DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-5533398)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202511049349301031
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-14T14:02:03-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 752593210 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sutton Frost Cary LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E Front St Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205533398 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9729253053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MITA HAVLICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Dir. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Carroll Elizabeth Arnott | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01965628 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8176498083 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MITA HAVLICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,644,258 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | dallasedfound.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2016 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION IS TO INSPIRE COMMUNITY INVESTMENT TO ACCELERATE STUDENT SUCCESS FOR ALL 140,000+ DALLAS ISD STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $55,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $25,000 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,521,341 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,412,939 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $123,229 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $176,319 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$17,600 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,626,970 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,644,258 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,453,464 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,304,760 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,149 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $128,130 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $70,932 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $152,980 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $230,995 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,667,593 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,663,885 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $959,377 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $980,373 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,539,490 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,598,172 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,742 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $121,051 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,496,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,477,121 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Dallas Education Foundation is to inspire community investment that accelerates success for all 140,000+ Dallas ISD students. As the non-profit, philanthropic partner of Dallas ISD, we align with the districts strategic initiatives and partner with our citys business leaders, residents, and philanthropic community to raise funds for programs that enrich the lives of our students. Through generous contributions from private individuals and our corporate and philanthropic partners, the Dallas Education Foundation drives innovative programming, provides our students with fundamental needs, and supports our teachers to ensure the greatest impact possible. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,412,685 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,304,760 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $55,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Dallas Education Foundation (Foundation) is committed to inspiring community investment to accelerate student success. The Foundations vision is a galvanized community whose resources support the transformative work that makes Dallas Independent School District (Dallas ISD) the preferred choice for families across North Texas. The Foundation generates private support for priority projects identified by Dallas ISD. As the nonprofit, philanthropic partner of Dallas ISD, the Foundation aligns with Dallas ISDs strategic initiatives and partners with city business leaders, residents and the philanthropic community to raise funds for programs that enrich the lives of our students. The Foundation is primarily supported by individual contributions, corporate funding and foundation grants.In 2024, the three largest disbursements were Postsecondary Success: $197,997 DEF gift in-kind of one Mobile Career Exploration Trailer for Career Connected learning across the district. Payee: Lab Resources, Inc.Educator Professional Development: $550,000 DEF gift in-kind of professional development to teachers at tornado-affected campuses (Thomas Jefferson High School, Cigarroa, and Burnett ES). Payee: Big Rock Educational Services, Inc.Campus Support: $201,650 DEF gift in-kind of construction services to build and install an outdoor canopy at a tornado-destroyed campus (Walnut Hill ILA). Payee: AVAdek, Inc. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,412,685 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MITA HAVLICK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9729253053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITA HAVLICK | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $18,100 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDE BURTON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS BHATTI | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT A ESTRADA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THERESA FLORES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR STEPHANIE ELIZALDE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF KITNER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES KEYES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MANOJ KUTTY | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNIFER SCRIPPS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LEONOR MARQUEZ | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LYNN MCBEE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REGINA MONTOYA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DREXELL OWUSU | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ERIC REEVES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROHIT DAND | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDY SMITH | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICTOR VITAL | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JARRAD TOUSSANT | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $18,100 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG ROCK EDUCATIONAL SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 180699 | DALLAS | TX | 75218 | LEADERSHIP COACHING | $550,000 |
| AVADEK INC | |||||
| 3325 HALIFAX ST | DALLAS | TX | 75247 | CONSTRUCTION | $201,650 |
| LAB RESOURCES | |||||
| 27905 COMMERCIAL PARK RD 430 | TOMBALL | TX | 77375 | CAREER EDUCATION | $207,747 |
| CISDR | |||||
| 1341 W MOCKINGBIRD LN 1000E | DALLAS | TX | 75247 | CONSULTING | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,412,939 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $56,010 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,412,939 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PCI ADVERTISING | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $55,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,319 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,644,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,319 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,304,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,304,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,105 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $356 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,926 | $1,926 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $1,523 | $456 | $762 | $305 |
| BANK FEES | $46 | $46 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,412,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,932 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,536,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,542,323 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $797,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,000 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,098 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,539,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,598,172 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,422 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,454 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,572 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,318,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,893,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,496,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,477,121 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,539,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,598,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $980,373 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,885,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,709,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,545,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,521,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,412,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,074,199 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,885,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,709,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,545,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,521,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,412,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,074,199 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,855,029 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,219,170 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $123,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $176,319 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,956 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $26,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $16,406,155 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80570 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.75740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $118,629 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $118,629 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,874,739 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $230,481 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $230,481 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,644,258 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,644,258 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,894,366 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $230,481 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $230,481 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,663,885 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,663,885 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Foundations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Foundation, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2024, there are uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS ISD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 N CENTRAL EXPWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 756001278 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOVT. | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,304,760 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | DISASTER RELIEF, LITERACY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTEE AGREEMENTS ARE SIGNED BY DEF, GRANTEE, AND DALLAS ISD LEGAL BEFORE TRANSFER OF FUNDS; PROCUREMENT PROCESSES AND EXPENDITURES ARE OVERSEEN AND MONITORED BY DALLAS ISD FINANCE STAFF; END-OF-PROJECT FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS ARE SUBMITTED BY GRANTEE TO DEF AND REVIEWED BY DEF STAFF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MITA HAVLICK | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Dir. | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $18,100 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $18,100 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (DISD)EIN 75-600127. DISD IS UNRELATED TO DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION AND DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS OR MANAGEMENT. TOTAL REPORTABLE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE DISD DURING 2024 WAS $112,713. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | PIANOS | 12 | $28,800 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | EQUIPMENT | 1 | $27,210 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 | Starting in fiscal year 2024, DEF began earning revenue from selling advertising on digital video boards located at four Dallas ISD athletic arenas. After-tax revenue earned supports equity in middle school and girls athletics. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FINANCE TASK FORCE FOR REVIEW. THE REVIEWED COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE FINANCE TASK FORCE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE OR REVISE. BOARD APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SUBMITTED FOLLOWING BOARD APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | PER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD, REVIEWED, AND ADDRESSED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE LINKED ON THE WEBSITE. |
Comments