PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-1331146)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-16
IRS object ID
202521069349300642
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-16T15:42:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341897225PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILL BARTH & KING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PINEWOOD DRIVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201331146EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR MICHAEL LEITERAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY GAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01939333PTIN
Phone7249345300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MICHAEL LEITERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,210,804GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PADISTANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF AN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY CYBER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee176TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,651,347PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,132,358CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,378,712PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,514,335CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$260,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$563,415CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,997PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$696CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,293,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,210,804CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,313,757PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,425,196CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,179,901PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,367,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,493,658PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,792,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,418,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,264,831TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,716,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,705,425TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,738,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,559,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,977,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO OWN THEIR LEARNING, GROW, ACHIEVE, AND SUCCEED THROUGH THE USE OF EVIDENCE-BASED, INCLUSIVE, AND CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE PRACTICES AS WE BUILD POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS IN OUR ONLINE ENVIRONMENT WITH ALL STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,197,461ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,515,031RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES PERSONALIZED, BASIC AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR K-12 STUDENTS THROUGH A HOME-BASED DELIVERED EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL INVOLVES AND EMPOWERS PARENTS OF STUDENTS TO THE HIGHEST DEGREE IN THE ROLE OF THE EDUCATOR. STUDENTS ACHIEVE THEIR OPTIMUM LEVELS OF DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE SAFE ENVIRONMENT OF THEIR HOME USING ALL THE SCHOOL'S RESOURCES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,197,461TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee176EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WHISMAN CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2154819777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 KESWICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN MAROUS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DONAHUE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN CATANZARITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL LEITERA
CEO40.00Yes (X)$139,015$0$64,056
AUBREY PLOESCH
ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL40.00$116,240$0$61,029Yes (X)
CHARLES MORT
HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$133,166$0$67,205Yes (X)
NICHOLAS KOCUBA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$114,981$0$59,514Yes (X)
STEPHANIE FAITH
SPECIAL EDUCATION COORDINA40.00$114,002$0$59,175Yes (X)
DEAN PAPPATERRA
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$133,047$0$28,618Yes (X)
PATRICIA ROSSETTI
FORMER CEO40.00$45,032$0$19,257Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$795,483TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,854TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VERTEX EDUCATION-PA LLC
222 KESWICK AVENUEGLENSIDEPA19038BUSINESS SERVICES$743,652
CLOUDCAST LLC
125 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE SUITE 3CANONSBURGPA15317IT SUPPORT$728,198
THERAPY SOURCE
5215 MILITIA HILL ROAD SUITE APLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462SPECIAL EDUCATION$687,375
CONNECTING THE PIECES LLC
987 OLD EAGLE SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 70WAYNEPA19087SPECIAL EDUCATION$457,414
BD&E
681 ANDERSEN DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA19462BUSINESS SERVICES$216,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,132,358GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,132,358TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDISTRICT FUNDINGDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,514,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,514,335RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,514,335TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$563,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$563,415ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$696OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,210,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,515,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$563,415ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,651TotalAmt
Program Services$363,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,047,531TotalAmt
Program Services$6,765,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,282,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,452TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,701,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,812,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,964TotalAmt
Program Services$532,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,833TotalAmt
Program Services$12,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,350TotalAmt
Management And General$34,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,888,604TotalAmt
Program Services$2,931,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$957,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,360TotalAmt
Management And General$419,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,081TotalAmt
Program Services$970,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,890TotalAmt
Management And General$146,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,901TotalAmt
Program Services$163,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,981,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$516,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,833TotalAmt
Management And General$62,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$72,848$72,848
INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDE$67,060$47,067$19,993
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$12,875$12,875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,191TotalAmt
Management And General$94,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,792,217TotalAmt
Program Services$16,197,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,594,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,781BOYAmt
EOY$228,700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,032,504BOYAmt
EOY$15,403,928EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$714,133BOYAmt
EOY$602,250EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,382BOYAmt
EOY$1,637,707EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,976BOYAmt
EOY$372,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,351,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$688,341LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,249BOYAmt
EOY$662,736EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,964,806BOYAmt
EOY$11,807,898EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,264,831BOYAmt
EOY$30,716,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,181,122BOYAmt
EOY$1,049,461EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,524,303BOYAmt
EOY$21,688,681EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,705,425BOYAmt
EOY$22,738,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,249BOYAmt
EOY$662,736EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,683,157BOYAmt
EOY$7,315,257EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,559,406BOYAmt
EOY$7,977,993EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,264,831BOYAmt
