THE FULTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE FULTON SCHOOL (EIN 43-1666028)
- Tax period
- 2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421069349301527
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-15T13:22:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8182 MARYLAND AVE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 631053915 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431666028 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FULTON SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FULT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3144696622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 WHITE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHESTERFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63017 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARA DOUGLASS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3144696622 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DOUGLASS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS WILSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01291009 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3142414100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KARA DOUGLASS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 WHITE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHESTERFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,214,524 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FULTON-SCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT WHERE STUDENTS GAIN THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NEEDED TO BECOME GLOBALLY MINDED CITIZENS WITH A PASSION FOR LIFE AND LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $235,592 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $113,285 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,955,557 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,454,988 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $99 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$681,920 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,537 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,209 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,201,785 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,925,562 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $647,740 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $822,364 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,239,987 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,069,386 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $707,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,146,937 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,595,260 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,038,687 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$393,475 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,113,125 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,602,984 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $995,397 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,267,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $772,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,335,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $222,612 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT WHERE STUDENTS GAIN THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NEEDED TO BECOME GLOBALLY MINDED CITIZENS WITH A PASSION FOR LIFE AND LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,559,799 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $822,364 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,467,209 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FULTON SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO PROVIDING AN INDIVIDUALIZED, CHALLENGING EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE GROUP OF CHILDREN RANGING IN GRADES FROM TODDLER TO TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 160 STUDENTS. IN THE FALL OF 2022, THE SCHOOL RELOCATED TO 1100 WHITE ROAD, WHERE IT MERGED OPERATIONS WITH CHESTERFIELD DAY SCHOOL (FEIN# 43-0955679), WITH THE FULTON SCHOOL AS THE SURVIVING ORGANIZATION. THIS RESULTED IN INCREASED ENROLLMENT FOR THE 22/23 SCHOOL YEAR, AS WELL AS AN INCREASED NUMBER OF STAFF. THE MERGER OF THE TWO SCHOOLS WAS COMPLETED ON DECEMBER 21, 2023. CURRENTLY THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION SUPPLEMENTED WITH TRAVEL OPPORTUNITIES, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND A SMALL FARM PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,559,799 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARA DOUGLASS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3144696622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 WHITE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHESTERFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63017 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLE KELLY-FRANK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA CAVNESS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIKA SCHENK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMILY LEONARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN DENNIS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG LAWS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRAD CONS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARA HARRIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT HOLMES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEANNE LATUDA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARA DOUGLASS | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $100,318 | $0 | $20,791 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $100,318 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $20,791 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $113,285 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $113,285 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION | 611600 | $3,381,898 | $3,381,898 |
| LUNCH PROGRAM INCOME | 611600 | $44,486 | $44,486 |
| BEFORE HOURS/AFTERNOON | 611600 | $28,604 | $28,604 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,454,988 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,600,137 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,284,195 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$684,058 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$684,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$684,058 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $31,755 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $4,767 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,988 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,221 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,925,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,467,209 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$654,932 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,697,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,434,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,716 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMORTIZATON AND WRITE O | $390,022 | $331,519 | $58,503 |
| JANITORIAL SERVICES | $90,880 | $77,248 | $13,632 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $79,297 | $67,402 | $11,895 |
