MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER (EIN 23-2020897)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202411309349300606
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T08:47:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232020897EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% David E GablInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMONEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2675194700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191043308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID E GABLPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2675194700PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastGABLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNANCEY RAWSON PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191043308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,549,801GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Monell.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance scientific understanding of the mechanisms and functions of the chemical senses to benefit human health and wellbeingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$188,369TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$34,554,427PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,044,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$214,864PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$418,528CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$408,399PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$302,934CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,177,690PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,765,645CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,608,019PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,736,916CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,006,747CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,900,831PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,436,261CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,508,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,173,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,668,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$592,468CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,304,892TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,687,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,206,641TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,505,991TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,098,251NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,181,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance knowledge of the mechanisms and functions of the chemical senses: taste, smell and chemosensory irritation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,828,349ExpenseAmt
DescThe Monell Chemical Senses Center is a non-profit independent scientific institute dedicated to interdisciplinary basic research on the senses of taste, smell and chemosensory irritation. In addition to increasing fundamental knowledge about the chemical senses, basic research at Monell relates to significant public health and quality of life issues, including obesity, diabetes, hypertension, pediatric health, occupational safety, environmental pollution, and homeland security. Our appreciation of many of lifes pleasures, such as the evocative realms of scent and flavor, also is enhanced through discoveries from Monell. Monells science connects us intimately to the world around us, helping to improve the human experience.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,828,349TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953falseExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE COYNEPersonNm
Phone2675194700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191043308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY E RAWSON PHD MSC FCPP
Acting Direct Pres40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$221,701$0$28,057
JULIA MENNELLA PHD
Scientist Member40.00$213,371$0$24,377Yes (X)
ROBERT MARGOLSKEE MD PHD
Scientist Member40.00$210,351$0$18,513Yes (X)
EDWARD L O'NEILL
CFOTreasurerActg Sec40.00Yes (X)$194,182$0$37,869
MAUREEN O'LEARY PHD
Director Tech Transf40.00$185,218$0$11,941Yes (X)
PAMELA DALTON PHD
Scientist Member40.00$173,658$0$23,868Yes (X)
DANIELLE REED PHD
Assoc DirMemberScien40.00$169,510$0$40,239Yes (X)
DAVID MACNAIR PHD
Chairman of the Board1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L BERKMAN ESQ
Vice Chairman of Board3.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ABRAHAM PHD MBA
ChrmnIntrnl Adv Counc1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN S DE MARS JD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN FOSKETT PHD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HERZAN
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MANHEIMER
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURIZIO MORELLO ESQ
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBROSE K MONELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA NWANERI
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH WELLINGTON PHD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,367,991TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$184,864TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Children's Hosp of Phila
PO Box 8500PhiladelphiaPA19178SubcontrctScientific Res$517,029
Bruker
PO Box 536516PittsburghPA152535907Research Equipment$322,020
Sable Systems Intl
3840 N Commerce StNorth Las VegasNV89032Research Equipment$200,000
Northwestern University
633 Clark St Ste G547EvanstonIL60208SubcontrctScientific Res$178,398
Newport Corporation
27631 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731276Research Equipment$165,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,885,167GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,159,016AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,204NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,044,183TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,804ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$753,987RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,364RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$291,623RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$291,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$188,369UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$103,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,403,516SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,321,373SecuritiesAmt
Other$419OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,143SecuritiesAmt
Other-$419OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,723ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,765,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$188,369UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$533,092ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,743TotalAmt
Management And General$459,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,698FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,040,698TotalAmt
Program Services$5,710,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,866,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463,355FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,818TotalAmt
Program Services$383,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,086FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,517TotalAmt
Program Services$1,052,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,859FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,140TotalAmt
Program Services$426,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,236FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,737TotalAmt
Program Services$63,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,571TotalAmt
Management And General$81,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900TotalAmt
Management And General$900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,452TotalAmt
Management And General$37,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,606TotalAmt
Management And General$115,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$238,773FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,497TotalAmt
Program Services$61,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,390FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,916TotalAmt
Program Services$69,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,356FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,231TotalAmt
Program Services$214,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,783FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,462TotalAmt
Program Services$103,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,338TotalAmt
Program Services$78,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,354FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,898FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,439TotalAmt
Program Services$257,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,471FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Research Supplies$1,056,808$1,056,808
Research Services & Expenses$2,030,620$1,755,057$275,563
Printing & Publications$18,021$15,243$1,290$1,488
Uncoll.Pledges & Grants$277,489$277,489

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,173,177TotalAmt
Program Services$13,828,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,338,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,006,747FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,847BOYAmt
EOY$6,563EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,457,896BOYAmt
EOY$7,605,705EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,883,385BOYAmt
EOY$9,326,788EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,378BOYAmt
EOY$94,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,496BOYAmt
EOY$168,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,612,343LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,317,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,680,176BOYAmt
EOY$12,294,989EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,001,859BOYAmt
EOY$12,150,179EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,855BOYAmt
EOY$39,640EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,304,892BOYAmt
EOY$41,687,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,949BOYAmt
EOY$807,788EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262,494BOYAmt
EOY$2,693,475EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,088,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,004,728EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,206,641BOYAmt
EOY$5,505,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,933,418BOYAmt
EOY$33,063,633EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,164,833BOYAmt
EOY$3,117,747EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,098,251BOYAmt
EOY$36,181,380EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,304,892BOYAmt
EOY$41,687,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$592,468ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$490,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,632,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,255,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,665,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,554,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,044,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,151,753TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,632,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,255,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,665,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,554,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,044,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,151,753TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$29,410,344SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,741,409PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$555,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$714,965CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$836,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$906,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,102,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,116,154TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$96,267,907TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.65174PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67421PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$900DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$900TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P2-B, Ln 1A 20% portion of the membership fee paid to the Association of
P2-B, Ln 1Independent Research Institute, (AIRI), represents lobbying
P2-B, Ln 1activities. The cost of this organization was $900 for the June 30,
P2-B, Ln 12023 year end.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsfalseDisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,931,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$553,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,464,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,504,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,309,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$717,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,654OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,931,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,422,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,505ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$215,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$183,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,504,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,494,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,422,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,615,891BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$227,888OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,494,773EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84682BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15318PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$450,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$450,406BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,794,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,505,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,289,484BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,160,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,612,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,548,109BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$199,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,990BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,294,989TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest ReceivableDesc
Book Value$39,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,640TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,681,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$490,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$462,363OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$953,024RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,728,193RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,452RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,765,645TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,598,088TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$462,363OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$462,363ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,135,725ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,452ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,173,177TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P5, Ln 4The endowment fund was established by restricted gifts from donors.
