ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3842479)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-26
IRS object ID
202530859349301308
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-26T09:42:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363842479EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Energy and Environmental Research CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTami VotavaPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EERC ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles GoreckiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,886,097GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eercfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAdvancing University of North Dakota EERC technology to the marketplace.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$45,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,823,754PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,658,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$66,334PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$182,358CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,930,088PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,886,097CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249,034PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$144,351CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,449,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,281,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,698,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,425,414CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,231,570PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$460,683CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,336,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,610,271TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,517,746TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,945,058TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,818,939NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,665,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote, encourage, and foster the education and training services, scientific investigations, technology development, technology commercialization, and other related services of UND's Energy & Environmental Research Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,247,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$144,351GrantAmt
Revenue$7,658,739RevenueAmt
DescThe EERC Foundation provides a dedicated infrastructure to support commercialization activities and houses the rights to technologies developed by the EERC. Through two decades of experience meeting a wide variety of unique client needs, the EERC Foundation has developed highly flexible and innovative approaches to a variety of business arrangements. These include tailored licensing and equity agreements that support the client's achieving a competitive edge.The EERC and its partner, the EERC Foundation, are committed to commercialization. Spin-off businesses and high-tech and manufacturing jobs that pay well are some of the many fruits of successful commercialization efforts. The potential benefits of effective commercialization of EERC-developed technologies are enormous.Commercialization also secures work at the EERC through development contracts as well as by providing funding to assist in the development of commercially viable technology. The EERC Foundation investing cash in the EERC creates a virtuous cycle of economic growth. Equally important is the EERC Foundation's role in providing incentives for innovative work at the EERC. Under the State Board of Higher Education policy, inventors in a commercialized technology receive at least 30% of the net commercialization income.In essence, the EERC Foundation supports the EERC market-driven business model of a timely and seamless transition between the creation of the technology and its commercialization that leads to economic development. The EERC Foundation acts as the EERC's "commercialization catalyst."As of fiscal year end June 30, 2024, the EERC Foundation has 24 active, issued US patents and 6 patents pending.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,247,260TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tami VotavaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$371,633$66,638
Robert McLennan
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hume
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Nasi
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Carlson Zink
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck McConnell
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Neset
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Skean
Assistant Treasurer (until 10/23)0.5040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Angielski
Vice Chair (from 8/24)0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Klug
Vice Chair (until 8/24)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Straley
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$322,842$67,595
Brian Kalk
VP for Research0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$259,605$50,466
Tami Votava
VP of Finance/Treasurer0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$243,551$56,115
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$180,748$42,848
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Systems0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$237,399$51,166
John Harju
VP for Strategy0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$385,712$44,925
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$239,020$58,844
Jim Duzan - Assistant VP
for Intellectual Property0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$138,207$40,059
Jen Knudson
Secretary0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$102,738$36,604
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$157,371$0
Tom Erickson - Executive VP
VP for Intellectual Property0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$325,872$61,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,964,698TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$576,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North Dakota (EERC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 North 23rd St Stop 9018AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesProject business operationsServicesDesc
Compensation$166,252CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$45,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$45,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResearch RevenueDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,658,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,658,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,658,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,358ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,886,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,658,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$182,358ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,351TotalAmt
Program Services$144,351ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,197TotalAmt
Management And General$8,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,640TotalAmt
Management And General$29,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,514TotalAmt
Management And General$18,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,498TotalAmt
Program Services$166,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679TotalAmt
Management And General$679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,788TotalAmt
Program Services$4,788ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850TotalAmt
Management And General$850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,588TotalAmt
Program Services$96,588ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,563TotalAmt
Management And General$50,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Research Costs$6,745,970$6,745,970
Outreach$78,412$78,412
Patent Expenses$10,345$10,345
Business Meals$4,999$4,999

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20TotalAmt
Program Services$20ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,425,414TotalAmt
Program Services$7,247,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,375,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,913,071EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,186BOYAmt
EOY$601,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,151BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$35,262EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,376,654BOYAmt
EOY$3,813,703EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,787BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,245EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,336,685BOYAmt
EOY$7,610,271EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,881BOYAmt
EOY$795,050EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,865BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,008EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,517,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,945,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,818,939BOYAmt
EOY$5,665,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,818,939BOYAmt
EOY$5,665,213EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,336,685BOYAmt
EOY$7,610,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$460,683ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$371,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,028OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466002491EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$144,351SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$144,351SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Energy and Environmental Research Center Foundation supports the UND Energy & Environmental Research Center which is a division of the University of North Dakota which is a governmental unit as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 115.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,239,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$371,563NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$371,563RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,867,583RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,514RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,886,097TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,509,004TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$102,104OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$102,104ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,406,900ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,514ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,425,414TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax position taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Heartland Hydrogen Hub included in consolidated Audit 102,104.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
UND Energy & Environmental Research Center
15 North 23rd Street Stop 9018Grand ForksND582029018466002491UND$50,200$0Cost Share for Research Projects and Expenses paid on behalf of EERC.
