$0$40,062
TOMI AMOS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$258,821$0$55,057
LEAH PETERS
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER50.00.0$172,441$0$32,511Yes (X)
DAVE VAALE
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF CULTURE50.00.0$121,033$0$30,149Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DILLON
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL50.00.0$120,338$0$29,491Yes (X)
ERICA GARCIA
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER50.00.0$159,352$0$41,948Yes (X)
STEPHANIE OLSON
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL50.00.0$138,970$0$32,884Yes (X)
TAAMITI BANKOLE
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER50.00.0$155,636$0$41,856Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,472,919TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$334,184TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Denver Public Schools
1860 Lincoln StreetDenverCO80203School Support$4,505,986
Backyard Schools
2116 North Sawyer AvenueChicagoIL60647Consulting$162,813
Attuned Education Partners
716 Valley RoadMontclairNJ07043Consulting$151,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,438,438GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$556,133AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,994,571TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL REVENUE611710$26,996,898$26,996,898
DISTRICT MILL LEVY611710$9,171,888$9,171,888
STUDENT FEES611710$33,607$33,607
FOOD SERVICE611710$157,154$157,154
SPECIAL EDUCATION611710$303,565$303,565

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,663,112TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,013,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,013,259ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,670,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,663,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,013,259ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,088TotalAmt
Program Services$17,088ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,318TotalAmt
Management And General$809,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,552,858TotalAmt
Program Services$20,994,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,464,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,600FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,774,158TotalAmt
Program Services$3,981,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,744FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,976,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,684,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,808FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,108TotalAmt
Program Services$297,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,357FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,439TotalAmt
Management And General$61,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,770TotalAmt
Management And General$50,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$38,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,500TotalAmt
Program Services$46,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,714TotalAmt
Program Services$340,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,690TotalAmt
Program Services$165,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,106FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,045TotalAmt
Program Services$2,419,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,355TotalAmt
Program Services$34,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,769TotalAmt
Program Services$104,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,233TotalAmt
Program Services$24,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DISTRICT SERVICES$2,402,825$2,390,025$12,800
BOOKS AND SUPPLIES$828,440$822,278$6,162
FIELD TRIPS & TRANSPORTATION$389,128$386,581$2,547
STUDENT FOOD SERVICE$137,082$136,971$111

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,077,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,472,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,604,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,446,016TotalAmt
Program Services$36,703,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,575,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,217FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,745,241BOYAmt
EOY$5,760,724EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,729,915BOYAmt
EOY$15,526,313EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,126BOYAmt
EOY$498,289EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186BOYAmt
EOY$186EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,196BOYAmt
EOY$223,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,047,207LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,018,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,908BOYAmt
EOY$28,309EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,834BOYAmt
EOY$451,966EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,380,406BOYAmt
EOY$22,489,272EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,591BOYAmt
EOY$2,088,292EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,050BOYAmt
EOY$417,715EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,658,139BOYAmt
EOY$15,548,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,388,780BOYAmt
EOY$18,054,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,718BOYAmt
EOY$4,406,404EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,908BOYAmt
EOY$28,309EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,991,626BOYAmt
EOY$4,434,713EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,380,406BOYAmt
EOY$22,489,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$224,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,781,839OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$891,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$863,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,309BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,309TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION LIABILITY$15,211,469
NET OPEB LIABILITY
LEASE LIABILITY$337,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,548,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,670,942TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,670,942RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,670,942TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,455,975TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,455,975ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$9,959OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$9,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,446,016TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEPRECIATION EXPENSE TREATED AS CAPITAL OUTLAY ON GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS REPORT - 2599 AMORTIZATION EXPENSE TREATED AS CAPITAL OUTLAY ON GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS REPORT - 183170 LEASE LIABILITY EXPENSE NOT REPORTED AS EXPENDITURE ON THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND REPORT - -195728ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYKIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS OPERATES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICIES OF DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN STUDENT RECRUITMENT OR SELECTION BASED ON RACE OR ANY OTHER FACTOR. ALL KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN THE DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS CANNOT SELECT ITS STUDENTS, CANNOT REQUIRE ADMISSIONS EXAMS, AND CANNOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST STUDENTS IN ANY WAY, INCLUDING AGAINST STUDENTS WHO RECEIVE SPECIAL EDUCATION OR BILINGUAL SERVICES, NOR WOULD WE WISH TO. IN ADDITION TO ALL NON-DISCRIMINATION DISCLOSURES MADE IN THE CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS BY DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS, KIPP'S POLICIES REGARDING NONDISCRIMINATION ARE DISCLOSED IN THE SCHOOL PARENT HANDBOOKS AND IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IN ADDITION TO PROMINENT PLACING ON OUR WEBSITE AND IN PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, KIPP COLORADO CONSISTENTLY ADHERES TO A LANGUAGE EQUITY POLICY WHICH ENSURES ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY CAN INTERACT WITH THE SCHOOL REGARDLESS OF NATIVE LANGUAGE. POLICY DOCUMENTED IN LOCAL PUBLICATIONS AND IS LOCATED ON THE FAMILY RESOURCE PAGE OF EVERY SCHOOL WEBSITE AND PROVIDED TO STUDENTS DURING ENROLLMENT AND THE START OF THE YEAR.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTKIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS ARE PUBLICLY FUNDED UNDER DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Philanthropy ExpertBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 100644AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80250ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFundraising ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$38,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$38,500NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$38,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$38,500TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Emergency Funds6$4,487
College Funds20$12,601

