THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0880911)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202411369349313796
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T16:12:27+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Avenue of the Americas Suite 2AddressLine1Txt
Address Line23AAddressLine2Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010880911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ross InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6319075102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicole Ross EloffPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6319075102PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLeePersonFirstNm
Person LastFeldmanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Ross SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nicole Ross EloffBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,637,193GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rossinstitute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo change the way education meets the future through leadership & engaging the global community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers83TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$70,405TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$658,227PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,839,441CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,884,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,732,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,290PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,669CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,771PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,130CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,615,491PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,637,193CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,586,197PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,591,324CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,745,336PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,533,201CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$94,379CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,341,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,993,811CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,673,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,118,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,058,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,481,143CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,989,493TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,786,215TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,318,096TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,595,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,671,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,190,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to change the way education meets the future; to foster interdisciplinary, integrated thinking and innovative leadership; to engage fully in the global community; and to facilitate lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,098,904ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,591,324GrantAmt
Revenue$20,575,963RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees - Offer an Early Childhood education program (Pre-Nursery to Pre-K) and K-12 college preparatory curriculum with campuses in East Hampton and Bridgehampton, New York. Ross also has a boarding program for grades 6-12. For the fiscal year 2023, approximately 380 students were enrolled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,847,653ExpenseAmt
Revenue$964,645RevenueAmt
DescThe Tennis Center is open to the public after school hours. There are a variety of different programs and services offered - clinics, classes, court rentals, tournaments, mixers, match plays, summer camps and lessons. The Tennis Academy program (RSTA) runs during the week and is a small, intimate program that allows players to develop lasting relationships with coaches while receiving personalized instruction. Athletes who attend RSTA receive high-performance tennis training while following a stimulating college preparatory curriculum with their peers during the school year. Adult classes run in the morning and about 80 adults enroll per session. After school programs range from ages 5-15 and about 110 kids are enrolled in this program. Court rentals are offered on the weekends with about 100 clients regularly booking court rentals. Lessons are offered after school and on the weekends with ages ranging from 3-70. Ross has about 180 clients regularly booking lessons. Junior tournaments and match plays are offered on the weekends for ages 8-18 and about 200 kids normally sign up for tournaments. The summer camp is held from June - August for ages 5-16 with about 300 kids enrolled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,847,653ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,782,933RevenueAmt
DescSummer camp income - Summer camp for children Pre-Nursery to grade 12. This includes tennis sports camp, innovation lab, ESOL, Mathematics and SAT prep for the students enrolled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$389,137RevenueAmt
DescOther school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$389,137TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,794,210TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Valerie VlacancichBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6319075102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brett McGonegal
Co-Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elise Trucks
Secretary Office Mgr Admin & Adv. (part year)1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,888$0$9,819
John Collier
Co-Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Feldman
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Ross Eloff
President20.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Eloff
Treasurer (part year), Trustee1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Fairweather
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ali Pratt
Trustee, PA President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Stewart
Trustee, PA President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina DiDonna
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Tisch Sussman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genie Egerton-Warbuton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Steyn
Trustee (part year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Frohlich
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Schiaffino
Trustee (part year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marquis Green
Trustee (part year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martial Toussaint
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Schuman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Vlacancich
CFO50.0Yes (X)$190,409$0$21,032
Thomas Sturtevant
Head of School50.0$181,290$0$50,690Yes (X)
Bryan Rosenberg
Head of Lower School50.0$156,213$0$9,367Yes (X)
Edoardo Tessaro
Tennis Pro50.0$149,334$0$0Yes (X)
Vinicius Carmo
Director of Tennis50.0$142,476$0$1,052Yes (X)
William O'Hearn
Head of School & Head of High School50.0$137,605$0$54,662Yes (X)
Charles Abelmann
Former Head of School50.0$337,965$0$72,103Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,377,180TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,725TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pond View Services Inc
12 Gay Rd 473East HamptonNY11937Security services$411,745
Montauk Bus Inc
209 Wading River RdCenter MorichesNY11934Transportation services$308,304
Arent Fox LLP
PO Box 7247PhiladelphiaPA19170Legal services$192,671
