COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-22
IRS object ID
202440829349300264
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-22T08:27:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BonewaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance/AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKarenPersonFirstNm
Person LastBonewaldPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan D Stuebner EdDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,045,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee786TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$497,059TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,724,886PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,779,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,063,069PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,593,147CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,390,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$698,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$8,093CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,178,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,063,751CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,620,624PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,692,985CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,865,594PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,881,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,893PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$75,754CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,027,419CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,935,173PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,183,065CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,469,284PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,833,439CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,709,487PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,230,312CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$123,153,780TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,968,854TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,190,463TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,417,901TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,963,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,550,953NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, residential, college with a mission to offer undergraduate and graduate educational programs based in the liberal arts and health, social, and natural sciences, with a focus on vocational exploration and experiential learning, which prepare students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Engaged robust partnerships will support students' academic, intellectual, personal and professional growth, align with workforce development needs, and enhance individual and community well-being and resilience. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been integrated in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,326,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,692,985GrantAmt
Revenue$36,647,529RevenueAmt
DescThe institution offered a comprehensive, private, liberal arts education, with degrees granted at the associates, bachelors, masters and doctorate level. Traditional undergraduate students in the bachelor degree programs completed a liberal arts core and chose from nineteen majors and twenty-six minors, many of which focused on pre-professional preparation. All traditional undergraduates were required to complete at least one internship and a senior capstone project. The Class of 2022 reported a 100 percent success rate (employed or in graduate school) six months after graduation. Many of the graduate and professional programs focused on health science related fields that supported regional workforce needs. Graduate and professional programs were offered in person as well as online. Students enrolled in the traditional and graduate nursing programs completed clinical experiences at a hospital classified as a Level 1 trauma center. The institution supported all degree programs with academic support services (library, tutoring, career development) and financial assistance through gifts, grants, endowment income and college resources, which assisted students in financing the cost of their attendance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,037,542ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,945,618RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services provided food service and facilities to students as part of a residential institution; student services provided additional support for athletics, health and counseling, student activities, and student government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,364,111TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document155IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee786EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen BonewaldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Lisa Hogarty
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony H Librot
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonita S Basnyat
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jourdain K P Bell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Birge
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard N Botchway
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collin D Bray
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Stanley Bright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Carey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin A Cowell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Csatari
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell E Harris
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Carroll Harris
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Hoyt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Jan-Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan MacMichael John
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce King
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Constantinides Meurlin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Mitchell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Franke Overfield
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pomerantz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Shaw Veitch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Lydecker
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Stuebner
President40.00Yes (X)$321,152$0$52,329
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$167,530$0$8,400
Daniel Parish
VP Advancement40.00$185,625$0$7,993Yes (X)
Gregg Mazzola
VP Communications & Marketing40.00$151,296$0$25,573Yes (X)
Laura Sykes
VP Academics40.00$157,520$0$25,841Yes (X)
Robin Davis
VP Student Development40.00$125,163$0$26,636Yes (X)
Nikki Fuller
Former VP HR DEI0.00$155,896$0$20,117Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,264,182TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Eat'N Park Hospitality Group
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644091Food & Maintenance$3,203,266
Breadloaf
1293 Route 7 SouthMiddleburyVT05753Architectural$611,266
Carnegie Dartlet LLC
210 Littleton Road Suite 100WestfordMA01886Consulting$268,951
Alliance Mechanical CHVAC Services Hold
PO Box 666Essex JunctionVT05453Mechanical Contractor$265,151
Enrollment Fuel
136 E Rosemary Street Suite 100Chapel HillNC27515Consulting$260,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$21,650FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$845,434GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,912,892AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$301,610NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,779,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$36,050,539$36,050,539
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$12,945,618$12,448,559$497,059
Other Student Revenue611710$596,990$596,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,593,147TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,460,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,460,270ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,195,895SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,957,444SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$761,549SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$761,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$761,549ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,840FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$21,650ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,933FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,093ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,063,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,096,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$497,059UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$690,628ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,692,985TotalAmt
Program Services$25,692,985ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,412TotalAmt
Management And General$549,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,695,927TotalAmt
Program Services$11,243,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,850,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,351FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,703TotalAmt
Program Services$339,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,165FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,122,723TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,443FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,870TotalAmt
Program Services$791,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,097FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,844TotalAmt
Management And General$45,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,629TotalAmt
Management And General$86,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,754TotalAmt
Fundraising$75,754FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,470TotalAmt
Management And General$135,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,421,647TotalAmt
Program Services$4,220,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,153,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,297FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,905TotalAmt
Program Services$74,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,888TotalAmt
Program Services$21,349ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$97,539FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,861,456TotalAmt
Program Services$49,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,812,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,416TotalAmt
Program Services$98,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,942FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,713TotalAmt
Program Services$954,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,323,604TotalAmt
Program Services$2,043,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,808TotalAmt
Program Services$38,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$855,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$3,145,009$1,057,557$2,032,378$55,074
Other Student Services$1,469,874$982,025$468,092$19,757
Food$923,921$923,888$33
Sports$508,881$508,881

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,833,439TotalAmt
Program Services$51,364,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,441,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,027,419FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,671BOYAmt