P5, Ln 4Endowment funds subject to FASB ASC 958 include funds established by donors
P5, Ln 4to provide annual funding for specific activities and general operations.
P5, Ln 4Monell has adopted an investment policy for endowment assets that provides
P5, Ln 4primarily for the preservation of capital, real growth after inflation and
P5, Ln 4capital appreciation. The income on the endowment assets is used in
P5, Ln 4accordance with donor stipulations. No formal spending policy has been
P5, Ln 4adopted. One of Monell's endowments is the Martin Meyerson Lectureship
P5, Ln 4Fund. The investment income earned on this endowment is restricted for
P5, Ln 4lectureships. Investment income on all other endowments is unrestricted,
P5, Ln 4income without donor restrictions on the accompanying statements of
P5, Ln 4activities.
P10, Ln 2Monell has been granted an exempt status from federal, state and local
P10, Ln 2income taxes under each jurisdiction's respective tax law; therefore, no
P10, Ln 2provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
NANCY E RAWSON PHD MSC FCPP
Acting Direct Pres$219,415$2,286$13,531$14,526$249,758
JULIA MENNELLA PHD
Scientist Member$211,085$2,286$12,852$11,525$237,748
ROBERT MARGOLSKEE MD PHD
Scientist Member$208,065$2,286$14,907$3,606$228,864
EDWARD L O'NEILL
CFOTreasurerActg Sec$191,896$2,286$11,984$25,885$232,051
MAUREEN O'LEARY PHD
Director Tech Transf$184,444$774$11,085$856$197,159
PAMELA DALTON PHD
Scientist Member$171,372$2,286$10,577$13,291$197,526
DANIELLE REED PHD
Assoc DirMemberScien$168,322$1,188$10,771$29,468$209,749
DAVID MACNAIR PHD
Chairman of the Board
RICHARD L BERKMAN ESQ
Vice Chairman of Board
TODD ABRAHAM PHD MBA
ChrmnIntrnl Adv Counc
SUSAN S DE MARS JD
Board Member
KEVIN FOSKETT PHD
Board Member
PAUL HERZAN
Board Member
STEPHEN MANHEIMER
Board Member
MAURIZIO MORELLO ESQ
Board Member
AMBROSE K MONELL
Board Member
ANGELA NWANERI
Board Member
JUDITH WELLINGTON PHD
Board Member

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,204NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg Shr PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P1, Ln 32bFor non-cash gifts that are relating to publicly traded securities, Monell
P1, Ln 32buses an investment brokerage firm to sell the securities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (23 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 11bThe 990 form is reviewed by the independent auditors, as well as all Board
Part VI Line 11bMembers and Finance Committee of the Board prior to filing.
Part VI Line 12cWe require the Board Members and senior personnel to complete a Conflict of
Part VI Line 12cInterest Disclosure Form on an annual basis and update as required.
Part VI Line 19We supply these documents upon valid request.
Part I, Line 5The number of W-2 Forms is based on the number of social security numbers.
Part I, Line 5Some employees may have received more than one W-2 form due to change in
Part I, Line 5employment status, address, etc. Therefore, this number may differ from the
Part I, Line 5W-3 transmittal form.
Part V, Line 2aThe number of W-2 Forms is based on the number of social security numbers.
Part V, Line 2aSome employees may have received more than one W-2 form due to change in
Part V, Line 2aemployment status, address, etc. Therefore, this number may differ from the
Part V, Line 2aW-3 transmittal form.
Part VI, Line 15The Board of Directors determine compensation for the President / Director
Part VI, Line 15of the Center and decide on the general annual increase rate of all
Part VI, Line 15employees. The President / Director of the Center determines the salary
Part VI, Line 15for senior personnel based on performance.
Part IX, Line 5The compensation of officers is prepared on a fiscal year basis using
Part IX, Line 5Monell's June 30, 2023 audited financial statements. This amount will
Part IX, Line 5differ from officers compensation amounts shown on Form 990, Part VII and
Part IX, Line 5Schedule J, which are based on calendar year 2022 W-2 information.
Part XI, Line 5This represents net unrealized loss on investments that are accounted for
Part XI, Line 5on Monell's books but are excluded for tax purposes until recognized.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.