MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE (EIN 52-1010577)
- Tax period
- 2023-08-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-09-29
- IRS object ID
- 202502729349301560
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-29T14:59:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 260794367 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHY ADVISORS MID-ATLANTIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8601 ROBERT FULTON DRIVE SUITE 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21046 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521010577 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4108889048 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7750 MONTPELIER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAUREL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20723 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA M SAX | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4108889048 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | YI SHRESTHA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00837980 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4107205220 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Final Return | Yes (X) | FinalReturnInd |
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINA M SAX | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7750 MONTPELIER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAUREL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20723 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,843,226 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MUIH.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MUIH PROMOTES WHOLE-PERSON AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH RELATIONSHIP CENTERED INTEGRATIVE HEALTH EDUCATION, CARE, AND LEADERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 313 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $61,151 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,654,667 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,084,486 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $117,377 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $92,169 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $118,523 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $726,423 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,951,718 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,903,078 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,388,888 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,063,879 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,469,811 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,290,692 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,858,699 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,354,571 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$906,981 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,451,493 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,513,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,008,068 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,494,414 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OMUIH IS A DISTINCTIVE COMMUNITY OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SCHOLARS, PRACTITIONERS, RESEARCHERS, ADVOCATES, AND LEADERS. IT PROMOTES WHOLE-PERSON AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH A RELATIONSHIP CENTERED APPROACH BY INTEGRATING HEALING TRADITIONS AND CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE; RECOGNIZING THE INTERCONNECTION OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT; ACKNOWLEDGING THE WISDOM OF NATURE AS A TEACHER; AND BEING A HEALING PRESENCE IN THE WORLD. THROUGH DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION, MUIH DELIVERS PROGRESSIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AS PATHWAYS TO FULFILLING AND IMPACTFUL CAREERS, USES EVIDENCE-INFORMED PRACTICE AND INNOVATIVE CLINICAL MODELS TO PROVIDE PERSONALIZED CARE, AND BUILDS MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL PARTNERSHIPS TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,559,443 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,960,555 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEGREE PROGRAMS: THE SCHOOL'S MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACUPUNCTURE, ORIENTAL MEDICINE, NUTRITION AND INTEGRATIVE HEALTH, THERAPEUTIC HERBALISM, HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING, YOGA THERAPY, AND HEALTH PROMOTION. MUIH'S POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND POST-MASTER'S CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS INCLUDE NAYURVEDIC WELLNESS, HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING, HERBAL STUDIES, HERBAL MEDICINE, CHINESE HERBS, YOGA THERAPY, AND NUTRITION AND INTEGRATIVE HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,591,112 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $89,726 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES: MUIH PROVIDES A VARIETY OF ANCILLARY SERVICES TO STUDENTS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID PROVIDES INFORMATION ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND THE FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM. THE MEETING POINT BOOKSTORE STOCKS TEXTBOOKS AND SPECIALTY BOOKS AND INCLUDES A CAFE. THE LIBRARY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF OVER 10,000 BOOKS, VIDEOTAPES, AUDIOTAPES, AND JOURNALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $275,954 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $45,417 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL SERVICES: MUIH'S CLINICAL SERVICES DELIVER HEALTH AND WELLNESS CONSULTATIONS. CLINICAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE ACUPUNCTURE TREATMENTS, CONSULTATIONS WITH AN HERBALIST, CONSULTATIONS WITH A NUTRITIONIST, CONSULTATIONS WITH A HEALTH COACH, AND CONSULTATIONS WITH A YOGA THERAPIST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,217 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,910 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY EDUCATION: COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND ALUMNI. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,217 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $8,910 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,431,726 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 313 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4108889048 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7750 MONTPELIER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAUREL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20723 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR PATRICIA MCLAUGHLIN MA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERB HANSEN MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHRYN CURIA CPCU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER KLINK JD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY O'BRIEN JD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUTHANN RUSSO PHD DAC JD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROSA DC | |||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD (UNTIL 02/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANGELO FALCONE MD FACEP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK E BEHM MBA | |||||||
| TREASURER (UNTIL 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRUCE HARVEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANICE TREY CPA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 02/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET KAHN PHD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD (UNTIL 08/23) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARC LEVIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 02/24) | 40.00 | $327,504 | $0 | $339 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINA SAX | |||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT (FROM 02/24) | 40.00 | $255,512 | $0 | $189 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY OCHOA EDD | |||||||
| INTERIM PROVOST AND VICE PRESIDENT, ACADEMIC AND S | 40.00 | $127,188 | $0 | $264 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEAN DELANEY | |||||||
| TREASURER (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG FITZGERALD PHD | |||||||
| SECRETARY (FROM 02/24) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLY ELVARD | |||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $150,321 | $0 | $339 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE MCNEAR | |||||||
| VP, NATURAL CARE CENTER | 40.00 | $120,488 | $0 | $288 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON JENNINGS ROJAS | |||||||
| DEPARTMENT CHAIR | 40.00 | $148,723 | $0 | $96 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SNOW | |||||||
| DEPARTMENT CHAIR | 40.00 | $142,725 | $0 | $381 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENEB FALABELLA | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PROVOST OF ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | $107,292 | $0 | $286 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,379,753 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,182 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURON CONSULTING SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 71223 | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $400,000 |
| MARK BOHAY | |||||
| 38328 COTTONWOOD DRIVE | STERLING HEIGHTS | MI | 48310 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $204,807 |
| FAEGER DRINKER | |||||
| PO BOX 536777 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15253 | LEGAL SERVICES | $118,402 |
| G OAKS GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 7600 LORD SNOWDEN CIRCLE | LAUREL | MD | 20723 | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $112,204 |
| VERALEO CAPITAL PARTNERS | |||||
| 26923 RIGBYLOT ROAD | EASTON | MD | 21601 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $100,196 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $3,960,555 | $3,960,555 |
| STUDENT CLINIC | 611600 | $54,527 | $54,527 |
| PATIENT FEES | 900099 | $45,417 | $45,417 |
