DIGNITY AND POWER NOW: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DIGNITY AND POWER NOW (EIN 46-3064675)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202511059349301526
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-15T11:57:51-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 923725128 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | James R Riley CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10902 New England Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clinton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20735 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463064675 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dignity and Power Now | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIGN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2137457135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3655 South Grand Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Hilda Eke | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2137457135 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | James R Riley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02219769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9092606830 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hilda Eke | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3655 South Grand Ave Ste 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,787,089 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://dignityandpowernow.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Dignity and Power Now (DPN) is a Los Angeles based grassroots organization that fights for the dignity and power of all incarcerated people, their families, and communities. DPNs mission is to build a Black and Brown led abolitionist movement rooted in community powertowards the goal of acheiving transformative justice and healing justice. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,549,006 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,570,127 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,306 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $55,060 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $224,690 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $161,902 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,847,002 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,787,089 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $300,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $411,597 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,779,554 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,081,602 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,560,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $965,131 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,639,704 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,458,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $207,298 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,328,759 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,026,885 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,337,171 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,381 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,908 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,004,504 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,333,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Dignity and Power Now (DPN) is a Los Angeles based grassroots organization that fights for the dignity and power of all incarcerated people, their families, and communities. DPNs mission is to build a Black and Brown led abolitionist movement rooted in community powertowards the goal of acheiving transformative justice and healing justice. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,902,885 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $411,597 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,570,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Multiple programs centered around activism, health and wellness, and leadership building, grounded in the principles of abolition, healing justice, and transformative justice. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,902,885 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hilda Eke | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2137457135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3655 South Grand Avenue Ste 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90007 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Dumont | ||||||||
| Board Chairperson | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Anthony Johnson | ||||||||
| Strategic Advisor/Board Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $217,411 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra Neal | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hilda Eke | ||||||||
| Executive Director/ Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $230,196 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ren Yo Hwang | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Asante | ||||||||
| Communications Manager | 40.00 | $100,625 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marcia K Salvary | ||||||||
| Director of Development | 40.00 | $114,849 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| James F Nelson | ||||||||
| Campaign & Organizing Manager | 40.00 | $133,309 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michele S Zorrilla | ||||||||
| Senior Campaign Lead | 40.00 | $117,016 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael J Saavedra | ||||||||
| Peacekeeping and Legal Lead | 40.00 | $101,760 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,015,166 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $5,570,127 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,570,127 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Employee Retention Credit | Desc |
| Business | 999999 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $161,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $161,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $161,902 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,787,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $216,962 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,915,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,915,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Charges | $1,567 | $1,332 | $235 | $0 |
| Contract Services | $79,525 | $67,596 | $11,929 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $632,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,458,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,902,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,336,045 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,158 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,915 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,915 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,026,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,337,171 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,004,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,333,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,004,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,333,263 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,026,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,337,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,328,759 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,188,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,194,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,273,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,549,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,570,127 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,775,211 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,188,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,194,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,273,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,549,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,570,127 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,775,211 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $24,775,211 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $73,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,869 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $224,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161,902 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $386,592 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,298,672 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97930 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98580 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt II Ln 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income Part II, Line 10 Description: Employee Retention Credit 2023: 224690. 2024: 161902. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $20,915 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,915 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Equities | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,089 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $1,089 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Wages and Taxes | $0 |
| Accrued Vacation | $0 |
| Other Accrued Liabilities | $3,908 |
| Accrued Payroll Liabilities | $0 |
| 401K Accrual | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,908 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,570,127 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$73 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$73 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,570,200 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $216,889 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $216,889 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,787,089 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,458,330 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,458,330 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,458,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt XI, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Employee Retention Credit-$161,902; Interest Income-$54,987 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolve Impact LLC | |||||||
| 3727 W Magnolia Blvd 102 | Burbank | CA | 91505 | 472043698 | $168,000 | Book | Community Care-Works campaign |
| Tides Foundation | |||||||
| 1014 Tomey Avenue | San Francisco | CA | 94129 | 510198509 | $100,000 | Book | Regrant for Measure J Implementation |
| Cangress | |||||||
| 838 E 6th Street | Los Angeles | CA | 90021 | 020661629 | $180,000 | Book | Regrant for Justice Reform Storytelling Grant-Community Care Works |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Mutual Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 300 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $272,619 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $5,504 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | School supplies,clothes,diapers,hygiene items, cleaning supplies, food | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I Line 2 | Monitoring of the grant funds done by the board. |
| Pt III, col (b) | Recipients are various individuals who qualify for mutual aid. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Anthony Johnson | |||||||||||||
| $190,000 | $0 | $14,677 | $0 | $12,734 | $0 | $38,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $255,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hilda Eke | |||||||||||||
| $190,000 | $0 | $14,597 | $0 | $25,599 | $0 | $30,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The board reviews and approvals the key positions in the organization. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | The board reviews and approvals the key positions in the organization. |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | The form 990 is presented to the board to review at its board meeting. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | Information is available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Mutual Aid Payments 284002. 284002. 0. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Events 160396. 136337. 24059. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Program Expense 25960. 25960. 0. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Program Stipends 33795. 33795. 0. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Recruiting 36310. 30864. 5446. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Utilities 14039. 11933. 2106. 0. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Other Professional Fees 128762. 109448. 19314. 0. |
Comments