TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2579809)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202411359349308116
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T13:57:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042734675 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANIEL DENNIS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 990 WASHINGTON STREET STE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEDHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02026 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222579809 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TWOT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7817361524 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1466 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALTHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02451 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLYDE SYLVIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7817361524 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CLYDE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SYLVIA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KENNETH LUND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01430775 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6172629898 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLYDE SYLVIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1466 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALTHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02451 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,772,403 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TWOTEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, NAMELY THE COORDINATION OF NECESSARY FINANCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED OR FORMERLY EMPLOYED IN THE SHOE INDUSTRY OR THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF SUCH PERSONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 34 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $49,952 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,292,868 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,471,068 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,510,825 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,188,069 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,869 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,812,562 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,659,137 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,187,417 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,265,632 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,362,173 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,019,008 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $847,459 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,211,065 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,423,609 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,760,655 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,708,249 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $51,907 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,049,112 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,171,628 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,309,975 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $605,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $734,689 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,566,304 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,575,286 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, NAMELY THE COORDINATION OF NECESSARY FINANCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED OR FORMELY EMPLOYED IN THE SHOE INDUSTRY OR THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF SUCH PERSONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,349,312 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,265,632 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TWO TEN CHANGES THE LIVES OF FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING TIMES OF IMMEDIATE CRISIS BY PROVIDING EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO COVER HOUSING COSTS, UTILITY BILLS, CAR REPAIRS, AND OTHER IMMEDIATE NEEDS; NATURAL DISASTER RELIEF; REFERRALS TO SPECIAL SERVICES SUCH AS CRISIS INTERVENTION, CREDIT, AND DEBT COUNSELING, AND OTHER SIMILAR LIFE SKILLS SERVICES; AND ESSENTIAL COMMUNITY RESOURCES. FUNDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES VIA E-CHECK. PAYMENTS RANGE FROM $1,000 - $3,000 BASED ON NEED.THE POPULATIONS OF FOOTWEAR FAMILIES WE ASSIST WORK IN RETAIL SALES, CUSTOMER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES, FACTORIES, WAREHOUSES, AND DISTRIBUTION CENTERS. MOST PEOPLE WE ASSIST WORK IN LOWER-WAGE POSITIONS AND ARE VULNERABLE TO LOSS OF INCOME AT DIFFERENT TIMES OF THE YEAR WHEN BUSINESS SLOWS OR ORDERS IN A FACTORY OR WAREHOUSE DECREASE. TWO TEN PROVIDES RESOURCES FOR FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES FROM 50 STATES, PUERTO RICO, AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. IN FY23, THE TOP FIVE STATES SEEKING TWO TEN'S SERVICES WERE PUERTO RICO, FLORIDA, INDIANA, TENNESSEE AND TEXAS. IN FY23, THE TWO TEN RELIEF SERVICES TEAM ASSISTED 1,891 FOOTWEAR FAMILIES WITH EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. TWO TEN RECEIVED CALLS FROM 3,847 FOOTWEAR WORKERS OR THEIR FAMILIES, AND 99% OF THOSE RECEIVED A CALL BACK WITHIN TWO BUSINESS DAYS TO COMPLETE OUR INTAKE PROCESS. THE PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL 30-MINUTE INTAKE CALL DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY AND HOW BEST TO MEET IMMEDIATE NEEDS. IN FY23, 69% OF CALLERS WERE FEMALE, AND 31% WERE MALE. THE THREE LARGEST AGE GROUPS WHO CALLED WERE BETWEEN THE AGES OF 33-50 (45%), 18-32 (38%), AND 14% OF CALLERS WHO FELL ABOVE THE AGE OF 51. THE REASON MOST CITED BY THOSE NEEDING ASSISTANCE WAS "FINANCIAL ISSUES," FOLLOWED BY "HEALTH AND "NATURAL DISASTERS."IN FY23, TWO TEN SERVED 2,237 FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES WITH SPECIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING 881 REFERRALS TO OUR TELEPHONIC MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SERVICES AND 14,130 REFERRALS TO LOCAL COMMUNITY RESOURCES, SUCH AS UNITED WAY, RED CROSS, AND THE SALVATION ARMY. EDUCATION EXPENSE:AS PART OF OUR COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHENING THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY, TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION OFFERS FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ABILITY, AND PERSONAL PROMISE. IN FY23, TWO TEN FUNDED 150 STUDENTS WITH SCHOLARSHIPS. 