JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-2896345)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202411359349311761
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T16:29:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 132781641 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MITCHELL & TITUS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132896345 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JACK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2122908600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100131917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DELLA BRITTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122908600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DELLA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRITTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK E DAVIS JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00446023 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127094500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DELLA BRITTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100131917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,765,403 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JACKIEROBINSON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 169 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,248,484 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,965,857 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $252,134 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $332,739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,268 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,207 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$616,505 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,582,430 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,609,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,756,928 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,782,720 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,508,200 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,035,349 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,625,716 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,767,477 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,835,381 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,032,605 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,653,450 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,549,825 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,043,696 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,170,052 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,151,973 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,231,587 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,068,144 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,938,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,083,829 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION PROVIDES COLLEGE AND GRADUATE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS AS WELL AS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS OF COLOR WITH STRONG CAPABILITIES BUT LIMITED FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE FOUNDATION IS DISTINCTIVE FOR THE DEPTH OF ITS MENTORING PROGRAM, WHICH RESULTS IN A NEARLY 100% GRADUATION RATE AMONG ITS STUDENT CONSTITUENTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO STRIVES TO ENSURE THAT JACKIE ROBINSON'S COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE WILL BE CARRIED FORTH IN THE LIVES OF THESE YOUNG PEOPLE AS THEY ASSUME LEADERSHIP ROLES THROUGHOUT SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,655,827 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $258,912 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE JACKIE ROBINSON MUSEUM CELEBRATES THE ENDURING LEGACY OF ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT AMERICANS OF THE 20TH CENTURY, CHRONICLING HIS TRAILBLAZING ACHIEVEMENTS AGAINST THE BACKDROP OF UNITED STATES HISTORY. INVOKING ROBINSON'S ROLE AS A CHAMPION FOR RACIAL, SOCIAL, AND ECONOMIC EQUALITY, THE MUSEUM'S PROGRAMMING PLACES AN EMPHASIS ON DIALOGUE AROUND CRITICAL ISSUES THAT CONTINUE TO CHALLENGE OUR SOCIETY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,409,099 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,782,720 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENTORING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM: PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF DIRECT GRANTS, INTENSIVE MENTORING, PROFESSIONAL AND LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND CAREER GUIDANCE FOR UNDER-SERVED MINORITY YOUTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $795,595 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC INFORMATION: PROVIDES TO THE PUBLIC GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION AND SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $264,291 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ARCHIVES: CHRONICLES JACKIE ROBINSON'S LIFE IN BASEBALL, AND AS A BUSINESSMAN, PHILANTHROPIST AND SOCIAL ACTIVIST. MAINTAINS ARCHIVES OF DOCUMENTS AND ARTIFACTS FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION PURPOSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $264,291 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,124,812 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DE | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NE | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LATONYA JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2122908600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100131917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGG A GONSALVES | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON ROBINSON | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN L EDELMAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE M RIVERA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DELLA BRITTON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $303,969 | $0 | $15,987 | ||
| RICHARD BLANK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CLEMENTI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEONARD S COLEMAN JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER DEAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE GREENBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HANSEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR HAYES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DELAND KAMANGA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER KOCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERNEST NEWBORN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER O'MALLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZIAD OJAKLI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SONYA PANKEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH J PLUMERI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ROBERTS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ROBINSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHEL ROBINSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,712 | $0 | $8,577 | |||
| STEPHEN M ROSS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NORMAN SIEGEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN SMEALLIE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BYRON SPRUELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALBA TULL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARI UNTRACHT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SOBANI WARNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE GADSEN-WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL JANUARY 2023 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LA'TONYA JOHNSON | |||||||||
| VP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $233,594 | $0 | $15,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN LYNCH | |||||||||
| VP, SPONSOR RELATIONS | 60.00 | 0.00 | $164,056 | $0 | $13,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER JENSEN | |||||||||
| JRM, CURATOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | $141,625 | $0 | $29,304 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA SAWYER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 60.00 | 0.00 | $126,618 | $0 | $3,918 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC YESLINE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROG. & PROSPECT DEVEL. | 50.00 | 0.00 | $119,877 | $0 | $44,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,097,451 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $130,911 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZUBATKIN OWNER REPRESENTATION | |||||
| 333 W 52ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | CONSTRUCTION CONSULTING SERVICES | $402,760 |
| CHEW ENTERTAINMENT | |||||