| UTILITIES | $78,613 | $66,821 | $11,792 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,038,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,559,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,938 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,823 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,199 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $261,923 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $106,481 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,176,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,442 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,602,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,397 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,576 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,209 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,862,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,267,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,325,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,612 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,612 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,602,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,113,125 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,508 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $102,622 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,934 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $155,442 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,802,160 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,767 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,767 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,787,393 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $138,169 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $138,169 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,925,562 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,221,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,767 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,767 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,216,323 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $822,364 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $822,364 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,038,687 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS U.S. GAAP FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FOR THOSE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. A LIKELIHOOD OF MORE THAN 50% IS APPLIED TO THE MEANING OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT." THE SCHOOL'S MANAGEMENT IS OF THE OPINION THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UNDER THE RULES. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE. THE FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS OF THE SCHOOL ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE RESPECTIVE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,767. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 10,000. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS 822,364. LOSS ON SALE OF LAND AND BUILDING -684,195. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,767. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS 822,364. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS AND TUITION DISCOUNTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $822,364 ARE NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES BUT ARE SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | TRIVIA NIGHT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $31,310 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $31,310 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,695 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,995 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $445 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $445 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $77 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $31,755 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $31,755 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,695 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,072 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $4,767 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $26,988 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION REMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 52 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $822,364 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | AMOUNT BY WHICH STANDARD TUITION RATES ARE REDUCED | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | STUDENTS ARE GRANTED TUITION ASSISTANCE BASED UPON AN EVALUATION OF THE FAMILY'S FINANCIAL ABILITY. SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' CHILDREN ARE GRANTED TUITION REMISSION. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS AND FULTON LEGACY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN WHO QUALIFY. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND TUITION DISCOUNTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT'S ACCOUNT AND ARE NOT CASH TRANSACTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $35,900 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT ALBANS SCHOOL LLC | ||||||||
| 123 SCHOOL HOUSE ROAD SAINT ALBANS, MO 63073 | 2022-07-15 | $2,406,748 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | 3451 SAINT ALBANS RD | SAINT ALBANS | MO | 630731237 | LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY |
| SAINT ALBANS SCHOOL LLC | ||||||||
| EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE & FIXTURES | 2022-07-15 | $33,252 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | 3451 SAINT ALBANS RD | SAINT ALBANS | MO | 630731237 | LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON JULY 15, 2022, FULTON SCHOOL SOLD THEIR BUILDING AND RELATED PROPERTY LOCATED IN SAINT ALBANS, TO SAINT ALBANS SCHOOL LLC AN UNRELATED ENTITY. PRIOR TO THIS, IN APRIL 2022, FULTON SCHOOL SIGNED AN INTENT TO MERGE ASSETS, LIABILITIES AND OPERATIONS WITH CHESTERFIELD DAY SCHOOL (FEIN# 43-0955679), A MISSOURI NONPROFIT CORPORATION. DURING THE FALL OF 2022, OPERATIONS MOVED TO THE SITE OF THE CHESTERFIELD DAY SCHOOL, 1100 WHITE ROAD CHESTERFIELD MO 63017. THE MERGER WAS COMPLETED ON DECEMBER 21, 2023. THE FULTON SCHOOL IS THE SURVIVING ENTITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | .ON AUGUST DECEMBER 21, 2023, THE SCHOOL FILED ARTICLES OF MERGER WITH THE STATE OF MISSOURI TO MERGE ASSETS WITH CHESTERFIELD DAY SCHOOL (FEIN# 43-0955679). THE FULTON SCHOOL IS THE SURVIVING CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 BEFORE FILING. THE BOARD'S APPROVAL IS EVIDENCED BY THE SIGNING OF THE FORM 990 OR FORM 8879 AUTHORIZING ELECTRONIC FILING OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AN EXTENSIVE POLICY WHICH IS READ AND SIGNED EACH YEAR BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER IS AWARE OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES AND REQUIREMENT TO COME FORWARD IF OR WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES DURING THE COURSE OF DOING SCHOOL BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SALARY OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING NATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, NAIS, SALARY STATISTICS. THE STATISTICS ARE LISTED BY TYPE OF SCHOOL, (I.E. MONTESSORI, DAY SCHOOL, OR BOARDING SCHOOL) REGION, POSITION AND ENROLLMENT NUMBERS. WE ALSO REVIEW LOCAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL-ISSL (INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF ST. LOUIS) SALARY STATISTICS, LISTED BY POSITION AND BY ENROLLMENT. THE SALARY OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS THEN PROPOSED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. SALARIES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THROUGH THE CANDID WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SCHOOL HAS NOT CHANGED ITS METHOD OF SELECTION OR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITOR. |
Comments