SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349303397
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T11:00:36-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262726811PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTON & SIMS CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11004 MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH FROMBGENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastFROMBGENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL NORTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399599PTIN
Phone6202211932PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH FROMBGENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,229,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCKANS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee709TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,881TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,881NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,809,725PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,485,887CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,026,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,110,101CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$874,581PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,617,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,961,825PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,213,660CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,118,185PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,563,402CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,580,168PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,432,037CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$487,169CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,415,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,933,645CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,114,179PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,929,084CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,152,354PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,715,424CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,954,666TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,693,513TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,258,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,986,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,696,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,706,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,295,754ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,563,402GrantAmt
Revenue$28,110,101RevenueAmt
DescPOST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 883 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT UNDERGRADUATE AND 76 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS AND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,295,754TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee709EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESPersonNm
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ELIZABETH FROMBGEN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$264,737$0$11,970
TONY CROUCH
VP OF FINANCYes (X)$174,688$0$6,694
KAYDEE D RIGGS-JOHNSON
VP FOR MARKE40.00$112,642$0$13,900Yes (X)
BOB SCHMOLL
VP FOR FINAN40.00Yes (X)$9,423$0$3
SUSAN ANDREWS
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
COURTNEY J BROWN
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR STEVEN CAUBLE
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY COLE
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MARILYN A CORBIN
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN DELCARPIO
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRYAN DENNETT
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PHILLIP DUDLEY
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA GASCA-GONZALEZ
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT HECHT
BOARD CHAIR/0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG HOWELL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED HRESKO
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT JEWELL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA KILL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC J KURTZ
SECRETARY/TR0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THAD LEFFINGWELL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
C MICHAEL LENNEN
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL D LEWIS
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
FLORENCE METCALF
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR K DANIEL MILLER
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID A MUTTIAH
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRADLEY J NEWELL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
F DAVID PECK
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV GAYLA RAPP
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR MITCHELL REESE
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON RICHARDSON
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DAVID SMITH
VICE CHAIR/T0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RODNEY N STROHL
BOARD OF TRU0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
BISHIP DAVID M WILSON
BOARD OF SAN0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$561,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,567TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$1,253,565GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,232,322AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,485,887TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES611600$22,802,013$22,802,013
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$4,560,339$4,560,339
OTHER INCOME611710$744,868$744,868
SPIRIT MERCHANDISE SALES-5%452000$2,881$2,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,110,101TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,561,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,561,079ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,491SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,898SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,593SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,213,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,163,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,881UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,561,079ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,481,350TotalAmt
Program Services$12,481,350ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,052ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,516TotalAmt
Management And General$467,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,542,109TotalAmt
Program Services$6,565,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,680,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$296,492FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,482TotalAmt
Program Services$350,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,825FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,694TotalAmt
Program Services$912,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,908FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,236TotalAmt
Program Services$536,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,682FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,684TotalAmt
Management And General$16,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,911TotalAmt
Management And General$85,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,035TotalAmt
Management And General$44,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,121,197TotalAmt
Program Services$2,132,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$968,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,366FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,089TotalAmt
Program Services$237,089ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,708TotalAmt
Program Services$132,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,621FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,859TotalAmt
Program Services$716,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,031TotalAmt
Program Services$684,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,153,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,726TotalAmt
Program Services$375,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,012FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,727TotalAmt
Program Services$31,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$14,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,399FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,959TotalAmt
Management And General$304,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,009TotalAmt
Program Services$958,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,400TotalAmt
Program Services$77,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,170,136$924,695$245,295$146
BAD DEBT$324,281$324,281
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT$149,192$11,636$116,326$21,230
STUDENT ORIENTATION$83,701$83,701

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,929,084TotalAmt
Program Services$28,295,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,146,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,169FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$941BOYAmt
EOY$60,944EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,389BOYAmt
EOY$2,304,042EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,093BOYAmt
EOY$168,045EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,203EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,826BOYAmt
EOY$235,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,793,350LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,832,730LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,262,706BOYAmt
EOY$28,960,620EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,110,454BOYAmt
EOY$5,858,633EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,213BOYAmt
EOY$221,795EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,617BOYAmt
EOY$327,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,954,666BOYAmt
EOY$39,693,513EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,733,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,035,985EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,004,711BOYAmt
EOY$16,365,586EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,520,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,259EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,258,652BOYAmt
EOY$18,986,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,573,796BOYAmt
EOY-$9,344,763EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,269,810BOYAmt
EOY$30,051,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,696,014BOYAmt
EOY$20,706,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,954,666BOYAmt
EOY$39,693,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,715,424ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$726,093NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,258,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$366,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,014,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,782,152GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$441,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,416,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,198,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,021,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$67,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,730,998GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$162,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,258,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,073,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,367,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,496,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,738,641GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,198,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,403,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,216,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,646,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,769,416GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,131,192OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,073,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,938,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,443,405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,743,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,845,751GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,875,443OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,403,801EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,967,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,967,512BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,825,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,832,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,993,108BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,960,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$941,871
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$643,388
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,585,259TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,738,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$726,093NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$726,093RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,012,053RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,201,607OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,201,607RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,213,660TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,727,477TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,727,477ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,201,607OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,201,607ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,929,084TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 13,563,402 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,361,795 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 13,563,402 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,361,795 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (17 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEUROPE8$122,750TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITNORTH AMERICA5$61,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC6$82,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEUROPE4$54,990TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGSOUTH AMERICA3$40,275TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH AMERICA4$54,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA9$153,500TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSOUTH AMERICA4$38,207TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICATO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBEANTO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC6$81,195TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDEURPOPE8$78,800TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-MERITCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBEANTO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDNORTH AMERICA5$87,180TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSOUTH ASIA1$8,480TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH ASIA1$20,000TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA9$198,675TO STUDENT ACCT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT483$9,956,155
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED375$2,210,451
TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG34$314,744

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ELIZABETH FROMBGEN
PRESIDENT$264,737$11,932$38$276,707
TONY CROUCH
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$174,688$6,625$69$181,382

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH THE CFO FOR FINANCE - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER NORTON & SIMS CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -13,563,402 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 2,361,795 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 13,563,402 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,361,795 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.