WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-0953760)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202401359349311460
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T17:17:31-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232183936PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAINER & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 CAMPUS BLVD STE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWN SQUARECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190733270ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230953760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191445412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL S DAVIDOWPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHALPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVIDOWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH J FARACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00148324PTIN
Phone6103534610PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN W COLEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SAME AS ABOVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191445412ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,362,017GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNCHARTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1689FormationYr
Activity Or MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee263TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,660,080PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,812,932CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,877,838PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,062,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,138,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,342,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$145,451PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$144,352CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,821,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,362,017CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,614,190PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,950,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,239,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,112,540CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$51,889PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,175,108CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,353,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,300,297CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,259,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,363,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,562,078PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,998,255CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,550,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$249,625,492TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,240,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,378,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,309,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,247,095NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,017,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,950,925GrantAmt
Revenue$78,362,017RevenueAmt
DescA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,017,109TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee263EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL DAVIDOWPersonNm
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$834,940$0$58,784
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO40.00Yes (X)$287,626$0$37,722
JOHN T ROGERS
HEAD OF DEVE40.00$244,544$0$31,400Yes (X)
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR-STR40.00$210,414$0$26,483Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SC40.00$193,622$0$21,567Yes (X)
DAVID BRIGHTBILL
AST TO HEAD-40.00$193,544$0$16,240Yes (X)
JOSHUA WILSON R FELTER
DIRECTOR-MID40.00$174,232$0$13,525Yes (X)
ANSLEY COX
FACILITIES D40.00$160,904$0$26,520Yes (X)
MARCELINE SOSA
DIRECTOR-LOW40.00$165,596$0$12,848Yes (X)
STEPHEN BONNIE
DIRECTOR-STE40.00$154,656$0$17,433Yes (X)
BRIDGITTE ADDIMANDO
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE ANGELAKIS
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE MARBLE CARAMANICO
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRACE SHARPLES COOKE
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID EVANS
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE F EVANS
ASSISTANT CL6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY GADSDEN
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK D HECKER
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HOUGH
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN E ROBINSON III
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE C CORSON JR
SENIOR TRUST6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM F MACDONALD JR
SENIOR TRUST6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON J LURIA
SENIOR TRUST6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD A BALDERSTON MD
SENIOR TRUST6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEELA MORROW
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH MURPHY
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA A NANCE
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW NEWCOMB
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY A REINHOLD
CLERK OF TRU6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT L ROSANIA
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W SCOTT SIMON
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG SUMMERS
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY TURNER
TRUSTEE6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
F JOHN WHITE
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD ZUBROW
SENIOR TRUST6.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,620,078TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$262,522TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EWING COLE
100 NORTH 6TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19106ARCHITECTS$2,038,654
CULINART INC
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632FOOD SERVICES$747,537
AR BUILDING SERVICES INC
43 LEOPOLD ROAD SUITE 204PAOLIPA19301HOUSEKEEPING$509,778
ANCHOR MANAGEMENT GROUP
1000 CONSHOHOCKEN STATE ROAD SUITECONSHOHOCKENPA19428CONTRACTOR$212,264
LAREDO MECHANICAL LLC
PO BOX 850PLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462HVAC REPAIRS$176,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,812,932AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$433,473NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,812,932TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$37,389,698$37,389,698
DAY CAMP REVENUE611710$739,331$739,331
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710-$66,557-$66,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,062,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,253,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,253,737ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,731RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,731RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$137,731ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,088,524SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,088,524SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,088,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,088,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,621ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,621OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,362,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,150,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,398,089ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,950,925TotalAmt
Program Services$9,950,925ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,677TotalAmt
Management And General$1,365,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,706,147TotalAmt
Program Services$14,518,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,614,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$573,772FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,070,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,485TotalAmt
Program Services$1,590,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,472TotalAmt
Program Services$203,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,606TotalAmt
Program Services$64,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,620TotalAmt
Program Services$221,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,975TotalAmt
Fundraising$209,975FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,165TotalAmt
Management And General$1,312,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,164TotalAmt
Program Services$720,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$866,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,628TotalAmt
Management And General$22,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,751ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,842,484TotalAmt
Program Services$2,882,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,886TotalAmt
Program Services$414,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FACULTY TUITION REMISSION$2,885,025$2,885,025
FUNDRAISING$1,130,400$1,130,400
ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES$1,033,903$1,033,903
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$660,626$495,628$164,998