99% OF THE STUDENTS ARE FULL-TIME STUDENTS, WHILE 1% OF THE STUDENTS ARE PART-TIME. SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS WERE AWARDED TO 84 RENEWAL SCHOLARS AND 65 NEW SCHOLARS. MOST STUDENTS RECEIVED AN AWARD BETWEEN $4,000 AND $5,000 WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO RENEW ANNUALLY IF THEY MAINTAIN A REQUIRED GPA OF AT LEAST 2.5. ALL NEW SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS WILL AVERAGE $4,000 PER ANNUM, RENEWABLE FOR THREE YEARS. TWO TEN ALSO PROVIDES A SCHOLARSHIP FOR MILITARY VETERANS OR THEIR DEPENDENTS CALLED THE FOOTWEAR WARRIORS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. THIS SCHOLARSHIP IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE SERVED OUR U.S. MILITARY AND ARE CURRENTLY WORKING IN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY OR THEIR DEPENDENTS.WITH THE COST OF HIGHER EDUCATION SOARING, TWO TEN SCHOLARSHIPS HELP EASE THE BURDEN FOR FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES OR THEIR DEPENDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGE. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY AND BE CONSIDERED FOR A TWO TEN SCHOLARSHIP, THE APPLICANT MUST BE WORKING WITHIN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY FOR A MINIMUM OF TWO YEARS OR THE CHILD OF A PARENT WORKING IN THE INDUSTRY FOR THE SAME DURATION. THE SCHOLARS WORKING IN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY COMPRISED 23% OF THE TOTAL POOL, WHILE 75% HAD PARENTS WORKING IN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY AND 1% WERE DESIGN STUDENTS. THE APPLICATION ADMINISTRATION PROCESS IS OUTSOURCED TO THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AND TUITION SERVICES (ISTS). AFTER ISTS PRESENTS THE COMPLETED APPLICATIONS, TWO TEN SCHOLARSHIP STAFF RANK APPLICANTS USING A SCORING RUBRIC WEIGHTED BY THE FOLLOWING SYSTEM: 70% FINANCIAL NEED, 15% SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE, AND 15% ACADEMICS BASED ON GPA. TWO TEN THEN SELECTS THE TOP STUDENTS FROM THE NEW POOL AND THOSE WHO MAINTAINED ELIGIBILITY FROM THE RENEWAL POOL UNTIL THE ENDOWMENT HAS BEEN SPENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $114,826 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BUILDING (FORMERLY MEMBER AND EDUCATION):TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO BUILDING A STRONGER FOOTWEAR COMMUNITY BY OFFERING NATIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE WITH AND LEARN FROM FELLOW MEMBERS AND LEADERS OF THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY WHILE SUPPORTING TWO TEN. COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVES EACH OFFER DIFFERENT ACTIVITIES AND OUTCOMES BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF ITS TARGETED CONSTITUENTS INCLUDE WOMEN IN FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY (WIFI) AND HUMAN RESOURCES LEADERSHIP.WIFI FOCUSES ON INSPIRING, MENTORING, AND CONNECTING WOMEN AT ALL LEVELS OF THEIR CAREERS AND CREATING ADVOCATES FOR TWO TEN. WIFI ACCOMPLISHES ITS GOALS BY HOLDING VIRTUAL NETWORKING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENTS TWICE TO THREE TIMES PER YEAR. IN EACH INSTANCE, THE TOPIC MATTER AND PROGRAM FORMAT ARE DESIGNED TO BE RELEVANT AND SCALABLE TO MEET THE NEEDS AND INTERESTS OF EACH REGIONAL AREA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES LEADERSHIP COUNCIL (HRLC) CONNECTS HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONALS WITHIN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY FOR THOUGHT LEADERSHIP SPECIFIC TO HR AND TO CREATE ADVOCACY FOR TWO TEN AND ITS MISSION. HRLC WORKS ON TWO TEN'S BEHALF TO INCREASE AWARENESS OF THE FOUNDATION WITHIN THEIR COMPANIES AND TO ENSURE FOOTWEAR EMPLOYEES KNOW ABOUT TWO TEN'S SERVICES AND PROGRAMS. HRLC ALSO WORKS TOGETHER TO REACH OTHER HR PROFESSIONALS TO EDUCATE AND ENGAGE THEM IN THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, SCHOLARSHIP OFFERINGS, AND THE COMMUNITY GROUPS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $563,750 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | INDUSTRY EDUCATION (FORMERLY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT):THE TWO TEN FOOTWEAR FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE HELP AND RESOURCES NEEDED TO IMPROVE THE LIVES AND CAREERS OF FOOTWEAR PROFESSIONALS. IN FY23, INDUSTRY EDUCATION - OR OUTREACH - WAS INCORPORATED INTO EVERY POSSIBLE ACTIVITY TO MAXIMIZE THE OUTCOMES; EVERY OPPORTUNITY WAS UTILIZED TO INCREASE AWARENESS OF THE FOUNDATION'S OFFERINGS WITHIN ITS SERVICE INDUSTRY. TWO TEN HOSTED THE HIGHLY VISIBLE ANNUAL GALA FUNDRAISING EVENT IN JUNE OF 2023. . DURING FY23, TWO TEN INCORPORATED OUTREACH INTO DOZENS OF VIRTUAL CORPORATE VISITS AND MADE PRESENTATIONS TO AMERICAN FOOTWEAR WORKERS. ADDITIONALLY, TWO TEN WORKED WITH ITS STRATEGIC PARTNERS TO PRESENT THE FOUNDATION TO TARGETED AUDIENCES THROUGH PRINT, DIGITAL AND VIRTUAL PRESENTATIONS. SOCIAL MEDIA AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS CONTINUE TO INCREASE IN RELEVANCE AND IMPORTANCE AS CRITICAL COMMUNICATION TOOLS, PROVIDING VIBRANT FORUMS TO REACH, ENGAGE AND EDUCATE THE FOOTWEAR COMMUNITY. TWO TEN'S CONTENT DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT STRATEGY FOR ITS SOCIAL PROPERTIES DURING FY23 WERE FURTHER EXPANDED, WITH A DATABASE OF CLIENT STORIES PUSHED OUT THROUGH RELEVANT CHANNELS, INCLUDING FACEBOOK, TWITTER, INSTAGRAM, AND LINKEDIN. THE FOUNDATION HAS SEEN AN UPTICK IN ITS FOLLOWERS ON MULTIPLE DIGITAL PROPERTIES AND NEW VISITORS TO ITS WEBSITE PLATFORM. APPLICATIONS FOR TWO TEN'S SCHOLARSHIP OFFERINGS, INTAKE CALLS, AND ATTENDANCE AT COMMUNITY GROUP EVENTS HAVE GROWN DUE TO THIS EFFORT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,027,888 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 34 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLYDE SYLVIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7817361500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1466 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALTHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02452 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ATMORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL BAIOCCHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF ESPERSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TSERING NAMGYAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE FERREE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLENN BARRETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN ITZKOWITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG TUNNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TACEY POWERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACEY MCLEOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN FRANKEL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM SALZANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY MUSKAT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID KAHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGG RIBATT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY SIFF | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEVERLY GOLDBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BLAKE KRUEGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONNIE JEFFERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM ISSLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIOVANNA CIPRIANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA GIGANTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY FORSTADT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL OBLONSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH CROSS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNET CHOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIPPA NEWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED ROSENFELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE PRESTON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN BERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETH CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY PAOLETTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN OSBORNE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 37.50 | $336,779 | $0 | $32,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRI RAWSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & DEVELOPM | 37.50 | $219,835 | $0 | $27,511 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLYDE SYLVIA | ||||||||
| CFO/COO | 37.50 | $165,017 | $0 | $21,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA TACKER | ||||||||
| VP RELIEF PROGRAM AND INFO | 37.50 | $169,402 | $0 | $21,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $891,033 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $103,539 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,471,068 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,471,068 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $293,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $293,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,007,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,113,266 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $894,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $894,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $894,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,659,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,188,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,265,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,265,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $156,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,890 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,327 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,340 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTING EXPENSE | $521,075 | $126,325 | $16,049 | $378,701 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $243,285 | $155,702 | $26,761 | $60,822 |
| LEASE EXPENSES | $100,618 | $100,618 | ||
| TELEPHONE | $31,600 | $20,224 | $3,476 | $7,900 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,708,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,027,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $832,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $847,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,064 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,695,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,949,413 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $403,038 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $306,382 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,656 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,430,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,659,851 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,617,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,797,179 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,171,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,309,975 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,421 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $734,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,597,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,534,090 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,969,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,041,196 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,566,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,575,286 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,171,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,309,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,049,112 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,058,094 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,196,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,748,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,810,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,292,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,471,068 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,518,956 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,196,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,748,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,810,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,292,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,471,068 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,518,956 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $19,518,956 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,387,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $402,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $318,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $293,581 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,411,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $9,224 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,939,361 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88970 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85060 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,799,401 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $244,592 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$571,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $601,222 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,871,381 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,348,477 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $566,468 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,539,138 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $576,406 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,799,401 