SEVERN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEVERN SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591466)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-22
IRS object ID
202431139349300718
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-22T08:55:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521197902PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MULLEN SONDBERG WIMBISH & STONE PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1888 BESTGATE ROAD SUITE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591466EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEVERN SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4106477701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEVERNA PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS LAGARDEPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone4106477700PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOUGLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAGARDEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPHILIP J WIMBISH JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01285171PTIN
Phone4102244920PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS LAGARDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEVERNA PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,351,781GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEVERNSCHOOL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,497,876PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,242,495CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,379,172PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,332,957CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$495,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$421,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$316,651PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$371,143CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,689,233PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,368,243CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,080,698PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,103,914CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,996,024PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,801,785CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,065,334CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,603,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,303,939CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,680,329PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,209,638CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,008,904PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,158,605CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,000,569TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,760,614TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,681,936TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,550,983TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,318,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,209,631NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAN INDEPENDENT, CO-ED SCHOOL PROVIDING EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,835,535ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,103,914GrantAmt
Revenue$25,332,957RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL - PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,835,535TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4106477700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEVERNA PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JON M MAHAN
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C STAMATO
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN P KAGAN
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VISHVA GHEEWALA
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT T BASS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BAUER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CAHOUET
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN BENZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCKY CINTRON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT L HOLTGREWE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA DESTEFANO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CLARK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHERINE GRAW LAMOND
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELS OLSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD HILLER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUN R MATHIS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERWOOD E PAGE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED COLEMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH WALSH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKELL PARSH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW LARKIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN JAY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE JACOBS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE LEAVY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELSA MASKELL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE HERRICK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY JONES
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEWIS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS LAGARDE
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$458,597$0$56,294
CHRISTOPHER SAPIENZA
DIR. OF BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$96,264$0$19,614
SHANNON HOWELL
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$163,497$0$60,724Yes (X)
CATHY NORTH
HEAD, LOWER SCHOOL40.00$128,538$0$48,561Yes (X)
STEPHEN SODEN
HEAD, UPPER SCHOOL40.00$129,647$0$63,343Yes (X)
KIMBERLY SLADE
DIR. OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND OUTREACH40.00$153,571$0$15,066Yes (X)
SIDRA SMITH
DIR. OF STUDIES AND STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$147,990$0$5,089Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,278,104TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$268,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROCK AND COMPANY INC
257 GREAT VALLEY PARKWAYMALVERNPA19355DINING SERVICES$446,845
CP CLEANING SERVICE INC
806 BALTIMORE ANNAPOLIS BLVDSEVERNA PARKMD21146CLEANING SERVICES$336,937
GREEN CONTRACTING
8837 YELLOW BRICK RDBALTIMOREMD21237GREEN CONTRACTING$312,556
BALTIMORE SUN
PO BOX 8020WILLOUGHBYOH44096ADVERTISING$163,536
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES
PO BOX 740655ATLANTAGA30374LANDSCAPING$160,698
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,815,601GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,426,894AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,242,495TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION/FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,332,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,332,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,332,957TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$526,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$526,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$171,826RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$171,826RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$171,826ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,737,687SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,800,340SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,315OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$62,653SecuritiesAmt
Other-$42,315OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$104,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$104,968ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$331,176FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$140,883FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$190,293ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,024ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,024OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,368,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,332,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$792,791ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,103,914TotalAmt
Program Services$3,103,914ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,676TotalAmt
Management And General$706,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,237,477TotalAmt
Program Services$10,339,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,309,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$589,309FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,824TotalAmt
Program Services$762,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,461FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,044,268TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,855FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,540TotalAmt
Program Services$722,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,799FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,269TotalAmt
Management And General$51,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,960TotalAmt
Management And General$57,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,410TotalAmt
Program Services$167,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,404TotalAmt
Program Services$387,404ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,015FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,587TotalAmt
Program Services$219,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,634FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,706TotalAmt
Program Services$421,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,149FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,019TotalAmt
Program Services$222,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,440FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,628,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,898FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,317TotalAmt
Program Services$117,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,119FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,046,924$971,159$68,904$6,861
UTILITIES$947,244$811,983$126,338$8,923
MISCELLANEOUS$241,021$158,534$73,616$8,871

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,209,638TotalAmt
Program Services$22,835,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,308,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,065,334FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,747BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,010EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,811,414BOYAmt
EOY$11,680,920EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,875BOYAmt
EOY$617,443EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,718BOYAmt
EOY$305,938EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,803BOYAmt
EOY$6,803EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,059BOYAmt
EOY$162,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,652,471LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,478,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,402,032BOYAmt
EOY$40,173,689EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,637,234BOYAmt
EOY$19,769,578EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,289BOYAmt
EOY$591,454EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,398BOYAmt
EOY$53,566EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000,569BOYAmt
EOY$74,760,614EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,401,094BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,129EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,684BOYAmt
EOY$3,056,268EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,351,543BOYAmt
EOY$8,798,022EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,615BOYAmt
EOY$119,564EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,681,936BOYAmt
EOY$13,550,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,758,655BOYAmt
EOY$45,417,850EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,559,978BOYAmt
EOY$15,791,781EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,318,633BOYAmt
EOY$61,209,631EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000,569BOYAmt
EOY$74,760,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,158,605ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,937,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$205,170OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,280,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$555,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,317,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$719,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,434,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,155,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,305,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$620,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,280,275EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,643,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,995,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$600,244OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,155,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,499,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,071ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$381,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$557,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,643,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,806,211BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$230,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$958,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$495,460OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,499,998EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20111BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43806PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36084TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,718,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,718,542BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,094,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,871,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,223,207BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,922,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,607,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,916,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,916,652BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,173,689TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$82,206
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS$37,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$119,564TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,996,722TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,937,563NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,309,084OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,371,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,368,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,368,243TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,105,724TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,105,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,103,914OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,103,914ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,209,638TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPLEMENT THE ANNUAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AS WELL AS FULFILL DONOR RESTRICTIONS PLACED ON ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING THOSE OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL ANALYZES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, INCLUDING THOSE RELATED TO THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN IRC SEC. 501(C) TO QUALIFY AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, THE REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ITS STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER MARYLAND STATE STATUTE. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT KNOW OF ANY TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF ANALYZING ITS TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -3,103,914. IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON LAND AND PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE -205,170.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,103,914.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN AREA NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED $1,815,601 FROM THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT PROGRAM.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$269,786GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$269,786GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$123,750OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$61,390GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$61,390GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,133OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$331,176GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$331,176GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$140,883OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$140,883DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$190,293NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient235RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,103,914NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedTUITION FEE SCHEDULEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION REMISSIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ON A YEARLY BASIS. TUITION ASSISTANCE AND REMISSION IS AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY A COMMITTEE AND IS BASED UPON STUDENT NEED AND ELIGIBILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS LAGARDE
HEAD OF SCHOOL$458,597$0$0$0$0$0$32,189$0$24,105$0$514,891$0$0$0
SHANNON HOWELL
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$163,497$0$0$0$0$0$13,718$0$47,006$0$224,221$0$0$0
STEPHEN SODEN
HEAD, UPPER SCHOOL$129,647$0$0$0$0$0$10,960$0$52,383$0$192,990$0$0$0
CATHY NORTH
HEAD, LOWER SCHOOL$128,538$0$0$0$0$0$10,908$0$37,653$0$177,099$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SLADE
DIR. OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND OU$153,571$0$0$0$0$0$4,027$0$11,039$0$168,637$0$0$0
SIDRA SMITH
DIR. OF STUDIES AND STRATEGIC INITIA$147,990$0$0$0$0$0$3,853$0$1,236$0$153,079$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS IS NORMAL AND CUSTOMARY WITH SCHOOLS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OF SEVERN SCHOOL (DOUGLAS LAGARDE) IS PROVIDED WITH HOUSING FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL AND IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT (PER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT) THAT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDE IN THE HOUSE PROVIDED. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S HOME IS USED FOR MANY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING HOSTING EVENTS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORTERS. THE CALCULATED NONTAXABLE BENEFIT RECIEVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF THE HOUSING AMOUNTED TO APPROXIMATELY $60,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-08-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR BONDS AND REFINANCE NOTEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,864,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,800,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT/FINANCIAL COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE IRS FORM 990 ANNUAL TAX FILING PRIOR TO SUBMISSION, AND THE FULL BOARD WILL BE ABLE TO ACCESS AND VIEW THE 990 THROUGH A DOCUMENT PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL SIGN AND CERTIFY THAT THE IRS FORM 990 IS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE AND SIGN AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BYLAWS OF SEVERN SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A PESONNEL COMMITTEE THAT HAS GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF THE SCHOOL'S HUMAN RESOURCE PLAN. SPECIFIC DUTIES INCLUDE YEARLY EVALUATION OF THE FACULTY COMPENSATION SCALES/RANGE AS WELL AS THE RANGES FOR STAFF ADMINISTRATORS. COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY(S) OF INDEPENDENT AND OTHER SCHOOLS ARE USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR FACULTY COMPENSATION. FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION LEVELS, THE COMMITTEE USES THE DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS) IF AVAILABLE AS A GUIDE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD MEETS TO DISCUSS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING DATA PROVIDED BY AIMS AS WELL AS OTHER INFORMATION THEY FIND IN THEIR RESEARCH. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRESENTED ITS FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON LAND AND PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE -205,170.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.