UND Energy & Environmental Research Center
15 North 23rd Street Stop 9018Grand ForksND582029018466002491UND$0$94,151Donation of EquipmentBookEquipment and Inventory
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe allocation is to the University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC). This is the single allocation made by this Foundation. The EERC reports on commercialization efforts at each Foundation board meeting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO$0$371,536$0$0$0$97$0$42,900$0$24,626$0$439,159$0$0
John Harju
VP for Strategy$0$385,662$0$0$0$50$0$42,900$0$2,924$0$431,536$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
Member$0$322,831$0$0$0$11$0$42,744$0$25,695$0$391,281$0$0
Tom Erickson - Executive VP
VP for Intellectual Property$0$325,809$0$0$0$63$0$42,436$0$20,110$0$388,418$0$0
Brian Kalk
VP for Research$0$259,546$0$0$0$59$0$31,820$0$18,675$0$310,100$0$0
Tami Votava
VP of Finance/Treasurer$0$243,551$0$0$0$0$0$32,330$0$24,553$0$300,434$0$0
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research$0$238,870$0$0$0$150$0$32,105$0$27,505$0$298,630$0$0
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Systems$0$237,399$0$0$0$0$0$31,053$0$20,872$0$289,324$0$0
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts$0$180,748$0$0$0$0$0$23,578$0$19,924$0$224,250$0$0
Jim Duzan - Assistant VP
for Intellectual Property$0$138,207$0$0$0$0$0$18,363$0$22,212$0$178,782$0$0
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer$0$157,371$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$157,371$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation being reported on the Form 990 part VII and Schedule J is determined by a related organization, University of North Dakota.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe duly elected officers of the organization, who are members of the Board of Directors of the Organization, constitute the Executive Committee and are able to conduct business on behalf of the Board of Directors when appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The University of North Dakota is the sole member of the Corporation and is represented by the President of the University of North Dakota.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member representative has the power to elect directors and appoint officers of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bSales or transfers of all or substantially all of the assets of the Corporation; changes in control of the Corporation; merger resulting in a change in control of the Corporation; dissolution of the Corporation; any amendment to the Bylaws or Articles; or any corporate transactions which could result in the loss of recognition of the Corporation as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code all require approval by the Member Representative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer, presented to the Audit Committee by the independent accountant, and presented to the Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn interested person is required to disclose a conflict of interest. The Executive Committee determines if a conflict exists and develops an appropriate mitigation plan. Individuals with conflicts will recuse themselves from voting on issues on which they have a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements are publicly disclosed through the North Dakota University System. Governing policy and COI documents are not publicly distributed unless requested. Per the Foundation relationship agreement with the University of North Dakota, portions of these would be publicly available.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Elimination of Retained Earnings from related organizations 14,028.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8378 University StationAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582028253ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN456002491EIN
Primary ActivitiesState UniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
EERC Enterprise Solutions
15 N 23rd St Stop 9017Grand ForksND58202923042752Holding company and general business purposesNDEERC FoundationC$1,0001.00000Yes (1)
Heartland Hydrogen Hub LLC
15 N 23rd St Stop 9017Grand ForksND58202923146636Support Successful Commercial Development of the Heartland Hydrogen HubNDEERC FoundationC$7,8031.00000Yes (1)-$102,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heartland Hydrogen Hub LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$115,551InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual Costs of BillsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.