STEPHENS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEPHENS COLLEGE (EIN 43-0670936)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202401309349303030
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T13:00:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431126847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430670936EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANE FUHRMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastFUHRMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HENRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01749573PTIN
Phone5734426171PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANNE LYNCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,816,739GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEPHENS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1833FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EARN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee506TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,487,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,639,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,322,754PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,626,759CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$732,315PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$958,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,827PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,320CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,570,487PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,350,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,158,782PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,592,574CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,457,847PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,625,579CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$764,263CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,831,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,403,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,447,990PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,621,424CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,122,497PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,270,733CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,364,987TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,747,006TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,456,230TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,681,209TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,908,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,065,797NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHISTORICALLY COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF WOMEN, STEPHENS COLLEGE ENGAGES STUDENTS IN AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOCUSED ON PRE-PROFESSIONAL FIELDS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS AND GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. GRADUATES OF STEPHENS ARE CAREER-READY WOMEN OF DISTINCTION, CONNECTED THROUGH A SUPPORTIVE NETWORK OF ALUMNAE ACROSS THE WORLD, CONFIDENT IN THEMSELVES, AND INSPIRED BY OUR TRADITION OF THE TEN IDEALS AS CORE VALUES THAT ENRICH WOMEN'S LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,634,621ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,592,574GrantAmt
Revenue$17,626,759RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES OF APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,634,621TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document191IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee506EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANE FUHRMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738762364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 EAST BROADWAY BOX 2006AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELLEN VOLLRATH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE SHAW
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE BENTSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SEBREE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA CROSBY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICE ADMIRAL NANCY E BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG FLAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELEIGHA MENDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M ANNE MURPHY
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA PARRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM RICHARDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI RUSSELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJAH MAPLES-WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DYLAN SHELOFSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILISSA URIARTE-SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUEVLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN SPRINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHATENITA WHITFIELD HORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY NADEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH ANNE PRESTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANA XIEMENES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER WILDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA RIKKI MENN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY PETERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE LYNCH
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$920,144$0$146,263
LAURA LEIGH NUNNELLY
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$127,714$0$14,354
LESLIE WILLEY
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$159,153$0$15,362
GINA SHOLTIS
VP FOR ENGAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$169,006$0$7,624
DANE FUHRMAN
VP FOR FINANCE ADMINISTRAT40.00Yes (X)$161,948$0$26,037
DERRELL LAMONT CARTER
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT/MARKETING40.00Yes (X)$174,225$0$6,216
DANIEL BRIAN KISSINGER
DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING40.00$131,134$0$10,547Yes (X)
NOREEN MARIE HOUCK
FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$149,570$0$29,512Yes (X)
MEGAN RENEE BLAKEMORE
DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM40.00$115,765$0$4,074Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,108,659TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,989TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN DINING CREATIONS
124 METROPOLITAN PARK DRSYRACUSENY13088DINING SERVICES$1,643,804
EW HOLDINGS LLC
5703 BUSINESS 50 WJEFFERSON CITYMO65109CONSTRUCTION$1,554,929
WEATHER TECH RENOVATIONS
3008 SW US 40 HWYBLUE SPRINGSMO64015CONSTRUCTION$505,341
ESSENTIAL NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES
924 HEMSATH RDST CHARLESMO63303INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$277,363
GRAGG ADVERTISING LLC
450 E 4TH ST STE 100KANSAS CITYMO64106ADVERTISING$236,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$134,495GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,505,400AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$245,892NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,639,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$13,508,175$13,508,175
RESIDENCE HALL FEES721310$1,869,020$1,869,020
FOOD SERVICE INCOME722320$1,023,273$1,023,273
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED611710$789,334$789,334
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL611710$387,079$387,079

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,626,759TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,329,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,329,600ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,320ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,169,542SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,623OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,466,048SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,296,506SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,623OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,287,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,287,883ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,350,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,626,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$915,963ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,592,574TotalAmt
Program Services$5,592,574ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,918,824TotalAmt
Program Services$641,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,416,622TotalAmt
Program Services$6,572,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,418,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$425,010FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,117,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,437FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,047TotalAmt
Management And General$26,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,254TotalAmt
Management And General$115,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,805TotalAmt
Management And General$115,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,337,419TotalAmt
Program Services$2,223,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,075,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,642FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,287TotalAmt
Program Services$101,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,877TotalAmt
Program Services$550,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$761,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,416FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,666TotalAmt
Program Services$56,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,597TotalAmt
Program Services$164,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,674FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,158TotalAmt
Program Services$449,158ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,840TotalAmt
Program Services$2,300,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,016FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,205TotalAmt
Program Services$4,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,709,468$781,037$849,783$78,648
NON-CAPITAL EQUIPMENT$17,359$739$16,620
MUSIC PROGRAMMING$14,289$14,289
PLANT ALLOCATION$0$4,064,435-$4,092,855$28,420

