BROOKS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKS SCHOOL (EIN 04-2130844)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-29
IRS object ID
202401209349301335
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-29T16:46:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042130844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GRIFFINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRIFFINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN PACKARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,593,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$66,508TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,865,941PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,972,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,659,348PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,889,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,668,675PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,610,491CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$265,701CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,193,964PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,737,394CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,195,275PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,615,526CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,444,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,949,424CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,612,186CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,132,024PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,256,305CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,771,300PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,821,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,422,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,916,139CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$196,716,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$210,365,049TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,292,341TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,050,813TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$142,424,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,314,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,988,672ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,615,526GrantAmt
Revenue$23,691,095RevenueAmt
DescSECONDARY EDUCATION COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 245 BOARDING AND 95 DAY STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL AND AUXILIARY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,426,381ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,197,987RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER PROGRAMS: YOUTH-DEVELOPMENT FOCUSED SUMMER CAMP FOR APPROXIMATELY 399 CAMPERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS, AGES FOUR TO FOURTEEN. TEEN LEADERSHIP PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 70 TEENAGERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS. SIX-WEEK ACADEMIC SUMMER SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES SEVEN THROUGH TWELVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,415,053TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL GRIFFINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787256213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$448,438$0$105,331
JOHN R BARKER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA E ANTELO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY ROMOSER SAVIGNANO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG J ZIADY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRIS BONET
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J CALDWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F CORNISH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WJ PATRICK CURLEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATALINA DIB
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VK DOYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M DUCKWORTH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY H EVERETS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY C FERRY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA SALTONSTALL HALEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL L HALLINGBY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOOTH D KYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MCCABE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA MERRIAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY T MILLIKEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKENNA U NDUGBA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J RICCIO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVEK SHARMA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANE GARDNER SPENCER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALESSANDRO F UZIELLI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH M VERDONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER T WOOD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$279,342$0$58,615
GAGE DOBBINS
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$196,882$0$84,809Yes (X)
SUSANNA WATERS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00$149,969$0$47,984Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING50.00$142,404$0$43,649Yes (X)
KIMBERLY CRATTY
DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING SERVICES50.00$139,729$0$18,712Yes (X)
JO-ANN BEVIS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS/CONTROLLER50.00$135,861$0$47,328Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,492,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$406,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONNOLLY BROTHERS INC
152 CONANT STREETBEVERLYMA01915CONSTRUCTION$3,020,946
CE FLOYD CO INC
135 SOUTH ROADBEDFORDMA01730CONSTRUCTION$1,999,922
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICE$1,966,468
MJ CATALDO INC
PO BOX 1343LITTLETONMA01460CONSTRUCTION$1,231,489
KISTLER & KNAPP BUILDERS INC
916 MAIN STREETACTONMA01720CONSTRUCTION$975,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,566,556GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,405,564AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$406,587NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,972,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$23,200,595$23,200,595
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$2,197,987$2,197,987
AUXILIARY INCOME611110$490,500$490,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,889,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,402UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$596,198ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,879,957SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,853,754SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,508OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,026,203SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,508OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,023,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75,910UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$947,785ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$265,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,701ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$265,701OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,737,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,889,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,508UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,809,684ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,615,526TotalAmt
Program Services$6,615,526ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,668TotalAmt
Program Services$835,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,077FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,245,611TotalAmt
Program Services$6,807,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,594,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$843,251FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,234TotalAmt
Program Services$656,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,490FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,796,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,386,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,844FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,653TotalAmt
Program Services$530,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,694FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,271TotalAmt
Management And General$36,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,336TotalAmt
Management And General$640,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,155TotalAmt
Management And General$720,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,243TotalAmt
Program Services$654,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,755FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,783TotalAmt
Program Services$5,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,503FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,877TotalAmt
Program Services$159,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,575FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,637TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,271FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,136TotalAmt
Program Services$80,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,338FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,874TotalAmt
Program Services$24,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,525FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,576TotalAmt
Program Services$796,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,656FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,078,457TotalAmt
Program Services$4,672,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,785FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,430TotalAmt
Program Services$6,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & DIETARY$1,726,483$1,723,654$2,829
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$1,337,216$1,284,946$52,166$104
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$914,927$841,682$64,348$8,897
SUPPLIES$137,972$117,421$16,178$4,373

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,932TotalAmt
Program Services$850,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,048FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,821,255TotalAmt
Program Services$29,415,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,794,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,612,186FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,582,542BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,634EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$15,522,185EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,847,690BOYAmt
EOY$4,071,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,713BOYAmt
EOY$9,493,797EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,347,483BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,929BOYAmt
EOY$888,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,028,354LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,151,628LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,336,449BOYAmt
EOY$83,876,726EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,229,518BOYAmt
EOY$4,122,036EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,394,773BOYAmt
EOY$88,581,885EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,543,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,688,940EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,716,400BOYAmt
EOY$210,365,049EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,016,491BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,098EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,077,539BOYAmt
EOY$20,576,283EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,475,620BOYAmt
EOY$28,539,841EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,691BOYAmt
EOY$646,591EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,292,341BOYAmt
EOY$52,050,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,493,992BOYAmt
EOY$72,868,269EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,930,067BOYAmt
EOY$85,445,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,424,059BOYAmt
EOY$158,314,236EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,716,400BOYAmt
EOY$210,365,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,916,139ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,793,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$180,847OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,113,138CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,865,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,972,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,466,649TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,113,138CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,865,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,972,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,466,649TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,408,730SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,057,919PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$716,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$663,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$412,422CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$567,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$596,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,955,174TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,508CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,565TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$265,701CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$265,701TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,900,089TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.63070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:OTHER REVENUES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 265,701.
