MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER (EIN 23-2020897)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202411309349300606
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-09T08:47:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232020897 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % David E Gabl | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | MONE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2675194700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191043308 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID E GABL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2675194700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-09 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GABL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NANCEY RAWSON PHD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191043308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,549,801 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Monell.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance scientific understanding of the mechanisms and functions of the chemical senses to benefit human health and wellbeing | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $188,369 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,554,427 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,044,183 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $214,864 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $418,528 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $408,399 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $302,934 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,177,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,765,645 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,608,019 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,736,916 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,006,747 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,900,831 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,436,261 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,508,850 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,173,177 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,668,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $592,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,304,892 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,687,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,206,641 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,505,991 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,098,251 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,181,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To advance knowledge of the mechanisms and functions of the chemical senses: taste, smell and chemosensory irritation. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,828,349 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Monell Chemical Senses Center is a non-profit independent scientific institute dedicated to interdisciplinary basic research on the senses of taste, smell and chemosensory irritation. In addition to increasing fundamental knowledge about the chemical senses, basic research at Monell relates to significant public health and quality of life issues, including obesity, diabetes, hypertension, pediatric health, occupational safety, environmental pollution, and homeland security. Our appreciation of many of lifes pleasures, such as the evocative realms of scent and flavor, also is enhanced through discoveries from Monell. Monells science connects us intimately to the world around us, helping to improve the human experience. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,828,349 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953 | false | ExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE COYNE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2675194700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191043308 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY E RAWSON PHD MSC FCPP | |||||||
| Acting Direct Pres | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $221,701 | $0 | $28,057 | |
| JULIA MENNELLA PHD | |||||||
| Scientist Member | 40.00 | $213,371 | $0 | $24,377 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MARGOLSKEE MD PHD | |||||||
| Scientist Member | 40.00 | $210,351 | $0 | $18,513 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD L O'NEILL | |||||||
| CFOTreasurerActg Sec | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,182 | $0 | $37,869 | ||
| MAUREEN O'LEARY PHD | |||||||
| Director Tech Transf | 40.00 | $185,218 | $0 | $11,941 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAMELA DALTON PHD | |||||||
| Scientist Member | 40.00 | $173,658 | $0 | $23,868 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIELLE REED PHD | |||||||
| Assoc DirMemberScien | 40.00 | $169,510 | $0 | $40,239 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MACNAIR PHD | |||||||
| Chairman of the Board | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD L BERKMAN ESQ | |||||||
| Vice Chairman of Board | 3.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD ABRAHAM PHD MBA | |||||||
| ChrmnIntrnl Adv Counc | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN S DE MARS JD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN FOSKETT PHD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL HERZAN | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN MANHEIMER | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURIZIO MORELLO ESQ | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMBROSE K MONELL | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA NWANERI | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH WELLINGTON PHD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,367,991 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,864 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hosp of Phila | |||||
| PO Box 8500 | Philadelphia | PA | 19178 | SubcontrctScientific Res | $517,029 |
| Bruker | |||||
| PO Box 536516 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152535907 | Research Equipment | $322,020 |
| Sable Systems Intl | |||||
| 3840 N Commerce St | North Las Vegas | NV | 89032 | Research Equipment | $200,000 |
| Northwestern University | |||||
| 633 Clark St Ste G547 | Evanston | IL | 60208 | SubcontrctScientific Res | $178,398 |
| Newport Corporation | |||||
| 27631 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 606731276 | Research Equipment | $165,883 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,885,167 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,159,016 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $35,204 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,044,183 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $336,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $336,804 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,311 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $753,987 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $462,364 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $291,623 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $291,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $188,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,403,516 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,321,373 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $419 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$419 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,723 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,765,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $188,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $533,092 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $459,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,040,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,710,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,866,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $463,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,052,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,859 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,452 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,606 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $238,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,334,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,230,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,354 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,072,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,471 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research Supplies | $1,056,808 | $1,056,808 | ||
| Research Services & Expenses | $2,030,620 | $1,755,057 | $275,563 | |
| Printing & Publications | $18,021 | $15,243 | $1,290 | $1,488 |
| Uncoll.Pledges & Grants | $277,489 | $277,489 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,173,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,828,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,338,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,006,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,563 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,457,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,605,705 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,883,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,326,788 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,821 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,686 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,612,343 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,317,354 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,680,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,294,989 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,001,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,150,179 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,640 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,304,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,687,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $855,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,788 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,262,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,693,475 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,088,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,004,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,206,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,505,991 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,933,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,063,633 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,164,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,117,747 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,098,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,181,380 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,304,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,687,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $592,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $490,661 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,632,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,255,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,665,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,554,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,044,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,151,753 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,632,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,255,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,665,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,554,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,044,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,151,753 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $29,410,344 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $62,741,409 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $555,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $714,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $836,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $906,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,102,101 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,116,154 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $96,267,907 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.65174 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.67421 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed | false | Form4720FiledInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $900 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $900 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P2-B, Ln 1 | A 20% portion of the membership fee paid to the Association of |
| P2-B, Ln 1 | Independent Research Institute, (AIRI), represents lobbying |
| P2-B, Ln 1 | activities. The cost of this organization was $900 for the June 30, |
| P2-B, Ln 1 | 2023 year end. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | false | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | false | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Written Policy Monitoring | false | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | false | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,931,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $553,588 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $127,580 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $147,990 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,464,746 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,504,495 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,309,805 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$717,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $165,654 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,931,568 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,422,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,505 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $215,260 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $183,718 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,504,495 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,494,773 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,200 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,942 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $147,467 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,422,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,615,891 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,200 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $56,570 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $227,888 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,494,773 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.84682 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15318 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $450,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $450,406 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,794,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,505,418 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,289,484 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,160,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,612,039 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,548,109 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $206,887 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $199,897 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,990 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,294,989 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest Receivable | Desc |
| Book Value | $39,640 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $39,640 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,681,217 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $490,661 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $462,363 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $953,024 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,728,193 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $37,452 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,452 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,765,645 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,598,088 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $462,363 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $462,363 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,135,725 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $37,452 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,452 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,173,177 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P5, Ln 4 | The endowment fund was established by restricted gifts from donors. |
| P5, Ln 4 | Endowment funds subject to FASB ASC 958 include funds established by donors |
| P5, Ln 4 | to provide annual funding for specific activities and general operations. |
| P5, Ln 4 | Monell has adopted an investment policy for endowment assets that provides |
| P5, Ln 4 | primarily for the preservation of capital, real growth after inflation and |
| P5, Ln 4 | capital appreciation. The income on the endowment assets is used in |
| P5, Ln 4 | accordance with donor stipulations. No formal spending policy has been |
| P5, Ln 4 | adopted. One of Monell's endowments is the Martin Meyerson Lectureship |
| P5, Ln 4 | Fund. The investment income earned on this endowment is restricted for |
| P5, Ln 4 | lectureships. Investment income on all other endowments is unrestricted, |
| P5, Ln 4 | income without donor restrictions on the accompanying statements of |
| P5, Ln 4 | activities. |
| P10, Ln 2 | Monell has been granted an exempt status from federal, state and local |
| P10, Ln 2 | income taxes under each jurisdiction's respective tax law; therefore, no |
| P10, Ln 2 | provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY E RAWSON PHD MSC FCPP | |||||
| Acting Direct Pres | $219,415 | $2,286 | $13,531 | $14,526 | $249,758 |
| JULIA MENNELLA PHD | |||||
| Scientist Member | $211,085 | $2,286 | $12,852 | $11,525 | $237,748 |
| ROBERT MARGOLSKEE MD PHD | |||||
| Scientist Member | $208,065 | $2,286 | $14,907 | $3,606 | $228,864 |
| EDWARD L O'NEILL | |||||
| CFOTreasurerActg Sec | $191,896 | $2,286 | $11,984 | $25,885 | $232,051 |
| MAUREEN O'LEARY PHD | |||||
| Director Tech Transf | $184,444 | $774 | $11,085 | $856 | $197,159 |
| PAMELA DALTON PHD | |||||
| Scientist Member | $171,372 | $2,286 | $10,577 | $13,291 | $197,526 |
| DANIELLE REED PHD | |||||
| Assoc DirMemberScien | $168,322 | $1,188 | $10,771 | $29,468 | $209,749 |
| DAVID MACNAIR PHD | |||||
| Chairman of the Board | |||||
| RICHARD L BERKMAN ESQ | |||||
| Vice Chairman of Board | |||||
| TODD ABRAHAM PHD MBA | |||||
| ChrmnIntrnl Adv Counc | |||||
| SUSAN S DE MARS JD | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| KEVIN FOSKETT PHD | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| PAUL HERZAN | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| STEPHEN MANHEIMER | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| MAURIZIO MORELLO ESQ | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| AMBROSE K MONELL | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| ANGELA NWANERI | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
| JUDITH WELLINGTON PHD | |||||
| Board Member | |||||
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $35,204 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Avg Shr Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P1, Ln 32b | For non-cash gifts that are relating to publicly traded securities, Monell |
| P1, Ln 32b | uses an investment brokerage firm to sell the securities. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (23 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI Line 11b | The 990 form is reviewed by the independent auditors, as well as all Board |
| Part VI Line 11b | Members and Finance Committee of the Board prior to filing. |
| Part VI Line 12c | We require the Board Members and senior personnel to complete a Conflict of |
| Part VI Line 12c | Interest Disclosure Form on an annual basis and update as required. |
| Part VI Line 19 | We supply these documents upon valid request. |
| Part I, Line 5 | The number of W-2 Forms is based on the number of social security numbers. |
| Part I, Line 5 | Some employees may have received more than one W-2 form due to change in |
| Part I, Line 5 | employment status, address, etc. Therefore, this number may differ from the |
| Part I, Line 5 | W-3 transmittal form. |
| Part V, Line 2a | The number of W-2 Forms is based on the number of social security numbers. |
| Part V, Line 2a | Some employees may have received more than one W-2 form due to change in |
| Part V, Line 2a | employment status, address, etc. Therefore, this number may differ from the |
| Part V, Line 2a | W-3 transmittal form. |
| Part VI, Line 15 | The Board of Directors determine compensation for the President / Director |
| Part VI, Line 15 | of the Center and decide on the general annual increase rate of all |
| Part VI, Line 15 | employees. The President / Director of the Center determines the salary |
| Part VI, Line 15 | for senior personnel based on performance. |
| Part IX, Line 5 | The compensation of officers is prepared on a fiscal year basis using |
| Part IX, Line 5 | Monell's June 30, 2023 audited financial statements. This amount will |
| Part IX, Line 5 | differ from officers compensation amounts shown on Form 990, Part VII and |
| Part IX, Line 5 | Schedule J, which are based on calendar year 2022 W-2 information. |
| Part XI, Line 5 | This represents net unrealized loss on investments that are accounted for |
| Part XI, Line 5 | on Monell's books but are excluded for tax purposes until recognized. |
Comments