DAVID HOCHSTEIN MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DAVID HOCHSTEIN MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOOL INC (EIN 16-0768758)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-15
- IRS object ID
- 202500159349300935
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-15T09:30:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271895149 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heveron & Company CPAs PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 260 Plymouth Avenue South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rochester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160768758 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The David Hochstein Memorial Music | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | School Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5854544596 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 North Plymouth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rochester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14614 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Gary Palmer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/Exec. Dir. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5854544596 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stephanie Annunziata | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00195472 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5852322956 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Hochstein School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Gary Palmer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 North Plymouth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rochester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,783,251 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hochstein.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide people of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities with access to excellent music and dance education in a community that nurtures and encourages personal achievement. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 186 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,104,422 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,687,517 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,040,714 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,314,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $95,180 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $214,466 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $130,088 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $253,206 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,370,404 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,469,833 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $340,515 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $348,240 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,420,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,630,180 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $29,300 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $56,963 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $224,179 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $909,957 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,102,837 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,700,139 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,138,220 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $670,265 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $331,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,188,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,964,333 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $295,326 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $278,341 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,893,032 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,685,992 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The David Hochstein Memorial Music School, Inc. provides people of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities with access to excellent music and dance education in a community that nurtures and encourages personal achievement. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,376,828 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $264,973 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,806,487 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Music and Dance: 2,250 students aged infants to senior citizens were served in 36-week school year and 6-week summer sessions, taking weekly individual lessons, musicianship and dance classes, vocal and instrumental ensembles (chamber music, choirs, bands, jazz and rock combos, orchestras), to develop skills and knowledge in music and dance. Instruction took place either in person or virtually, as needed. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $635,129 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $83,267 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $515,763 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Expressive Arts (1,564 total served): 150 clients were served throughout 36-week school year and 6-week summer sessions onsite and 1,414 clients in 45 program weeks at community sites; students from preschool to senior citizen ages participated in weekly individual music, dance, and/or art therapy sessions and/or group sessions, to develop cognitive, physical, social, and emotional skills contributing to their independence and quality of life. Clients were served either in person or virtually, as needed. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $111,164 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ROCmusic: From 2023-2024, the ROCmusic program, a collaborative of The Hochstein School, Eastman School, Eastman Community Music School, City of Rochester, Rochester City School District, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, served 147 City of Rochester student residents in grades 1-12. ROCmusic provided free after school music instruction at four different recreation centers in Rochester, 22 opportunities for students to perform in the community, and access to numerous arts and cultural events in the area. Classes include instruction on string, brass, and rhythm section instruments. Hochstein serves as the fiscal agent for the ROCmusic collaborative. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,123,121 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 186 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dr Gary Palmer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5854544596 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 North Plymouth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rochester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14614 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret Rachfal | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Reale | ||||||
| Chair | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jeffrey Wright | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Shea | ||||||
| Director (through 9/23) | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Steblein | ||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Virgil Joseph | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Morse | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anthony Piazza Esq | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Reed | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judith Ricker | ||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sidney Sobel MD | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laurie Coles Esq | ||||||
| Director (through 9/23) | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Aimee Jozic | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Maureen Rutecki | ||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stephen Burke | ||||||
| Director (through 10/23) | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Neal Burns | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R Carlos Carballada | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda G Gillim | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Hasenauer | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eric Logan | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| John Nutter Esq | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deborah Onslow | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Idonia Owens Ed D | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Isaac Figueras Esq | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Herendeen | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lawana Jones | ||||||
| Director (through 9/23) | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Fairhead | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alexandra Justis | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Rotondo | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jean Ryon | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey Smith | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gareth Warren | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patty Yarmel | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hilary Field Respass | ||||||
| President/Executive Director | 40.00 | $145,000 | $0 | $3,696 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $145,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,696 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $5,197 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $150,416 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $459,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,072,904 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,048 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,687,517 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tuition and Registrati | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,314,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,314,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,314,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $143,570 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $2,429 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $143,570 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $2,429 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,429 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,570 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $332,934 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $261,060 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $71,874 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,874 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $29,905 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $150,416 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $52,358 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$22,453 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$22,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $129,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,177 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $124,483 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $129,660 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,469,833 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,322,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $460,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,376 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,186,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,790,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,406 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,270 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,963 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,314 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,543 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,044 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,954 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Supplies | $27,473 | $27,473 | |
| Bad Debts | $14,000 | $14,000 | |