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,045,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,961FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,363,762TotalAmt
Program Services$40,017,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,171,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,175,108FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,291,388BOYAmt
EOY$40,354,143EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,601,281BOYAmt
EOY$8,920,303EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,110BOYAmt
EOY$787,331EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,971BOYAmt
EOY$135,188EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,245BOYAmt
EOY$70,063EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,311BOYAmt
EOY$651,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,878,525LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,370,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,652,565BOYAmt
EOY$101,507,927EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,644,684BOYAmt
EOY$88,298,824EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,225BOYAmt
EOY$374,888EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,214BOYAmt
EOY$418,761EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,296,022BOYAmt
EOY$8,106,302EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,550,016BOYAmt
EOY$249,625,492EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,101,204BOYAmt
EOY$3,059,833EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,014,556BOYAmt
EOY$3,860,740EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,384,804BOYAmt
EOY$63,470,677EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,772BOYAmt
EOY$144,944EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,973BOYAmt
EOY$842,203EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,240,309BOYAmt
EOY$71,378,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,160,745BOYAmt
EOY$103,958,105EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,148,962BOYAmt
EOY$74,288,990EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,309,707BOYAmt
EOY$178,247,095EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,550,016BOYAmt
EOY$249,625,492EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,998,255ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,084,584NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,717OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,033,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,078,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,274,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,201,998OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,184,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,531,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,824,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,834,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,487,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,033,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,628,708BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,598,839ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,002,566InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,698,519OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,531,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,666,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,657,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,678,498OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,628,708EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,115,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,852,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,665,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,967,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,666,077EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.49370BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,747,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,747,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,149,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,690,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,458,750BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,053,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,792,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,261,390BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,927,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,887,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,039,924BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,507,927TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMP, RABBI TRUST$374,888
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$271,898
LEASE LIABILITY$158,154
DISCOUNT FOR FUTURE INTEREST$19,913
SECURITY DEPOSIT$17,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$842,203TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,005,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$17,084,584NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,717OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,060,867RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,066,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$295,620InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$295,620RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,362,017TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,068,142TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,068,142ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$295,620InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$295,620ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,363,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IF THE SCHOOL WERE TO INCUR ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY IN THE FUTURE, INTEREST ON ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY WOULD BE REPORTED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES ON ANY INCOME TAX WOULD BE REPORTED AS INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAINTIES WHICH WOULD REQUIRE ANY RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 13,568 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND 10,149

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS / MEDIA PUBLICATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$9,950,925CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCED TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL$550,002$284,938$44,000$14,784$893,724
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO$284,333$2,193$22,747$14,975$325,348$1,100
JOHN T ROGERS
HEAD OF DEVELOPMENT$238,000$5,444$19,040$12,360$275,944$1,100
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR-STRATEGIC$208,333$981$16,667$9,816$236,897$1,100
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SCHOOL$183,333$9,189$14,667$6,900$215,189$1,100
DAVID BRIGHTBILL
AST TO HEAD-SCHOOL$188,000$4,444$15,040$1,200$209,784$1,100
JOSHUA WILSON R FELTER
DIRECTOR-MIDDLE SCH$169,067$4,065$13,525$187,757$1,100
ANSLEY COX
FACILITIES DIRECTOR$156,000$3,804$12,480$14,040$187,424$1,100
MARCELINE SOSA
DIRECTOR-LOWER SCHOO$160,600$3,896$12,848$178,444$1,100
STEPHEN BONNIE
DIRECTOR-STEWARDSHIP$137,360$16,196$10,989$6,444$172,089$1,100

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDARRYL J. FORD 0 146,605 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVE
A2322372872014-12-02$32,000,000REFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
PHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVE
B2322372872020-03-06$40,000,000TO FINANCE CURRENT CONSTRUCTION FOR ATHLETICS & WELLNESS CENTERfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$914,1262015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B2022Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TD BANK NA
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.000000000000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
TD BANK
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.000000000000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONPHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVEL REFINANCE/CONSTRUCTION
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONPHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVEL TO FINANCE CURRENT CONSTRUCTION FOR ATHLETICS & WELLNESS CENTER

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$433,473NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FINALIZING AND FILING
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CSEE ATTACHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 13,568 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND 10,149 TOTAL 23,717

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.