UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION (EIN 74-6041411)
- Tax period
- 2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-10
- IRS object ID
- 202511009349300731
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-10T14:46:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 746041411 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Houston Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136226061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4543 Post Oak Place 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Terrylin G Neale | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7136226061 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Terrylin G Neale | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4543 Post Oak Place 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,384,712 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.universityofhoustonfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The University of Houston Foundation operates for the advancement and general welfare of the educational programs of the University of Houston and its components. The Foundation receives contributions and manages and administers those funds. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,519,354 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,319,504 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,659,952 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,136,529 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,179,306 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,456,033 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,908,711 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,841,310 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $672,181 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $700,767 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $895,557 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $996,526 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,476,449 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,538,603 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,702,857 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,917,430 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $187,490,103 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $214,610,234 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,334,984 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,752,804 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $174,155,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $200,857,430 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | University of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,841,310 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,841,310 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | University of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs for colleges listed in Schedule I. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,841,310 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joanne Kelley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7136626061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4543 Post Oak Place Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando Sanchez | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rob Arnold | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alvin Zimmerman | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeff Granberry | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Booker | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Downey Bridgwater | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arturo Chavez | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paula Douglass | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Duchman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rebecca Hoyt | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mia Lorick | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terrylin G Neale | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $313,921 | $0 | $35,531 | ||
| Joanne Kelley | ||||||||
| Accounting Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,240 | $0 | $28,623 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $464,161 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,154 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wells Fargo Advisors | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment Mgmt | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $677,442 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $589,723 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,729,781 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,319,504 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,408,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,408,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,656,273 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,928,679 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $727,594 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $727,594 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,456,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,136,529 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,841,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,841,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $359,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,742 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $266,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,616 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,880 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $866,451 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $866,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,347 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,538,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,841,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,697,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,129 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,089,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,248,867 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,997 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $97,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,043 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,312 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,081,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,109,485 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,329 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,490,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,610,234 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,418 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,549,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,277,754 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,383,632 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,334,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,752,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,750,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,320,693 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,404,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,536,737 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,155,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,857,430 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,490,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,610,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,917,430 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $21,931,718 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$146,837 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,565,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,267,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,414,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,519,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,319,504 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,085,503 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,565,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,267,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,414,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,519,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,319,504 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,085,503 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,986,376 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,099,127 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,801,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,147,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,311,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,725,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,408,935 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,395,075 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $79,480,578 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.27800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.29590 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | University of Houston Foundation (the Foundation) submits that throughout its existence to date and in the future, it qualifies as a public charity under Internal Revenue Code 509(a)(1) by satisfying the requirements of Regulation 1.1709A-9(f)(3) as follows: (i) Ten Percent Test: The Foundation has historically and normally can be expected in the future to receive over 10% of its total support from the general public.(ii) Attraction of Public Support: The Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs. Because of the support the Foundation provides the University of Houston System, it has attracted gifts from individuals, corporations, and foundations with ties to the community. The Foundation continues to re-design and re-evaluate its fundraising campaigns to engage and attract new donors.(iii) Sources of Support: The Foundation historically has received support from a broad representative number of foundations and individuals, rather than receiving almost all of its support from the members of a single-family or small group of individuals. During the fiscal year 2024, the Foundation received contributions from hundreds of unique donors, with 74 donors contributing $5000 or more.(iv) Representative Governing Body: The Foundation's governing body comprises 9 area civic and business leaders. None of the board members are significant donors or disqualified persons.(v) Availability of Facilities or Services and Public Participation: The Foundation's programs impact the students of the Houston community and surrounding areas. In 2024, the Foundation supported various scholarships and programs at University of Houston, totaling $9,841,310. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, List of Unusual Grants Received: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Description: Hilton College of Hotel and Restauraunt Mgmt Date: 12/05/20 Amount: 10,000,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $161,154,376 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,729 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,407,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,694,560 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $187,149,848 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $151,431,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $669,264 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,719,728 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,665,933 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $161,154,376 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $181,287,841 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,139,951 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$28,729,414 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,267,061 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $151,431,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $135,510,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,849,369 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $38,229,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,302,144 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $181,287,841 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $135,983,634 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $889,641 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,120,067 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,482,350 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $135,510,992 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01270 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.42951 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55779 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,043 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,000 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $58,312 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,312 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities payable | $1,341,303 |
| Right of use lease liability | $42,329 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,383,632 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,374,463 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $21,931,718 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$146,837 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $21,784,881 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,589,582 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $866,451 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $866,451 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,456,033 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,672,152 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,672,152 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $866,451 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $866,451 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,538,603 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Foundation's endowment consists of approximately 312 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, all of which are for the benefit of the University of Houston, a state institution of learning in Texas. The endowments include both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in value of annuities -146,837. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $3,470,330 | $0 | Scholarships |
| UH - System | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $2,279,852 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - College of Global Hospitality Leadership | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $1,571,030 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Athletics | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $661,082 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - College of the Arts | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $648,483 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Liberal Arts and Social Sciences | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $409,166 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Optometry | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $168,783 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Engineering | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $112,008 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Social Work | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $106,938 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Natural Sciences & Mathematics | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $93,069 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Business | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $78,181 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Houston Public Media | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $72,934 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Law | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $69,179 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Honors | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $49,121 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Pharmacy | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $20,411 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Downtown | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $17,072 | $0 | Program Support |
| UH - Library | ||||||||
| 4302 University Dr | Houston | TX | 77004 | 746001399 | 501(c)(3) | $7,858 | $0 | Program Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Each fund maintained by the Foundation has written use criteria which are evaluated to ensure that all distributions meet the specified criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrylin G Neale | ||||||||||||||
| President | $313,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,962 | $0 | $13,569 | $0 | $349,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joanne Kelley | ||||||||||||||
| Accounting Manager | $150,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,042 | $0 | $17,581 | $0 | $178,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is first reviewed by the President of the Foundation then a copy of the draft is sent electronically to each trustee for review and comments before filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees and key personnel annually review the conflict of interest policy and complete a governance questionnaire. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board reviews the comparable information gathered and votes on the compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request at the office of the University of Houston Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of annuities -146,837. |
Comments