FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC (EIN 59-6046500)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-26
IRS object ID
202401179349300435
Schema version
2022v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-26T15:55:13-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591152714PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERMAN HOPKINS WRIGHT LAHAM CPAS & ASSOCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18035 SPYGLASS HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP329407984ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596046500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3216627297PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP329016975ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN MCDERMOTTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3216747342PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHLEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCDERMOTTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonABBEY K REDDEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189512PTIN
Phone3217572020PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JOHN NICKLOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$305,473,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FIT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE STUDENT BODY IN ORDER TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ENTERING THE GLOBAL WORKFORCE, SEEKING HIGHER-EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES, AND SERVING WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO SEEKS TO EXPAND KNOWLEDGE THROUGH BASIC AND APPLIED RESEARCH AND TO SERVE THE DIVERSE ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, AND SOCIETAL NEEDS OF OUR LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CONSTITUENCIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2820TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,602,442TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,346,904PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,310,210CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$173,595,201PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$181,510,415CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,071,462PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,791,351CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$891,463PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,077,638CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$211,905,030PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$211,689,614CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$95,847,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$104,160,613CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,115,880CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$83,012,090PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$91,348,057CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$178,859,614PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$195,508,670CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,045,416PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,180,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$365,997,588TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$392,515,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$145,565,436TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$148,928,775TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$220,432,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$243,586,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE STUDENT BODY IN ORDER TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ENTERING THE GLOBAL WORKFORCE, SEEKING HIGHER-EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES, AND SERVING WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO SEEKS TO EXPAND KNOWLEDGE THROUGH BASIC AND APPLIED RESEARCH AND TO SERVE THE DIVERSE ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, AND SOCIETAL NEEDS OF OUR LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CONSTITUENCIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$81,396,983ExpenseAmt
Revenue$152,760,174RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTED 3,469 UNDERGRADUATE, 1,092 GRADUATE AND 482 DOCTORATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUS AND OFF CAMPUS SITES. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE 4,613 ONLINE STUDENTS IN UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN THE FOLLOWING FIELDS OF STUDY: AERONAUTICS AND AVIATION, BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT, PSYCHOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, ARTS AND COMMUNICATION, ENGINEERING, SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS, COMPUTING, PREMED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,294,883ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,750,241RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES, AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES AND OTHER REVENUES MAJOR SERVICES PROVIDED ARE HOUSING AND DINING. IN ADDITION, CAMPUS LIFE REVOLVES AROUND THE CLEMENTE CENTER FOR SPORTS AND RECREATION, THE DENIUS STUDENT CENTER AND PANTHER PLAZA. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF INTRAMURAL SPORTS, MORE THAN 100 STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND 16 INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS. FROM GREEK LIFE TO THE COLLEGE PLAYERS THATRICAL ORGANIZATION, STUDENTS ARE ACTIVELY INVOLVED IN THE LIFE OF THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$134,691,866TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G12IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2820EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN MCDERMOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3216748837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARCO CARVALHO
EVP/ PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$442,056$0$36,625
T DWAYNE MCCAY
FORMER PRESI40.00$400,902$0$24,657Yes (X)
ALBINO CAMPANINI
SVP STUDENT40.00Yes (X)$306,570$0$7,625
GARY GRANT
SVP ADVANCEM40.00Yes (X)$279,865$0$27,225
HAMID RASSOUL
DISTINGUISHE40.00$247,803$0$28,899Yes (X)
MR ROBERT KING
INTERIM PRES40.00$260,665$0$12,732Yes (X)
HECTOR GUTIERREZ
PROFESSOR40.00$215,253$0$30,942Yes (X)
MICHAEL JONES
CFO THRU AUG40.00Yes (X)$218,223$0$23,741
RICHARD ARONSON
PROFESSOR/DE40.00$209,306$0$32,155Yes (X)
BRIAN LESLIE
VP FACILITIE40.00Yes (X)$202,771$0$32,019
DANIEL KIRK
PROFESSOR40.00$212,019$0$22,502Yes (X)
MICHAEL KING
ASSOCIATE PR40.00$200,517$0$24,354Yes (X)
BRIAN EHRLICH
VP ENROLLMEN40.00Yes (X)$192,079$0$31,559
THEODORE RICHARDSON
DEAN40.00Yes (X)$196,542$0$17,494
KATHLEEN MCDERMOTT
CFO40.00$62,500$0$0Yes (X)
DR RAYMOND A ARMSTRONG
TRUSTEE EMER2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
DR RICHARD N BANEY
TRUSTEE EMER2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH CARUSO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR BRIAN CRANE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR DALE DETMER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MS KRISTEN DREGGORS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MS BOBBIE DYER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH M FLAMMIO
TRUSTEE EMER2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR DOUG FLUTIE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR THOMAS FOLLIARD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR STEVEN FREEMAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MS DANA KILBORNE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR RICHARD P MCNEIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR KENDALL T MOORE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR WILLIAM R MUNS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR ROBERT L PHEBUS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR RICHARD R PORTER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR WILLIAM C POTTER
TRUSTEE EMER2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR ALAN L PRESTWOOD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR D TRAVIS PROCTOR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR JAMES E PRUITT
TRUSTEE EMER2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL SCAFATI