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,621,424TotalAmt
Program Services$24,634,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,222,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$764,263FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,489BOYAmt
EOY$647,199EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,585,641BOYAmt
EOY$8,913,568EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,895,976BOYAmt
EOY$7,272,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,515,076BOYAmt
EOY$3,633,724EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,286BOYAmt
EOY$27,617EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,300BOYAmt
EOY$288,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,504,908LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,170,373LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,538,503BOYAmt
EOY$29,334,535EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,788,918BOYAmt
EOY$48,724,382EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,438BOYAmt
EOY$185,101EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,334BOYAmt
EOY$582,689EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,026BOYAmt
EOY$136,755EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,364,987BOYAmt
EOY$99,747,006EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,538,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,867,378EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,358BOYAmt
EOY$490,383EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,763BOYAmt
EOY$857,972EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,431,635BOYAmt
EOY$6,261,795EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,120,478BOYAmt
EOY$6,203,681EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,456,230BOYAmt
EOY$15,681,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,402,303BOYAmt
EOY$18,592,974EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,506,454BOYAmt
EOY$65,472,823EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,908,757BOYAmt
EOY$84,065,797EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,364,987BOYAmt
EOY$99,747,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,270,733ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,430,669NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,896OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,919,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$668,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,329,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,390,575GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,727,124OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$109,513AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,689,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,049,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,928,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,275,843GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,149,541OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,565AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$53,919,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,504,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,169ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,235,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,143,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$755,053OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,232AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,049,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,189,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,393,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,378,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,551,711GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,816,079OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$90,024AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,504,026EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,502,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,678ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,794,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,060,801GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,100OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,712AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,189,994EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02337BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.42883TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$259,653BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,420,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,320,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,100,276BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,633,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,249,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,383,440BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,191,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,600,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,591,166BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,334,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS$55,461
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,843,712
NOTE PAYABLE - CENTRAL BANK$2,021,659
OTHER PAYABLE$146,094
OPERATION LEASE - ROU LIABILITY$136,755
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,203,681TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,070,085TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,430,669NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,430,669RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,639,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$115,805InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,595,470OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,711,275RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,350,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,913,045TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,913,045ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$115,805InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,592,574OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,708,379ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,621,424TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE AND PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS, FOR PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS AND EXPENDITURES FOR PROGRAMS, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 4,475,698. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,116,876. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST GIFTS 2,896.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 4,475,698. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,116,876.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY STATES IN PART THAT STEPHENS COLLEGE DOES NOT DIS- CRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GEOGRAPHIC ORIGIN OR HANDICAP IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL & ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS & LOANS, & OTHER COLLEGE PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT AND SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE387$4,475,698
DONOR FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE235$1,116,876

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE BASES AWARDS ON FINANCIAL AID BY SEVERAL CRITERIA; MERIT, NEED, PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT, ATHLETIC, FEDERAL FUNDED AND OTHER AID. ONLY STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN CLASSSES ARE AWARDED AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIANNE LYNCH
PRESIDENT$508,497$0$0$0$411,647$0$120,520$0$25,743$0$1,066,407$0$0$0
DANE FUHRMAN
VP FOR FINANCE ADMINISTRAT$161,948$0$0$0$0$0$6,077$0$19,960$0$187,985$0$0$0
DERRELL LAMONT CARTER
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT/MARKETI$174,225$0$0$0$0$0$6,171$0$45$0$180,441$0$0$0
NOREEN MARIE HOUCK
FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSING$149,570$0$0$0$0$0$5,783$0$23,729$0$179,082$0$0$0
GINA SHOLTIS
VP FOR ENGAGEMENT$169,006$0$0$0$0$0$5,933$0$1,691$0$176,630$0$0$0
LESLIE WILLEY
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$159,153$0$0$0$0$0$5,740$0$9,622$0$174,515$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: THE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IS FOR COLLEGE EXPENSES AND ONLY FOR DONATIONS RECEIVED THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSE ON CAMPUS WHERE RECEPTIONS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS ARE HELD. A HOUSEKEEPER IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ENSURE THE HOUSE IS KEPT CLEAN.
PART I, LINE 4BDIANNE LYNCH RECEIVED $397,319 IN A 457(F) PAYOUT, WHICH IS CONSIDERED A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60636AFN8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-05-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,869,739IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,505,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,869,739TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$564,744InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$157,394IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,153,570CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2(C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARBITRAGE INSTALLMENT COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 03/01/2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,287NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)HORSES2$190,000APPRAISALS
Yes (X)BOARD TRAVEL4$5,605COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR TO AN ACCOUNT AT UBS HELD BY STEPHENS COLLEGE. UBS HAS STANDING ORDERS TO SELL ANY STOCK RECEIVED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE SUBMISSION THE COLLEGE MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES THAT EXCLUDES THE SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH DONORS' REQUESTS FOR ANONYMITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWHEN MANAGEMENT KNOWS OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, MANAGEMENT AGGRESSIVELY MONITORS PAYMENTS MADE TO AND TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ENTITIES IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APRESIDENT DIANNE LYNCH'S SALARY WAS APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE STEPHENS COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST FROM THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,223,449. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,075,328. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,642. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,337,419.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST -2,896.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.