| Recitals and Performanc | $7,308 | $7,308 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,138,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,123,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $224,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,149 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,024,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,317,554 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,996 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,352 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,481,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,533,237 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,950,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,948,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,279,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,725,899 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,188,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,964,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,221 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,621 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,341 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,398,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,083,721 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,494,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,602,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,893,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,685,992 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,188,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,964,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $331,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $461,347 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,078,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,798,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,101,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,104,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,687,517 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,770,930 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,706,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,348,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,820,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,040,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,314,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,231,942 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,785,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,147,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,922,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,145,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,002,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,002,872 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $18,002,872 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $160,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $181,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $220,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $288,591 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $966,156 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $160,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $181,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $220,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $288,591 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $966,156 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $236,596 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,970,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,280,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,141,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,392,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,420,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,205,624 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93740 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94310 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,368,289 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $634,845 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $226,921 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $25,314 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,780,899 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,056,635 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $102,050 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $466,052 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $229,132 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $27,316 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,368,289 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,005,850 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $249,833 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$957,498 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $209,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $32,550 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,056,635 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,040,416 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,161,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $196,616 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $30,019 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,005,850 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,947,418 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,149 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $318,813 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $274,295 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $26,669 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,040,416 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.64690 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35310 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $495,662 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $495,662 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,492,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,362,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,129,984 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $797,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $704,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,931 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $696,231 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $466,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $229,958 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,948,535 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $72,499 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $72,499 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,787,983 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $461,347 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $23,502 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $484,849 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,303,134 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | -$25,314 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $192,013 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $166,699 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,469,833 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,158,861 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $23,502 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $22,453 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,955 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,112,906 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,314 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,314 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,138,220 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment fund exists to support the current operating budget, as well as for multiple scholarships, tuition assistance, and ensemble programs of Hochstein by releasing a sustainable supplemental flow of income, to provide for the long term growth of the principal of the invested funds, and to provide a reserve of last resort for the School. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Direct Fundraising Expenses -22,453. Dividends and Interest 142,592. Realized Gain 71,874. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct Fundraising Expenses 22,453. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Empreinte Consulting LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 Monroe Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rochester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14618 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Consulting on event planning & contribution solicitation. | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $44,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $56,963 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$12,963 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $44,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $56,963 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$12,963 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $179,036 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $149,131 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $29,905 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $32,822 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $200 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,336 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $179,036 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $149,131 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $29,905 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $32,822 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $200 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,336 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $52,358 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$22,453 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Tuition assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2050 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $348,240 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Tuition Rates | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Reduced or free tuition. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Tuition assistance awards to individuals and families who participate in our programs are made on the basis of required documentation, guidelines and sliding fee scales established by the School's administration; requests for assistance beyond the established guidelines are reviewed by the Dean of Students, who makes final decisions, unless additional review is requested from the President & Executive Director. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 will be reviewed by the Finance/Audit Committee before filing. All members of the Board of Directors will also receive the Form 990 to review before filing as well. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest disclosure statements are completed annually by Board members and by the School's senior staff; they are reviewed by the School's President and the Board Chair. Individual statements are updated if a Board member/Board member's firm has been contracted by the School for compensated services. In 2023-2024 we had no such contracts with Board members or firms in which Board members had an interest. Quarterly, Board members are reminded to provide to the School's President any changes in their affiliations that may result in a conflict of interest. If a potential conflict is identified, the nature of the potential conflict is explored to determine whether a conflict of interest that has bearing on decisions made and/or funds expended. If the School considers contracting with a Board member/a Board member's firm, the Board member is required to abstain from any committee or full Board deliberation and approval process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The President/Executive Director's salary is evaluated as part of the annual budget process prepared by the Finance Committee and offered to the full Board for their approval. Following the budget approval, the Executive Committee of the Board considers the performance evaluation of the President & Executive Director, including consideration of appropriate benchmarks, and makes the final determination of any compensation increase specific to this position. There are no other key employees compensated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and form 990s are available upon request. The School's financial statements and a summary of information about the School's financial position, members of the public served, and other accomplishments are published in an annual report, available in print on request as well as on the School's website. |
Comments