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR SCOTT J SEYMOUR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MRS ELIZABETH J SWANN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR VIKRAM VERMA
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR TIM WAKEFIELD
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MR DAVID WELDON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,647,071TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,529TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K175IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABA TECHNOLOGIES INC
930 S HARBOUR CITY BLVD STE 402MELBOURNEFL32901ONLINE ED.$11,817,349
BISK EDUCATION INC
10002 PRINCESS PALM AVETAMPAFL33619ONLINE ED.$7,051,323
IVEY'S CONSTRUCTION INC
4060 N COURTENAY PKWYMERRITT ISLANDFL32953CONSTRUCTION$4,826,546
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES CORP
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241JANITORIAL$2,920,492
ELLUCIAN CO LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE$1,128,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K49CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$19,822,513GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,487,697AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,951NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,310,210TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES$141,165,302$141,165,302
HOUSING & FOOD SERVICE$23,229,033$23,229,033
FIT AVIATION, LLC$11,594,872611710$11,594,872
OTHER$5,521,208$5,521,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$181,510,415TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,346,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,346,779ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,591,009RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,591,009RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,591,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,591,009ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,909,773SecuritiesAmt
Other$196,892OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,620,181SecuritiesAmt
Other$41,912OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$289,592SecuritiesAmt
Other$154,980OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$444,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$289,592ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$206,377FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,545FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$130,800GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$68,601GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,199ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME$227,099$227,099
INSURANCE RECOVERY$36,929$36,929
INSURANCE RECOVERY$7,570611710$7,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$271,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,689,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,334,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,602,442UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,442,411ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,096TotalAmt
Program Services$367,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,686,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,382FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,243,366TotalAmt
Program Services$70,086,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,648,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,508,813FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,810,360TotalAmt
Program Services$2,445,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,207FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,538,527TotalAmt
Program Services$11,000,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,301,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,679FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,269,264TotalAmt
Program Services$5,478,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$668,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,620FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,448,501TotalAmt
Program Services$17,144,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,208,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,701FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,080TotalAmt
Program Services$58,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,701TotalAmt
Management And General$221,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,523,591TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$902,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375,946FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,257,632TotalAmt
Program Services$5,704,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,332,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,110FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,648,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,689,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,882,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,684FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,667TotalAmt
Management And General$6,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,317,270TotalAmt
Program Services$6,314,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,871,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,341FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,195TotalAmt
Program Services$2,177,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,868FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,967TotalAmt
Program Services$536,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,529FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,867,569TotalAmt
Management And General$3,867,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,219,553TotalAmt
Management And General$11,219,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,560,433TotalAmt
Program Services$108,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,442,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SCHOLARSHIP$4,435,452$4,435,452
DINING SERVICES$3,882,048$3,882,048
COGS$2,647,814$2,647,814
LIBRARY RESOURCES$1,883,137$1,865,199$17,938

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,237TotalAmt
Program Services$152,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,508,670TotalAmt
Program Services$134,691,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,700,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,115,880FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,778,635BOYAmt
EOY$36,171,599EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,497EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,160,405BOYAmt
EOY$13,470,758EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,940,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,297EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,013BOYAmt
EOY$1,660,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,663BOYAmt
EOY$4,960,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$340,557,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$120,404,345LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,834,953BOYAmt
EOY$220,153,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,589,558BOYAmt
EOY$100,805,797EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,440BOYAmt
EOY$225,682EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,051,633EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,997,588BOYAmt
EOY$392,515,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,341,194BOYAmt
EOY$13,005,658EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,717BOYAmt
EOY$5,426,973EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,461,247BOYAmt
EOY$99,954,093EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,398,666BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,462,612BOYAmt
EOY$29,259,710EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,565,436BOYAmt
EOY$148,928,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,341,340BOYAmt
EOY$148,841,207EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,090,812BOYAmt
EOY$94,745,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,432,152BOYAmt
EOY$243,586,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,997,588BOYAmt
