THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202411349349306411
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T13:51:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,146,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide exceptional shared services to the members of The Claremont Colleges.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee440TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$132,636TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$103,547NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,172,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$27,133CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,105,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,425,910CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,198,962PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,950,257CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,395PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,047CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,482,368PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,400,253CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,010CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,926,160PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,407,887CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$590CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,422,180PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,465,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,348,590PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,874,859CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,866,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,474,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,040,859TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,517,803TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,123,299TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,861,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,917,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$123,656,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide exceptional shared services as the preferred partner of The Claremont Colleges.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,383,446ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,559,706RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,442,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,151,155RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,931,789ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,010GrantAmt
Revenue$10,715,049RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,757,924TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document178IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee440EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,055,596$64,782
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$899,363$189,264
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$754,008$125,133
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$647,835$53,279
Len Jessup
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$534,698$81,823
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$462,456$0$60,791Yes (X)
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (as of 03/23)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$405,351$59,657
Suzanne Keen
Constituent Member (thru 03/23)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$298,348$113,174
Prateek Jindal
Director of Student Health40.000.00$310,917$0$75,162Yes (X)
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP of Student Affairs40.000.00$275,472$0$35,703Yes (X)
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations40.000.00$247,848$0$57,767Yes (X)
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer40.000.00$244,781$0$60,088Yes (X)
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library40.000.00$213,719$0$47,429Yes (X)
Jill Klein
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$245,780$1,738
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.0028.00$183,403$0$57,934Yes (X)
Dennis Miller
AVP for HR and Benefits Admin40.000.00$180,368$0$34,037Yes (X)
Crystal Rossetti
Chief Human Resources Officer40.000.00$158,209$0$50,310Yes (X)
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business System40.000.00$167,592$0$27,803Yes (X)
Lee Gilbertson - Dir Infrastruct
Service/AVP for IT (as of 05/23)40.000.00$156,118$0$32,358Yes (X)
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications40.000.00$157,510$0$25,727Yes (X)
David G Mgrublian
Chair of the Board1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Bean
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Glick
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald P Gould
Constituent Member1.008.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hocket
Constituent Member2.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Kirley
Constituent Member1.001.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina Russel
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Widergren
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,758,393TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,840,979TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,253,959TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University of Illinois
620 East John StChampaignIL61820Covid Testing$2,654,938
DG Investment Intermediate Holdings 2 I
One Commerce DrSchaumburgIL60173Security - Wireless Alarm Network$663,152
Key Government Finance Inc
1000 South McCaslin BlvdSuperiorCO80027Equipment Lease$560,000
Timely MD
1315 S Adams StFort WorthTX76104Medical Services$490,727
ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corp
3100 Interstate North Ctr SE Ste 5AtlantaGA303392227Maintenance - Elevator$466,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K41CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$27,133AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$27,133TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$46,024,677$46,024,677
Student Loan Interest611710$276,191$276,191
Program Rental611710$125,042$125,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,425,910TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,506,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132,636UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,374,329ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$541ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,897RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,944RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$3,047RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,114,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,697,831SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,050OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$416,801SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,950OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$442,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$442,751ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,400,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,425,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132,636UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,814,574ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,172,136TotalAmt
Program Services$923,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,248,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,188,186TotalAmt
Program Services$18,804,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,384,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,883,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,489,692TotalAmt
Program Services$3,089,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,267TotalAmt
Program Services$293,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,563TotalAmt
Program Services$175,563ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,567TotalAmt
Management And General$270,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,032,408TotalAmt
Program Services$4,323,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,944TotalAmt
Program Services$57,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,277,011TotalAmt
Program Services$3,121,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,070,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,509,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,806TotalAmt
Program Services$289,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,622TotalAmt
Program Services$364,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,264TotalAmt
Program Services$642,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,160TotalAmt
Program Services$857,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,361,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,538TotalAmt
Program Services$197,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$4,411,114$4,411,114
Building Repair$408,221$220,250$187,971
Non-capitalized Equipme$355,047$97,902$257,145
Food & Housing$1,400$1,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,868TotalAmt
Program Services$84,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,874,859TotalAmt
Program Services$45,757,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,116,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,770,663BOYAmt
EOY$3,726,861EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,239,467BOYAmt
EOY$4,305,969EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,399,449BOYAmt
EOY$3,153,247EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,808BOYAmt
EOY$394,752EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,020,920BOYAmt
EOY$2,277,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,217,951LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,105,555LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,916,383BOYAmt
EOY$44,112,396EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,002,660BOYAmt
EOY$59,349,105EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,492,969BOYAmt
