BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707124)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-15
IRS object ID
202531059349303023
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-15T19:38:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481292483PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENJES CONNER & WILLIAMS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1937AddressLine1Txt
CityDAKOTA DUNESCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ROBERTSONPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI K SHAFFERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333422PTIN
Phone6052423900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN ROBERTSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,290,121GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIARCLIFF.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee261TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,421,930PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,937,822CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,726,275PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,350,238CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$353,640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,217,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$388,033PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$475,674CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,889,878PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,981,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,815,934PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,763,621CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,934,290PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,446,005CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$696,999CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,795,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,940,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,546,085PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,150,044CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,656,207PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$831,483CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,962,643TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,637,836TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,076,600TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,442,532TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,886,043NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,195,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO HIGHER EDUCATION WITHIN A LIBERAL ARTS AND CATHOLIC PERSPECTIVE. IN THE FRANCISCAN TRADITION OF SERVICE, CARING AND OPENNESS TO ALL, BRIAR CLIFF EMPHASIZES QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS, COMBINING A BROAD INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND WITH CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES IT'S MEMBERS TO GROW IN SELF-AWARENESS AND IN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS TO OTHERS AND TO GOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,533,181ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,763,621GrantAmt
Revenue$23,590,774RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A DEGREE-GRANTING INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. SINCE 1945, THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION HAS GRANTED BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY FULL ACCREDITATION. AS A FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY OFFERS DOCTORATE, MASTERS AND BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS IN 44 FIELDS OF STUDY, RESULTING IN OVER 25,000 CREDIT HOURS OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF OVER 1,200 STUDENTS FROM 42 STATES, ARMED FORCES POST OFFICE, PUERTO RICO, AND 14 FOREIGN COUNTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,835,479ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,762,310RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY AUXILIARY SERVICES ARE COMPRISED OF RESIDENCE AND DINING HALLS, AND BOOKSTORE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2023, RESIDENCE HALL OCCUPATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 450 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,368,660TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee261EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN ROBERTSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7122795504PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE STOUFFER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BERTRAND
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY FRIEDMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR RENAE HOHENSEE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL JESSE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR CATHY KATOSKI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR KATHY KNIPPER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY LAFAVOR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MOORE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVERAND WALKER NICKLESS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ROTH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SCHUETT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SHEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTE
VP, FINANCE/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,432$0$24,910
STEVE DEVOE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN SITZMANN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHLEEN WAGNER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE FREEMAN
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW DRAUD
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE FISCHER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY RELATION40.00Yes (X)$107,178$0$22,746
MICHELLE BOE
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT/GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$152,560$0$22,884
MATT THOMSEN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEME40.00Yes (X)$92,797$0$29,225
ANN OATMAN
VP FOR FINANCE/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$57,672$0$6,673
JOHN ROBERTSON
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIO40.00Yes (X)$46,988$0$5,575
TIM JAGER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF ATHLETIC OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORI KOOPMAN
VP OF ADVANCEMANT40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA VANDENBERG
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD KNEALING
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$64,430$0$11,429
SHIRIN EDWIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$97,175$0$8,679
MARK ROSSI
PROVOST40.00$126,880$0$18,656Yes (X)
PATRICK CROSS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DPT40.00$148,072$0$10,847Yes (X)
PARTICK HAUER
PROFESSOR, DPT40.00$127,745$0$15,103Yes (X)
ADAM STENSTROM
DIRECTOR OF PROSPECT DEVELOPMENT40.00$112,646$0$26,284Yes (X)
MARIA SHAULIS
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT FINANCIAL SYST40.00$110,740$0$11,351Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,489,315TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,362TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WA KLINGER LLC
2015 7TH STREETSIOUX CITYIA51101CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,753,106
ARAMARK SERVICES
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FOOD SERVICE$1,742,294
MAMMOTH SPORTS CONSTRUCTION
601 E WYANDOTTE STMERIDENKS66512CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,293,905
CMBA ARCHITECTS
302 JONES STSIOUX CITYIA51101CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$752,540
ENCOURA LLC
1108 LAVACA STAUSTINTX78701RECRUITING/ADVERTISING$418,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,488,146GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,449,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$57,205NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,937,822TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION/FEES611310$23,587,928$23,587,928
