ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 15-0532239)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202431359349303273
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T09:28:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BONADIO & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 SULLYS TRAILAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532239EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3152295563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARL SPIECKERPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone3152295563PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARLPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPIECKERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH PEPLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01311564PTIN
Phone5853811000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKARL SPIECKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$260,479,938GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STLAWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE AN INSPIRING AND DEMANDING UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN LIBERAL ARTS TO STUDENTS SELECTED FOR THEIR SERIOUSNESS OF PURPOSE AND INTELLECTUAL PROMISE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2149TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,120,596TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,806NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,527,375PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,958,217CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$170,742,465PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$172,372,286CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,774,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,612,506CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$957,852PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$696,626CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$207,002,339PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$200,639,635CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$86,618,327PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$83,831,510CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,804,587PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,150,593CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,480PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,318,565CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$57,776,431PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,867,138CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$216,254,825PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$220,849,241CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,252,486PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$20,209,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$606,490,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$658,812,023TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$129,442,059TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,701,448TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$477,048,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$496,110,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION LOCATED IN CANTON, NY. THE TOTAL PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE DIRECTED TO THE STUDENT BODY OF APPROXIMATELY 2,200 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PREPARING THEM TO BE CRITICAL AND CREATIVE THINKERS, TO FIND A COMPASS FOR THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND TO PURSUE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEMSELVES, HUMANITY, AND THE PLANET.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$197,403,493ExpenseAmt
Grant$83,831,510GrantAmt
Revenue$168,948,316RevenueAmt
DescST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION LOCATED IN CANTON, NY. THE TOTAL PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE DIRECTED TO THE STUDENT BODY OF APPROXIMATELY 2,200 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PREPARING THEM TO BE CRITICAL AND CREATIVE THINKERS, TO FIND A COMPASS FOR THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND TO PURSUE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEMSELVES, HUMANITY, AND THE PLANET.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$197,403,493TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document296IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2149EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARL SPIECKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3152295897PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER CURLEY REICHERT
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE BAILEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE COUTURE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAREE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HUNT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY IRELAND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES KELLOGG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER MCCAULEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK PITTS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLINE SAWABINI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SIMPSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION ROACH SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA WINSTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN COREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM COWAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUNA RYAN KING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA TARBOX LUKE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT O'CONNELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK KLETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BIRRELL LUEDKE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WELCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW CHAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMA C PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN MORRIS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$514,877$0$75,494
KATHLEEN PERKINS COLSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN MUNN GENGRAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OBI NWAIGWE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS G PENNIMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN DAVIDOW PUTNEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA ROBICHAUD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRIP SAMSON III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN HIETSCH
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS40.00Yes (X)$276,174$0$43,284
KARL SCHONEBERG
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$220,208$0$29,221
JOHN CHRISTOPHER
VP, GENERAL COUNSEL AS OF 9/202240.00Yes (X)$87,211$0$10,855
TOM PYNCHON
VP, ADVANCEMENT40.00$271,672$0$39,954Yes (X)
PAUL REDFERN
VP, COMMUNICATIONS, SECRET40.00$184,029$0$30,416Yes (X)
FLORENCE HINES
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$257,141$0$91,006Yes (X)
EARLHAGI BRADLEY
VP, STUDENT LIFE40.00$186,258$0$26,104Yes (X)
ROBERT DUROCHER
VP, SENIOR ASSOCIATE FOR ATHLETICS40.00$168,312$0$23,222Yes (X)
VAL LEHR
PROFESSOR40.00$196,869$0$25,476Yes (X)
KIM HISSONG
ASSOCIATE VP, ADVANCEMENT40.00$172,032$0$29,049Yes (X)
BRENT BREKKE
MEN'S HOCKEY COACH40.00$221,069$0$20,499Yes (X)
DARRIN GOODROW
CIO40.00$189,329$0$35,287Yes (X)
ROBERT WELLS
WOMEN'S HOCKEY COACH40.00$193,691$0$84,943Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,138,872TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$564,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K97IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