EOY$29,184EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,232,551BOYAmt
EOY$7,712,442EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,172,365BOYAmt
EOY$4,498,509EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,441,611BOYAmt
EOY$644,003EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,941BOYAmt
EOY$180,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,562BOYAmt
EOY$524,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,232,278LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,944,857LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,851,416BOYAmt
EOY$54,287,421EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,271,199BOYAmt
EOY$64,070,033EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,464BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,475EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$484,024EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,153,780BOYAmt
EOY$134,968,854EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,182BOYAmt
EOY$3,188,923EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,376BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,472EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,391,289BOYAmt
EOY$20,392,740EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,037,105BOYAmt
EOY$3,943,116EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,553,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,190,463BOYAmt
EOY$31,417,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,570,093BOYAmt
EOY$36,796,295EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,393,224BOYAmt
EOY$66,754,658EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,963,317BOYAmt
EOY$103,550,953EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,153,780BOYAmt
EOY$134,968,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,230,312ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,328,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,711OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,724,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,779,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,443,980TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,724,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,779,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,443,980TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$29,347,513SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$54,096,467PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,503,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877,214CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,186,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,421,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,460,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,448,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$89,892,748TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$234,690,499GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$42,050AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,606,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,659,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,752,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,254,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,763,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,446,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,369,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,687,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,520,937OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,606,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,820,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,044,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,025,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,444,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,446,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,447,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$883,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,999,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,509,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,820,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,513,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,348,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,494,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,909,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,447,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09544BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82164PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08292TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,224,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,944,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,279,410BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,068,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,068,128BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,795,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,795,458BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,287,421TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$258,876
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$543,393
Annuity Obligations$267,357
Lease Obligations - Operating$484,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,553,650TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,626,926TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,328,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,373DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$79,844OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,418,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,208,096RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$135,470InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,720,185OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,855,655RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,063,751TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,039,290TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,373DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,933OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,306ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,004,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$135,470InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,692,985OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,828,455ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,833,439TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 200 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment of Present Value Liability 55,911. Fundraising Expenses 23,933.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 25,678,267. Change in Value of Life Income Funds 27,200. Student Portion of HEERF Funding 14,718.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 23,933.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 25,678,267. Student Portion of HEERF Funding 14,718.
Schedule D, Part VI:Accumulated depreciation is consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organizations maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in student handbook, employee handbook, faculty handbook, the college's website, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives loans and other government grant money.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52402Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$53,112-$53,112
Pentera
8650 Commerce Park Place Suite GIndianapolisIN46268Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$12,590-$12,590
Funding for Teams
5 Bradys Farm RoadGoldens BridgeNY10526Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$10,052-$10,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$75,754TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$75,754TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,490GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,650CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,840GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,102NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,840RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,344FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,647OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$37,490GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$21,650CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,840GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,102NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,840RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,344FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,647OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,933DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$8,093NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Federal SEOG Grant185$133,565
Consortium Grants15$625,914
CSC Grant297$1,214,925
CSC Housing Grant22$145,651
CSC Scholarships707$21,064,467
Endowed Scholarships239$1,537,214
Restricted Scholarships111$866,542
CSC Grad Grants33$89,988
HEERF17$14,718

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Stuebner
President$321,152$0$0$0$0$0$12,846$0$39,483$0$373,481$0$0$0
Daniel Parish
VP Advancement$185,625$0$0$0$0$0$7,425$0$568$0$193,618$0$0$0
Laura Sykes
VP Academics$157,520$0$0$0$0$0$6,301$0$19,540$0$183,361$0$0$0
Gregg Mazzola
VP Communications & Marketing$151,296$0$0$0$0$0$6,052$0$19,521$0$176,869$0$0$0
Nikki Fuller
Former VP HR DEI$0$0$0$0$155,896$0$0$0$20,117$0$176,013$0$0$0
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer$167,530$0$0$0$0$0$6,701$0$1,699$0$175,930$0$0$0
Robin Davis
VP Student Development$125,163$0$0$0$0$0$5,007$0$21,629$0$151,799$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe College provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.
Part I, Line 4aNikki Fuller, Former VP HR DEI, received a severance payment of $155,896 during the calendar year 2022.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,331,521RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$371,899IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,628,101OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$301,610NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviewed a copy of the full Form 990, however only a redacted version without Schedule B was provided to the full Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Subcommittee is under the Board Organization and Trusteeship Committee of the Board and is a permanent standing committee of the Board. The Chair of the Board also chairs the Compensation Subcommittee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's website, upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby-Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby-Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Life Income Funds -27,200. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 55,911.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Robert E Mulholland 2013 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
400 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYColby-Sawyer CollegeT$522,4521.00000Yes (1)
The Richard N Thielen Charitable Remainder Unitrust
RINET 101 Federal Street 14th FloorBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAColby-Sawyer CollegeT$874,5471.00000Yes (1)
The Mary Scheu Teach Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust
Winthrop Financial 111 Genese StreeBuffaloNY14203Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYColby-Sawyer CollegeT1.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.