PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC (EIN 46-0391067)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-03
IRS object ID
202520939349300142
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-03T13:13:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 W INNOVATION DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUWATOSACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460391067EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6058827000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1210AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNN SEVERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6058827000PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN DONLEVYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01670215PTIN
Phone4144761880PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1210AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$604,083,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRAIRIELAKES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE & COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR THE PEOPLE IN THE REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee842TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,497,041TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$359,660NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,442,618PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$509,238CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$123,860,971PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$137,807,185CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,834,473PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,347,993CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,674,509PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,232,731CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$143,812,571PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$161,897,147CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,182,921PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$253,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,340,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,077,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$68,119,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,694,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$137,642,732PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$147,024,495CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,169,839PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,872,652CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,656,079TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$441,055,297TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,253,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,198,135TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$356,402,315NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$386,857,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE HEALTH OF THE PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$131,219,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$253,200GrantAmt
Revenue$136,396,914RevenueAmt
DescPRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM SERVES TEN COUNTIES IN NORTHEASTERN SOUTH DAKOTA AND WESTERN MINNESOTA. IT IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE, HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES. 33 PHYSICIANS HAVE BEEN RECRUITED OVER THE PAST DECADE TO BUILD NEW SERVICES AND BETTER SERVE THE COMMUNITY. IN 2024, WE ADDED A PRIMARY CARE CLINIC TO OUR SERVICES LINE, ADDING OVER 20 MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$131,219,689TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee842EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNN SEVERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6058827000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 9TH AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROB PETERSON
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE FOLEY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LUKEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CARTER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MUNGER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN CHRISTENSEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ROBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN OVIATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN HENDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE PETERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ALLEN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$414,250$0$40,306
LYNN SEVERSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$63,606$0$7,937
JAY HODGES
INTERIM CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM PUGSLEY
CIO40.00Yes (X)$72,115$0$15,419
SHELLY TURBAK
CNO40.00$181,139$0$33,319Yes (X)
LAURIE FIEBER
VP OF CLINIC OPERATIONS40.00$179,623$0$32,688Yes (X)
ALISON GILBERTSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$165,839$0$30,619Yes (X)
RICHARD HOWARD MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,209,852$0$25,080Yes (X)
GREG GERRISH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,028,756$0$34,918Yes (X)
JACOB SCHAEFFER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,263,474$0$34,918Yes (X)
JEFFREY SMITH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,338,318$0$34,918Yes (X)
VIJAY RAO
PHYSICIAN40.00$620,508$0$34,918Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,537,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$325,040TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K134IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TITAN MEDICAL GROUP LLC
2110 S 169 PLAZA SUITE 100OMAHANE68130LOCUM COVERAGE$608,818
MEDICAL SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 310737DES MOINESIA50331LOCUM COVERAGE$584,249
WEATHERBY LOCUMS
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397LOCUM COVERAGE$534,246
AP FBO UNITMED RECRUITING
PO BOX 31001PASADENACA91110LOCUM COVERAGE$496,752
DMS HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 670747DALLASTX75267MEDICAL IMAGING$475,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$509,238AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$509,238TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$136,396,914$136,396,914
RETAIL PHARMACY456110$1,010,826$1,010,826
LAB SERVICE621500$399,445$399,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$137,807,185TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,891,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$104,367UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,787,041ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,065,450RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,065,450RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,065,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,065,450ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$458,573,775SecuritiesAmt
Other$69,572OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$442,186,471SecuritiesAmt
Other$291OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,387,304SecuritiesAmt