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
919 Third AveNew YorkNY10022Legal services$164,680
Give Volunteers
1900 W Nickerson St 123SeattleWA98119Travel agency services$164,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,530,543GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$308,898AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,839,441TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$20,575,963$20,575,963
Summer camp income900099$2,782,933$2,782,933
Tennis center income900099$1,035,050$964,645$70,405
Other school programs900099$339,007$339,007

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,732,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,669ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$50,130OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,637,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,712,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$70,405UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,591,324TotalAmt
Program Services$3,591,324ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,969TotalAmt
Program Services$682,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,221FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,199TotalAmt
Program Services$137,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$649FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,743,687TotalAmt
Program Services$9,718,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$979,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,829FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,145TotalAmt
Program Services$956,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,524FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,201TotalAmt
Program Services$745,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,516FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,885TotalAmt
Management And General$173,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,319TotalAmt
Management And General$82,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,322TotalAmt
Program Services$991,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,909TotalAmt
Management And General$102,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,743TotalAmt
Program Services$993,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,531TotalAmt
Program Services$119,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,266,943TotalAmt
Program Services$3,260,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$635FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,390,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,361TotalAmt
Program Services$175,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,904FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,210,437TotalAmt
Program Services$5,983,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,665FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,840TotalAmt
Program Services$505,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,378FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food & meals$662,786$659,826$2,960
Repairs & maintenance$643,526$621,769$19,655$2,102
Bad debt$298,811$298,811
Dues & memberships$132,991$104,224$28,009$758

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,042TotalAmt
Program Services$156,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$651FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,118,336TotalAmt
Program Services$30,794,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,229,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,379FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,234,889BOYAmt
EOY$7,814,830EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,811BOYAmt
EOY$460,635EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,930BOYAmt
EOY$35,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,395BOYAmt
EOY$310,350EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,127BOYAmt
EOY$72,127EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,217BOYAmt
EOY$607,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$175,401,379LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$127,340,326LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,882,344BOYAmt
EOY$48,061,053EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,680BOYAmt
EOY$346,680EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,100BOYAmt
EOY$3,078,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,989,493BOYAmt
EOY$60,786,215EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,837,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,701,936EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,910,943BOYAmt
EOY$5,894,115EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,506,498BOYAmt
EOY$9,030,826EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,674BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,980BOYAmt
EOY$2,969,084EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,318,096BOYAmt
EOY$22,595,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,031,176BOYAmt
EOY$37,181,948EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,306EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,671,397BOYAmt
EOY$38,190,254EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,989,493BOYAmt
EOY$60,786,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,481,143ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,114,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,354,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,037,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$658,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,839,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,004,444TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,114,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,354,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,037,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$658,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,839,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,004,444TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,962,299SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,042,145PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,290CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,859TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$218,256TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,427,559TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$118,921,072GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7157PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6201PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 72779.0, COLUMN C - 25576.0, COLUMN D - 69771.0, COLUMN E - 50130.0, COLUMN F - 218256.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$346,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$446,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$446,552EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$446,361EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,409,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,409,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,536,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$98,393,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,142,530BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,567,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,214,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$353,537BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,530,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,374,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,922BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,357,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,357,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,061,053TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits and advances$147,320