EOY$30,716,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,418,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$681,523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,335,282CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,652,194CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,651,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,132,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,452,704TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$681,523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,335,282CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,652,194CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,651,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,132,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,452,704TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$11,452,704PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,593CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$563,415CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$883,398TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,336,102TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.92840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,781DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,171BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,179,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$619,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$559,565BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$662,736TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GASB 68 & 75 DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES RELATED TO PENSIONS AND OPEB$4,680,863
SECURITY DEPOSITS$23,010
GASB 87 ROU ASSET AND ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION$6,384,150
GASB 87 LEASES$719,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,807,898TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GASB 68 INFLOWS FROM PENSIONS$170,000
GASB 68 PENSION LIABILITY$12,412,000
DUE TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS$508,982
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF OPEB$101,000
OPEB LIABILITY$505,000
GASB 87 LEASE LIABILITY$7,252,470
GASB 96 LEASE LIABILITY$739,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,688,681TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,210,804TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,210,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,210,804TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,792,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,792,217ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,792,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR MICHAEL LEITERA
CEO$139,015$0$0$0$0$0$45,751$0$18,305$0$203,071$0$0$0
CHARLES MORT
HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$133,166$0$0$0$0$0$45,240$0$21,965$0$200,371$0$0$0
AUBREY PLOESCH
ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL$116,240$0$0$0$0$0$39,064$0$21,965$0$177,269$0$0$0
NICHOLAS KOCUBA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$114,981$0$0$0$0$0$38,945$0$20,569$0$174,495$0$0$0
STEPHANIE FAITH
SPECIAL EDUCATION COORDINA$114,002$0$0$0$0$0$38,606$0$20,569$0$173,177$0$0$0
DEAN PAPPATERRA
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$133,047$0$0$0$0$0$6,652$0$21,966$0$161,665$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROSSETTI
FORMER CEO$45,032$0$0$0$0$0$14,115$0$5,142$0$64,289$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS FUNCTIONS HAVE BEEN CONTRACTED TO VERTEX-PA LLC(VERTEX). VERTEX PERFORMS PAYROLL SERVICES, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE SERVICES, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE SERVICES, MAINTAINS THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM OF RECORDS AND REPORTS, FEDERAL CONSOLIDATED GRANT RECONCILIATIONS, FINANCIAL REPORTING AND BUDGETS, FINANCIAL PROJECTIONS AND PLANNING, ENTERS AND MAINTAINS STUDENT DATA RECORDS FOR BILLING PURPOSES, PREPARES DISTRICT BILLING USING SCHOOL PROVIDED INFORMATION, AND FISCAL COMPLIANCE REPORTING. THE SCHOOL PAYS AN ANNUAL FEE OF $560 PER AVERAGE DAILY MEMBERSHIP TO VERTEX.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO UNDERLYING COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDRAFTS OF THE FORM 990 ARE DISTRIBUTED TO VERTEX-PA LLC AND THE BOARD, FOR THEIR REVIEW. HILL, BARTH & KING LLC PREPARES THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990. THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS AS A RESULT OF THE BOARD REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS EMPLOYMENT AND CONSULTING ARRANGEMENTS TO ENSURE THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DO NOT OCCUR IN THE SCHOOL. ALL APPOINTMENTS ARE ASKED AT THE TIME OF INTERVIEW IF THEY ARE RELATED TO ANYONE IN THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES AND THE CEO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE DECLARATION ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURE FORM IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA ETHICS REQUIREMENTS FOR SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE CEO AND USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE TRUSTEES. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RECOMMENDING SALARIES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES FOR TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE FISCAL OFFICER C/O PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL, 2605 NICHOLSON RD, SUITE 4100, SEWICKLEY, PA 15143.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBUSINESS CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 769,597. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 769,597. SOFTWARE AND IT CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 686,674. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 108,815. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 795,489. EDUCATION CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,244,868. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,244,868. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 78,650. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 78,650.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR THE SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTIONS A-C:FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING THE SCHOOL'S REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IN SCHEDULE A OF FORM 990, THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES ITSELF AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM A GOVERNMENT UNIT OR FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) SOLELY FOR CONSISTENCY WITH THE SCHOOL'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS AS DETERMINED BY THE IRS EFFECTIVE JUNE 10, 2003. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT ACTIVELY SOLICIT FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC; HOWEVER, IT RECEIVES A PORTION OF ITS REVENUE FROM PUBLIC SOURCES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND A LOCAL INTERMEDIATE UNIT. CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PENNSYLVANIA CHARTER SCHOOLS, THE MAJORITY OF THE SCHOOL'S REVENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE RESIDENT SCHOOL DISTRICTS OF ITS STUDENTS BASED ON ADMISSION AND REIMBURSEMENT RATES ESTABLISHED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. REVENUES FROM SCHOOL DISTRICTS ARE NOT CONSIDERED PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR PURPOSES OF THE COMPUTATION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IN SCHEDULE A. A REVIEW OF THE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION INDICATES THAT WE APPLIED FOR EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, AND THAT THROUGH THE PROCESS OF APPROVAL, OUR STATUS WAS ULTIMATELY GRANTED AS A PUBLIC SUPPORTED CHARITY RATHER THAN AS A SCHOOL. IN FILING THIS RETURN, WE CERTIFY THAT WE MEET ALL OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TAX EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, INCLUDING THE NON-DISCRIMINATION RULES. BASED ON THESE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND ORIGINAL IRS DETERMINATION OF EXEMPTION, THE SCHOOL'S OPERATIONS SUPPORT ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 68. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $12,412,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,432,249. EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 75. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET OTHER POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (OPEB) OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT OPEB PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $505,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $248,614. EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 87. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO REPORT CERTAIN LEASE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES THAT PREVIOUSLY WERE CLASSIFIED AS OPERATING LEASES. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET OF $8,525,591, ACCUMULATED AMORTIZATION OF $2,141,441, AND A LEASE LIABILITY OF $7,989,732.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.