MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0166406)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-30
IRS object ID
202421229349302032
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-30T09:16:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450166406EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017954000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 32nd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert McLennanPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017954000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-17SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobertPersonFirstNm
Person LastMcLennanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert McLennanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 32nd Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$449,704,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.minnkota.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMinnkota Power Cooperative is a rural electric cooperative that generates and transmits electric power for eleven member cooperatives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee431TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$447,046,055PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$443,190,820CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,262,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,160,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,314,473PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,353,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$451,623,057PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$449,704,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,814,677PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,150,462CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$427,893,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$431,519,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$432,708,147PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$436,669,776CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,914,910PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,034,615CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,158,057,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,183,715,921TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$944,460,489TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$958,382,383TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$213,597,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$225,333,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMinnkota Power is a rural electric cooperative that generates and transmits electric power.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMinnkota Power is a rural electric cooperative that generates and transmits electric power.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document213IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee431EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$420,038,588MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$23,152,232OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnkota Power Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Kay Schraeder - Vice President and CFOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017954000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15301 32nd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
Robert McLennan
President & CEO400Yes (X)$1,042,101$0$209,091
Lowell Stave
Vice President and COO400Yes (X)$417,183$0$86,091
Gerad Paul
General Counsel-VP of Legal, Compliance & Risk Mgmt400Yes (X)$361,327$0$84,075
Jami Hovet
Vice President of Administration400Yes (X)$305,943$0$81,086
Kay Schraeder
Vice President and CFO400Yes (X)$298,448$0$80,090
Todd Sailer
Vice President of Power Supply400Yes (X)$291,069$0$77,920
Craig Bleth
Vice President of Project Development400Yes (X)$287,332$0$79,941
Dan Inman
Vice President and CISO400Yes (X)$280,871$0$70,608
Brendan Kennelly
Vice President of Power Delivery400Yes (X)$256,599$0$73,548
Andrew Sorbo
Vice President Strategic Initiatives400Yes (X)$231,184$0$67,030
Shannon Mikula
Environmental Manager400$219,513$0$68,495Yes (X)
Stacey Dahl
Vice President of External Affairs400Yes (X)$219,152$0$67,957
Grant Gunderson
Senior Manager Resource Planning400$211,514$0$65,957Yes (X)
Theresa Brorby
Senior Manager of Audit & Risk400$192,356$0$64,266Yes (X)
Andrew Freidt
Senior Manager of Power Production400$203,520$0$51,592Yes (X)
Tim Hagerott
Senior Manager of Product Development400$198,159$0$56,721Yes (X)
Kalvin Hoff
Board Member3.90$19,910$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Coe
Board Member3.90$19,280$0$0Yes (X)
Les Windjue
Board Member3.60$2,000$0$17,060Yes (X)
Mark Habedank
Board Chair3.90Yes (X)$18,640$0$0Yes (X)
Colette Kujava
Board Secretary/Treasurer3.90Yes (X)$16,121$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Arnesen
Board Member3.90$12,840$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Wahl
Board Member3.70$12,100$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Woinarowicz
Board Vice Chair3.900$10,950$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony Ottem
Board Member3.90$10,020$0$0Yes (X)
Roger Krostue
Board Member3.70$9,640$0$0Yes (X)
Cheryl Grover
Board Member3.90$2,650$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,150,422TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,301,528TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K242IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Holland & Knight
PO Box 936937AtlantaGA311936937Legal$1,468,376
Sargent & Lundy
8070 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606778000Engineering Services$1,229,004
Burns & McDonnell Engineering
PO Box 411883Kansas CityMO641411883Engineering Services$410,810
David Greeson Consulting LLC
600 Country Club DriveRichmondTX77469Consulting$381,286
Fredrikson & Byron PA
PO Box 1484MinneapolisMN554801484Legal$296,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSale of Electric PowerDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$443,190,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$443,190,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$443,190,820TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,160,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,160,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,350,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,350,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous Nonoperating RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,003,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,003,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,003,507OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,704,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$449,704,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,150,462TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,260,318TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,944,978TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Production and Purchased Power$319,987,202