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part III, Column (b) Estimated Number Of RecipientsEmergency Funds : By analyzing recipient expense reports and having a discussion with our Grants Coordinator.
Schedule I, Part III, Column (b) Estimated Number Of RecipientsCollege Funds : By analyzing recipient expense reports and having a discussion with our Grants Coordinator.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.GRANT MONITORING PROCESS: SCHOLARS MAY APPLY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH AN ONLINE APPLICATION PROCESS. THE APPLICATION REQUIRES STUDENTS TO EXPLAIN HOW THE FUNDS WILL BE USED, SPECIFIC DETAILS ON WHY THEY NEED FINANCIAL SUPPORT, AND PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION SUCH AS RECEIPTS, BILLS AND LEGAL AID QUOTES. THE REVIEW OF THESE REQUESTS IS DONE BY THE ALUMNI SUCCESS ADVISOR AND THE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN BY THE DIRECTOR OF KIPP FORWARD. TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS IS PROVIDED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THE STUDENT WILL BE OR IS ATTENDING. THE ORGANIZATION TRACKS THE PROGRESS OF STUDENTS BENEFITING FROM THE SCHOLARSHIPS, INCLUDING INFORMATION REGARDING COLLEGE PERSISTENCE AND GRADUATION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TOMI AMOS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$258,821$0$0$0$0$0$48,356$0$6,701$0$313,878$0$0$0
JUSTIN VIGIL
CHIEF STRATEGY & OPERATIONS OFFICER$178,508$0$0$0$0$0$33,361$0$6,701$0$218,570$0$0$0
ERIK JOHNSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$167,820$0$0$0$0$0$30,197$0$29$0$198,046$0$0$0
LEAH PETERS
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$172,441$0$0$0$0$0$32,205$0$306$0$204,952$0$0$0
ERICA GARCIA
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$159,352$0$0$0$0$0$30,203$0$11,745$0$201,300$0$0$0
TAAMITI BANKOLE
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER$155,636$0$0$0$0$0$29,542$0$12,314$0$197,492$0$0$0
STEPHANIE OLSON
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$138,970$0$0$0$0$0$25,880$0$7,004$0$171,854$0$0$0
DAVE VAALE
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF CULTURE$121,033$0$0$0$0$0$22,586$0$7,563$0$151,182$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE CFO PROVIDES THE CEO WITH A COMPLETED 990 DRAFT FOR REVIEW. ONCE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, THE 990 DRAFT IS EMAILED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE QUESTIONS AND/OR FEEDBACK TO THE CFO. UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TREASURER, THE 990 IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER SIGNS AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM WITH A SECTION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE/SHE WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION THAT RESULTED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialKIPP Colorado Public School's Chief Executive Officer's (CEO) Compensation shall be determined by the Board of Directors pursuant to the following process: Each school year, the Board shall convene a CEO Support Committee, comprised of no less than three members,1 who shall determine the salary and benefits of KIPP Colorado's CEO. The Committee's process, including discussions and analysis, shall be recorded in meeting minutes. The Committee's proposed salary must be based on a set, or sets, of school leader compensation data from schools across Colorado, the KIPP network, other Colorado or national charter school networks, and/or charter schools nationwide. In addition, the CEO's most recent evaluation shall also be provided to the Board for its consideration along with any other local and regional market metrics used to align the CEO's compensation with the Denver metropolitan area market. By the June Board meeting, the Committee shall present its proposal for the CEO's compensation package to the full Board along with supporting documentation and an outline of the Committee's process and analysis. If additional documentation is requested by the Board, the Committee shall provide that within 10 business days. After analyzing the recommendation, including supporting materials, the full Board shall vote on the proposed compensation package no later than the August meeting and the CEO's compensation will be back paid as the fiscal year begins in July.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: OTHER OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE CEO. AN INFORMAL SURVEY OF COMPENSATION AT SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WAS USED BY THE CEO FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES. THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS REACHED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCES FILES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicHOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part X, Line 33 RECONCILIATION TO GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCENET ASSETS REPORTED FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES DIFFER FROM GOVERNMENTAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS UNDER GASB 68. A RECONCILIATION TO THE GOVERNMENT FUND IS OUTLINED BELOW: GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: 19,502,990 CAPITAL ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE NOT FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND THEREFORE ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND: 28,309 LEASE ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE NOT FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND, THEREFORE, ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE FUND: 344,729 THE NET PENSION LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE CURRENT PERIOD AND, THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND: 107,687 THE NET OPEB LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE CURRENT PERIOD AND THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND: -15,211,469 LONG-TERM LEASE LIABILITIES ARE NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN CAPITAL ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND: -337,083 TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON FORM 990: 4,434,713
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY DUE TO PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF NET PENSION LIABILITY - -2781839;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.