THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0880911)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202411369349313796
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T16:12:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 Avenue of the Americas Suite 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 3A | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010880911 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ross Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROSS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nicole Ross Eloff | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Lee | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Feldman | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sara Tibbott | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01486965 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Ross School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nicole Ross Eloff | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,637,193 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rossinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To change the way education meets the future through leadership & engaging the global community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 314 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 83 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $70,405 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $658,227 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,839,441 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,884,203 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,732,953 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,290 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,669 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $69,771 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $50,130 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,615,491 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,637,193 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,586,197 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,591,324 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,745,336 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,533,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $94,379 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,341,985 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,993,811 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,673,518 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,118,336 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,058,027 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,481,143 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,989,493 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,786,215 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,318,096 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,595,961 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,671,397 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,190,254 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to change the way education meets the future; to foster interdisciplinary, integrated thinking and innovative leadership; to engage fully in the global community; and to facilitate lifelong learning. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,098,904 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,591,324 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,575,963 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Tuition and fees - Offer an Early Childhood education program (Pre-Nursery to Pre-K) and K-12 college preparatory curriculum with campuses in East Hampton and Bridgehampton, New York. Ross also has a boarding program for grades 6-12. For the fiscal year 2023, approximately 380 students were enrolled. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,847,653 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $964,645 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Tennis Center is open to the public after school hours. There are a variety of different programs and services offered - clinics, classes, court rentals, tournaments, mixers, match plays, summer camps and lessons. The Tennis Academy program (RSTA) runs during the week and is a small, intimate program that allows players to develop lasting relationships with coaches while receiving personalized instruction. Athletes who attend RSTA receive high-performance tennis training while following a stimulating college preparatory curriculum with their peers during the school year. Adult classes run in the morning and about 80 adults enroll per session. After school programs range from ages 5-15 and about 110 kids are enrolled in this program. Court rentals are offered on the weekends with about 100 clients regularly booking court rentals. Lessons are offered after school and on the weekends with ages ranging from 3-70. Ross has about 180 clients regularly booking lessons. Junior tournaments and match plays are offered on the weekends for ages 8-18 and about 200 kids normally sign up for tournaments. The summer camp is held from June - August for ages 5-16 with about 300 kids enrolled. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,847,653 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,782,933 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Summer camp income - Summer camp for children Pre-Nursery to grade 12. This includes tennis sports camp, innovation lab, ESOL, Mathematics and SAT prep for the students enrolled. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $389,137 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $389,137 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,794,210 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 314 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Valerie Vlacancich | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett McGonegal | |||||||||
| Co-Chairperson | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elise Trucks | |||||||||
| Secretary Office Mgr Admin & Adv. (part year) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $81,888 | $0 | $9,819 | |||
| John Collier | |||||||||
| Co-Chairperson | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lee Feldman | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nicole Ross Eloff | |||||||||
| President | 20.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Eloff | |||||||||
| Treasurer (part year), Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Fairweather | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ali Pratt | |||||||||
| Trustee, PA President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ann Stewart | |||||||||
| Trustee, PA President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christina DiDonna | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Emily Tisch Sussman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Genie Egerton-Warbuton | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lawrence Steyn | |||||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lisa Frohlich | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lori Schiaffino | |||||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Marquis Green | |||||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Martial Toussaint | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephanie Schuman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Valerie Vlacancich | |||||||||
| CFO | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $190,409 | $0 | $21,032 | ||||
| Thomas Sturtevant | |||||||||
| Head of School | 50.0 | $181,290 | $0 | $50,690 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bryan Rosenberg | |||||||||
| Head of Lower School | 50.0 | $156,213 | $0 | $9,367 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Edoardo Tessaro | |||||||||
| Tennis Pro | 50.0 | $149,334 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Vinicius Carmo | |||||||||
| Director of Tennis | 50.0 | $142,476 | $0 | $1,052 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William O'Hearn | |||||||||
| Head of School & Head of High School | 50.0 | $137,605 | $0 | $54,662 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Charles Abelmann | |||||||||
| Former Head of School | 50.0 | $337,965 | $0 | $72,103 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,377,180 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $218,725 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pond View Services Inc | |||||
| 12 Gay Rd 473 | East Hampton | NY | 11937 | Security services | $411,745 |
| Montauk Bus Inc | |||||
| 209 Wading River Rd | Center Moriches | NY | 11934 | Transportation services | $308,304 |
| Arent Fox LLP | |||||
| PO Box 7247 | Philadelphia | PA | 19170 | Legal services | $192,671 |
| Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP | |||||
| 919 Third Ave | New York | NY | 10022 | Legal services | $164,680 |
| Give Volunteers | |||||
| 1900 W Nickerson St 123 | Seattle | WA | 98119 | Travel agency services | $164,665 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,530,543 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $308,898 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,839,441 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 900099 | $20,575,963 | $20,575,963 | |
| Summer camp income | 900099 | $2,782,933 | $2,782,933 | |
| Tennis center income | 900099 | $1,035,050 | $964,645 | $70,405 |
| Other school programs | 900099 | $339,007 | $339,007 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,732,953 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,669 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $50,130 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,637,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,712,678 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $70,405 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,591,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,591,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $682,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $649 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,743,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,718,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $979,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,524 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $745,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $991,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,909 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,011,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $993,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $496 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,266,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,260,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $635 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,390,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,390,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $474,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,904 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,210,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,983,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,665 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food & meals | $662,786 | $659,826 | $2,960 | |
| Repairs & maintenance | $643,526 | $621,769 | $19,655 | $2,102 |
| Bad debt | $298,811 | $298,811 | ||