Transmission and Substation$32,537,463
General and Administrative$19,789,353

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,669,776TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,523,637BOYAmt
EOY$12,711,545EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,423,489BOYAmt
EOY$48,777,776EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,269,255BOYAmt
EOY$45,063,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,858,620BOYAmt
EOY$11,416,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,411,232,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$420,035,620LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,125,361BOYAmt
EOY$991,196,380EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,857,165BOYAmt
EOY$74,550,600EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,057,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,715,921EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,103,237BOYAmt
EOY$70,234,993EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,851,236BOYAmt
EOY$825,890,058EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,506,016BOYAmt
EOY$62,257,332EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,460,489BOYAmt
EOY$958,382,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,136EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,595,902BOYAmt
EOY$225,332,402EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,597,038BOYAmt
EOY$225,333,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,057,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,715,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,034,615ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,298,115OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,726,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,726,482BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,764,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,650,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,114,211BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,176,741,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$390,385,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$786,355,687BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$991,196,380TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments in Associated Companies$157,803F
Other Investments$74,392,797F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$74,550,600TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Health Insurance Obligation$2,855,326
Closure Cost Obligations$4,465,224
Deferred Credits$54,936,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,257,332TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$449,704,391TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$449,704,391RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$449,704,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$436,669,776TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$436,669,776ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$436,669,776TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the unrecognized tax benefit was zero. The cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert McLennan
President & CEO$904,893$0$114,708$0$22,500$0$177,800$0$31,291$0$1,251,192$0$0$0
Lowell Stave
Vice President and COO$351,005$0$8,558$0$57,260$0$52,800$0$33,291$0$502,914$0$0$0
Gerad Paul
General Counsel-VP of Legal, Compliance & Risk Mgmt$332,735$0$6,092$0$22,500$0$52,800$0$31,275$0$445,402$0$0$0
Kay Schraeder
Vice President and CFO$291,248$0$0$0$7,200$0$48,799$0$31,291$0$378,538$0$0$0
Jami Hovet
Vice President of Administration$305,943$0$0$0$0$0$49,795$0$31,291$0$387,029$0$0$0
Dan Inman
Vice President and CISO$280,871$0$0$0$0$0$45,781$0$24,827$0$351,479$0$0$0
Craig Bleth
Vice President of Project Development$287,332$0$0$0$0$0$46,650$0$33,291$0$367,273$0$0$0
Todd Sailer
Vice President of Power Supply$255,645$0$0$0$35,424$0$45,631$0$32,289$0$368,989$0$0$0
Andrew Sorbo
Vice President Strategic Initiatives$231,184$0$0$0$0$0$35,739$0$31,291$0$298,214$0$0$0
Grant Gunderson
Senior Manager Power Delivery Operations$211,514$0$0$0$0$0$34,666$0$31,291$0$277,471$0$0$0
Brendan Kennelly
Vice President of Power Delivery$256,599$0$0$0$0$0$42,257$0$31,291$0$330,147$0$0$0
Theresa Brorby
Senior Manager of Audit & Risk$192,356$0$0$0$0$0$31,975$0$32,291$0$256,622$0$0$0
Tim Hagerott
Senior Manager of Power Production$198,159$0$0$0$0$0$32,874$0$23,847$0$254,880$0$0$0
Stacey Dahl
Vice President of External Affairs$218,874$0$0$0$278$0$36,958$0$30,999$0$287,109$0$0$0
Andrew Freidt
Senior Manager or Resource PLanning$203,520$0$0$0$0$0$32,795$0$18,797$0$255,112$0$0$0
Shannon Mikula
Environmental Manager$219,513$0$0$0$0$0$37,204$0$31,291$0$288,008$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aRobert McLennan, Lowell Stave, and Gerad Paul receive gross up non-qualified retirement plan compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Board of Directors adopted a 457(f) plan in which Robert McLennan may receive incentive compensation in 2026 and 2028, if all the terms of the plan are met.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Minnkota Power Cooperative has member cooperatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMinnkota Power Cooperative members elect members of the governing board at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMinnkota Power Cooperative members approve the bylaw amendments.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board prior to the submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Minnkota Board of Directors has a "Code of Ethics and Business Conduct" policy with a section for "The Enforcement of the Code of Business and Ethics". This section directs the Board of Directors on how to report violations of the "Code of Business Ethics".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the President & CEO is determined and approved by the Board of Directors. The Board also reviews and approves the compensation package for all employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Minnkota Power Cooperative will make the documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets include other comprehensive gains related to the pension plans and post retirement health insurance obligations.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Lignite Electric Power Cooperative Inc
5301 32nd Avenue SouthGrand ForksND58201456011575Coal LeasesNDMinnkota Power CooperativeC$452$2,77510
Great Plains Tower Services LLC
5301 32nd Ave SGrand ForksND58201934114313Tower MaintenanceNDMinnkota Power CooperativeC$0$309,06510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.