50 LEROY STPOTSDAMNY13676STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES$693,755
CAMPUS WORKS
1767 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD 305BRADENTONFL34211ERP SOFTWARE INSTALLATION, UPDATES, MAIN$629,482
PREMIER COACH CO INC
947 RT 7 SOUTHMILTONVT05468STUDENT TRANSPORT$616,082
JE PATTERSON ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 857OGDENSBURGNY13669CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$540,231
RSI ROOFING INC
44 COUNTY RT 9GOUVERNEURNY13642CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$499,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,280,740GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,677,477AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,655,439NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,958,217TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611310$131,592,674$131,592,674
CAMPUS HOUSING721000$17,074,605$17,074,605
FOOD SERVICE722320$13,921,706$13,921,706
OTHER611710$5,128,786$5,128,786
HOTEL721110$4,654,515$667,271$3,987,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$172,372,286TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,892,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,892,041ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,244,455SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,523,990SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$279,535SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$279,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$279,535ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,012,939GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,316,313CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$696,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$563,274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$133,352UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200,639,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$168,948,316RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,120,596UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,612,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,831,510TotalAmt
Program Services$83,831,510ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,974,780TotalAmt
Program Services$909,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,693,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371,456FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,133,488TotalAmt
Program Services$46,564,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,788,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,781,015FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,411,609TotalAmt
Program Services$3,630,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,321FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,895,191TotalAmt
Program Services$7,659,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$528,716FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,735,525TotalAmt
Program Services$3,073,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,055FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,488TotalAmt
Management And General$383,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,790TotalAmt
Program Services$19,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453,914TotalAmt
Management And General$2,453,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,630,270TotalAmt
Program Services$15,473,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,740,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$416,276FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,963TotalAmt
Program Services$123,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,090,863TotalAmt
Program Services$6,829,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,009,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,222FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,033,834TotalAmt
Program Services$4,866,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,325,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,922,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,117FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,742TotalAmt
Program Services$90,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,845FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,033,576TotalAmt
Program Services$4,614,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,161,043TotalAmt
Program Services$10,353,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$807,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,205TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,870ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$56,335FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ROOM AND BOARD ALLOWANC$2,185,817$2,104,711$5,950$75,156
ENTERTAINMENT$1,492,282$320,147$273,968$898,167

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,709TotalAmt
Program Services$2,912,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,884FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,849,241TotalAmt
Program Services$197,403,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,127,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,318,565FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,222,417BOYAmt
EOY$6,370,025EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,808,067BOYAmt
EOY$59,591,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,948,249EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,806BOYAmt
EOY$756,719EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,491,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,557,835EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,095BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$394,785,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$243,222,954LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,311,716BOYAmt
EOY$151,562,947EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,883,058BOYAmt
EOY$52,119,948EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,410,568BOYAmt
EOY$347,065,966EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$35,123,073EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,490,223BOYAmt
EOY$658,812,023EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,182,758BOYAmt
EOY$11,406,009EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,154BOYAmt
EOY$1,728,227EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,955,000BOYAmt
EOY$130,785,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,511,147BOYAmt
EOY$18,782,212EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,442,059BOYAmt
EOY$162,701,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,138,921BOYAmt
EOY$104,600,705EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,909,243BOYAmt
EOY$391,509,870EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,048,164BOYAmt
EOY$496,110,575EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,490,223BOYAmt
