Currier Gallery of Art: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Currier Gallery of Art (EIN 02-0223322)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-26
IRS object ID
202431179349302068
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-26T15:17:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Currier Gallery of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCURRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036696144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Ash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles LippmanPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6036696144PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCharlesPersonFirstNm
Person LastLippmanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Currier Museum of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKaren GrahamPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Ash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,450,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.currier.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFocused on art, centered in community, committed to inspire.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee130TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,986TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,381,002PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,430,613CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$480,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$438,225CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,661,845PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,619,745CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$151,494PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$192,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,674,497PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,681,347CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,870PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,555CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,262,637PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,762,736CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,733CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,015,939CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,453,177PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,576,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,741,684PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,412,965CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,067,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,731,618CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,344,716TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,174,730TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$572,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$783,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,771,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,391,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFocused on Art, Centered in Community, Committed to Inspire.The Currier Museum of Art facilitates meaningful encounters with art through its collection, exhibits, programs, art classes, and artists-in-residence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,492,321ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$333,655RevenueAmt
DescCollection: The Currier Museum of Art collects, preserves, researches, and makes accessible significant works of art. The 14,000 objects in the collection, including two houses designed by Frank Lloyd Wright and a recently acquired historic 19th century home, form the basis of the museum's educational and social programs. The museum maintains state-of-the-art storage facilities and preserves objects under its care. It makes the collection fully accessible through the web, programs, publications, and social media.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,358,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,555GrantAmt
Revenue$153,340RevenueAmt
DescEducation and community programs. The museum creates innovative programs for a wide variety of audiences. Along with intensive online programming, these include school tours, guided visits, lectures, performances, and large-scale community events. Special programs serve the community, including families impacted by opioid abuse, Alzheimer's patients and their caregivers, military veterans, immigrants, cancer patients and their caregivers, and those affected by disabilities. Studio-based classes for children and adults are run live and online. The museum has an Artist in Residence program that supports international contemporary artists who work onsite and in our community at-large.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$250,283ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,825RevenueAmt
DescExhibitions. The museum normally presents six to seven special exhibitions each year. The museum created exhibitions from its permanent collection and in collaboration with New Hampshire artists to respond to issues of equity. A full range of educational and community programs are presented for each exhibition.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,170,383ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$128,424RevenueAmt
DescAncillary services: In addition to the galleries, the museum facilities include classrooms, a 180-seat auditorium, a cafe, a shop, and other spaces.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,170,383TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$128,424TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,271,465TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee130EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charles Lippman Director of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6036696144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Ash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Botnik
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Micheal Costa
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Crews
Trustee (end 2/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Diamantis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Christine Dwyer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey D Gilbert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Greiner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Ikawa
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Jensen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurence Knowlton
Trustee (start 12/2022)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Kelley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Kozak
Trustee (start 12/2022)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Lynch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica McKeon
Trustee (start 12/2022)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Milnes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Morison
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Poore
Trustee (end 2/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Stelling
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Upton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Wentworth
Trustee (start 4/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Duprey
President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Surdukowski
Vice President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Silvia
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan Chong
Director/CEO40.00$238,042$0$29,336Yes (X)
Karen Graham
Deputy Director40.00$145,518$0$16,791Yes (X)
Charles Lippman
Director of Finance40.00$135,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$518,560TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,127TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Milestone Engineering & Construction
1 Horseshoe Pond LaneConcordNH03301Construction and renovations$366,232
Skyline Roofing Services LLC
861 Page StreetManchesterNH03109Roofing$178,886
Mount Major Tech
160 Dover Road Unit 11ChichesterNH03258Security and IT services$177,634
Denron Hall Plumbing & HVAC LLC
605 Front StreetManchesterNH03102HVAC and plumbing$148,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$199,618MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$198,819FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,137,730GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$894,446AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,523NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,430,613TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Museum Admissions and Programs713990$319,269$319,269
Art Education Tuition611710$118,956$118,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$438,225TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,068UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$755,279ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,582ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$65,865PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$90,566PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal-$24,701PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$24,701UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,186,804SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,342,406SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$844,398SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$844,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$844,398ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$120,865FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$198,819ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$124,020FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,155ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$9,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,600GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,400ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$422,552GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$206,914CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$193,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,619UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,681,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$631,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,986UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,601,504ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,555TotalAmt
Program Services$25,555ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,687TotalAmt
Program Services$247,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,016FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,774,994TotalAmt
Program Services$2,065,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$523,723FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,567TotalAmt
Program Services$20,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,912FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,408TotalAmt
Program Services$98,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,847FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,080TotalAmt
Program Services$168,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,510FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,459TotalAmt
Management And General$46,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,100TotalAmt
Management And General$40,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,733TotalAmt
Fundraising$47,733FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,476TotalAmt
Management And General$211,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,960TotalAmt
Program Services$51,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,631TotalAmt
Management And General$98,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,281TotalAmt
Program Services$85,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,903FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,174TotalAmt
Program Services$87,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,282FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,704TotalAmt
Program Services$440,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,027FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,623TotalAmt
Program Services$31,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,687FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,961TotalAmt
Management And General$6,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,685FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,145TotalAmt
Program Services$555,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,415FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,883TotalAmt
Program Services$50,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Art works purchased$3,885,912$3,885,912
Exhibitions/collections$286,649$286,599$50
Public programs$172,354$154,486$17,868
Memberships$16,629$13,904$1,925$800

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,412,965TotalAmt
Program Services$8,271,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,125,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,015,939FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,648BOYAmt
EOY$407,984EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,105,187BOYAmt
EOY$1,446,384EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,004BOYAmt
EOY$235,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,712BOYAmt
EOY$201EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,615BOYAmt
EOY$77,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,349BOYAmt
EOY$138,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,491,247LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,808,501LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,237,548BOYAmt
EOY$14,682,746EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,613,951BOYAmt
EOY$22,784,088EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,919,702BOYAmt
EOY$53,401,654EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,344,716BOYAmt
EOY$93,174,730EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,013BOYAmt
EOY$140,228EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,945BOYAmt
EOY$643,108EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,958BOYAmt
EOY$783,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,573,175BOYAmt
EOY$17,228,761EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,198,583BOYAmt
EOY$75,162,633EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,771,758BOYAmt
EOY$92,391,394EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,344,716BOYAmt
EOY$93,174,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,731,618ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,351,254NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,999,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,965,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,907,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,381,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,430,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,683,309TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,999,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,965,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,907,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,381,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,430,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,683,309TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$695,416SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,987,893PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$803,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$762,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$650,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$758,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$756,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,731,410TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,226CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,935TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,537,654TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,886,237GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69580PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,709,002BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,216ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,462,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,497,616OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$209,122AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,540,575EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,473,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,373,666InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,219,682OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$243,861AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,709,002EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,028,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$171,424ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,302,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,820,902OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$208,461AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,473,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,702,460BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$506,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,036,003OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$211,893AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$70,028,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,138,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$279,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,560,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,056,316OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$219,410AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,702,460EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,497,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,911,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,585,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,974,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,896,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,078,164BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,800BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,682,746TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Hedge funds$11,811,318F
Interest in Adage Capital Partners$12,225,590F
Interest in WTC CTF SMID CAP Research Equity Portfolio$9,266,973F
Interest in State Street Real Asset Fund$7,548,507F
Interest in Artisan International Funds$5,168,635F
Interest in Oakmark International Equity$6,058,776F
Private equity investments$1,321,855F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$53,401,654TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,248,225TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,351,254NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$427,100OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,778,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,469,871RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$211,476InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$211,476RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,681,347TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,628,589TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$427,100OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$427,100ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,201,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$211,476InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$211,476ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,412,965TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:In conformity with industry practice, the value of art objects in the permanent collection are not recorded in statements of financial position. The art collection is catalogued and tracked for its educational value. Objects deemed no longer appropriate for the collection are de-accessioned according to a rigorous, established policy developed in accordance with ethical guidelines for art museums. Proceeds from deaccessioning are used to acquire other objects for the collection.
