WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0255222)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202431359349305013
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T11:19:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN060903326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITTLESEY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050255222EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4015967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW ROGERSPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4015967000PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREWPersonFirstNm
Person LastROGERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS GOLDFUSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01373588PTIN
Phone8605223111PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW ROGERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,438,714GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTERLYCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, LOW COST, FINANCIAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,532,104PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,166,026CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$780,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$541,129CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,178,931CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,312,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,886,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,783,600PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,287,992CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,054,435PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,937,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,838,035PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,225,344CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,474,364PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,660,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$452,757,930TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$468,681,098TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$420,996,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$433,036,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,761,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,644,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF ITS MEMBER OWNERS. IT DOES SO BY PROVIDING MEMBERS VALUE IN THE PRODUCT DELIVERED AND COMPASSIONATE AND CARING SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AND THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7003IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW ROGERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4015967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
PETER STEFANSKI
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,200$0$0
STEVEN SCALES
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
ROBERT DELANEY
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
WILLIAM QUIRK
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
SHEILIA TERRANOVA-BEATTIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
SCOTT HAROLD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
STEPHEN J IACOI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
PAUL MARSIGLIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,100$0$0
JOSEPH RITACCO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
DAWN SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
STEPHEN WHITE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$337,551$0$41,364
ANDREW ROGERS
COO & SENIOR VP OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$223,488$0$11,006
MARGARET SISCO
CMO40.00Yes (X)$194,541$0$33,693
ROBERT BOUCHER
VP OF RETAIL LEADING40.00$175,663$0$21,258Yes (X)
RICHARD CHAMP
VP OF LENDING40.00$154,783$0$31,928Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,188,126TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,249TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$18,008,604$18,008,604
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$3,157,422$3,157,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,166,026TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,021,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,021,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,789,742SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,282,320OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,280,503SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,272,125OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$490,761SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,195OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$480,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$480,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,178,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,178,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,178,931OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,886,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,886,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,126TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,448,419TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,726TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,313TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,408TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,333TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,167TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,103TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,478TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,799,390TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,005TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,786TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,008TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,643,569TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,291TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,115,228
LOAN SERVICING EXP$864,229
MISCELLANEOUS$189,765

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,225,344TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,900,195BOYAmt
EOY$12,737,179EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,630BOYAmt
EOY$842,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,480,735EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,603,596BOYAmt
EOY$370,606,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,005,725LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,544,994LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,322,386BOYAmt
EOY$15,460,731EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,063,942BOYAmt
EOY$57,921,781EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,294,861BOYAmt
EOY$9,631,583EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,757,930BOYAmt
EOY$468,681,098EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,963,578BOYAmt
EOY$5,626,364EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,533,285BOYAmt
EOY$408,160,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,996,863BOYAmt
EOY$433,036,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,761,067BOYAmt
EOY$35,644,498EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,761,067BOYAmt
EOY$35,644,498EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,757,930BOYAmt
EOY$468,681,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,660,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,121,332NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$101,357OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,982,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,982,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,039,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,121,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,918,019BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$481,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,274BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,325,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,942,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,382,875BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,460,731TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US GOVERNMENT AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED$16,969,428F
CORPORATE BONDS$1,200,228F
US GOVERNMENT TREASURY AND AGENCY$36,425,725F
MARKETABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$2,250,000F
FHLB STOCK$1,076,400C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,921,781TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCTSDesc
Amt$408,160,236Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$408,160,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,886,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,886,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,886,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,225,344TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,225,344ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,225,344TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN WHITE
PRESIDENT & CEO$337,551$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,364$0$378,915$0$0$0
ANDREW ROGERS
COO & SENIOR VP OF OPERATIONS$223,488$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,006$0$234,494$0$0$0
MARGARET SISCO
CMO$194,541$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,693$0$228,234$0$0$0
ROBERT BOUCHER
VP OF RETAIL LEADING$175,663$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,258$0$196,921$0$0$0
RICHARD CHAMP
VP OF LENDING$154,783$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,928$0$186,711$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBER DEPOSITORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RATIFY THEIR ACTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE MERGERS AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE SUBSEQUENT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY REVIEWS THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICER SALARIES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 608,178. CECL ADOPTION -506,821.
PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGES IN CURRENT YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.