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,175,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $990,858 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,898,133 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $726,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,348,477 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,256,985 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,055,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,645,999 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,480,092 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,175,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,170,208 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,266,085 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $793,696 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $973,004 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,256,985 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $403,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $306,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,656 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $96,656 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE HEDGE FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,797,179 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,797,179 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $21,513 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $323,755 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $345,268 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,717,231 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,058,094 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,058,094 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,659,137 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,659,137 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,708,249 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,708,249 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,708,249 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, ALONG WITH ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THEREON, WOULD BE RECORDED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS PREVIOUSLY FILED RETURNS AND THOSE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS 2023 RETURNS AND BELIEVES THEY ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED IF EXAMINED BY FEDERAL OR COMMONWEALTH TAX AUTHORITIES. THE FOUNDATION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND COMMONWEALTH TAX AUTHORITIES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENT IN FOREIGN CORPORATION | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $1,784,205 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,784,205 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,784,205 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| RELIEF PAYMENTS | 1 | $1,664,410 | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 1 | $601,222 | BOOK |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RELIEF PAYMENTS - PAID DIRECTLY TO A CLIENT'S CREDITOR, IE. MORTGAGE LENDERS, UTILITY COMPANIES, CAR LENDERS, ETC. AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE CLIENTS ACCOUNT. SCHOLARSHIPS - APPLICATIONS ARE OUTSOURCED TO A CONSULTANT WHO DETERMINES WHICH STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE ORGANIZATIONS ELIGIBLITY REQUIREMENTS. THEY MUST HAVE A DIRECT FAMILY MEMBER WHO HAS WORKED IN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY OR THEY MUST HAVE WORKED THE PROPER AMOUNT OF TIME IN THE FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY. FEDERAL LAW STIPULATES THAT THE AMOUNT OF A STUDENT'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE MAY NOT EXCEED THEIR DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. TO DETERMINE FINANCIAL NEED, WE DEDUCT THE STUDENTS ESTIMATED PARENTAL CONTRIBUTION FROM THE FAFSA STUDENT AID REPORT(WWW.FAFSA.GOV) AND THEIR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS FROM THE COST OF ATTENDANCE. ONCE THESE CALCULATIONS ARE COMPLETED THEN WE SCALE THE STUDENTS AWARDS BASED ON THEIR LENGTH OF TIME IN THE INDUSTRY AND HOW SUBSTANTIAL THEIR NEED IS. WE HAVE A SCHOLARSHIP BOARD COMMITTEE WHO REVIEWS THE FINAL INFORMATION AND RELEASES THE AWARDS. MONIES ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL THE STUDENT IS ATTENDING EVERY SEMESTER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN OSBORNE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $336,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,448 | $0 | $369,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI RAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & DEVELOPM | $219,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,511 | $0 | $247,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA TACKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP RELIEF PROGRAM AND INFO | $169,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,837 | $0 | $191,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLYDE SYLVIA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $165,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,743 | $0 | $186,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DURING THE PRESENTATION OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AFTER REVIEWING THE 990 AND ALL QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN ANSWERED THE RETURN IS ACCEPTED AND APPROVED FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL STAFF, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS BY MANAGEMEMNT, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BOARD APPOINTED COMMITTEES. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE ARE DEALT WITH ACCORDING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DETAILED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SET BY THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED UPON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE SAME POSITON FOR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN OUR INDUSTRY. THE DECISION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FINALIZED. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF IS DETERMINED VIA A FORMAL SALARY ADMINSTRATION PROCESS. A JOB DESCRIPTION IS ESTABLISHED FOR EACH POSITION INCLUDING KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND EXPERIENCES REQUIRED TO PERFORM THE JOB. EACH POSITION IS PRICED ACCORDING TO MARKET DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR SIZED ENTITIES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE BASED ON MERIT MEASURED BY APPROPRIATE INDICATORS OF JOB PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON DIRECT REQUEST OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Comments