EOY$392,515,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,180,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,973,148NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$313,365OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$313,365TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CONTRACTED WITH OUTSIDE VENDORS TO SPEAK DIRECTLY TO LEGISLATORS ON ITS BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,442,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,819,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,498,778InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,810,980OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$368,775AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,580,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,867,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,085,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,008,702InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,590,657GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,463,542OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$448,406AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,442,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,763,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,068,809ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,021,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,441,209GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,034,180OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$511,385AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$107,867,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,645,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,033,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,335,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$947,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,239,414OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$393,430AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,763,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,818,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,450,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,116,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,026,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,327,359OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$385,876AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,645,075EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,245,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,245,513BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,503,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,500,151DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,003,634BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,637,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,911,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,726,184BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,509,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,653,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,855,826BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,661,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,339,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,321,995BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$220,153,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$37,075,506F
COMMON STOCKS$33,983,727F
CORPORATE BONDS$10,337,378F
US GOVERNMENT NOTES AND BONDS$5,056,085F
MORTGAGE/ASSET BACKED SECURITIES$4,770,786F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$4,097,654F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$1,678,007F
DEBT MUTUAL FUNDS$1,447,576F
MONEY MARKET$1,281,069F
SURPLUS NOTES$645,212F
SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS$432,797F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$100,805,797TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASES$14,250,868
FINANCE LEASES$11,138,405
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$2,109,560
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,760,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,259,710TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$218,740,409TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,973,148NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$122,146OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,095,294RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$211,645,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,499OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,499RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$211,689,614TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$195,586,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$122,146OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,146ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$195,464,171ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,499OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,499ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$195,508,670TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY - AN ANNUAL ALLOCATION TO THE OPERATING FUND IS CALCULATED AS A PERCENTAGE OF THE ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUE. THE POLICY IS TO TRANSFER 5% OF THE MARKET VALUE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR BY USING A MOVING AVERAGE, COMPUTED ON THE LAST THREE CALENDAR YEARS OF ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY IS A TAX-EXEMPT INSTITUTION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION WHEREBY CONTRIBUTIONS TO IT QUALIFY FOR DEDUCTIONS AS CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO ASSESSMENTS ARE OUTSTANDING, AND THE UNIVERSITY'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS OPERATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY DOES ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. AS SUCH, THE UNIVERSITY FILES AN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN THAT INCLUDES FIT AVIATION, LLC AND OTHER ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED ON A METHOD WHEREBY DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES, WHICH ARE THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE REPORTED AMOUNT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND THEIR TAX BASIS AND ARISE PREDOMINANTLY FROM NET OPERATING LOSSES AND THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS WILL NOT BE REALIZED. MEASUREMENT OF DEFERRED INCOME TAX IS BASED ON ENACTED TAX RATES AND LAWS THAT WILL BE IN EFFECT WHEN THE DIFFERENCES ARE EXPECTED TO REVERSE. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("FASB ASC") 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS. IT REQUIRES A TWO-STEP APPROACH TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINE IF THEY SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE TWO-STEP APPROACH INVOLVES RECOGNIZING ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO OCCUR AND THEN MEASURING THOSE POSITIONS TO DETERMINE IF THEY ARE RECOGNIZABLE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT REGULARLY REVIEWS AND ANALYZES ALL TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION HAVE OCCURRED. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS PRIOR TO 2020.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DGAMING EXPENSES 68,601 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,545
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINSURANCE RECOVERY 44,499
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DGAMING EXPENSES 68,601 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,545
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BINSURANCE RECOVERY 44,499

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3ALL ADVERTISEMENTS FOR FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INCLUDE THE NECESSARY INFORMATION REGARDING THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN NUMEROUS FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS AS LISTED BELOW: FEDERAL PROGRAMS: NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR U.S. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION UNITED NATIONS, COMPREHENSIVE NUCLEAR-TEST BAN TREATY ORGANIZATION U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY OTHER FEDERAL PROGRAMS CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING U.S. DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION STATE PROGRAMS: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT INDIAN RIVER NATIONAL ESTUARY PROGRAM FLORIDA OFFICE OF INSURANCE REGULATION FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SEBASTION INLET TAX DISTRICT FLORIDA FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (FWC) FLORIDA STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC13PROGRAM SERVICEPROFESSIONAL SERVICE$105,128