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$3,762,310$3,762,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,350,238TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$341,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$341,516ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,174RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,174RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,174ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,057,589SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,181,312SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,876,277SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,876,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,876,277ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$130,128GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$127,282CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$454,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$454,654ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$454,654OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,981,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,353,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,690,621ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,763,621TotalAmt
Program Services$13,763,621ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,652TotalAmt
Program Services$300,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,402,404TotalAmt
Program Services$10,043,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$823,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,705FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,180TotalAmt
Program Services$229,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,685TotalAmt
Program Services$756,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,058TotalAmt
Management And General$85,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,332TotalAmt
Management And General$98,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,863TotalAmt
Management And General$75,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,018TotalAmt
Program Services$775,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$62,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,905FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,824TotalAmt
Program Services$155,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,572,495TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,957FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,490FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,005TotalAmt
Program Services$176,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,803TotalAmt
Program Services$333,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,844FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,102TotalAmt
Program Services$646,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,682FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,077TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,479FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,859TotalAmt
Program Services$334,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$2,989,045$2,566,052$371,056$51,937
64$237,356$142,414$94,942
MEMBERSHIP & DUES$72,638$48,064$23,574$1,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,150,044TotalAmt
Program Services$36,368,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,084,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$696,999FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,384,149EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,990,362EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,240,459BOYAmt
EOY$8,209,740EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,658BOYAmt
EOY$587,045EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,087BOYAmt
EOY$148,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,693,081LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,276,889LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,244,929BOYAmt
EOY$23,416,192EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,835,453BOYAmt
EOY$12,230,264EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,691EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,962,643BOYAmt
EOY$50,637,836EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,777,696BOYAmt
EOY$4,481,616EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,316,743BOYAmt
EOY$961,061EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,967,225BOYAmt
EOY$14,383,402EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,014,936BOYAmt
EOY$4,616,453EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,076,600BOYAmt
EOY$24,442,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396,392BOYAmt
EOY$4,691,551EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,489,651BOYAmt
EOY$21,503,753EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,886,043BOYAmt
EOY$26,195,304EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,962,643BOYAmt
EOY$50,637,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$831,483ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$421,706NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,034,639PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,433OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$11,287GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,287TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON A LIMITED NUMBER OF OCCASIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY MAY CALL LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFF TO DISCUSS MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY, OR MAY VISIT THEM FOR A BRIEF MEETING AS AN INCIDENTAL PART OF A BUSINESS TRIP. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO WRITE LETTERS TO LEGISLATORS WITH CONCERNS REGARDING FINANCIAL AID AND HIGHER EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY'S LOBBYING EXPENSES ARE PART OF YEARLY DUES PAID TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,479,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,003,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,556,955InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$925,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,114,395EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,130,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$604,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$121,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,377,975GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,479,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,565,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,640,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$575,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,130,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,085,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$640,022ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,084,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,195,106GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$50,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,565,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,276,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$292,602ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,150,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$616,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,921OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,085,946EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12340TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$93,975BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,685,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,187,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,498,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,116,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,805,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$310,877BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,797,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,284,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$512,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,416,192TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$110,779
STUDENT DEPOSITS AND CREDIT BALANCES$790,351
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$1,084,963
SERVICE CONCESSION ARRANGEMENT$2,107,087
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$523,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,616,453TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,712,464TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$421,706NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$127,282OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$548,988RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,163,476RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$75,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,742,188OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,818,051RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,981,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,437,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$127,282OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$127,282ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,310,560ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$75,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,763,621OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,839,484ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,150,044TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATEDTRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. AT MAY 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO CURRENT OBLIGATION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS
PART V, LINE 4:BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS FUNDS FOR PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATROY POLICY IS PRINTED IN ALL STUDENT HANDBOOKS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED TRIO GRANT MONEY FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE1145$6,033,615
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARDS231$878,080
BRIAR CLIFF DEPT SCHOLARSHIPS49$124,180
MINORITY AWARDS117$724,882
BRIAR CLIFF GRANTS734$215,131
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS873$4,908,964
BCC SCHOLARSHIP488$739,769

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE COLLECTS GRANT AWARD LETTERS AND INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE GRANTING AGENCIES OF THE BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) GRANT MANAGERS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE KEEPS A FISCAL FILE FOR EACH GRANT, INCLUDING AWARD LETTERS, INSTRUCTIONS, ANNUAL ACCOUNTING RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTORS. EITHER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE GRANT MANAGER SUBMITS REPORTS TO AGENCIES, DEPENDING ON THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE CREATES A BUDGET FOR EACH GRANT IN THE GRANTS FUND, BASED ON AWARD LETTERS AND INPUT FROM THE BCU GRANT MANAGERS. IF THE GRANT ALLOWS, GRANT MANAGERS MAY REQUEST MAY REQUEST BUDET TRANSFERS WITHIN THEIR GRANT, WHICH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE ENTER IN DATATEL. THE GRANT MANAGER SIGNS OFF ON EXPENDITURES FOR THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE REVIEWS ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES MONTHLY, WITH MORE IN-DEPTH REVIEW AS NEEDED FOR REPORTING TO GRANTORS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE RECONCILES GRANT EXPENDITURES ANNUALLY ANNUALY FISCAL YEAR AND THE GRANT FISCAL YEAR, IF DIFFERENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPROVED AND REPORTED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT. CHECKS FOR THE GRANT REVENUES ARE RECEIVED IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE: SOME AGENCIES MAIL THEM TO GRANT MANAGERS, WHO THEN TURN THEM IN TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE FOR DEPOSIT. SOME AGENCIES PAY BCU THROUGH DIRECT DEPOSIT INTO BCU CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE DRAWS DOWN FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH THE ONLING G5 SYSTEM: DRAWDOWNS ARE USUALLY DONE MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTE
VP, FINANCE/TREASURER$244,432$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,910$0$269,342$0$0$0
MICHELLE BOE
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT/GENERAL$152,560$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,884$0$175,444$0$0$0
PATRICK CROSS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DPT$148,072$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,847$0$158,919$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP. BOTH WERE INCLUDED AS PART OF THEIR TAXABLE INCOME ON THEIR W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,823NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHERDesc
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,382NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTHRIFT SHOP VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE FEWER THAN FIVE (5) NOR MORE THAN THIRTY (30). AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES, THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SUCCEEDING YEAR SHALL BE SET AND THE TRUSTEES SHALL ELECT NEW TRUSTEES BY MAJORITY VOTE TO HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE NEXT SUCCEEDING ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH TRUSTEE EXCEPT THOSE LISTED BELOW SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS AND MAY SUCCEED HIMSELF OR HERSELF FOR TWO TERMS ONLY. THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIVES SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: (1) THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA OR HER DESIGNEE. THE PRESIDENT OR HER DESIGNEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (2) THREE ADDITIONAL SISTERS TO BE SELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA. (3) THE BISHOP OF THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, SIOUX CITY, IOWA OR HIS DESIGNEE. (4) THE PRESIDENT OF BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT FIRM OF HENJES, CONNER & WILLIAMS, P.C. PREPARES THE 990 WITH DATA FROM THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND OTHER DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990. AFTER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. AT THE END OF THIS PROCESS THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY HAS EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL WHO CONTACT VENDORS ARE MADE AWARE OF BOARD RELATIONSHIPS AND PROCEED ACCORDINGLY. A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD IS PRECLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION OR ACTION ON THE MATTER, AND MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING FOR THAT AGENDA ITEM. REMAINING MEMBERS WILL DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACTIONS RESULTING FROM CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE SALARIES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. COMPARISONS ARE MADE TO OTHER IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INSTITUTIONS TO SEE IF BCU OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED APPROPRIATELY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ALSO MADE BASED ON THESE COMPARISONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MET IN OCTOBER 2019 IN A MINUTED MEETING TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE SALARY AND OTHER COMPENSATORY MATTERS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS ALSO ON GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS 21,433.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WILL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE MADE UP OF SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE MEMBERS SHALL INCLUDE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE STUDENT DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD AND THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE. FOUR OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENT IN ORDER TO CONDUCT BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING MAY BE CALLED ANY TIME BY THE PRESIDENT OR CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. THE ACTION OR RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD BE TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE MEETING COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT FUNCTION ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPOINTMENT, REMOVAL, COMPENSATION AND OVERSIGHTOF THE WORK OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR; HOWEVER THE PRESIDENT SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED A VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THIS FUNCTION. IN MEETING ITS OBLIGATIONS HEREIN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL SELECT THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR WHEN THE INSTITUTION PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS THE REVIEW PROCESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO PRE-APPROVE NON-AUDIT SERVICES PERFORMED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.