ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC (EIN 51-0079506)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202411359349307346
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T13:46:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232475PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cover & Rossiter PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12711 Centerville Road Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510079506EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Andrew's School Of Delaware IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaria KimseyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMariaPersonFirstNm
Person LastKimseyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter KennedyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00571422PTIN
Phone3026566632PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoy McGrathPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,030,170GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.standrews-de.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Andrew's School is a co-ed boarding school, grades 9 through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee232TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,199,507PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,047,485CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,014,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,972,954CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,120,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,890,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$60,949PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$104,347CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,395,776PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,015,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,373,815PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,034,146CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,501,012PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,462,100CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,148,168CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,348,720PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,993,237CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,223,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,489,483CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,827,771PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$525,693CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$372,051,018TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$382,779,448TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,702,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,893,842TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$327,348,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$339,885,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe School's mission is to provide secondary education of a definitely Christian character at a minimum cost consistent with modern equipment and highest standards. St. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school of students and faculty who live on a pristine 2,200-acre campus, learning together and collaborating to pursue their passions in academics, athletics, service, and the arts.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,674,648ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,034,146GrantAmt
Revenue$21,077,301RevenueAmt
DescThe School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12, providing a secondary education of a Christian character in an entirely residential program.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,674,648TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee232EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOY MCGRATH
HEAD OF SCHOOL, FROM 7/1/2260.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$409,762$0$57,942
SCOTT M SIPPRELLE
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY DU PONT RIDGELY
VICE CHAIR TO 4/20233.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD B VAUGHAN
TREASURER TO 4/2023; VICE CHAIR FROM 4/20235.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE SIMPSON
TREASURER FROM 4/20235.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLIE S DOUCETTE
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE H GAHAGAN
FOUNDER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERCEDES ABRAMO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP KEVIN S BROWN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER B THOMAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES P DURKIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARI K ELLIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATI BUCCINI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON BARNES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA CARMEL MATOUK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL F MURPHY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EISENBREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOIRA FORBES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ATALAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PORTER DURHAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH ABBOTT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HANCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY MCVEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA SIN
TRUSTEE TO 4/20233.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L HEATHER MITCHELL
TRUSTEE TO 4/20232.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURISA S SCHUTT
TRUSTEE TO 4/20232.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN S VISALLI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$228,557$0$30,447
JAMES B MAXWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$155,624$0$21,980
Ann Wardwell
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$116,621$0$16,377Yes (X)
ANA RAMIREZ
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00$126,983$0$28,323Yes (X)
DAVID L MCKELVEY
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & MAINT50.00$128,645$0$20,298Yes (X)
JASON HONSEL
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING50.00$131,728$0$27,781Yes (X)
BERNICE HERING-WHALEY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT50.00$141,030$0$22,084Yes (X)
DANIEL T ROACH JR
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, THROUGH 6/30/220.00$205,050$0$51,590Yes (X)
KATHARINE DU PONT GAHAGAN
CHAIR EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KENT SWEEZEY
CHAIR EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONIE T HARDWICK
TRUSTEE EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN K HARRINGTON
TRUSTEE EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABINA B FORBES
TRUSTEE EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W PETERS
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN B PFEIFFER
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY PINGREE
TRUSTEE EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE DU PONT PRICKETT
TRUSTEE EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD M STRONG
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER D STUART
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,644,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,822TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NOWLAND ASSOCIATES
2009 OGLETOWN ROADNEWARKDE19711CONSTRUCTION$4,531,838
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING$2,004,935
Perella Weinberg Partners Capital Manage
767 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10153INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$186,806
ALL OUT SERVICES LLC
501 ABBOTT DRIVE SUITE 1BROOMALLPA19008Paving$157,329
ROBERT J PEOPLES INC
PO BOX 65NEW CASTLEDE19720CONSTRUCTION$148,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,047,485AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$305,235NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,047,485TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$20,463,850$20,463,850