| 570 PIERMONT RD STE 15 | CLOSTER | NJ | 07624 | ENTERTAINMENT | $125,637 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $118,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,847,857 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $157,669 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,965,857 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MUSEUM TICKET SALES | Desc |
| Business | 712110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $252,134 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $252,134 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $252,134 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,629 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,629 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $90,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $90,800 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,704,804 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,813,165 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$108,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$108,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$108,361 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $1,628,401 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $118,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,342,484 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$714,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$714,083 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $7,055 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REGISTRATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$520 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$277 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,609,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $258,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$615,015 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,782,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,947,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,417,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $454,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $144,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,726 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,390,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,223,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,216,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $882,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $164,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,518 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,665,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,076,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $261,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,999,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,972,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,689 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $330,000 | $165,000 | $165,000 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $149,477 | $90,247 | $42,112 | $17,118 |
| STORAGE | $25,003 | $13,751 | $5,001 | $6,251 |
| GRANTS AND AWARDS | $3,092 | $1,387 | $1,705 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $619 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,653,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,124,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $902,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,625,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,407 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,598 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,054,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,682,179 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,010 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,459 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $733,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,383 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,074,900 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,885,865 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,881,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,189,035 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,709,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,511,591 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,286 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,867,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,170,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,151,973 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,104,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,855,918 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,966,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,576,334 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $987,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,635,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,231,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,068,144 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$14,634,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,106,713 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,572,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,977,116 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,938,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,083,829 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,170,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,151,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,043,696 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $189,060 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,860,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,340,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,233,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,248,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,965,857 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,649,152 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,860,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,340,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,233,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,248,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,965,857 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,649,152 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,874,058 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $42,775,094 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $238,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $219,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $139,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $155,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $207,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $959,796 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,262 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$277 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,673 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $56,652,883 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $259,189 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.75500 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78500 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,591,230 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,198 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $168,866 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,763,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,130,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,113 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$549,208 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $41,914 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,591,230 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,653,490 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $18,639 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $550,110 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,092,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,130,239 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,998,170 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $432,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$427,480 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $350,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,653,490 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,724,286 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $498,454 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $239,570 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,998,170 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.59877 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.40123 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | 0 | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,034,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,225,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,809,608 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,124,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $972,288 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,979 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,915,706 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $688,258 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,227,448 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,189,035 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $14,321 |
