CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC (EIN 56-0944449)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-02
IRS object ID
202410939349301606
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-02T14:33:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560944449EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7048467299PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT MCARTHURPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7048467299PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCARTHURPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY DOSIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00890743PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT MCARTHURPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,850,460GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHARLOTTELATIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee596TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,870,717PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,586,905CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,500,425PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,635,653CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,623,497PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,981,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$219,032PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,213,671PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,204,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,067,146PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,092,027CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,970,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,052,568CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,611,980CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,080,809PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,090,315CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,118,067PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,234,910CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,095,604PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,969,369CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,653,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,355,358TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,863,939TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,921,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,789,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,434,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,345,787ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,092,027GrantAmt
Revenue$42,850,598RevenueAmt
DescCLS ENROLLED AND EDUCATED 1,541 STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE IN THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,145,671ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,785,055RevenueAmt
DescCLS PROVIDED FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ARTS, ATHLETICS, AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS DAY CARE, EXTENDED DAY CARE, SUMMER CAMPS, CLINICS, AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES TO STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$41,491,458TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee596EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT MCARTHURBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7048467299PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES D BALDECCHI
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$902,167$0$49,029
FLETCHER H GREGORY III
FORMER CFO UNTIL 6/202250.00$227,629$0$32,807Yes (X)
SONJA TAYLOR
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$211,590$0$25,870Yes (X)
JOANNE BEAM
PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR50.00$159,438$0$41,362Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WALL
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$176,616$0$30,379Yes (X)
TODD BALLABAN
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL50.00$175,541$0$32,946Yes (X)
MARCUS TAYLOE
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL50.00$170,292$0$43,893Yes (X)
ROBERT MCARTHUR
CFO AND COO (FROM 7/2022)50.00Yes (X)$132,744$0$8,525
MIKE FRENO
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAEL GORELICK
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL COLACO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE S FRAIL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRM BELLAVIA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COMLY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY KATHERINE DUBOSE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADAORA A ERUCHALU
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAIGE FORD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON GATELY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARIM LOKAS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN T MCCOY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTIN MIDDENDORF
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
UMA O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNY O'LEARY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE SHUFORD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES THIES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE THORNHILL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,156,017TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,811TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
2907 PROVINCE ROADCHARLOTTENC28211CONSTRUCTION$1,026,730
CONSOLIDATED CONTRACT SERVICES
P O BOX 3118INDIAN TRAILNC28079CUSTODIAL CONTRACT$588,980
JR CREATIVE CONSTRUCTION INC
12505 PLAZA ROADCHARLOTTENC28215MAINTENANCE/CONSTRUCTION$386,741
SMI ENTERPRISES
1702 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYLANCASTERSC29720PAVING$234,266
LITTLE DIVERSIFIED ARCHITECTURAL CONSULT
615 COLLEGE ST STE 1600CHARLOTTENC28202ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$161,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,833,167GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,753,738AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,159,266NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,586,905TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION900099$42,850,598$42,850,598
SUMMER CAMP REVENUE900099$1,025,126$1,025,126
TRANSPORTATION900099$737,570$737,570
ENRICHMENT900099$603,293$603,293
EXTENDED CARE900099$556,368$556,368

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$862,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$862,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,635,653TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$522,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$522,256ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,068,646SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,584,358SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,823OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,484,288SecuritiesAmt
Other-$24,823OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,459,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,459,465ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,204,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,635,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,981,721ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,092,027TotalAmt
Program Services$3,092,027ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,401TotalAmt
Program Services$1,133,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,620FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,197,518TotalAmt
Program Services$19,692,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,262,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,242,776FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,885,481TotalAmt
Program Services$1,534,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,839FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,826TotalAmt
Program Services$3,626,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,840FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,342TotalAmt
Program Services$1,725,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,903FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,098TotalAmt
Management And General$311,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,789TotalAmt
Management And General$269,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,756FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,059TotalAmt
Program Services$72,311ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$184,748FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,838TotalAmt
Program Services$165,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,469FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,725,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,449,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,370FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,512TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,543FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,276TotalAmt
Program Services$737,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,548FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,127,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,545,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,639FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,867TotalAmt
Program Services$223,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,118FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$3,114,074$2,416,037$663,235$34,802
PROGRAMS AND ASSEMBLIES$158,811$158,811
TEACHER RECRUITMENT$108,770$88,518$14,665$5,587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,252TotalAmt
Program Services$668,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,422FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,234,910TotalAmt
Program Services$41,491,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,131,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,611,980FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,173,134BOYAmt
EOY$20,737,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,754,713EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,544,091BOYAmt
EOY$7,473,365EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,943BOYAmt
EOY$360,460EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,684BOYAmt
EOY$72,551EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,639BOYAmt
EOY$363,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,991,730LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,779,289LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,060,206BOYAmt
EOY$51,212,441EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,022,334BOYAmt