| Dues & memberships | $132,991 | $104,224 | $28,009 | $758 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $651 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,118,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,794,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,229,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,234,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,814,830 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,635 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,350 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,127 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $796,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $175,401,379 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $127,340,326 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,882,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,061,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,680 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,078,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,989,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,786,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,837,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,701,936 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,910,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,894,115 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,506,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,030,826 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,969,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,318,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,595,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,031,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,181,948 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,640,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,008,306 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,671,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,190,254 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,989,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,786,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,481,143 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,114,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,354,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,037,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $658,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,839,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,004,444 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,114,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,354,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,037,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $658,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,839,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,004,444 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,962,299 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,042,145 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,669 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,859 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $72,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $69,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $218,256 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,427,559 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $118,921,072 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.7157 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.6201 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | DESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 72779.0, COLUMN C - 25576.0, COLUMN D - 69771.0, COLUMN E - 50130.0, COLUMN F - 218256.0; |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $346,680 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $346,680 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $446,659 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $346,680 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $446,552 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $107 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $446,659 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $446,361 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $446,552 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $196,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $446,361 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,409,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,409,064 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,536,463 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,393,933 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,142,530 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,567,945 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,214,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $353,537 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,530,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,374,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $155,922 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,357,275 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,357,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,061,053 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits and advances | $147,320 |
| Operating lease-right-of-use assets | $2,786,331 |
| Financing lease-right-of-use assets | $144,832 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,078,483 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Capital lease obligation | |
| Operating lease liabilities | $2,819,837 |
| Financing lease liabilities | $149,247 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,969,084 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,045,869 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,045,869 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,591,324 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,591,324 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,637,193 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,527,012 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,527,012 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,591,324 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,591,324 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,118,336 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | Each fiscal year, the Institute is authorized to expend from the Scholarship Fund (endowment) an amount equal to four and one-half percent of the principal of the endowment as of the first business day of such year, or such other amount as shall be mutually agreed upon by the donor or the donor's designated representatives and the Ross School. The endowment payout shall be paid first from the income of the endowment and, if and to the extent that such income is insufficient, from the principal of the endowment. If the income of the endowment in any fiscal year exceeds the authorized payout amount for such year, the excess will be added to principal at the end of such fiscal year. The endowment payout for each fiscal year shall be used to award scholarships to help support the tuition of one or more students at the Institute entering the ninth grade who have exhibited a deep interest in or enjoyment of the arts and/or sciences, especially the environmental sciences, and who are eligible on a needs basis for financial aid at the Institute. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Scholarships and financial aid - 3591324 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Scholarships and financial aid - 3591324 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $281,983 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $274,487 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $215,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $772,348 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $772,348 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 187 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,591,324 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The assistance provided by the Institute is in the form of academic scholarships to attend the Ross School and financial assistance to attend the summer camp program conducted by the Institute. Records are maintained documenting the participants who receive aid and the rationale for providing aid to each participant. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Vlacancich | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $189,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,032 | $0 | $211,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Sturtevant | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $179,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,690 | $0 | $231,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William O'Hearn | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School & Head of High School | $136,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,662 | $0 | $192,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Rosenberg | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Lower School | $156,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,367 | $0 | $165,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Abelmann | ||||||||||||||
| Former Head of School | $184,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,103 | $0 | $410,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | Housing Allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the Institute, the Head of School and Head of School & Head of High School are provided a home near Ross Institute. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the Head of School and the Head of School & Head of High School. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Charles Abelmann, Former Head of School, received a severance payment of $152,991 during the 2022 calendar year. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff. | Operating line of credit | Yes (X) | $18,206,070 | $186,441 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff. | Receivable for costs incurred by Institute | $23,557 | $72,127 | false | Yes (true) | false | Yes (X) | |
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff. | Promissory Note for paying BOA loan down on behalf of the Institute | Yes (X) | $3,760,460 | $8,844,385 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,102,953 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $)(Revenue $ 389,137) Other school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a | Ross Institute does not file any W-2s as all employees are outsourced from a professional employment organization (PEO). The number reported on this line represents the number of employees the filing organizations leased from the PEO. Ross Institute reimburses the professional employment organization for the employees' compensation and the reimbursements are reported on 990 Part VII, Section A and 990 Part IX, Lines 5 - 10. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a | The organization does not compensate the top management official. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Board of Trustees may, by resolution, designate five or more trustees (one of whom shall be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees) to constitute an Executive Committee, and delegate to the Executive Committee any of the powers and authority of the Board of Trustees in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation, except for: the amendment or repeal of Bylaws or the adoption of new Bylaws; the amendment or repeal of any resolution of the Board of Trustees that by its express terms is not so amendable or repealable; the filling of vacancies in the Board of Trustees or in any committee; the approval of any transaction in which a trustee or officer has an interest; and the granting of degrees or making removals from office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Nicole Ross Eloff, President and Robert Eloff, Treasurer, Trustee - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. A preliminary draft of the organization's Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to management. Management reviewed the draft Form 990 in detail, consulted with the organization's accountants and tax return preparers, and took all other measures necessary and appropriate to ensure that the final version of the Form 990 is complete and accurate to the best of their knowledge. A copy of the final version of the Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to each member of the organization's Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Each director, principal officer, key employee, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers signs a conflict of interest statement annually which is reviewed by the officers. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the interested party would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The Compensation Committee approves the officers and key employees compensation by performing an analysis and utilizing appropriate data as to the comparability of the compensation. The approval process was documented in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Misc Income - Total Revenue: 50130, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 50130, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSIL26 LLC | ||||||||
| 18 Goodfriend Drive | East Hampton | NY | 11937 | Real estate management | NY | $0 | $0 | Ross Institute |
| Ross Digital Delivery LLC | ||||||||
| 18 Goodfriend Drive | East Hampton | NY | 11938 | Digital delivery of curriculum | NY | $0 | $0 | Ross Institute |
Comments