Part III, Line 4:The Currier Museum's permanent collection is the core of the institution's mission. These works of art, preserved for the benefit of the public, are used for exhibition, research, and education. Among the approximately 14,000 objects in the collection are two houses built in Manchester by Frank Lloyd Wright, which are regularly open to the public.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used for museum operations, exhibitions, art acquisition and scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The Internal Revenue Service, in a letter dated July 16, 2004, determined that the Museum is a publicly-supported charity under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and, therefore, not subject to federal income taxes or federal excise taxes imposed upon private foundations. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. In accordance with U.S. GAAP, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Management has evaluated the Museum's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Museum has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. Any interest and penalties would be recorded in income tax expense.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Store, cafe, and catering cost-of-goods sold 206,914. Fundraising expenses 124,020. Rental expenses 90,566. Gaming expenses 5,600.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Store, cafe, and catering cost-of-goods sold 206,914. Fundraising expenses 124,020. Rental expenses 90,566. Gaming expenses 5,600.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,537,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,537,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,537,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III Accounting Method:
Schedule F, Part IV, Lines 1, 3, 4, & 5:For the period covered by this Form 990, the museum had an ownership interest in several foreign corporations, and was also an indirect shareholder of several passive foreign investment companies (PFIC) by way of its ownership in various alternative investments, including through qualified partnership interests. Through these various investment vehicles, the museum may either directly or indirectly make transfers to foreign corporations. When such transfers are in excess of the applicable filing threshold, the museum will prepare and file Form 926 in accordance with IRS Instructions and applicable tax laws. Furthermore, the museum's ownership interest in these foreign corporations did not surpass the filing threshold for Form 5471. Additionally, the Museum did not have any unrelated business income related to a direct or indirect PFIC interest, and therefore the museum is not required to file Form 8621. Lastly, none of the museum's direct or indirect interests in foreign partnerships were substantial enough to meet the ownership, control, or value thresholds that require the filing of Form 8865. Accordingly, the museum is not required to file these forms.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brightspot ConsultantsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4213AddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGrant WritingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,137,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$47,733RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,089,997NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,137,730TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$47,733TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,089,997TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$319,684GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$198,819CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$120,865GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,496NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$30,820RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,841FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,190EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$63,673OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$319,684GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$198,819CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$120,865GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,496NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$30,820RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,841FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,190EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$63,673OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$124,020DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,155NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships provided to underprivileged students to attend art classes or camps.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient54RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,555CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProspective scholarship recipients are required to complete a scholarship application and provide either two copies of wage receipts or their latest tax return (Form 1040). Any grants paid to organizations must be qualifying tax-exempt organizations and/or government agencies that use the funds to further missions and purposes that are in keeping with the goals of the Museum.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alan Chong
Director/CEO$238,042$0$0$0$0$0$7,350$0$21,986$0$267,378$0$0$0
Karen Graham
Deputy Director$134,318$0$11,200$0$0$0$4,536$0$12,255$0$162,309$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Bonnie Greiner
Trustee on Museum's BoardCurrier Museum of Art maintains multiple cash and investment accounts, including accounts held with Primary Bank. Bonnie Greiner, who serves as a Trustee on the Museum's Board, is married to William Greiner, the Chairman of the Board for Primary Bank. Transactions in fiscal year ended 6/30/2023 between the Museum and the Bank were in excess of $10,000. An exact figure cannot be stated due to daily account activity and balance changes. The accounts were active prior to Mrs. Greiner joining the Board and all transactions with Primary Bank are at fair market value for fiscal year ended 6/30/2023. Mrs. Greiner has been classified as an independent Trustee.0
Peter Milnes
Trustee on Museum's BoardCurrier Museum of Art maintains multiple cash and investment accounts, including accounts held with Primary Bank. Peter Milnes, who serves as a Trustee on the Museum's Board, is also a director on the Board of Primary Bank. Transactions in fiscal year ended 6/30/2023 between the Museum and the Bank were in excess of $10,000. An exact figure cannot be stated due to daily account activity and balance changes. The accounts were active prior to Mr. Milnes joining the Board and all transactions with Primary Bank are at fair market value for fiscal year ended 6/30/2023. Mr. Milnes has been classified as an independent Trustee.0
Pamela Diamantis
Trustee on Museum's BoardCurrier Museum of Art maintains multiple cash and investment accounts, including accounts held with Primary Bank. Pamela Diamantis, who serves as a Trustee on the Museum's Board, is also a director on the Board of Primary Bank. Transactions in fiscal year ended 6/30/2023 between the Museum and the Bank were in excess of $10,000. An exact figure cannot be stated due to daily account activity and balance changes. The accounts were active prior to Ms. Diamantis joining the Board and all transactions with Primary Bank are at fair market value for fiscal year ended 6/30/2023. Ms. Diamantis has been classified as an independent Trustee.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution391ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSFAS 116MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,523NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesGift Date FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:The Museum uses a third-party broker to sell gifts of securities.
Part I, Line 33:The dollar value of gifts of artwork is not reported on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1G, as The Museum does not capitalize its collections or report them as revenue, as allowed under SFAS 116.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Andy Crews, Pamela Diamantis, and Peter Milnes, who all serve on the Museum's Board of Trustees, also share a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 was reviewed and approved by the Finance Committee of the Board, the Director/CEO, the Deputy Director, and the Director of Finance. The full board of trustees receives a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe museum's conflict of interest policy requires all trustees and officers to disclose any known or potential conflict of interest to the Board President prior to any decision or vote occurring with the potential conflict. Such trustees or officers are not permitted to participate when a decision or vote is taken on the matter. All trustees are annually required to disclose in writing any conflicts of interest or certify that none exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Trustees approves any change in pay of the Director/CEO. The Board of Trustees conducts an annual review of the performances of the Director/CEO. The President of the Board reviews salaries or directors of comparable institutions, found in 990s and the salary survey of the American Association of Museum Directors, before recommending a change in pay to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Currier Museum of Art meets annually with its independent audit/CPA firm. The audit is completed in accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United States of America. The draft financial statements and management letter are presented by the CPA and thoroughly reviewed by the Finance Committee. After review and approval of the audited financial statements and any management letter by the Finance Committee, the final audit is presented to the full board for review and approval. This process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Currier Winter Garden Cafe LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Ash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223322EIN
Primary ActivitiesDining servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$124,857TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Currier Museum of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.