EOY$28,244,168EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,275,407BOYAmt
EOY$3,111,695EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,599EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$687,154EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,040,859BOYAmt
EOY$150,517,803EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,051,920BOYAmt
EOY$9,385,472EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,436,577BOYAmt
EOY$9,732,096EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639,978BOYAmt
EOY$2,082,438EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,764,448BOYAmt
EOY$4,732,912EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,376BOYAmt
EOY$928,688EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,123,299BOYAmt
EOY$26,861,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,027,603BOYAmt
EOY$91,172,265EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,889,957BOYAmt
EOY$32,483,932EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,917,560BOYAmt
EOY$123,656,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,040,859BOYAmt
EOY$150,517,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,474,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$181,627NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,616OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,400,899TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,400,899TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,400,899PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,020,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$876,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,415,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,697,787TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$378,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$225,102CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$787,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,886,313TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$222,629,783GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.49520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,157,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,046,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,248GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,317,918OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$270,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,612,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,520,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,910,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,760OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,157,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,042,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,282,289OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,520,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,089,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$570,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,086GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,293,724OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,207AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,697EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,587,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,037,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,003GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,285,709OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,089,495EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01577BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40457PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57967TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,563,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,563,988BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,246,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,582,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,664,463BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,228,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,099,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,128,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,178,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$423,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,755,470BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,112,396TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$5,036,310F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$5,209,513F
Real Assets Funds$4,147,138F
International Equity Funds$7,785,132F
Domestic Equity Funds$6,066,075F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,244,168TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$241,534
Lease Obligation - Operating$687,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$928,688TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,386,873TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$181,627NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$208,196OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$389,823RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,997,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$270,567InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$132,636OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$403,203RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,400,253TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,648,236TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,944OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,944ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,604,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$270,567InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$270,567ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,874,859TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as for teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $2,082,438.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:TCC is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since TCC had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted account principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2023 and 2022.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 164,252. Rental Expense 43,944.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Partnership Income from Sch K-1 132,636.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 43,944.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,411,334RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,411,334SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,411,334TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual Method
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member$0$975,335$0$0$0$80,261$0$33,660$0$31,122$0$1,120,378$0$0
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$621,863$0$253,500$0$24,000$0$107,822$0$81,442$0$1,088,627$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$754,008$0$0$0$0$0$36,600$0$88,533$0$879,141$0$0
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member$0$593,835$0$0$0$54,000$0$36,600$0$16,679$0$701,114$0$0
Len Jessup
Constituent Member$0$479,991$0$50,000$0$4,707$0$51,460$0$30,363$0$616,521$0$0
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$413,496$0$0$0$48,960$0$33,660$0$27,131$0$523,247$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (as of 03/23)$0$405,351$0$0$0$0$0$56,278$0$3,379$0$465,008$0$0
Suzanne Keen
Constituent Member (thru 03/23)$0$286,649$0$0$0$11,699$0$32,100$0$81,074$0$411,522$0$0
Prateek Jindal
Director of Student Health$309,957$0$0$0$960$0$33,660$0$41,502$0$386,079$0$0$0
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP of Student Affairs$274,512$0$0$0$960$0$33,660$0$2,043$0$311,175$0$0$0
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations$246,888$0$0$0$960$0$33,660$0$24,107$0$305,615$0$0$0
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer$243,821$0$0$0$960$0$33,660$0$26,428$0$304,869$0$0$0
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library$212,759$0$0$0$960$0$33,660$0$13,769$0$261,148$0$0$0
Jill Klein
Constituent Member$0$245,780$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,738$0$247,518$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$177,443$0$5,000$0$960$0$31,372$0$26,562$0$241,337$0$0$0
Dennis Miller
AVP for HR and Benefits Admin$179,408$0$0$0$960$0$30,548$0$3,489$0$214,405$0$0$0
Crystal Rossetti
Chief Human Resources Officer$157,249$0$0$0$960$0$26,076$0$24,234$0$208,519$0$0$0
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business System$166,632$0$0$0$960$0$27,412$0$391$0$195,395$0$0$0
Lee Gilbertson - Dir Infrastruct
Service/AVP for IT (as of 05/23)$155,158$0$0$0$960$0$16,087$0$16,271$0$188,476$0$0$0
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications$156,550$0$0$0$960$0$25,368$0$359$0$183,237$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for whom the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. Taxable cell phone allowances are provided to the organization's officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees reported in Form 990, Part VII.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,725,944$9,096,449$182,732$3,375,037$5,538,6802011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,533,513$9,212,546$179,979$9,032,5672012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,096,449 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,546 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the Board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board; however, amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services and the Office of Human Resources, and changes are made as needed. Once a draft is available, it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared and includes historic compensation, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website: https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 164,252. Partnership Income from Sch K-1 -132,636.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 Columbia AveClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.