UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY (EIN 38-1360586)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202431349349308453
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T17:18:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381360586EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3139931000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 W McNichols RdAddressLine1Txt
CityDetroitCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482213038ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas ManceorPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3139931508PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-13SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstThomasPersonFirstNm
Person LastManceorPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas ManceorPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 W McNichols RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDetroitCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$191,092,456GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.udmercy.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Detroit Mercy, a Catholic university in the Jesuit and Mercy traditions, exists to provide excellent student-centered undergraduate and graduate education in an urban context. A UDM education seeks to integrate the intellectual spiritual, ethical and social development of students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$38,470,947PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,356,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$145,923,576PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$145,714,339CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,643,704PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,026,620CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$189,038,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$176,096,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,147,658PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,676,849CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$104,678,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$106,311,420CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$26,450PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,499CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,614,491CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,655,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,441,891CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$171,507,137PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$171,458,659CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,531,090PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,638,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$293,919,419TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$296,662,533TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,162,577TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,988,532TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$193,756,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$205,674,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDetroit Mercy, a Catholic university in the Jesuit and Mercy traditions, exists to provide excellent student-centered undergraduate and graduate education in an urban context. A UDM education seeks to integrate the intellectual, spiritual, ethical and social development of students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$104,763,564ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,676,849GrantAmt
Revenue$138,077,257RevenueAmt
DescDelivered educational programs to approximately 2,341 undergraduate and 999 graduate students in five colleges and 1,200 professional students in the Dental and Law schools; provided research activities and public service programs and academic support services including three libraries, IT communications, computing and web services, scientific and medical labs, and two dental clinics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,618,988ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,637,082RevenueAmt
DescProvided higher education auxiliary services including housing and food services to approximately 527 resident students and food services to commuter students, faculty and staff; and an NCAA division I athletic program that is known for high academic achievement and excellent graduation rates.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,420,406ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvided students services and campus activities that aid students in the successful accomplishment of a college degree, including registration, advising, financial aid, co-op education and student life activities such as sports, student clubs, speaker programs and social events.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$130,802,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document551IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas ManceorPersonNm
Phone3139931508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 W McNichols RdAddressLine1Txt
CityDetroitCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482213038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
Michael Davis
Head Coach - Men Basketball400Yes (X)$561,096$0$46,029
Donald B Taylor
President400$226,087$0$311,750Yes (X)Yes (X)
Antoine M Garibaldi
President Emeritus & Distinguished University Professor400$468,349$0$47,787Yes (X)
Pamela Zarkowski
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs400$405,096$0$43,582Yes (X)
Mert N Aksu
Dean School of Dentistry400$390,062$0$46,887Yes (X)
Ahmad Maalhagh-Fard
Associate Professor & Dir Faculty Success Program400Yes (X)$362,430$0$42,135
Thomas Manceor
Vice President Finance & Administration400$329,023$0$47,915Yes (X)
Joseph G Eisenhauer
Dean College of Business Administration400$251,100$0$42,583Yes (X)
Abed Yakan
Clinical Assistant Professor400Yes (X)$239,181$0$42,931
Arnold D'Ambrosio
Vice President of Advancement400$231,242$0$41,965Yes (X)
Dincer C Gurun
Associate Professor of Clinical Dentistry400$222,708$0$41,188Yes (X)
Deborah C Stieffel
Vice President of Enrollment & Student Affairs400$224,967$0$36,962Yes (X)
Mark E Denham
Dean College of Liberal Arts & Education400$217,013$0$42,759Yes (X)
Robert C Vowels
Athletic Director400Yes (X)$209,091$0$43,889
Jelani Jefferson Exum
Dean School of Law400$220,393$0$31,189Yes (X)
Anthony Neely
Associate Professor of Graduate Periodontics400Yes (X)$226,713$0$21,058
Riyad Al-Qawasmi
Associate Professor of Graduate Orthodontics400$218,684$0$13,125Yes (X)
Omid Sabbaghi
Associate Professor Business Administration400$227,708$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine Snyder
Dean College of Engineering & Science400$184,707$0$39,130Yes (X)
Janet Baiardi
Interim Dean College of Health Professions400$178,903$0$36,653Yes (X)
Daniel Pitera
Dean School of Architecture & Community Development400$171,814$0$40,765Yes (X)