EOY$658,812,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$20,209,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,411,311NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,860,706OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,287,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,864,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,090,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,527,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,958,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,728,472TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,287,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,864,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,090,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,527,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,958,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,728,472TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,147,214SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$141,581,258PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,389,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,114,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,085,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,859,657CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,892,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,341,200TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$169,069,672TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$838,351,353GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$5,698,858AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$352,923,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,232,565ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,333,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,748,854GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,048,260OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,694,979AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$378,997,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$405,077,133BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,666,385ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$40,510,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,996,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,987,862OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,325,611AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$352,923,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$322,771,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,273,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,332,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,519,011GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,557,813OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,223,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$405,077,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$315,660,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,000,438ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,442,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,263,057GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,295,092OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,773,188AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$322,771,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$305,688,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,457,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,544,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,977,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,401,632OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,650,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$315,660,579EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35170TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,662,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,662,483BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$320,839,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,471,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,368,877BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,283,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,751,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,531,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$151,562,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS AND LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$342,003,904F
REAL ESTATE AND LIFE INSURANCE$5,062,062F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$347,065,966TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$35,123,073BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,123,073TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$5,896,226
ANNUITIES AND DEFERRED GIVING OBLIGATIONS$3,544,900
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$1,359,316
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,232,342
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS$166,168
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUMS, NET OF DEFERRED FINANCE COSTS$4,583,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,782,212TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$155,232,933TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,411,311NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,467,411OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,878,722RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,354,211RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,453,914InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$83,831,510OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$86,285,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$200,639,635TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,170,522TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,606,705OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,606,705ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$134,563,817ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,453,914InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$83,831,510OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,285,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$220,849,241TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY'S PERMANENT COLLECTION PROVIDES STUDENTS, FACULTY, SCHOLARS, AND A BROAD REGIONAL COMMUNITY THE OPPORTUNITY TO STUDY AND ENJOY ORIGINAL WORKS OF ARTS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES NEARLY 7000 ART OBJECTS AND ARTIFACTS, WITH PARTICULAR STRENGTHS IN TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN WORKS ON PAPER, INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHS, PRINTS, PORTFOLIOS, DRAWINGS, AND ARTISTS' BOOKS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND ARE TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,316,313. NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS, NET OF SERVICE COSTS 188,964. GAIN ON BOND REFINANCE 1,962,134.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 83,831,510.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,316,313. OTHER 249,790. CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT PLAN 40,602.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 83,831,510.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY DOESN'T PUBLISH ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA, BUT INSTEAD, PUBLISHES IT ON ITS WEBSITE, IN THE ADMISSIONS VIEW BOOKS, AND IN THE ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY QUARTERLY MAGAZINE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED AND CONTINUES TO RECEIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,120PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION ABROAD PROGRAM$399,273
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM220PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION ABROAD PROGRAM$783,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees40SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,182,351SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,182,351TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
FINANCIAL AIDSOUTH ASIA$67,950CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT$3
FINANCIAL AIDEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,$955,282CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT$46
FINANCIAL AIDEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU$3,064,972CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT$160
FINANCIAL AIDMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,$28,538CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT$2