| RIGHT TO USE ASSETS | $5,852,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,867,025 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT OBLIGATION | $783,188 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $5,852,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,635,892 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,767,088 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $189,060 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $189,060 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,578,028 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,726 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,726 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,609,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,621,724 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,621,724 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,726 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,726 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,653,450 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT IN 1986, SPECIFYING THAT THE CAPITAL OF THE ENDOWMENT WOULD BE RETAINED AND INVESTED, THAT THERE WOULD BE NO WITHDRAWAL OF CAPITAL EXCEPT UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, AND THAT THE EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENTS MAY BE USED UPON THE BOARD'S APPROVAL FOR THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS. IN 1992, THE BOARD ESTABLISHED THE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, SPECIFYING THAT THE CAPITAL OF THE ENDOWMENT WOULD BE RETAINED AND INVESTED AND THAT THE EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENTS WOULD BE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS. IN 1996, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED THE SPIKE LEE YOUTH MOTIVATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FUND AND RESOLVED THAT THE FUND WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT AN ANNUAL CASH AWARD TO A FOUNDATION SCHOLAR WITH THE MOST OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE INVOLVEMENT. IN 2001, THE BOARD AGREED TO SEGREGATE THE COMMEMORATIVE COIN SURCHARGE INCOME WITHIN THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUND. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE FOUNDATION HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EVENT #1 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $626,580 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $118,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $508,580 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,985 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $197,680 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $66,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $448,456 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | EVENT #2 | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $1,119,821 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $1,119,821 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $421,716 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $82,500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,115,556 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $7,091 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,746,401 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $118,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $1,628,401 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,985 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $619,396 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $149,000 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,571,103 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $2,342,484 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$714,083 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS-TUITION ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 247 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,782,720 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR FAFSA, AWARD LETTER AND BURSAR'S BILL FOR REVIEW. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELLA BRITTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $303,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,550 | $0 | $14,437 | $0 | $319,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LA'TONYA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $233,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $963 | $0 | $14,437 | $0 | $248,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SPONSOR RELATIONS | $164,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $12,802 | $0 | $177,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| JRM, CURATOR | $141,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $773 | $0 | $28,531 | $0 | $170,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC YESLINE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROG. & PROSPECT DEVEL. | $119,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $683 | $0 | $43,365 | $0 | $163,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $157,669 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RACHEL ROBINSON, FOUNDER OF THE JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION AND A MEMBER OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE MOTHER OF JRF BOARD MEMBERS SHARON ROBINSON (VICE CHAIRPERSON) AND DAVID ROBINSON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT WORKS WITH THE AUDITORS TO PREPARE A DRAFT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE 990. THE PREPARED DRAFTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHO WORK WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND TAX PREPARERS REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT. ANY ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, AND A REVISED DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED IN WHOLE, VIA MAIL OR DIGITAL (AS REQUESTED) TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AS PART OF THEIR BOARD BOOK MATERIALS FOR THE FALL MEETING. DURING THE FALL BOARD MEETING, DURING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S PRESENTATION, MEMBERS MAY ASK QUESTIONS OR OFFER CORRECTIONS. A VOTE IS THEN TAKEN IN WHICH MEMBERS ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF RECEIVES A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE AND CERTIFICATION FORM. THE FORM ASKS EACH PERSON TO CERTIFY THAT: (1) THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND READ THE POLICY; (2) HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND (3) UNDERSTAND THAT AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL EXEMPTION, JRF MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AND WILL NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES OR TRANSACTIONS THAT PROVIDE IMPERMISSIBLE BENEFITS TO INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES. FURTHER, THE FORM REQUIRES EACH PERSON TO: (1) CERTIFY THAT HE OR SHE HAS NO ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT AND (2) DESCRIBE ANY RELATIONSHIPS, TRANSACTIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT BETWEEN JRF'S INTERESTS AND HIS OR HER PERSONAL OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS. TO AID IN THIS DISCOVERY, RESPONDENTS ARE PROVIDED A MASTER LISTING OF ALL JRF SPONSORS, VENDORS AND STAFF TO CROSS REFERENCE THEIR ACTIVITIES. ANY CITED CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' ANNUAL MEETING. CONFLICTS ARE ALSO MADE KNOWN TO JRF'S AUDITORS AND WHERE APPROPRIATE, DISCLOSED IN THE NOTES OF JRF'S ANNUAL AUDIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S SALARY WAS SET VIA CONTRACT BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2004 UPON HIRING. THE COO PROVIDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD A REPORT ANNUALLY WHICH SHOWS THE SALARIES OF COMPARABLE EXECUTIVES BASED ON 990 FILINGS AND THE NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVE REPORT WHICH IS ISSUED EACH YEAR. INCREASES IN THE CEO'S SALARY ARE CONVEYED TO THE STAFF BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOLLOWING A PERFORMANCE REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CEO'S LAST WAGE INCREASE WAS IN 2020. COMPENSATION FOR THE JRF FOUNDER WAS SET IN 1995 BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDER'S LAST WAGE INCREASE WAS IN 2019 TO REFLECT THE INCREASES IN MINIMUM WAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE AT THE FOUNDATION'S HEADQUARTERS UPON REQUEST. JRF'S FORMS 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE WWW.JACKIEROBINSON.ORG AND AT GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
Comments