| FEDERAL WORK STUDY | 900099 | $23,987 | $23,987 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,084,486 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,977,455 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,885,286 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $92,169 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,169 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $66,074 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $54,862 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,212 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,212 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | 900099 | $706,301 | $706,301 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 900099 | $8,910 | $8,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $715,211 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,903,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,104,608 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $798,470 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,314,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,073,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,703 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $203,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $521,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $256,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCING CHARGES | $308,492 | $308,492 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $106,697 | $22,598 | $84,099 |
| BANK FEES | $60,543 | $60,543 | |
| ACCREDITATION AND MEMBE | $58,978 | $3,529 | $55,449 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$23,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$24,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,354,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,431,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,922,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,528,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,686,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,513,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $795,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,297,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,008,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,535,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,494,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,513,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,451,493 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,945,907 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,561 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $32,111 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $646,752 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $588,191 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,561 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $709,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $63,141 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $646,752 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $705,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $709,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,425,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,380,960 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,144 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,233,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,595,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $638,253 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $682,397 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,957,940 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $54,862 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $54,862 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,903,078 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,903,078 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,409,433 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $54,862 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,862 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,354,571 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,354,571 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH, INC, (MUIH) FOR ANY YEARS OPEN UNDER THE VARIOUS STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ARE THAT MUIH CONTINUES TO BE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND THAT IT HAS PROPERLY REPORTED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME THAT IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. MUIH BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF THE REPORTING DATE. NONE OF MUIH'S FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION. THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITIONS THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COGS 54,862. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COGS 54,862. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | MUIH INCLUDES STATEMENTS REGARDING ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS ACADEMIC ADMISSION MATERIALS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | MUIH RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND FEDERAL DIRECT GRADUATE PLUS LOANS WHICH PROVIDE LOANS TO STUDENTS FOR TUITION AND LIVING EXPENSES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC LEVIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 02/24) | $327,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $339 | $0 | $327,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA SAX | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT (FROM 02/24) | $255,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $255,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLY ELVARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $150,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $339 | $0 | $150,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024, NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY (NDMU) ACQUIRED SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF MUIH, PURSUANT TO APPROVAL FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GRANTED ON AUGUST 25TH, 2025. AS A RESULT OF THE ACQUISITION, MUIH CEASED OPERATIONS AS A SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY, AND MUIH'S PROGRAMS WERE COMBINED WITH NDMU'S. | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2024-02-05 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $1,082,839 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | BOOK VALUE | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 520591641 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4701 N CHARLES ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 212102404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | Yes (1) | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | Yes (1) | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | Yes (1) | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | 0 | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: MARC LEVIN AND CHRISTINA SAX |
| PART I, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: BOTH BECAME EITHER AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR OR EMPLOYEE FOR THE SUCCESSOR ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, HEADING, ITEM B | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, THE FINAL RETURN CHECKBOX IS CHECKED TO REFLECT THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. MUIH CEASED OPERATION BY JUNE 30TH, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DECIDED TO WIND DOWN ITS ACCUPUNTURE PROGRAM BY NOT ACCEPTING NEW APPLICANTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 31 | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, LINE 31 IS CHECKED YES TO REFLECT THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. MUIH CEASED OPERATION BY JUNE 30TH, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 32 | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, LINE 32 IS CHECKED NO BECAUSE SCHEDULE N PART I IS FILLED OUT AT THIS AMENDMENT AND SCHEDULE N PART II IS NOT REQUIRED ANYMORE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024 NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY (NDMU) AND MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH (MUIH) ENTERED INTO AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT WHERE BY NDMU ACQUIRED SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF MUIH THAT CONSTITUTE THE BUSINESS OF MUIH AS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. THE ACQUISITION REQUIRED APPROVAL OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (ED) TO MAINTAIN PARTICIPATING IN THE FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM. THIS APPROVAL WAS GRANTED ON AUGUST 25, 2025 AT WHICH TIME MUIH'S PROGRAMS WERE COMBINED WITH NDMU'S. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE RELATED TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND OFFICERS ARE BASED ON INFORMATION THAT INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AT OTHER HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOOLS AS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, THE ED APPROVAL DATE IS ADDED FOR THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 142,922. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 521,102. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 664,024. |
| FORM 990, PART X | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, ALL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES WERE CHANGED TO ZERO TO REFLECT THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. MUIH CEASED OPERATION BY JUNE 30TH, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS TRANSFER 3,945,907. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, ASSET TRANSFER IS ADDED TO REFLECT THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. MUIH CEASED OPERATION BY JUNE 30TH, 2024. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE N, PART I | IN THE AMENDED RETURN, SCHEDULE N, PART I IS FILLED OUT TO REFLECT THE ACQUISITION OF ALL ASSETS BY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY ON FEBRUARY 5TH, 2024. MUIH CEASED OPERATION BY JUNE 30TH, 2024. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIVATE PRACTICES OF THE NATURAL CARE CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7750 MONTPELIER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAUREL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20723 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823298564 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYLAND UNIVERSITY OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments