ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3842479)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-26
IRS object ID
202440869349301334
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-26T11:41:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363842479EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Energy and Environmental Research CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles GoreckiPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCharlesPersonFirstNm
Person LastGoreckiPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EERC ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles GoreckiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,930,088GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eercfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAdvancing University of North Dakota EERC technology to the marketplace.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,527,288PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,823,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,855PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$66,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,603,143PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,930,088CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$130,624PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$249,034CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,779,289PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,449,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,909,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,698,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,770PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,231,570CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,183,269TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,336,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,661,980TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,517,746TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,521,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,818,939NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote, encourage, and foster the education and training services, scientific investigations, technology development, technology commercialization, and other related services of UND's Energy & Environmental Research Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,551,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$249,034GrantAmt
Revenue$9,823,754RevenueAmt
DescThe EERC Foundation provides a dedicated infrastructure to support commercialization activities and houses the rights to technologies developed by the EERC. Through two decades of experience meeting a wide variety of unique client needs, the EERC Foundation has developed highly flexible and innovative approaches to a variety of business arrangements. These include tailored licensing and equity agreements that support the clients achieving a competitive edge. (Continued on Schedule O)The EERC and its partner, the EERC Foundation, are committed to commercialization. Spin-off businesses and high-tech and manufacturing jobs that pay well are some of the many fruits of successful commercialization efforts. The potential benefits of effective commercialization of EERC-developed technologies are enormous. Commercialization also secures work at the EERC through development contracts as well as by providing funding to assist in the development of commercially viable technology. The EERC Foundation investing cash in the EERC creates a virtuous cycle of economic growth. Equally important is the EERC Foundation's role in providing incentives for innovative work at the EERC. Under the State Board of Higher Education policy, inventors in a commercialized technology receive at least 30% of the net commercialization income. In essence, the EERC Foundation supports the EERC market-driven business model of a timely and seamless transition between the creation of the technology and its commercialization that leads to economic development. The EERC Foundation acts as the EERC's "commercialization catalyst." As of fiscal year end June 30, 2023, the EERC Foundation has 22 active, issued US patents and 9 patents pending.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,551,608TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Erin O'LearyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$352,407$61,652
David Straley
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Klug
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Angielski
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hume
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert McLennan
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck McConnell
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Carlson Zink
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Nasi
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Neset
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
VP of Finance and Operations1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$268,216$58,851
Tom Erickson
Executive VP0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$309,275$57,558
Jim Duzan
Assistant VP for Intellect0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$134,364$37,573
Jen Knudson
Secretary0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$97,358$34,253
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$268,929$46,833
Tami Votava
Assistant VP for Finance0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$203,647$48,774
Diane Skean
Assistant Treasurer0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$142,194$35,487
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$174,009$40,427
Ed Steadman
VP for Research (July-Mar)0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$303,341$60,070
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$225,711$23,612
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Systems0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$228,197$48,035
John Harju
VP for Strategy0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$366,351$41,075
Brian Kalk
VP for Research (as of March)0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$123,285$23,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,197,284TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$617,474TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$40,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResearch RevenueDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,823,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,823,754RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,823,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,334ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,930,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,823,754RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$66,334ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,034TotalAmt
Program Services$249,034ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,835TotalAmt
Management And General$25,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,718TotalAmt
Management And General$13,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,501TotalAmt
Management And General$19,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468TotalAmt
Management And General$468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805TotalAmt
Management And General$805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,395TotalAmt
Program Services$86,395ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,835TotalAmt
Management And General$57,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Research Costs$8,204,171$8,204,171
Patent Expenses$10,224$10,224
Outreach$1,744$1,744
Inventor Allocation$40$40

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,748TotalAmt
Management And General$28,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,698,518TotalAmt
Program Services$8,551,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,732,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,375,907EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,350,186EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,151BOYAmt
EOY$94,151EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,995BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,654EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,169BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,139,787EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,183,269BOYAmt
EOY$7,336,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,242BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,881EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,865EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,661,980BOYAmt
EOY$2,517,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,521,289BOYAmt
EOY$4,818,939EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,521,289BOYAmt
EOY$4,818,939EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,183,269BOYAmt
EOY$7,336,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,231,570ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$66,080NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466002491EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$249,034SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$249,034SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Energy and Environmental Research Center Foundation supports the UND Energy & Environmental Research Center which is a division of the University of North Dakota which is a governmental unit as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 115.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,982,450TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$66,080NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$66,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,916,370RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,718InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,930,088TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,684,800TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,684,800ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,718InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,718ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,698,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax position taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UND Energy & Environmental Research CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 North 23rd Street Stop 9018AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN466002491RecipientEIN
IRC SectionUNDIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$249,034CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantIP CommercializationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe allocation is to the University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC). This is the single allocation made by this Foundation. The EERC reports on commercialization efforts at each Foundation board meeting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO$0$351,792$0$0$0$615$0$39,650$0$22,977$0$415,034$0$0
John Harju
VP for Strategy$0$366,316$0$0$0$35$0$39,650$0$2,408$0$408,409$0$0
Tom Erickson
Executive VP$0$309,194$0$0$0$81$0$39,650$0$18,836$0$367,761$0$0
Ed Steadman
VP for Research (July-Mar)$0$303,313$0$0$0$28$0$39,603$0$21,393$0$364,337$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
VP of Finance and Operations$0$268,216$0$0$0$0$0$35,655$0$24,094$0$327,965$0$0
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer$0$268,929$0$0$0$0$0$29,255$0$18,346$0$316,530$0$0
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Systems$0$228,172$0$0$0$25$0$29,574$0$19,314$0$277,085$0$0
Tami Votava
Assistant VP for Finance$0$203,647$0$0$0$0$0$26,837$0$22,755$0$253,239$0$0
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research$0$225,394$0$0$0$317$0$0$0$24,466$0$250,177$0$0
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts$0$173,909$0$0$0$100$0$22,456$0$18,702$0$215,167$0$0
Diane Skean
Assistant Treasurer$0$142,194$0$0$0$0$0$17,915$0$18,175$0$178,284$0$0
Jim Duzan
Assistant VP for Intellect$0$134,364$0$0$0$0$0$17,578$0$20,685$0$172,627$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation being reported on the Form 990 part VII and Schedule J is determined by a related organization, University of North Dakota.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe duly elected officers of the organization, who are members of the Board of Directors of the Organization, constitute the Executive Committee and are able to conduct business on behalf of the Board of Directors when appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The University of North Dakota is the sole member of the Corporation and is represented by the President of the University of North Dakota.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member representative has the power to elect directors and appoint officers of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bSales or transfers of all or substantially all of the assets of the Corporation; changes in control of the Corporation; merger resulting in a change in control of the Corporation; dissolution of the Corporation; any amendment to the Bylaws or Articles; or any corporate transactions which could result in the loss of recognition of the Corporation as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code all require approval by the Member Representative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer and presented to the Board at the spring board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn interested person is required to disclose a conflict of interest. The Executive Committee determines if a conflict exists and develops an appropriate mitigation plan. Individuals with conflicts will recuse themselves from voting on issues on which they have a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements are publicly disclosed through the North Dakota University System. Governing policy and COI documents are not publicly distributed unless requested. Per the Foundation relationship agreement with the University of North Dakota, portions of these would be publicly available.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8378 University StationAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582028253ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN456002491EIN
Primary ActivitiesState UniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EERC Enterprise SolutionsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN923042752EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding company and general business purposesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EERC FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.