Other$69,281OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,456,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,597UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,474,182ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME624100$856,616$856,616
CAFETERIA REVENUE624210$308,487$308,487
VENDING MACHINES722515$2,178$2,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,167,281OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,897,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,396,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,497,041UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,493,954ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,200TotalAmt
Program Services$253,200ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,920,533TotalAmt
Program Services$58,030,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,889,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,041ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,272,729TotalAmt
Program Services$5,272,729ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,232,896TotalAmt
Program Services$3,755,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,867TotalAmt
Program Services$141,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,159TotalAmt
Management And General$1,146,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,789,638TotalAmt
Program Services$10,727,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,062,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,983TotalAmt
Program Services$33,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,137,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,052,521TotalAmt
Program Services$523,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,529,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,491ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,883TotalAmt
Program Services$496,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,790TotalAmt
Program Services$90,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,287TotalAmt
Program Services$856,287ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,557,076TotalAmt
Program Services$7,020,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,902TotalAmt
Program Services$556,902ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$10,662$10,662
DRUGS$15,797,924$15,797,924
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$13,347,742$13,347,742
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT$6,396,601$6,396,601

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,247,303TotalAmt
Program Services$3,654,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,024,495TotalAmt
Program Services$131,219,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,804,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,486BOYAmt
EOY$3,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,597,991BOYAmt
EOY$7,269,492EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,608,055BOYAmt
EOY$13,995,210EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,712BOYAmt
EOY$1,289,614EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333,167BOYAmt
EOY$3,800,328EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,305,091LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$107,296,329LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,891,409BOYAmt
EOY$77,008,762EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,887,742BOYAmt
EOY$289,116,838EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,175,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,201,970EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,970,926BOYAmt
EOY$7,525,080EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,425,549BOYAmt
EOY$34,121,615EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,656,079BOYAmt
EOY$441,055,297EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,413,280BOYAmt
EOY$16,273,851EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,450BOYAmt
EOY$362,752EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,332,008BOYAmt
EOY$21,070,074EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,329,026BOYAmt
EOY$16,491,458EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,253,764BOYAmt
EOY$54,198,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,283,851BOYAmt
EOY$381,714,479EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,118,464BOYAmt
EOY$5,142,683EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,402,315BOYAmt
EOY$386,857,162EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,656,079BOYAmt
EOY$441,055,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,872,652ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,557,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$24,219OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$12,189GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,189TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE LOBBYING EXPENDITURES ARE THE PORTION OF DUES TO VARIOUS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS THAT ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,423,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,423,423BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,575,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,646,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,929,541BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,936,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,545,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$391,634BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,899,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,105,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,794,549BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,469,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,469,615BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,008,762TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM 457(B) PLAN$7,009,906
ACCRUED REAL ESTATE$20,857,996
ROU ASSETS$6,207,672
ABATEMENTS$46,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$34,121,615TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457(B) PAYABLE$7,009,906
LONG-TERM PTO$921,390
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$137,941
NAMING RIGHTS PAYABLE$750,000
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$1,225,000
DUE TO/FROM RELATED PARTY$175,441
