SAN DIEGO CHRISTIAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN DIEGO CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (EIN 95-2668328)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349300747
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T07:44:48+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 E Guasti Road Suite 230AddressLine1Txt
CityOntarioCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952668328EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Diego Christian CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6192018700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Riverview PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CitySanteeCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92071ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid PoolePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6192018742PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLisaPersonFirstNm
Person LastKopeckyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAshley PeabodyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385870PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David PooleBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Riverview PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CitySanteeCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,113,560GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://sdcc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducating and inspiring students through the truth of scripture.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee140TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,920,683PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,175,645CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,965,379PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,761,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$51,933CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,225PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,889,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,884,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,060,384PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,132,841CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,757,271PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,578,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$27,056CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,170,888PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,710,692CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,988,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,421,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$900,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$463,180CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,502,093TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,897,293TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,248,399TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,180,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$746,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$283,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSan Diego Christian College exists to educate and inspire students through the truth of scripture and the development of competencies that prepare graduates whose purpose is to impact the worldMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,478,573ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,132,841GrantAmt
Revenue$9,761,099RevenueAmt
DescSan Diego Christian College (SDCC) is a non-denominational Christian 4-year liberal arts college that offers more than 35 undergraduate majors and concentrations.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,478,573TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document634IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee140EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa KopeckyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6192018700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Riverview PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CitySanteeCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92071ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeremy McGarity
Chairman5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Sparling
Vice Chairman5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barrett Patel
Trustee (Part Year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Galina
Trustee (Part Year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Ross
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brooks Buser
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Wilson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Bickley
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Leslie
Trustee ( Part Year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Bailey
Trustee (Part Year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Baldwin
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Garrett
CFO20.0Yes (X)$10,985$0$0
Dr Kevin Corsini
President & CEO (Part Year)40.0Yes (X)$108,377$0$106,383
Jeff Eyenson
Department Chair40.0$105,911$0$152Yes (X)
Kathleen Poole
Department Chair40.0$102,877$0$148Yes (X)
Matt Zealand
VP Operations40.0$135,978$0$22,356Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$464,128TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Provider Contract Foodservices
7119 Indiana AvenueRiversideCA92504Cafeteria services$369,511
Green Heat SD
1998 Via Del TorrieAlpineCA91901Construction and Handiman work$130,883
Ricoh
PO Box 31001-0580PasadenaCA911100850IT support$126,308
Highmark Companies
PO Box 5459CaryNC27512ERC Application Processing$125,570
FA Solutions
600 1st Ave NSaint PetersburgFL33701Student Financial Aid services$110,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$83,800GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,091,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,175,645TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$9,262,371$9,262,371
Auxiliary Services611310$498,728$498,728

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,761,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,932ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$173,884OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$228,749OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$54,865OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$54,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$54,865ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,884,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,761,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$51,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132,841TotalAmt
Program Services$4,132,841ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,762TotalAmt
Program Services$165,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,874FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,850,206TotalAmt
Program Services$2,690,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,714TotalAmt
Program Services$256,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$469FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,416TotalAmt
Program Services$221,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,601TotalAmt
Management And General$69,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,290TotalAmt
Management And General$35,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,861TotalAmt
Program Services$811,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,515FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,564TotalAmt
Management And General$14,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,328TotalAmt
Program Services$306,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,974FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,867TotalAmt
Program Services$142,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$954FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,414FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,366TotalAmt
Program Services$211,366ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,772TotalAmt
Program Services$5,772ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,614TotalAmt
Program Services$145,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$971FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,652TotalAmt
Program Services$141,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$946FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,936TotalAmt
Program Services$53,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEquipmentDesc
Total$31,099TotalAmt
Program Services$29,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,911TotalAmt
Program Services$17,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,421,631TotalAmt
Program Services$10,478,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,056FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,795BOYAmt
EOY$704,911EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,158,431EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,595BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,876EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,757BOYAmt
EOY$210,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,444,326LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,197,187LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,247,139EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,713BOYAmt
EOY$345,539EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,997BOYAmt
EOY$267,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,511,407BOYAmt
EOY$4,631,190EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,502,093BOYAmt
EOY$9,897,293EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,034BOYAmt
EOY$4,293,664EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,292BOYAmt
EOY$466,635EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,000BOYAmt
EOY$215,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,400BOYAmt
EOY$634,857EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,915BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,373EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,758BOYAmt
EOY$2,490,890EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,248,399BOYAmt
EOY$10,180,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,450,123BOYAmt
EOY-$995,238EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,817BOYAmt
EOY$712,112EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$746,306BOYAmt
EOY-$283,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,502,093BOYAmt
EOY$9,897,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$463,180ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$353,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,895,828CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,007,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,920,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,175,645CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,352,589TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$353,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,895,828CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,007,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,920,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,175,645CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,352,589TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,107,633SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,244,956PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,932CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,470TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$3,225TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$350,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$350,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,741,284TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$70,488,155GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9157PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9421PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 350000.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 350000.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$685,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,295ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$693,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$667,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,257ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$685,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$658,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,149ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$667,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$644,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,386ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$658,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$657,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,678ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$34,557GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$644,415EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$416,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$132,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$284,042BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,269,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,194,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,758,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,870,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$887,784BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,247,139TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivable - employee retention tax credit$2,418,084
Operating Lease Right of Use Asset$2,213,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,631,190TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Perkins Loan Liability$232,383
Operating Lease Obligations$2,258,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,490,890TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,751,970TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,751,970RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,132,841OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,132,841RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,884,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,288,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,288,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,132,841OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,132,841ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,421,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe College's endowments consist of two individual funds established for scholarships.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid - 4132841
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid - 4132841

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe College participates in various programs administered by the Department of Education and the State of California including Title IV funding, SEOG, Federal Work Study, and Cal Grants. The College acts as an agent for the respective agencies. In addition, the College has received the Employee Retention Credit (ERC).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient404RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,132,841CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school awards athletic, academic, and merit-based scholarships. Records related to scholarship eligibility and awards are maintained. Scholarship funds are tied directly to student accounts, and no cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Kevin Corsini
President & CEO (Part Year)$108,377$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$87,383$0$214,760$0$0$0
Matt Zealand
VP Operations$135,978$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,356$0$158,334$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. Dr Kevin Corsini met the qualifications for and received a board-approved ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gene LeslieBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFor LOC collateralLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$215,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$215,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$215,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyThe organization has no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the Chairman of the Board and the Chairman of the Finance/Audit Committee of the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all officers and board members to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. The CFO and Controller are responsible for reviewing the signed statements and ensuring that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe President's compensation is compiled and approved by the Board and executed by the HR Department in the form of a three year contract. The contract is reviewed by the Board at the end of each three year period prior to renewal/extension. Comparability data is used to determine the compensation, and the final decision is documented in the Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOfficer compensation is determined and approved by the President using comparability data and documented in a written contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14:The organization is in the process of implementing a written document retention and destruction policy. This question will be answered yes on the 6/30/2024 tax return.
Form 990, Part VII, Line 1 & Sch J, Part IICompensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Page 1, Item F - Principal OfficerDr. Kevin Corsini, President & CEO, was replaced by Dr. David Poole, President, after the end of this tax period (6/30/23.) Accordingly, Dr. David Poole is not reported on Form 990, Part VII during this tax period.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.