Operating lease-right-of-use assets$2,786,331
Financing lease-right-of-use assets$144,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,078,483TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital lease obligation
Operating lease liabilities$2,819,837
Financing lease liabilities$149,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,969,084TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,045,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,045,869RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,591,324OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,591,324RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,637,193TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,527,012TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,527,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,591,324OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,591,324ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,118,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEach fiscal year, the Institute is authorized to expend from the Scholarship Fund (endowment) an amount equal to four and one-half percent of the principal of the endowment as of the first business day of such year, or such other amount as shall be mutually agreed upon by the donor or the donor's designated representatives and the Ross School. The endowment payout shall be paid first from the income of the endowment and, if and to the extent that such income is insufficient, from the principal of the endowment. If the income of the endowment in any fiscal year exceeds the authorized payout amount for such year, the excess will be added to principal at the end of such fiscal year. The endowment payout for each fiscal year shall be used to award scholarships to help support the tuition of one or more students at the Institute entering the ninth grade who have exhibited a deep interest in or enjoyment of the arts and/or sciences, especially the environmental sciences, and who are eligible on a needs basis for financial aid at the Institute.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and financial aid - 3591324
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and financial aid - 3591324

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia00Program ServicesField trips$281,983
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesField trips$274,487
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesField trips$215,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$772,348SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$772,348TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient187RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,591,324CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe assistance provided by the Institute is in the form of academic scholarships to attend the Ross School and financial assistance to attend the summer camp program conducted by the Institute. Records are maintained documenting the participants who receive aid and the rationale for providing aid to each participant. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Valerie Vlacancich
CFO$189,538$0$0$0$871$0$0$0$21,032$0$211,441$0$0$0
Thomas Sturtevant
Head of School$179,893$0$0$0$1,397$0$0$0$50,690$0$231,980$0$0$0
William O'Hearn
Head of School & Head of High School$136,984$0$0$0$621$0$0$0$54,662$0$192,267$0$0$0
Bryan Rosenberg
Head of Lower School$156,080$0$0$0$133$0$0$0$9,367$0$165,580$0$0$0
Charles Abelmann
Former Head of School$184,318$0$0$0$153,647$0$0$0$72,103$0$410,068$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing Allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the Institute, the Head of School and Head of School & Head of High School are provided a home near Ross Institute. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the Head of School and the Head of School & Head of High School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentCharles Abelmann, Former Head of School, received a severance payment of $152,991 during the 2022 calendar year.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Operating line of creditYes (X)$18,206,070$186,441falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Receivable for costs incurred by Institute$23,557$72,127falseYes (true)falseYes (X)
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Promissory Note for paying BOA loan down on behalf of the InstituteYes (X)$3,760,460$8,844,385falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,102,953TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ including grants of $)(Revenue $ 389,137) Other school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aRoss Institute does not file any W-2s as all employees are outsourced from a professional employment organization (PEO). The number reported on this line represents the number of employees the filing organizations leased from the PEO. Ross Institute reimburses the professional employment organization for the employees' compensation and the reimbursements are reported on 990 Part VII, Section A and 990 Part IX, Lines 5 - 10.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe organization does not compensate the top management official. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Board of Trustees may, by resolution, designate five or more trustees (one of whom shall be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees) to constitute an Executive Committee, and delegate to the Executive Committee any of the powers and authority of the Board of Trustees in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation, except for: the amendment or repeal of Bylaws or the adoption of new Bylaws; the amendment or repeal of any resolution of the Board of Trustees that by its express terms is not so amendable or repealable; the filling of vacancies in the Board of Trustees or in any committee; the approval of any transaction in which a trustee or officer has an interest; and the granting of degrees or making removals from office.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsNicole Ross Eloff, President and Robert Eloff, Treasurer, Trustee - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. A preliminary draft of the organization's Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to management. Management reviewed the draft Form 990 in detail, consulted with the organization's accountants and tax return preparers, and took all other measures necessary and appropriate to ensure that the final version of the Form 990 is complete and accurate to the best of their knowledge. A copy of the final version of the Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to each member of the organization's Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach director, principal officer, key employee, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers signs a conflict of interest statement annually which is reviewed by the officers. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the interested party would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Compensation Committee approves the officers and key employees compensation by performing an analysis and utilizing appropriate data as to the comparability of the compensation. The approval process was documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMisc Income - Total Revenue: 50130, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 50130, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
RSIL26 LLC
18 Goodfriend DriveEast HamptonNY11937Real estate managementNY$0$0Ross Institute
Ross Digital Delivery LLC
18 Goodfriend DriveEast HamptonNY11938Digital delivery of curriculumNY$0$0Ross Institute

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.