SCHEDULE A, PART IDURING THE TAX YEAR, THE SCHOOL REVIEWED THE REASON FOR ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS DOCUMENTED IN ITS TAX EXEMPTION LETTER COMPARED TO ITS PREVIOUS RESPONSES TO PART I. BASED ON THIS REVIEW, THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT AS A SCHOOL AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). ACCORDINGLY, THE SCHOOL HAS CHANGED ITS RESPONSE ON THIS AND FUTURE RETURNS TO SELECT BOX 2 AS ITS REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX EXEMPTION LETTER.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,140,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$845,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,247,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,673,740OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$720,155AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,840,185EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,945,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,359,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,001,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,506,932OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$655,819AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,140,670EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,128,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,415,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,538,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,480,400OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$655,767AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,945,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,919,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$393,409ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,206,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,818,004OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,096AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,128,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,638,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,024,542ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,621,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,648,582OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$716,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,919,176EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75240PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,440,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,440,626BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,180,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,582,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,598,079BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,729,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,933,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,796,230BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,709,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,635,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,074,586BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,967,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,967,205BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,876,726TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMESTIC EQUITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS$34,595,055F
GLOBAL EQUITY$10,806,055F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$5,815,192F
PRIVATE EQUITY$11,925,556F
FLEXIBLE CAPITAL$25,391,016F
PRIVATE REAL ESTATE$49,011F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$88,581,885TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$646,591Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$646,591TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,375,751TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,793,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,434,679OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,358,512RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,017,239RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$720,155InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$720,155RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,737,394TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,485,574TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,615,526OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,615,526ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,101,100ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$720,155InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$720,155ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,821,255TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT RECOGNIZE OR CAPITALIZE WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF A COLLECTION FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH OR EXHIBITION PURPOSES RATHER THAN FOR SALE OR FINANCIAL GAIN.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS (I.E. ERNEST WITHERS AND BILL FERRIS) AND VARIOUS PAINTINGS (MOST NOTABLY A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY ANDY WARHOL) ARE CO-OWNED BY BROOKS SCHOOL AND WILLIAMS COLLEGE. PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE STUDY OF THESE ARTISTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR EDUCATIONAL AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL AID, PLANT MAINTENANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON RELATED INCOME. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL DOES INCUR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AND ITS DETERMINATIONS AS TO ITS INCOME BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 170,527. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 10,320. FINANCIAL AID -6,615,526.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -6,615,526.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BROOKS SCHOOL DISPLAYS A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS HOME PAGE AND ADMISSION PAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS OF APPROXIMATELY $3.5 MILLION PLUS INTEREST. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT OTHERWISE RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$5,854,703RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,854,703SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,854,703TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART I, LINE 3:THE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUND.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID AWARDS138$6,483,780FMVCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE40$131,746

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE GRANTED TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL$448,175$0$0$0$263$0$36,600$0$68,731$0$553,769$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$278,851$0$0$0$491$0$34,174$0$24,441$0$337,957$0$0$0
GAGE DOBBINS
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMEN$196,619$0$0$0$263$0$24,455$0$60,354$0$281,691$0$0$0
SUSANNA WATERS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ACADEMI$149,866$0$0$0$103$0$17,984$0$30,000$0$197,953$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING$142,233$0$0$0$171$0$17,868$0$25,781$0$186,053$0$0$0
JO-ANN BEVIS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS/CON$135,747$0$0$0$114$0$17,382$0$29,946$0$183,189$0$0$0
KIMBERLY CRATTY
DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING$139,537$0$0$0$192$0$16,834$0$1,878$0$158,441$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF SCHOOL HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE MEETS THE REQUIREMENT FOR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER IRC SECTION 119, AND ACCORDINGLY, IS INCLUDED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, LISTED ON PART II, RECEIVED HOUSING: JOHN R. PACKARD, JR., GAGE DOBBINS, AND SUSANNA WATERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-01-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,743,720IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE AND CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,865,977RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,743,720TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$392,909IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$37,350,811OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$406,587NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH ITEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FULL FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE DISCLOSURES ON SCHEDULE B ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BY MANAGEMENT BUT THE FORM ITSELF IS NOT PROVIDED DUE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF DONOR'S PERSONEL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO THE SIGNED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PRIOR TO THE START OF DISCUSSION OR NEGOTIATION OF FINANCIAL MATTERS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO MAKE FULL DISCLOSURE OF ANY DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. A TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE WITH A DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. THE BUSINESS OFFICER REGULARLY MONITORS ITS CONTRACTS AND CASH DISBURSEMENTS TO DETERMINE FIT HERE IS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JOHN PACKARD. AS PART OF THE PROCESS, COMPENSATION IS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION IS HELD. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS PUBLISHED ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 170,527. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 10,320.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (8)
TRUSTMATYes (1)
CHARITABLE UNITRUST (2)
TRUSTMATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.