Sulman S Hans
Dean School of Optometry400$177,473$0$18,311Yes (X)
Monica M Barbour
University Secretary & Legal Counsel400$153,365$0$34,466Yes (X)
Michael Dosch
Professor of Nurse Anesthesiology400$142,206$0$38,118Yes (X)
Neal Rosenburg
Professor of Health Professions & McAuley School of Nursing400$153,893$0$22,561Yes (X)
William Wittig
Professor School of Architecture400$130,778$0$36,465Yes (X)
Jocelyn M Boryczka
Dean College of Liberal Arts & Education400$88,154$0$0Yes (X)
James P Holland
Vice Chair of the Board10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael T McNamara
Chairman of the Board10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Theodore Munz
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sr Helen Marie Burns RSM PhD
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sr Michele T Aronica RSM PhD
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Fisher
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric J Stanczak Jr
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael J Brenner
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald V Fournier
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Georgette Morrow
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Brian F Linnane
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey J Bourgoin
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sr Judith A Carey RSM PhD
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael A Carter Sr
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meredith R Harper
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy E Hazely
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev J Thomas McClain SJ
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph G Mueller SJ STD
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,612,236TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,210,203TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K155IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Metz Culinary Management
2 Woodland DrDallasPA186129159Meal and Catering Services$2,500,036
Ellucian Company
4375 Fair Lakes CtFairfaxVA220334234Software & System Support$535,675Ste 3000
Butzel Long
150 W Jefferson Ste 100DetroitMI482264330Lawyers$674,238
Kasco LLC
226 E Hudson AvenueRoyal OakMI480673700Construction - various projects$5,582,743
Fairview Construction Services LLC
47103 Five Mile RoadPlymouthMI481702420Construction$733,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$13,246,553GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,109,470AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,356,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition (including other Departmental)611310$138,077,257$138,077,257$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$7,637,082$7,637,082$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$145,714,339TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,618,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,618,203RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,403,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,995,474SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,408,417SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,408,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,408,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,096,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,740,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,676,849TotalAmt
Program Services$8,676,849ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,614,980TotalAmt
Program Services$2,528,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,943,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,462FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,506,090TotalAmt
Program Services$68,904,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,881,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,720,290FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,482,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,608,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,968FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,926,556TotalAmt
Program Services$5,473,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,675,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,615FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,781,794TotalAmt
Program Services$2,653,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,751,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$376,490FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,769TotalAmt
Program Services$16,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$769,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,043TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,787TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,499TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,499FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,881TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,880,510TotalAmt
Program Services$10,466,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,221,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,915FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,433TotalAmt
Program Services$177,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,229,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,507FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,798,123TotalAmt
Program Services$8,493,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,145FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,349,625TotalAmt
Program Services$2,900,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,464FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,705,077TotalAmt
Program Services$853,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,836,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,917FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,946TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,440FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,266FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,441FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,191,750TotalAmt
Program Services$7,899,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,099FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$945,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Small Tools & Equipment$360,081$256,625$103,456$0
Bad Debt & Collection Expense$1,757,012$473,719$1,283,293$0
Dues & Memberships$752,946$468,098$272,875$11,973
Grants and Student Related Stipends$1,637,580$1,637,560$20$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,458,659TotalAmt
Program Services$130,802,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,041,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,614,491FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,504,203BOYAmt
EOY$43,993,352EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,086,570BOYAmt