ROU LEASE LIABILITIES$6,271,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,491,458TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$169,659,163TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,557,976NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,557,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$154,101,187RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,146,159InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,649,801OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,795,960RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$161,897,147TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,228,535TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,228,535ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,146,159InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,649,801OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,795,960ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$147,024,495TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS DETERMINED THAT PRAIRIE LAKES IS A TAX-EXEMPT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE HEALTH SYSTEM FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE HEALTH SYSTEM'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 6,396,601. DONATION EXPENSE 253,200.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 6,396,601. DONATION EXPENSE 253,200.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$20,857,996RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,857,996SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,857,996TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,672,790TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,672,790NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02610TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,177,877TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,427,020DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$9,750,857NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06930TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$17,850,667TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,427,020DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$13,423,647NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09540TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,459TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,459NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,112,300TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$19,069,497DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,042,803NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02160TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,118,759TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$19,069,497DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,049,262NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02160TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$39,969,426TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$23,496,517DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$16,472,909NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11700TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$6,396,601BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$0BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$40,454,847ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$42,577,727CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$2,122,880MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAKES HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 9TH AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.PRAIRIELAKES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
State License10572StateLicenseNum
Subordinate Hospital EIN460391067SubordinateHospitalEIN
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION COwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION CStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSEE LINE 16JFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSEE LINE 16JFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSEE LINE 16JFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEMPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: PLHS UTILIZED COUNTY HEALTH RANKINGS TO EVALUATE HEALTH OUTCOMES AND HEALTH FACTORS FOR BOTH THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SERVICE AREA. THE COUNTY HEALTH RANKINGS ALLOWED COMPARISON BETWEEN THE COUNTY'S VALUES AND STATE OR NATIONAL AVERAGE. RESULTS WERE COMPARED WITH DATA FROM THE COMMUNITY. IN ORDER TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF THE ENTIRE "COMMUNITY," STAKEHOLDERS INCLUDED INDIVIDUALS FROM OUTSIDE THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA OF PLHS. INPUT WAS OBTAINED THROUGH TWO FOCUS GROUP SESSIONS. SESSIONS WERE HELD OVER 2 DAYS AND APPROXIMATELY 25 ORGANIZATIONS WERE REPRESENTED. IN ADDITION TO FOCUS GROUPS THE HUMAN SERVICE AGENCY, IN COLLABORATION WITH A GRADUATE STUDENT PROJECT, PERFORMED A COMMUNITY SURVEY FOR RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS. THE CODINGTON COUNTY WELFARE COMMISSIONER'S ASSET MAP WAS INCORPORATED TO ESTABLISH AND VALIDATE SYSTEMS OF CARE TO IMPROVE COMMUNITY SERVICES. THE DATA FROM FOCUS GROUPS, THE COMMUNITY SURVEY, AND ASSET MAP WERE COMPILED. AREAS OF OVERLAP BETWEEN THE COUNTY HEATH RANKINGS AND THE FOCUS GROUPS WERE REVIEWED BY THE CHNA WORK GROUP AND NEEDS WERE IDENTIFIED AND PRIORITIZED.
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEMPART V, SECTION B, LINE 7D: THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT REPORT AND IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT HTTPS://WWW.PRAIRIELAKES.COM/COMMUNITY/COMMUNITY-BENEFIT-513.HTML.
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEMPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: 1. MENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH-PLHS PROVIDES STAFF MEMBERS WITH RESOURCES THAT CAN BE UTILIZED SUCH AS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND A RESPITE LOUNGE-PLHS COLLABORATES WITH THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS WATERTOWN BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB TO SUPPORT THEIR EFFORTS, H.S.A TO SUPPORT THEIR SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICES AND ANNUAL AWARENESS WALK. SERENITY HILLS- A FACILITY AND SAFE HOUSE FOR THOSE SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS OR SUBSTANCE ABUSE ISSUESCOMMUNITY TRANSIT WATERTOWN/SISSETON-TRANSPORT INDIVIDUALS TO MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH APPOINTMENTS.2. HEALTH EDUCATION, LITERACY, AND PREVENTION-VIDEOS AND EDUCATION ARE DISPLAYED ON THE WEBSITE FOR EASE OF ACCESS TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC. IN ADDITION, MONTHLY PRIORITY HEALTH ARTICLES ARE POSTED TO THE WEBSITE AND SHARED ON SOCIAL MEDIA. PLHS ALSO DOES EDUCATION RADIO INTERVIEWS ON LOCAL STATIONS AND OFFERS LARGE IN PERSON AND ONLINE EVENTS.HEALTH SCREENINGS ARE BEING PROMOTED TO ASSIST WITH PREVENTION.3. SMOKING/DRUGS/ALCOHOL-VIDEOS AND EDUCATION ARE DISPLAYED ON THE WEBSITE WHICH FOCUS ON DISEASES CAUSED BY USING THE SUBSTANCES. A FULL-TIME ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER WAS ADDED TO WORK ALONGSIDE A FULL-TIME PULMONOLOGIST TO SUPPORT PATIENT ACCESS. PLHS ALSO HAS A SERVICE LINE FOR PAIN THERAPY.-PLHS COLLABORATES WITH THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THEIR SERVICES:SERENITY HILLSDASH (DRUG FREE, ALCOHOL FREE, SAFE AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLE)WATERTOWN HEALTHY YOUTHWATERTOWN AREA UNITED WAYBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WATERTOWNFAMILY PLANNING CLINICSIGNIFICANT NEEDS TO ASSESSEDMANY ISSUES EMERGED THAT WERE BEYOND THE SCOPE OR CONTROL OF PLHS. ISSUES SUCH AS AFFORDABILITY OF CARE/UNDERINSURED, ECONOMY & WORKFORCE SHORTAGE, UNEMPLOYMENT, SEX EDUCATION/TEEN PREGNANCY, AND PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS WERE DEFERRED TO THE APPROPRIATE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS.