FINANCIAL AIDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,$456,458CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT$25
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES ARE ADMINISTERED BY UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES WHO PROVIDE MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTING TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES. THE TRANSACTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS IN LONDON AND KENYA ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR AND THE RESULTS ARE SHARED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHBURN & MCGOLDRICK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 N BRYN AVE 252AddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN COUNSELActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$45,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$45,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$45,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$45,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMERIT AND NEED BASED AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1181RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$78,957,111CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 - NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID COMPRISES THE LARGER PART OF THE GRANTS DESCRIBED IN PART III. THE STAFF IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAKE THE DETERMINATION OF AMOUNTS OF GRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON DOCUMENTATION PROVIDED. NEED BASED GRANTS ARE AWARDED FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS, SUBJECT TO SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS. MERIT BASED AID IS AWARDED FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS AND REQUIRES MAINTAINING A MINIMUM GPA OF 3.0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN MORRIS
PRESIDENT$506,250$0$0$0$8,627$0$25,008$0$50,486$0$590,371$0$0$0
FLORENCE HINES
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$255,510$0$0$0$1,631$0$22,996$0$68,010$0$348,147$0$0$0
STEPHEN HIETSCH
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS$275,550$0$0$0$624$0$24,800$0$18,484$0$319,458$0$0$0
TOM PYNCHON
VP, ADVANCEMENT$269,930$0$0$0$1,742$0$24,294$0$15,660$0$311,626$0$0$0
ROBERT WELLS
WOMEN'S HOCKEY COACH$161,571$0$0$0$32,120$0$14,335$0$70,608$0$278,634$0$0$0
KARL SCHONEBERG
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$219,739$0$0$0$469$0$19,776$0$9,445$0$249,429$0$0$0
BRENT BREKKE
MEN'S HOCKEY COACH$220,000$0$0$0$1,069$0$19,800$0$699$0$241,568$0$0$0
DARRIN GOODROW
CIO$189,077$0$0$0$252$0$17,017$0$18,270$0$224,616$0$0$0
VAL LEHR
PROFESSOR$195,776$0$0$0$1,093$0$16,844$0$8,632$0$222,345$0$0$0
PAUL REDFERN
VP, COMMUNICATIONS, SECRET$183,867$0$0$0$162$0$16,570$0$13,846$0$214,445$0$0$0
EARLHAGI BRADLEY
VP, STUDENT LIFE$186,011$0$0$0$247$0$16,741$0$9,363$0$212,362$0$0$0
KIM HISSONG
ASSOCIATE VP, ADVANCEMENT$171,095$0$0$0$937$0$15,399$0$13,650$0$201,081$0$0$0
ROBERT DUROCHER
VP, SENIOR ASSOCIATE FOR ATHLETICS$166,880$0$0$0$1,432$0$13,939$0$9,283$0$191,534$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A - THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SPOUSAL TRAVEL POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES HOUSING ALLOWANCES OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE FOR TRANSITIONING EMPLOYEES, THE VIEBRANZ PROFESSOR FOR CREATIVE WRITING, THE PRESIDENT AND THE VP FOR STUDENT LIFE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES AND PERSONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AS DESCRIBED IN HER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP
A272614310791078AZ12012-12-19$41,819,980ADVANCE REFUND BONDS ISSUED 7/1/09000
ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP
B242614310790178BQ02016-05-25$31,785,422ADVANCE REFUND BONDS ISSUED 7/1/09000
ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP
C272614310791078EX22022-12-01$42,075,000ADVANCE REFUND BONDS ISSUED, SERIES 2022000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$46,819,980$547,374$46,272,6062012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$31,793,126$329,419$31,463,7072016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$42,075,000$883,000$29,765,0002022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$12,310,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
A00000.021800.025000.0468000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0.001600.009800.0114000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/20/2023 ISSUER NAME: ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/22/2023ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
$70,000MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
$45,226TUTION EXCHANGE
$40,767TUITION ASSISTANCE

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$64,454NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution103ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,235,088NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PLEDGES72$4,218,897ESTIMATED NPV
Yes (X)HORSE3$455,000APPRAISED FMV
Yes (X)STEINWAY PIANO1$58,000ESTIMATED FMV
Yes (X)RACING ROWING SHELL1$34,000ESTIMATED FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY OWNS A PUBLIC RADIO STATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH A COMPANY WHICH ACCEPTS GIFTS OF AUTOMOBILES ON BEHALF OF THE RADIO STATION. THE COMPANY ACCEPTS THE AUTOMOBILE AND SENDS A CHECK TO THE RADIO STATION FOR THE APPRAISED VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE SIMPSON HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH TRUSTEE RANGER AND TRUSTEE GRANDFIELD. ALSO, TRUSTEE HUNT HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH TRUSTEE IRELAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THEREAFTER. INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATIVE AND DECISION MAKING PROCESSES ON MATTERS WHERE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY BENCHMARKS ITS FINANCIAL DATA AGAINST A GROUP OF 25 LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARATIVE REVIEW OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR STAFF IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONJUNCTION WITH A REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE DATA. EVERY THREE YEARS, AN EXTERNAL PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT IS USED TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. PERSONS WITH ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE PROCEEDINGS WHICH ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AT WWW.STLAWU.EDU. THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST VIA EMAIL TO BUSINESSOFFICE@STLAWU.EDU OR PHONE AT 315-229-5591.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT PLAN -40,602. NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS, NET OF SERVICE COSTS 188,964. GAIN ON BOND REFINANCE 1,962,134. OTHER -249,790.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
LAURENTIAN PROPERTIES LLC
23 ROMODA DRCANTONNY13617200803478HOTEL AND RESTAURANTNY$3,650,265$4,072,910ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
LAURENTIAN REMOTE LLC
23 ROMODA DRCANTONNY13617873022049EMPLOYEE OUTSOURCINGNY$0$0ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY LONDON PROGRAMMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 GOWER STAddressLine1Txt
CityLONDONCityNm
CountryUKCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM FOR UNIVERSITY STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUKLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY LONDON PROGRAMMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$865,056InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL COSTS INCURREDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.