EOY$3,238,910EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,640,733BOYAmt
EOY$9,928,257EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,802,588BOYAmt
EOY$12,729,885EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,388,059BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$308,325,991LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$169,721,959LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,563,907BOYAmt
EOY$138,604,032EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,933,359BOYAmt
EOY$86,017,207EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,919,419BOYAmt
EOY$296,662,533EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,833,072BOYAmt
EOY$14,681,998EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,869,143BOYAmt
EOY$10,008,047EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,195,957BOYAmt
EOY$50,918,651EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,264,405BOYAmt
EOY$15,379,836EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,162,577BOYAmt
EOY$90,988,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,215,356BOYAmt
EOY$110,798,007EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,541,486BOYAmt
EOY$94,875,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,756,842BOYAmt
EOY$205,674,001EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,919,419BOYAmt
EOY$296,662,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,638,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,821,789NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,457,047OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,263,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,096,905ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,521,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,513,034GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,365,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,964,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,803,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,473,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,035,056GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$83,263,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,848,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,590,283ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,401,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,917,870GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$41,619OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,964,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,415,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,892,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,431,516InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,889,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,848,701EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,253,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,211,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,363,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,412,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,415,433EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,019,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,019,761BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,132,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,326,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,805,425BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,246,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,580,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,665,892BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,927,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,814,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,112,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,604,032TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued postretirement benefits$3,774,146
Federal student loans$11,375,393
Fair value of interest rate SWAP agreement$230,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,379,836TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$172,138,701TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,823,449NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$8,676,849OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,853,400RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$175,992,101RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$104,881RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$176,096,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$162,676,930TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$162,676,930ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,880InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,676,849OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,781,729ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$171,458,659TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Income from endowments is predominately intended for scholarships and program support.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dFunded scholarships of $8,676,849 netted against revenue in the financial statements, but included in expenses in the 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFunded scholarships of $8,676,849 netted against revenue in the financial statements, but included in expenses in the 990.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Detroit Mercy's racially non-discriminatory policy is publicized by advertisements in newspapers, on billboards, on television and on radio stations that are specifically targeted to reach a diverse racial and cultural population in the city of Detroit and its near suburbs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Detroit Mercy receives various Federal and State grants for scholarships, research support and other program activities.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShift MarketingPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7291AddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198030291ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPhone solicitation of gifts.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$40,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$28,499RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$11,786NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$40,285TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$28,499TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$11,786TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Federal SEOG897$1,489,641$0
MI Tuition952$2,576,396$0
Detroit Mercy Expendable223$992,643$0
Detroit Mercy Endowment407$2,010,120$0
Other State Grants372$724,537$0
Other Federal Grants72$847,616$0
Various DM Departmental10$35,915$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll grants are issued through UDM Financial Aid office. The FA counselors communicate with students and monitor students' status and educational programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Donald B Taylor