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$509,104$509,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,972,954TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,780,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,780,263ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,959RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,123RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,164RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,008,998SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,898,871SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,110,127SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,110,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,110,127ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$105,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$105,511OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,015,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,077,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,890,390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,034,146TotalAmt
Program Services$7,034,146ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,843TotalAmt
Program Services$118,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,259FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,822,285TotalAmt
Program Services$9,053,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,153,577FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,079TotalAmt
Program Services$888,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,836FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,062TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,037FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,831TotalAmt
Program Services$795,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,937FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,829TotalAmt
Management And General$124,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,764TotalAmt
Management And General$75,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,010TotalAmt
Management And General$578,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,477TotalAmt
Program Services$440,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,280FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,225TotalAmt
Program Services$47,225ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,118TotalAmt
Program Services$186,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,803FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,718TotalAmt
Program Services$196,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,996TotalAmt
Program Services$762,996ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,625TotalAmt
Program Services$152,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,708FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,220TotalAmt
Program Services$125,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,854FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,963TotalAmt
Management And General$1,283,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,544TotalAmt
Management And General$232,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING SERVICE$1,798,516$1,798,516
PRRSM AND CAPITAL$1,780,766$1,780,766
FACILITIES AND GROUNDS$671,380$500,418$170,962
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS$494,448$494,448

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,638TotalAmt
Program Services$967,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,877FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,489,483TotalAmt
Program Services$26,674,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,666,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,148,168FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,704,469BOYAmt
EOY$2,995,535EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,953,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,995EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,289BOYAmt
EOY$322,925EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,527BOYAmt
EOY$121,906EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,216,735BOYAmt
EOY$930,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,546,445LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,894,873BOYAmt
EOY$152,546,445EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,864,983BOYAmt
EOY$21,485,654EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,924,479BOYAmt
EOY$201,195,096EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,084BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,654EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,051,018BOYAmt
EOY$382,779,448EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,243,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,115EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,414BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,745EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,022,398BOYAmt
EOY$38,877,851EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,525BOYAmt
EOY$826,131EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,702,123BOYAmt
EOY$42,893,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,700,346BOYAmt
EOY$261,353,595EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,648,549BOYAmt
EOY$78,532,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,348,895BOYAmt
EOY$339,885,606EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,051,018BOYAmt
EOY$382,779,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$525,693ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,425,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$585,968OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,898,334CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,506,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,926,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,199,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,047,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,578,421TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,898,334CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,506,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,926,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,199,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,047,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,578,421TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,222,624SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,355,797PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,334,067CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,003,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,692,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,923,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,027,149CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,980,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,559,399TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$99,692,003GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.50120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,344,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,564,808ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,745,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,034,146GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,974,852OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$227,646,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$251,973,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,631,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$21,471,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,373,815GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,415,040OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$218,344,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$195,292,969BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,837,119ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,546,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,321,434GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,381,089OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$251,973,845EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,480,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,835,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$99,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,706,306GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,217,485OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$195,292,969EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$194,901,915BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,184,846ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,782,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,148,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,239,801OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$196,480,737EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,028,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,028,754BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,454,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$144,454,302BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$63,389BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$152,546,445TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGE FUNDS AND PRIVATE EQUITY @ NAVDesc