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEMPART V, SECTION B, LINE 16J: HTTPS://WWW.PRAIRIELAKES.COM/BILLING-AND-INSURANCE/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE-PROGRAM-510.HTML
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility5FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - PRAIRIE LAKES BROWN CLINIC
506 1ST AVE SEWATERTOWNSD57201PRIMARY CARE
2 - MALLARD POINTE SURGICAL CENTER
1425 MICKELSON DRIVEWATERTOWNSD57201OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER
3 - PRAIRIE LAKES BROWN CLINIC - NORTHRIDGE
511 14TH AVE SEWATERTOWNSD57201PRIMARY CARE
4 - SISSETON SATELLITE DIALYSIS
5 EAST CHESTNUTSISSETONSD57262DIALYSIS UNIT
5 - ORTONVILLE SATELLITE DIALYSIS
450 EASTVOLD AVENUEORTONVILLEMN56278DIALYSIS UNIT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3C:IN ADDITION TO INCOME BASED CRITERIA FOR DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES FOR WHICH A PATIENT IS ELIGIBLE AT THE TIME OF SERVICE OR DURING THE BILLING-AND-COLLECTION PROCESS, PLHS USES AN ASSET TEST. ASSET EXCLUSIONS THAT ARE CONSIDERED IN QUALIFYING FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE: (A) EQUITY IN PRIMARY RESIDENCE UP TO $15,000(B) EQUITY IN AUTOMOBILE UP TO $5,000(C) 70% OF VALUE OF ASSETS IN RETIRMENT ACCOUNTS(D) ASSETS IN CHECKING/SAVINGS/ETC. UP TO $15,000(E) OTHER ASSETS USED FOR INCOME PRODUCING PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE 7:THE COSTS OF THE SUBSIDIZED SERVICES ARE BASED ON DIRECT COST PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENTS FOR THE SERVICES.
PART I, LINE 7G:THE SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7G RELATE TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM, CARDIOLOGY CLINIC, ONCOLOGY CLINIC, NEPHROLOGY CLINIC, UROLOGY CLINIC, PULMONOLOGY CLINIC, AND ENT CLINIC.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):$6,396,601 OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE WAS ELIMINATED WHEN CALCULATING PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN F.
PART III, LINE 2:IN EVALUATING THE COLLECTABILITY OF PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, THE HEALTH SYSTEM ANALYZES ITS PAST HISTORY AND IDENTIFIES TRENDS FOR EACH OF ITS MAJOR PAYER SOURCES OF REVENUE TO ESTIMATE THE APPROPRIATE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS AND PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS. MANAGEMENT REGULARLY REVIEWS DATA ABOUT THESE MAJOR PAYER SOURCES OF REVENUE IN EVALUATING THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS WHO HAVE THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE, THE HEALTH SYSTEM ANALYZES CONTRACTUALLY DUE AMOUNTS AND PROVIDES AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS AND A PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS, IF NECESSARY. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-PAY PATIENTS (WHICH INCLUDES BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE FOR WHICH THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE EXISTS FOR PART OF THE BILL), THE HEALTH SYSTEM RECORDS A SIGNIFICANT PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IN THE PERIOD OF SERVICE ON THE BASIS OF ITS PAST EXPERIENCE, WHICH INDICATES THAT MANY PATIENTS ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO PAY THE PORTION OF THEIR BILL FOR WHICH THEY ARE FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE.
PART III, LINE 3:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A WAY TO IDENTIFY THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHO WOULD QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SO WE HAVE REPORTED $0 IN PART III, LINE 3.
PART III, LINE 4:SEE THE "PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES" PARAGRAPH ON PAGE 10 OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART III, LINE 8:THERE WAS A SHORTFALL CALCULATED IN PART III, LINE 7. THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS INCLUDED IN PART III, LINE 6 WAS DERIVED USING THE 2023 FILED MEDICARE COST REPORT.
PART III, LINE 9B:BILLING STATEMENTS AND COLLECTION LETTERS WILL CONTAIN INFORMATION DIRECTING PATIENTS TO CONTACT THE HOSPITAL FOR INFORMATION ABOUT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR PAYMENT PLANS IF THE PATIENTS ARE UNABLE TO PAY THE FULL OUTSTANDING ACCOUNT BALANCE BY THE DUE DATE. IF A COMPLETE ASSISTANCE APPLICATION IS RECEIVED, A DETERMINATION OF THE PATIENT'S ELIGIBILITY WILL BE DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY AND COMMUNICATED TO THE PATIENT IN WRITING. IF ELIGIBLE, THE HOSPITAL WILL ISSUE A BILLING STATEMENT WITH THE AMOUNT NOW OWED (ALONG WITH THE AMOUNT GENERALLY BILLED AND HOW IT WAS CALCULATED), REFUND ANY CREDIT BALANCES, AND REVERSE ANY EXTRAORDINARY COLLECTION ACTIONS. IF AN INCOMPLETE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION (FAA) IS RECEIVED BY THE HOSPITAL, THE HOSPITAL WILL CEASE COLLECTION ACTIONS AND ALLOW 30 DAYS FOR THE FAA TO BE FULLY COMPLETED.
PART VI, LINE 2:THE FACILITY CONDUCTS NEEDS ASSESSMENT SURVEYS IN THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA TO DETERMINE WHAT HEALTH CARE SERVICES NEED TO BE ADDRESSED.
PART VI, LINE 3:PLHS INFORMS AND EDUCATES PATIENTS ABOUT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE PLHS WEBSITE. FURTHERMORE, HOSPITAL STAFF PROVIDE INFORMATION REGARDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY.
PART VI, LINE 4:PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA COVERS 3 COUNTIES IN SOUTH DAKOTA WITH A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 38,000. IT'S SECONDARY SERVICE AREA COVERS 4 COUNTIES IN SOUTH DAKOTA AND 3 COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA WITH A POPULATION OF 49,000.
PART VI, LINE 5:THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS HEALTH SEMINARS FREE TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS COVERING A VARIETY OF HEALTH TOPICS IN AN EFFORT TO EDUCATE PEOPLE ABOUT LEADING HEALTHY LIVES. COMMUNITY FORUMS ARE HELD TO UPDATE ATTENDEES ABOUT NEW EVENTS AND TECHNOLOGY AT THE FACILITY. THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH THE TECHNICAL COLLEGE AND TWO STATE UNIVERSITIES TO HELP TRAIN STUDENTS IN HEALTHCARE OCCUPATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO IMPLEMENTING AND MAINTAINING THE MOST CURRENT TECHNOLOGY IN PROVIDING CARE.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESSD

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SANFORD CLINIC
901 4TH STREET NWWATERTOWNSD57201460447693501(C)(3)$30,000$0SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC.
