SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2532325)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 202431009349300743
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-09T13:11:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 751044330 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANE GORMAN TRUBITT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 HOWELL ST SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202532325 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHEL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9727741772 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17301 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75252 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY VAN DEN HANDEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9727741772 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | VAN DEN HANDEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN WARNEKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294950 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2148717500 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES B REEDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17301 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75252 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,197,482 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT AND BENEFIT THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,377,814 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $615,808 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,059,200 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,059,200 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $472,380 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $452,157 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $196,272 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,909,394 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,323,437 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,951,692 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,571,959 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,951,692 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,571,959 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,957,702 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,248,522 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,539,366 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,293,258 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $56,246,854 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,125,175 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,292,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,168,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT AND BENEFIT THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER BY SOLICITING, RECEIVING, AND HOLDING REAL PROPERTY TO BENEFIT THE LONG-TERM GOALS, PURPOSES, AND OBJECTIVES OF THE SCHOOL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,460,161 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,255,472 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO SUPPORT THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER BY PROVIDING MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT OF THE REAL PROPERTY. SHELTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONSECTARIAN, COEDUCATIONAL, NONPROFIT SCHOOL WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION TO STUDENTS OFAVERAGE TO ABOVE- AVERAGE INTELLIGENCE WITH LEARNING DIFFERENCES FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG ACADEMIC ORIENTATION AND A NURTURING FAMILY ATMOSPHERE THAT CONSIDERS THE PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL AND SOCIAL GROWTH OF EACH STUDENT. SHELTON SERVES ABOUT 1,088 STUDENTS ANNUALLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,460,161 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLY VAN DEN HANDEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9727741772 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17301 PRESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75252 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES B REEDER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY L WEBB | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT L WALKER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL NEUBACH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CINDY WARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL BILLINGS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ED COPELAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE STELL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $364,066 | $34,601 | |
| KELLY VAN DEN HANDEL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 41.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $159,992 | $26,649 |
| JOYCE S PICKERING | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITA | 1.00 | 31.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $196,321 | $7,783 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $720,379 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $69,033 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEE LEWIS CONSTRUCTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17177 PRESTON RD STE 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $403,749 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $268,761 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $347,047 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $615,808 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RENTAL INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 531190 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,059,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,059,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,059,200 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,309,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,874,045 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $435,751 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $435,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $435,751 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $196,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $196,272 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $196,272 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,323,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,255,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $452,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,246 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,574 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,523,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,523,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,927,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,927,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,571,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,460,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,102,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,089 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,374,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,778 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $95,028,413 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,828,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,021,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,199,462 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,028,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,719,685 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,539,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,293,258 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,028 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,615,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,835,147 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,246,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,125,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,140,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,267,588 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,152,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,900,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,292,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,168,083 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,539,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,293,258 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,248,522 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,405,343 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$281,250 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751507280 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,929,191 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $170,319 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$40,492 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $29,914 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,029,104 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,666,481 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $174,969 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$884,014 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $28,245 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,929,191 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,226,850 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $70,051 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,383,784 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14,204 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,666,481 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,786,349 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $97,060 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $357,160 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,719 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,226,850 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,722,946 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $99,507 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$22,926 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,178 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,786,349 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.71050 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21850 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,737,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,737,674 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $83,290,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,828,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,461,788 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $87,199,462 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,048,808 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,405,343 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $381,602 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,786,945 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,261,863 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $61,574 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $61,574 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,323,437 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,173,237 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $381,602 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $281,250 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $662,852 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,510,385 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $61,574 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $61,574 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,571,959 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPORTED CONSIST OF THE ENTIRE ACTIVITY OF THE JUNE F. SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION, WHICH IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER. THE JUNE F. SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION IS A TEXAS NONPROFIT CORPORATION, THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSES OF WHICH ARE TO SUPPORT, BENEFIT AND FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF SHELTON SCHOOL, PRIMARILY BY RAISING, PRESERVING, MANAGING AND INVESTING FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF SHELTON SCHOOL. THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS ACCORDING TO GAAP DEFINITIONS CONSIST OF ONLY A SINGLE FUND ESTABLISHED AND USED FOR FINANCIAL AID. CURRENTLY THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ACCORDING TO GAAP, AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $712,602 AS OF MAY 31, 2023. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ACCORDING TO THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") DETERMINATION LETTER DATED JULY 17, 2012, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2023 AND 2022, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DID NOT RESULT IN ANY MATERIAL NET TAXABLE INCOME, THEREFORE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE AN ANNUAL FORM 990-T WITH THE IRS FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE FOUNDATION'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED WITH THE IRS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 281,250. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE STELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $314,066 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,400 | $0 | $10,201 | $0 | $398,667 | $0 | $0 |
| JOYCE S PICKERING | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITA | $0 | $171,321 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,240 | $0 | $543 | $0 | $204,104 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY VAN DEN HANDEL | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $145,777 | $0 | $14,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,366 | $0 | $17,283 | $0 | $186,641 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION REVIEW SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEE DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION USES EMPLOYEES FROM THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL, WHICH USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273906171 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-10-25 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $31,350,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | PROPERTY PURCHASE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,291,605 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $31,350,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $219,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $31,131,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FROST BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990 THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANY DECLARED CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THAT MEMBER IS NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSIONS OR VOTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION THE SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE ANY BOARD MEMBERS OR OFFICERS LISTED IN PART VII. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER, UTILIZES PUBLISHED INFORMATION FROM THEIR ACCREDITING BODY AS TO SALARY STRUCTURES BY POSITION. THE SCHOOL ALSO USES LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS AS A BENCHMARK. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY, WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | WRITE OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -281,250. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDIT OVERSIGHT BOARD NO CHANGE HAS BEEN MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNE F SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 17301 PRESTON ROAD | DALLAS | TX | 75252 | 202131507 | SUPPORT | TX | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | SCHOOL | 0 | |
| JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL & EVALUATION CENTER | |||||||||||
| 17301 PRESTON ROAD | DALLAS | TX | 75252 | 751507280 | N/A | TX | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL & EVALUATION CENTER | ||
| C | $268,761 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL & EVALUATION CENTER | ||
| J | $2,059,200 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL & EVALUATION CENTER | ||
| O | $381,602 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
Comments