President$226,087$0$0$0$1,914$0$17,000$0$14,175$0$259,176$0$0
Pamela Zarkowski
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs$405,096$0$0$0$0$0$21,696$0$21,887$0$448,679$0$0$0
Thomas Manceor
Vice President Finance & Administration$329,023$0$0$0$0$0$24,400$0$23,515$0$376,938$0$0$0
Arnold D'Ambrosio
Vice President of Advancement$231,242$0$0$0$7,800$0$18,851$0$23,115$0$281,008$0$0$0
Deborah C Stieffel
Vice President of Enrollment & Student Affairs$224,967$0$0$0$0$0$17,528$0$19,434$0$261,929$0$0$0
Monica M Barbour
University Secretary & Legal Counsel$153,365$0$0$0$0$0$12,582$0$21,884$0$187,831$0$0$0
Mert N Aksu
Dean School of Dentistry$390,062$0$0$0$0$0$24,400$0$22,487$0$436,949$0$0$0
Janet Baiardi
Interim Dean College of Health Professions$178,903$0$0$0$0$0$14,766$0$21,887$0$215,556$0$0$0
Mark E Denham
Dean College of Liberal Arts & Education$217,013$0$0$0$0$0$18,003$0$24,756$0$259,772$0$0$0
Joseph G Eisenhauer
Dean College of Business Administration$251,100$0$0$0$0$0$20,577$0$22,007$0$293,684$0$0$0
Sulman S Hans
Dean School of Optometry$177,473$0$0$0$981$0$14,277$0$4,034$0$196,765$0$0$0
Jelani Jefferson Exum
Dean School of Law$220,393$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,189$0$251,582$0$0$0
Daniel Pitera
Dean School of Architecture & Community Development$171,814$0$0$0$0$0$13,410$0$27,355$0$212,579$0$0$0
Katherine Snyder
Dean College of Engineering & Science$184,707$0$0$0$0$0$11,664$0$58,525$0$254,896$0$0$0
Antoine M Garibaldi
President Emeritus & Distinguished University Professor$468,349$0$98,000$0$3,827$0$24,400$0$23,387$0$617,963$0$0$0
Michael Davis
Head Coach - Men Basketball$561,096$0$0$0$7,800$0$18,522$0$27,506$0$614,924$0$0$0
Ahmad Maalhagh-Fard
Associate Professor & Dir Faculty Success Program$362,430$0$0$0$0$0$19,172$0$22,964$0$404,566$0$0$0
Abed Yakan
Clinical Assistant Professor$239,181$0$0$0$0$0$19,816$0$23,115$0$282,112$0$0$0
Anthony Neely
Associate Professor of Graduate Periodontics$226,712$0$0$0$1,500$0$18,296$0$2,762$0$249,270$0$0$0
William Wittig
Professor School of Architecture$130,778$0$0$0$0$0$13,502$0$22,964$0$167,244$0$0$0
Robert C Vowels
Athletic Director$209,091$0$0$0$7,800$0$16,534$0$27,355$0$260,780$0$0$0
Neal Rosenburg
Professor of Health Professions & McAuley School of Nursing$153,893$0$0$0$0$0$12,114$0$10,447$0$176,454$0$0$0
Omid Sabbaghi
Associate Professor Business Administration$227,473$0$0$0$0$0$22,638$0$25,688$0$275,799$0$0$0
Dincer C Gurun
Associate Professor of Clinical Dentistry$222,708$0$0$0$0$0$13,833$0$27,355$0$263,896$0$0$0
Michael Dosch
Professor of Nurse Anesthesiology$142,206$0$0$0$0$0$14,915$0$23,203$0$180,324$0$0$0
Riyad Al-Qawasmi
Associate Professor of Graduate Orthodontics$218,684$0$0$0$1,500$0$13,113$0$12$0$233,309$0$0$0
Jocelyn M Boryczka
Dean College of Liberal Arts & Education$83,154$0$0$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$88,154$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President has a discretionary spending account for which health or social club dues may be paid. Dues for social club membership are also paid for Athletic Director and the Men's Basketball Coach.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Michigan Finance Authority Higher Education
AFacilities521285150594519K252019-01-19$23,860,000Refund Series 2007 Bonds000
Michigan Finance Authority Higher Education
BFacilities521285150594479AV92019-01-19$13,985,000Refund Series 2011 Bonds000
Michigan Finance Authority Higher Education
CLimited Obligation Revenue Bonds - Series 20205212851502020-01-29$14,000,000Renovations to the Student Union Bldg and Other Bldg000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,845,000$0$23,860,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,860,000$0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,490,000$0$13,985,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,985,000$0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$0$0$13,690,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,690,000$0$000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Citizen's Bank
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)27.70000Yes (1)
Citizen's Bank
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)27.70000Yes (1)
Fifth Third Bank
CYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)100000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStudentsPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDependent of Officer/Key EmployeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$31,058CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition RemissionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEmployee BenefitAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,097,235NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe university maintains a brokerage relationship to facilitate the processing of and selling securities from donors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe CFO, through the Controller's office, submits the completed 990 to the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees (BOT) for review. Contemporaneously, the completed 990 is made available online to the full BOT through the UDM BoardEffect portal, a dedicated and password protected portal of the University for the Board of Trustees and the President's Council. The BOT has the opportunity for a stated period of time to make comments or ask questions regarding the Form 990, after which it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe BOT receives reminders of the duty to disclose any conflict of interest as defined in the policy. Conflict of Interest forms are available through the Corporate Secretary at each full Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Detroit Mercy has a Compensation Committee of the BOT and AVP of Human Resources to determine compensation for the President and other executives of the University. A compensation committee meeting was held during FY23. Salary ranges are established after reviewing executive salary data from peer institutions, Chronicles of Higher ED Annual Executive Compensation Report, and AJCU CompSurvey and CUPA data. A recommendation is made to the BOT for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Detroit Mercy makes it's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes gain on value of interest SWAP agreement $1,549,975 and non-operating gain for post-retirement benefits of $907,073.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dexter Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1651 E JeffersonAddressLine1Txt
CityDetroitCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381360586EIN
Primary ActivitiesActs as agent of UDM in various transactionsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAudited financial statements are not received until after the five month deadline.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.