BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1705976)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-10
IRS object ID
202411019349301421
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-10T11:37:25-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN831053015PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KL Hoffman & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 BOSTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521705976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baltimore Research and EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCaroline Zink PhDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-04-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCaroline ZinkPersonFirstNm
Person LastPhDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren L Hoffman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01317844PTIN
Phone4439901005PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCaroline Zink PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011524ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,994,061GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bref.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScientific research and education to improve Veterans' health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$979,574PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$775,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,564,178PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,577,259CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,649PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$641,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,554,401PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,994,061CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,184,922PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,325,681CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,480,110PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,333,698CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,665,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,659,379CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,889,369PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,334,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,029,306TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,445,572TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,095,873TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,120,111TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,933,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,325,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionScientific research and education to improve Veterans' health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,967,741ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,577,259RevenueAmt
DescDuring the past year the Baltimore Research and Education Foundation (BREF) managed research and education projects in the following areas - detection and/or treatment of: cardiovascular disease, heart failure, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, mental illness, drug abuse, obesity, pulmonary conditions, orthopedic conditions, geriatric fall risk and rehabilitation, blast injuries, cancer, sarcopenia, wound healing, and infectious diseases including COVID19 vaccines/treatments. Additionally, BREF facilitated Veterans healthcare quality improvement and facilitated therapy jazz concerts at the Loch Raven VA Facility for residential Veterans.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,967,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonManagementPersonNm
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011524ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Sandra Marshall MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$332,257$99,677
Thomas Hornyak MD PhD
President1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$282,239$84,672Yes (X)
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$252,747$75,824Yes (X)
Nikkita Southall MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$246,184$73,855
Jonathan Eckman PE
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$213,348$64,005
Barabara Forsha MSN RN ET
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$211,791$63,537
Caroline Zink PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00$199,916$0$59,975Yes (X)
Brian Nimmo MS
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$193,324$57,997
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$169,446$50,834
Taquisa Simmons PhD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$159,063$47,719
Qiang Qian
Statistician40.000.00$136,935$0$8,560
Mary Bowers-Lash
Res. Coordinator40.000.00$119,817$0$7,291
Lousia Peartree MBA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Soronson MPA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$456,668TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,060,399TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$693,946TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$521,395GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$254,030AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$775,425TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Total Revenue Column$5,577,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,577,259RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,577,259TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$641,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$641,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,994,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,218,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,838TotalAmt
Management And General$185,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,425TotalAmt
Program Services$1,433,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,574TotalAmt
Program Services$82,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,737TotalAmt
Program Services$132,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,107TotalAmt
Program Services$108,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042TotalAmt
Management And General$6,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,766TotalAmt
Management And General$45,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,237TotalAmt
Management And General$12,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,695TotalAmt
Program Services$120,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,948TotalAmt
Program Services$72,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,242TotalAmt
Program Services$6,242ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710TotalAmt
Program Services$2,710ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,476TotalAmt
Management And General$15,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Study expense$1,253,848$1,253,848
Site payment$716,588$711,317$5,271
Registr. fees, meetings & dues$52,134$41,529$10,605
Other$4,782$2,464$2,318

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230TotalAmt
Management And General$230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,659,379TotalAmt
Program Services$3,967,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,688BOYAmt
EOY$863,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,031,291BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,877EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,970BOYAmt
EOY$12,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$891,569LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$890,945LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,334BOYAmt
EOY$624EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,724,023BOYAmt
EOY$24,855,112EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,029,306BOYAmt
EOY$28,445,572EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,032BOYAmt
EOY$886,328EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,315,841BOYAmt
EOY$17,233,783EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,095,873BOYAmt
EOY$18,120,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,648,962BOYAmt
EOY$10,031,668EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,471BOYAmt
EOY$293,793EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,933,433BOYAmt
EOY$10,325,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,029,306BOYAmt
EOY$28,445,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,334,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$57,346NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Department of Veteran AffairsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$445,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$444,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$613BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$445,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$445,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$624TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,209,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$57,346NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$227,996RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,981,824RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,237InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,237RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,994,061TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,817,792TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$170,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,647,142ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,237InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,237ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,659,379TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Internal Revenue Service has not examined (audited) any income tax returns of the Organization thus the previous three (3) years are subject to examination. The Organization has not taken any questionable tax positions with respect to unrelated business income tax or anything that would jeopardize its 501(c)(3) status.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Barabara Forsha MSN RN ET
Director$211,791$63,537$275,328
Brian Nimmo MS
Director$193,324$57,997$251,321
Caroline Zink PhD
Executive Dir.$199,916$59,975$259,891
Jonathan Eckman PE
Director$213,348$64,005$277,353
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director$169,446$50,834$220,280
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.$252,747$75,824$328,571
Nikkita Southall MD
Director$246,184$73,855$320,039
Sandra Marshall MD
Director$332,257$99,677$431,934
Taquisa Simmons PhD
Director$159,063$47,719$206,782
Thomas Hornyak MD PhD
President$282,239$84,672$366,911

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAuditors present 990 to the Board during a Board Meeting, Board will approve.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAn interested party is under a continuing obligation to disclose any potential conflict of interest as soon as it is known or reasonably should be known. An interested party shall complete a conflict of interest disclosure questionnaire upon his/her association with the Organization, and shall be updated annually thereafter. An additional discourse statement shall be filed whenever a potential conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aExecutive Director salary is reviewed and determined by the BREF Board of Directors and is signed off on by the BREF President annually. Salary was based on an extensive (and documented) review of similar positions (and similar organization scope, size, and location) from resources like GuideStar and 990s from other VA Non-Profit Corporations (NPCs). Executive Director receives an annual cost of living increase as implemented for federal employees in Baltimore, MD per BREF policy for all employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Available on site upon request.
Form 990, Part VIISandra Marshall, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Thomas Hornyak, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Leslie Katzel, M.D., Ph.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Kousick Biwas, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Brian Nimmo, M.S., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Jonathan Eckman, P.E., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Nikkita Southall, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Taquisa Simmons, Ph.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Barbara Forsha, M.S.N., R.N., E.T., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.