EUROPE8PROGRAM SERVICEPROFESSIONAL SERVICE$194,918
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA5PROGRAM SERVICESTUDENT RECRUITMENT$55,383
SOUTH AMERICA4PROGRAM SERVICETRAVEL$55,460
SOUTH ASIA3PROGRAM SERVICESTUDENT RECRUITMENT$336,855
NORTH AMERICA10PROGRAM SERVICEVARIOUS$336,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees33SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,084,174SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,084,174TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC 105,128 0 EUROPE 194,918 0 MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA 55,383 0 SOUTH AMERICA 55,460 0 SOUTH ASIA 336,855 0 NORTH AMERICA 336,430 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EVENING OF HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$206,377GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$206,377GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,845RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$35,700OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$206,377GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$206,377GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,845RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$35,700OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,545DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$152,832NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$130,800GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$64,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Gaming$4,601RentFcltyCostsOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$130,800GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$64,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Gaming$4,601RentFcltyCostsTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$68,601DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$62,199NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoSEC. 849.0935 FLORIDA STATUTES (1996 SUPP) AUTHORIZES TAX-EXEMPTExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Individual With BooksGARY GRANTIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonGARY GRANTGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvTRACK/TABULATE RESULTSGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARCO CARVALHO
EVP/ PROVOST$435,426$6,630$15,024$21,601$478,681
T DWAYNE MCCAY
FORMER PRESIDENT$320,248$15,250$9,407$425,559$80,654
ALBINO CAMPANINI
SVP STUDENT AFFAIRS$69,361$3,518$4,107$314,195$237,209
GARY GRANT
SVP ADVANCEMENT$269,717$4,148$13,812$13,413$307,090$6,000
HAMID RASSOUL
DISTINGUISHED PROFES$237,401$10,402$12,079$16,820$276,702
MR ROBERT KING
INTERIM PRESIDENT$247,252$7,875$12,115$617$273,397$5,538
HECTOR GUTIERREZ
PROFESSOR$186,550$28,703$9,686$21,256$246,195
MICHAEL JONES
CFO THRU AUG. 2022$202,252$10,315$13,426$241,964$15,971
RICHARD ARONSON
PROFESSOR/DEPT. HEAD$203,289$6,017$10,509$21,646$241,461
BRIAN LESLIE
VP FACILITIES OPER.$199,493$3,278$10,322$21,697$234,790
DANIEL KIRK
PROFESSOR$180,478$2,767$9,230$13,272$234,521$28,774
MICHAEL KING
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$172,380$28,137$8,905$15,449$224,871
BRIAN EHRLICH
VP ENROLLMENT$189,109$2,970$9,886$21,673$223,638
THEODORE RICHARDSON
DEAN$193,507$3,035$17,494$214,036

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation-FIRST CLASS TRAVEL MAY OCCUR BASED UPON THE LENGTH OF TRAVEL TIME. -THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE MAY, ON OCCASSION, ACCOMPANY THE PRESIDENT ON BUSINESS TRIPS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN900058227BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP34073TNC7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-10-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$110,862,161IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTAL HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTH. PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F): ACQUIRE 100% INTEREPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,273,069RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$110,862,161TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$6,718,341InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$929,749IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$77,500,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$25,714,074OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00700PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00100PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00800TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTH. SEE SUPPLEMENTAL HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTH. PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F): ACQUIRE 100% INTEREST IN TUFF FLORIDA TECH, LLC, FINANCE NEW CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND REFUND BONDS ISSUED ON 02/01/2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONFLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE STUDENT BODY IN ORDER TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ENTERING THE GLOBAL WORKFORCE, SEEKING HIGHER-EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES, AND SERVING WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO SEEKS TO EXPAND KNOWLEDGE THROUGH BASIC AND APPLIED RESEARCH AND TO SERVE THE DIVERSE ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, AND SOCIETAL NEEDS OF OUR LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CONSTITUENCIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO. A COPY OF THE 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. DURING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CFLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY HAS IN PLACE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY." THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER TO DISCLOSE ALL ACTIVITIES THAT ADVERSELY INFLUENCE THE INDIVIDUALS JUDGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO PROMOTING THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY, ANY ACTIVITIES THAT INFLUENCE THEIR PERFORMANCE, AND ANY ACTIVITIES THAT FINANCIALLY BENEFIT THE INDIVIDUAL AS A RESULT OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT/ AFFILIATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. EACH YEAR A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. AN ANNUAL REPORT IS MAINTAINED DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES A PROCESS THAT REQUIRES A REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION, DETERMINATIONS BY THE DISINTERESTED PERSONS, USE OF APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE PROCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES A PROCESS THAT REQUIRES A REVIEW OF THE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION, DETERMINATIONS BY THE DISINTERESTED PERSONS, USE OF APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE PROCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES AVAILABLE FORM 990 TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION THROUGH THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE - WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE ALSO PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.FIT.EDU/HR/POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GAMING EXPENSES 68,601 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,545 INSURANCE RECOVERY -44,499 GAMING EXPENSES -68,601 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -53,545 INSURANCE RECOVERY 44,499

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIT AVIATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FIT AVIATION LLCBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 HARRY GOODE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593746142EIN
Primary ActivitiesFLIGHT INSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$950,840TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets-$352,580EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt