COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-02
IRS object ID
202520929349301567
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-02T18:43:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911255170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SNOHOMISH COUNTYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH VESSEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH VESSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,489,336GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCSNO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee742TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,461,503PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,119,916CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,271,878PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,501,169CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$582,489PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$639,553CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,538,317PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,116,115CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,854,187PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,376,753CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,860,834PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,066,245CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,955,083PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,119,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,815,917PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,185,949CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,961,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,809,196CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,902,847TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,182,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,735,584TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,137,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,167,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,045,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (CHC) PROVIDES OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,010,357ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,689,671RevenueAmt
DescIN 2024, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (CHC) PROVIDED 136,139 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS TO 85,141 PATIENTS ACROSS TWELVE CLINICAL SITES: EIGHT IN EVERETT, TWO IN LYNNWOOD, ONE IN EDMONDS, AND ONE IN ARLINGTON. OUR SERVICES ENCOMPASS COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE FOR BOTH CHILDREN AND ADULTS, WITH A FOCUS ON A WHOLE-PERSON, PATIENT-CENTERED APPROACH. CHC CONTINUES TO WELCOME AND SERVE ALL MEDICAID PATIENTS, WHILE ALSO BEING ONE OF THE LARGEST PROVIDERS FOR COMMERCIAL AND MEDICARE PATIENTS IN THE REGION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$26,699,579ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,231,849RevenueAmt
DescIN 2024, CHC PROVIDED DENTAL CARE TO 88,185 CHILDREN AND ADULTS, OFFERING BOTH PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE SERVICES. OUR DENTAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT SEVEN CLINICAL SITES: THREE IN EVERETT, TWO IN LYNNWOOD, ONE IN EDMONDS, AND ONE IN ARLINGTON. ADDITIONALLY, OUR DENTAL OUTREACH PROGRAM SERVES STUDENTS AT 41 SCHOOLS ACROSS THE REGION. OUR SERVICES INCLUDE PREVENTATIVE CARE, ORAL EXAMS, ORAL HYGIENE, X-RAYS, EMERGENCY CARE, AND DENTAL EDUCATION. FOR MORE SPECIALIZED CARE, WE OFFER REFERRAL SERVICES. CHC CONTINUES TO BE THE LARGEST DENTAL PROVIDER IN THE REGION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,176,553ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,256,749RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY - IN 2024, CHC PROVIDED 173,268 PRESCRIPTIONS TO ITS PATIENTS. FULLY LICENSED PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED AT SIX CLINICAL SITES IN EVERETT (THREE SITES), LYNNWOOD, EDMONDS, AND ARLINGTON.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,566,272ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,285,820RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH DURING 2024, CHC PROVIDED 9,627 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 1,203 PATIENTS AT NINE CLINIC SITES. CHC FOCUSES ON INTEGRATING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTO OUR CARE MODEL BY OFFERING SERVICES IN NINE LOCATIONS: EVERETT (FIVE SITES), LYNNWOOD (TWO SITES), EDMONDS, AND ARLINGTON. THIS APPROACH ALLOWS US TO EFFECTIVELY PROVIDE TIMELY ACCESS TO COORDINATED CARE. OUR LICENSED, CERTIFIED COUNSELORS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROFESSIONALS WORK ALONGSIDE OUR PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS TO ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUALIZED NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,566,272TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,285,820TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,452,761TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee742EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH VESSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES MISTER
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA ENICK
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MAXWELL
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA TOUSSAINT
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ROGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA MATHISEN-HOLLOMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIAN KING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY SOLBERG
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH E VESSEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$429,416$0$26,269
DION C KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$247,042$0$23,778
SUE M YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$246,083$0$23,178
TOVE R DOYLE-SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$228,681$0$22,179
JOSE A REYNOSO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$218,966$0$21,925
ADAM HEATH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$220,385$0$19,455
KENNETH A FABER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (THRU 8/23)40.00Yes (X)$225,375$0$7,501
BENJAMIN A LUETY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 1/24)40.00Yes (X)$208,988$0$21,200
JOEL A EMERY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS D MCMILLEN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$281,627$0$24,963Yes (X)
ASHLIN E MOUNTJOY
CLINICAL DIRECTOR, MEDICAL40.00$275,922$0$24,579Yes (X)
RACHEL B SKALINA
CLINICAL DIRECTOR, MEDICAL40.00$251,518$0$23,302Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER A SMITH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL40.00$233,680$0$22,259Yes (X)
AIMI KUWAHARA
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL40.00$220,315$0$21,600Yes (X)
CRYSTAL R VO
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL40.00$210,848$0$21,239Yes (X)
QUAN D NGUYEN
PHARM. SERVICES DIRECTOR40.00$193,948$0$18,646Yes (X)
MICHELLE R RICHARDS
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB35.00$323,301$0$26,437Yes (X)
SUZANNE H POWELL
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB40.00$319,089$0$26,288Yes (X)
ELISE M GELSTON
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB40.00$299,647$0$24,902Yes (X)
DANIEL R GOODMAN
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB30.00$290,800$0$24,041Yes (X)
ANDREW K PERRY
PHYSICIAN, IM40.00$285,346$0$24,580Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,210,977TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$448,321TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K117IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MED TECH SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 748882LOS ANGELESCA90074HEALTHCARE IT SOLUTIONS PROVIDER$476,268
TERRY WOODLAND
2935 76TH AVE SE 22BMERER ISLANDWA98040INTERIM CONTROLLER$130,688
MOSS ADAMS LLP
999 3RD AVENUE 2800SEATTLEWA98104ACCOUNTING$114,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$26FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$6,588,116GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$531,774AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,111,029NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,119,916TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$28,689,671$28,689,671
CAPITATED REVENUE621110$23,231,849$23,231,849
PATIENT FEES621110$10,256,749$10,256,749
RESEARCH & CLINICAL STUDIES INCOM621110$1,309,750$1,309,750
STUDENT ROTATIONS621110$13,150$13,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,501,169TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$579,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$579,959ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,661,023SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,610,429SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,594SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,594ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,428,218GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,502,154CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,926,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,926,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT RECORDS561000$153,195$153,195
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME561000$30,630$30,630
REBATE CONTRACTED SUPPLIER INCOME561000$6,226$6,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$190,051OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,376,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,464,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$792,748ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,836,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,200,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,396,330TotalAmt
Program Services$37,078,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,318,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,846,357TotalAmt
Program Services$4,683,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,163,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,567,678TotalAmt
Program Services$2,522,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,044,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,193TotalAmt
Management And General$159,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,675TotalAmt
Management And General$150,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,094,070TotalAmt
Program Services$3,667,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,426,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,211TotalAmt
Program Services$59,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,120TotalAmt
Program Services$239,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,761,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,465TotalAmt
Program Services$206,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,330TotalAmt
Management And General$488,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,887,571TotalAmt
Program Services$2,942,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,944,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,097TotalAmt
Management And General$281,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$4,627,890$467,253$4,160,637
PATIENT SUPPLIES$4,140,324$4,107,248$33,076
BAD DEBT$1,531,818$1,531,818
MINOR EQUIPMENT$788,727$302,844$485,883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,342,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$933,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,185,949TotalAmt
Program Services$63,452,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,733,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,027,213BOYAmt
EOY$4,086,417EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,851,914BOYAmt
EOY$2,479,839EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,728BOYAmt
EOY$113,217EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,970,858BOYAmt
EOY$10,768,183EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,716EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,622BOYAmt
EOY$653,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,112,050LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,740,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,330,715BOYAmt
EOY$50,371,830EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,449,398BOYAmt
EOY$17,381,293EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,880EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,902,847BOYAmt
EOY$88,182,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,956,367BOYAmt
EOY$19,496,800EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,518,022BOYAmt
EOY$12,103,766EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,195BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,735,584BOYAmt
EOY$34,137,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,167,263BOYAmt
EOY$54,045,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,167,263BOYAmt
EOY$54,045,011EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,902,847BOYAmt
EOY$88,182,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$19,809,196ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$686,944NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,177,919CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,681,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,663,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,461,503CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,119,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,104,117TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,580,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,267,547CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,379,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,975,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,934,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,137,255TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,674CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$375,225TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,795,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,005,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,108,432CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,499,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,207,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$361,616,597TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$179,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,499TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$179,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,499TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$361,007,098PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$501,549CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$425,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$470,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$579,959CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,543,984TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$501,549CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$425,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$470,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$579,959CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,543,984TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,942CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,845CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,978CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,862TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,348,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,473,512CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,756,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,469,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,819,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$364,867,443TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00690InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 51,241. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 42,942. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 176,845. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 403,978. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 31,856.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$100,456InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,436,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,537,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,919,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,005,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,914,228BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,553BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,050,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,721,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,329,280BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,567,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,560,430BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,371,830TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$1,036,657Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,036,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,034,033TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$686,944NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,502,154OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,189,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,844,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,531,818OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,531,818RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,376,753TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,156,285TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,502,154OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,502,154ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,654,131ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,531,818OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,531,818ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,185,949TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT CHC IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF CHC HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT. CHC HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,502,154.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,531,818.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,502,154.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,531,818.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH E VESSEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$349,150$0$30,000$0$50,266$0$13,200$0$13,069$0$455,685$0$0$0
MICHELLE R RICHARDS
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB$218,456$0$93,268$0$11,577$0$13,464$0$12,973$0$349,738$0$0$0
SUZANNE H POWELL
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB$243,590$0$71,443$0$4,056$0$13,312$0$12,976$0$345,377$0$0$0
ELISE M GELSTON
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB$228,661$0$63,995$0$6,991$0$11,938$0$12,964$0$324,549$0$0$0
DANIEL R GOODMAN
PHYSICIAN, FP WITH OB$202,994$0$74,902$0$12,904$0$12,147$0$11,894$0$314,841$0$0$0
ANDREW K PERRY
PHYSICIAN, IM$229,647$0$46,726$0$8,973$0$11,611$0$12,969$0$309,926$0$0$0
DOUGLAS D MCMILLEN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$276,041$0$0$0$5,586$0$11,966$0$12,997$0$306,590$0$0$0
ASHLIN E MOUNTJOY
CLINICAL DIRECTOR, MEDICAL$211,536$0$54,859$0$9,527$0$11,612$0$12,967$0$300,501$0$0$0
RACHEL B SKALINA
CLINICAL DIRECTOR, MEDICAL$213,821$0$33,493$0$4,204$0$10,348$0$12,954$0$274,820$0$0$0
DION C KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$240,128$0$4,954$0$1,960$0$10,708$0$13,070$0$270,820$0$0$0
SUE M YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$235,048$0$0$0$11,035$0$10,108$0$13,070$0$269,261$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER A SMITH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL$169,455$0$57,255$0$6,970$0$9,820$0$12,439$0$255,939$0$0$0
TOVE R DOYLE-SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$224,024$0$0$0$4,657$0$9,109$0$13,070$0$250,860$0$0$0
AIMI KUWAHARA
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL$170,370$0$32,268$0$17,677$0$8,753$0$12,847$0$241,915$0$0$0
JOSE A REYNOSO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$218,356$0$0$0$610$0$8,855$0$13,070$0$240,891$0$0$0
ADAM HEATH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$217,238$0$0$0$3,147$0$9,342$0$10,113$0$239,840$0$0$0
KENNETH A FABER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (THRU 8/23)$200,697$0$20,000$0$4,678$0$4,128$0$3,373$0$232,876$0$0$0
CRYSTAL R VO
CLINICAL DIRECTOR-DENTAL$171,909$0$31,293$0$7,646$0$8,386$0$12,853$0$232,087$0$0$0
BENJAMIN A LUETY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 1/24)$207,868$0$0$0$1,120$0$8,132$0$13,068$0$230,188$0$0$0
QUAN D NGUYEN
PHARM. SERVICES DIRECTOR$191,937$0$0$0$2,011$0$5,758$0$12,888$0$212,594$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A9111089292020-09-16$7,960,000BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND REFUND OF 2013 BOND000
WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B9111089292022-12-16$8,000,000BUILDING CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,740,779$7,960,000$65,857$4,032,368$3,861,7752020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$995,228$8,000,000$115,237$7,884,7632024000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,111,029NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, ONE PER MONTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B BEFORE THEY ARE FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS A COPY OF FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B. FOLLOWING THIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES THE REVIEWED COPY TO MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. ONCE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GRANTS APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B ARE ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.