WATERTOWN CARES
7 W KEMP AVEWATERTOWNSD57201921696277501(C)(3)$10,000$0HOUSING SUPPORT
WATERTOWN AREA UNITED WAY
PO BOX 283WATERTOWNSD57201460359557501(C)(3)$47,500$0SUPPORT OF UNITED WAY AGENCIES
HUMAN SERVICE AGENCY
PO BOX 1030WATERTOWNSD57201460275247501(C)(3)$30,000$0DETOX UNIT SUPPORT
LAKE AREA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 730WATERTOWNSD57201363860861501(C)(3)$39,375$0SCHOLARSHIPS
NE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
1311 3RD AVE NEWATERTOWNSD57201460321361501(C)(6)$12,400$0FUTURE LEADER SPONSORSHIP
WATERTOWN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
211 EAST KEMP AVEWATERTOWNSD57201920449173501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS ARE GRANTED BASED ON ORGANIZATIONS AND INTERNAL REQUESTS. GRANT REQUESTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERSHIP TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES REQUESTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER MONITORING IS NOT DONE ON A REGULAR BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY SMITH MD
PHYSICIAN$854,330$0$483,988$0$0$0$9,900$0$25,018$0$1,373,236$0$0$0
JACOB SCHAEFFER MD
PHYSICIAN$421,784$0$841,690$0$0$0$9,900$0$25,018$0$1,298,392$0$0$0
RICHARD HOWARD MD
PHYSICIAN$1,171,352$0$38,500$0$0$0$9,500$0$15,580$0$1,234,932$0$0$0
GREG GERRISH MD
PHYSICIAN$608,187$0$420,569$0$0$0$9,900$0$25,018$0$1,063,674$0$0$0
VIJAY RAO
PHYSICIAN$590,508$0$30,000$0$0$0$9,900$0$25,018$0$655,426$0$0$0
JOHN ALLEN
PRESIDENT/CEO$389,250$0$25,000$0$0$0$17,501$0$22,805$0$454,556$0$0$0
SHELLY TURBAK
CNO$167,139$0$14,000$0$0$0$15,054$0$18,265$0$214,458$0$0$0
LAURIE FIEBER
VP OF CLINIC OPERATIONS$165,623$0$14,000$0$0$0$11,596$0$21,092$0$212,311$0$0$0
ALISON GILBERTSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$151,839$0$14,000$0$0$0$12,354$0$18,265$0$196,458$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH DAKOTA HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN460315509BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-01-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$36,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFUNDING OF THE NEW SPECIALTY CLINIC BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$14,910,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$36,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$397,999IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$35,602,001CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. EXCEPT AS MAY BE LIMITED BY THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ACT IN THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL AND DIRECTION OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS THE CORPORATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, UNLESS IT OR THE BOARD DELEGATES THOSE RESPONSIBILITIES TO ANOTHER COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT USURP THE FUNCTIONS OF THE OTHER STANDING COMMITTEES, ALTHOUGH IT WILL COORDINATE PROJECTS, TASKS AND COMMUNICATIONS AMONG SUCH COMMITTEES. A MAJORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF ANY BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR FOR FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. THIS STATEMENT DISCLOSES ANY AREAS THAT MAY POTENTIALLY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THEMSELVES OR FAMILY MEMBERS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE CEO AND THE BOARD. MEMBERS WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES DURING BOARD MEETING FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON AN ISSUE WHERE THERE MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION COMPARABILITY STUDIES ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS ACCESS TO VARIOUS COMPENSATION SURVEYS, WHICH ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF THE HOSPITAL'S COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE COMPARED TO OTHER FACILITIES. THE BOARD DELEGATES VICE PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION APPROVAL TO THE CEO BASED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY IN CONJUCTION WITH MARKET BENCHMARKS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JULY 2024 AND IS ONGOING AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH FILINGS WITH BONDING AUTHORITY. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRAIRIE LAKES FOUNDATION 24,219. RETURNED GRANT PAYMENTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.