Book Value$201,195,096BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$201,195,096TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITY UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$98,028
RETIREE INSURANCE OBLIGATION$528,222
UNDERFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY$199,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$826,131TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,333,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,425,049NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,528,594OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,896,455RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,437,167RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$578,009InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$578,009RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,015,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,796,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,114,563OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,114,563ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,911,474ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$578,009InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$578,009ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,489,483TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School's endowment fund supports scholarships and operation of the education program.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted -7,034,146. Auxiliary Services Expense -494,448.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension Plan Adjustment -583,745. Financial Aid -7,034,146. Auxiliary Services Expenses -494,448. Interest Rate Swap Adjustment -2,224.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. Andrew's website reflects that admission is open to all qualified students regardless of background or ability to payExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,125,948RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,125,948SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,125,948TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:FMV of investment balance at year end
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient139RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,034,146CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship assistance is provided on the basis of need and applicants are evaluated by the School's Financial Aid Committee against established criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOY MCGRATH
HEAD OF SCHOOL, FROM 7/1/22$409,762$0$0$0$0$0$51,000$0$6,942$0$467,704$0$0$0
ANN S VISALLI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$228,557$0$0$0$0$0$22,695$0$7,752$0$259,004$0$0$0
JAMES B MAXWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$155,624$0$0$0$0$0$15,601$0$6,379$0$177,604$0$0$0
ANA RAMIREZ
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$126,983$0$0$0$0$0$13,050$0$15,273$0$155,306$0$0$0
JASON HONSEL
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING$131,728$0$0$0$0$0$13,591$0$14,190$0$159,509$0$0$0
BERNICE HERING-WHALEY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$141,030$0$0$0$0$0$14,108$0$7,976$0$163,114$0$0$0
DANIEL T ROACH JR
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, THROUGH 6/30/$205,050$0$0$0$0$0$41,290$0$10,300$0$256,640$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe School provides housing for the Head of School and Associate Head of School as a condition of employment. Both are considered to be key or highly compensated employees and as such are listed on the Form 990, Part VII.
Part I, Line 4bThe Head of School, Joy McGrath, is a participant in a nonqualified Section 457 Plan. The School made a contribution of $24,915 during the fiscal year ended 6/30/23.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Delaware Economic Development Authority
A5102697362020-04-30$24,175,492Refinanced portion of Series 2010, Issue date of refunded debt 11/10/2010000
Delaware Economic Development Authority
B5102697362017-06-01$5,000,000Refinanced portion of Series 2008, Issue date of refunded debt 12/23/2008000
Delaware Economic Development Authority
C5102697362017-06-01$10,200,000Refinanced portion of Series 2002, Issue date of refunded debt 08/29/2002000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$24,175,492$351,052$23,824,4402020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,000,000$5,000,0002017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$10,200,000$200,000$10,000,0002017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$64,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct
NA
A0Yes (1)00000000Yes (1)
Bank of America
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)15.000000000000
NA
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Supplental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssues are private placements and do not have cusip numbers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$305,235NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Some Trustees have a common family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the CFO, the Chair of Finance Committee, and the President of the Board. It is then made available to all Board Members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are required to annually sign conflict of interest statements and disclose any known or potential conflicts of interest in these statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15St. Andrew's School's Trustees are all independent of the School's paid employees. Annually, the Trustees will make compensation decisions for its employees with no input from the employees themselves. Employees are not present when votes on compensation decisions are held and those votes are formally documented in the meeting minutes within one week of the meeting. The Trustees' decisions are based on their extensive knowledge and experience with compensation practices of other comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19There currently exists no legal requirement to make governing documents, conflict of interest policies or audited financial statements publicly available. St. Andrew's School of DE, Inc. has never received a request for information of this type. If any requests for this information should be received, they would be evaluated by the Trustees on a case by case basis. In general, the Trustees believe that the information available on this form would be more than sufficient to respond to most legitimate inquiries.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:INTEREST RATE SWAP ADJUSTMENT 2,223. PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT 583,745.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c:The School has an Audit & Finance Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the financial statement audit and the selection of the independent auditors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 SILVER LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510404800EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(1)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC
J$0CONTRACT AGREEMENT
ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC
R$291,250FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. Andrew's School of Delaware founded St. Anne's Episcopal School, loaned it property upon which to build its facilities and assisted in its early operations. St. Andrew's maintained formal oversight as the sole corporate member of St. Anne's through February of 2023. At that time, it was no longer deemed to be necessary for St. Andrew's to maintain ongoing oversight and St. Anne's bylaws were amended to discontinue that arrangement. While St. Andrew's continues to loan the property and support St. Anne's in other ways, St. Andrews is no longer the sole corporate member of St. Anne's and has no oversight responsibility.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.