EOY$61,411,916EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,541BOYAmt
EOY$3,909,818EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,653,905BOYAmt
EOY$147,355,358EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,770,454BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,102EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,370,385BOYAmt
EOY$22,284,863EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,302,902BOYAmt
EOY$25,590,737EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$258,775EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,436,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,863,939BOYAmt
EOY$53,921,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,897,909BOYAmt
EOY$64,879,311EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,892,057BOYAmt
EOY$28,555,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,789,966BOYAmt
EOY$93,434,311EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,653,905BOYAmt
EOY$147,355,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,969,369ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,905,962NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$769,014OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,921,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,165,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,928,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,870,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,586,905CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,473,473TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,921,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,165,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,928,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,870,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,586,905CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,473,473TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$713,600SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$32,759,873PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,282,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$318,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,495,063CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$522,256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,747,499TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$219,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$219,032TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,440,004TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$199,312,504GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,902,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,122,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,159,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$670,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$62,855OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,450,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,854,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,331,442ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,886,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$435,975GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$961,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,902,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,973,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$290,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,083,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$386,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,105,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,854,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,463,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$933,838InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,540,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,973,414EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,162,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,149,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,257,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,105,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,463,106EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47909BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52091PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,008,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,008,417BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,809,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,730,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,078,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,003,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,048,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,954,740BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,165BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,212,441TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$415,320
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION$1,021,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,436,570TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,542,262TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,905,962NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$769,014OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,674,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,867,286RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$269,789InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,067,204OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,336,993RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,204,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,897,917TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,823OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,823ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,873,094ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$269,789InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,092,027OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,361,816ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,234,910TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT IMPROVEMENTS AND UPKEEP. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY, IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE SCHOOL CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE CAP 769,014.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,092,027. LOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT -24,823.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 24,823.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,092,027.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY TOWARDS STUDENTS IS PUBLISHED THROUGH A STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION POLICY ON THE PUBLIC WEBSITE AND IN THE CLS FAMILY HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS CLAIMED $3,833,167 IN PAYROLL TAX CREDITS FROM THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient201RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$670,200CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,421,827NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedTUITION RATESValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND GENERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID (FULL OR PARTIAL TUITION) FOR A STUDENT WHO, WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, COULD NOT ATTEND CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL. WE UTILIZE A NATIONAL SERVICE TO EVALUATE A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL NEED. WE DEFINE FINANCIAL NEED AS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FAMILY'S THEORETICAL ABILITY TO PAY AND THE COST OF A CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL EDUCATION. IN ADDITION TO DEMONSTRATING FINANCIAL NEED, RECIPIENTS SHOULD ALSO DEMONSTRATE LEADERSHIP QUALITIES, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, A SENSE OF COMMUNITY, AND AN ENTHUSIASM FOR ACTIVITIES BEYOND THEIR CLASSROOM STUDIES THAT WILL BRING POSITIVE RECOGNITION TO THEM, AND THROUGH THEM, TO THEIR SCHOOL. ALL CANDIDATES MUST FOLLOW STANDARD ADMISSIONS PROCEDURES, INCLUDING TESTING AND INTERVIEWS. ONCE THE SCHOLARSHIP OR FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED, THE RECIPIENT WILL CONTINUE TO RECEIVE IT FOR HIS OR HER TENURE AT CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL, PROVIDED STANDARD CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL REGULATIONS ARE OBSERVED, ACADEMIC STANDARDS ARE MET, AND ANNUALLY THE STUDENT'S FAMILY'S FINANCIAL POSITION DEMONSTRATES A CONTINUING NEED. AMOUNTS RECEIVED FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE OR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES D BALDECCHI
HEAD OF SCHOOL$511,486$0$40,314$0$350,367$0$25,940$0$23,089$0$951,196$0$0$0
FLETCHER H GREGORY III
FORMER CFO UNTIL 6/2022$127,629$0$100,000$0$0$0$25,382$0$7,425$0$260,436$0$0$0
SONJA TAYLOR
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL$187,170$0$8,000$0$16,420$0$18,926$0$6,944$0$237,460$0$0$0
JOANNE BEAM
PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR$159,438$0$0$0$0$0$12,980$0$28,382$0$200,800$0$0$0
LAWRENCE WALL
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$176,616$0$0$0$0$0$18,065$0$12,314$0$206,995$0$0$0
TODD BALLABAN
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$164,135$0$0$0$11,406$0$14,251$0$18,695$0$208,487$0$0$0
MARCUS TAYLOE
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$170,292$0$0$0$0$0$18,013$0$25,880$0$214,185$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED GROSS UP FEDERAL AND STATE TAX FOR CERTAIN REPORTABLE BENEFITS HE RECEIVED. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: UNLIKE MANY OF ITS PEER INSTITUTIONS WHICH OFFER ON-CAMPUS RESIDENTIAL HOUSING BENEFITS TO THEIR HEADS OF SCHOOLS THAT ARE NOT REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION, CHARLOTTE LATIN DOES NOT OWN AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE. IN LIEU OF SUCH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING BENEFITS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A HOUSING BENEFIT STIPEND THAT IS REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS GRANTED A FIVE-YEAR FORGIVABLE LOAN IN MAY 2018 (WITH A MATURITY DATE OF JUNE 30, 2024) WHEN HE JOINED THE SCHOOL. IN 2022, THE SCHOOL FORGAVE A PORTION OF THE LOAN BALANCE WHICH WAS REPORTED AS PERSONAL INCOME TO HIM. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES: THE SCHOOL PAYS THE DUES FOR A MEALS-ONLY CLUB WHERE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL CAN TAKE VARIOUS CONSTITUENTS ON SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS. A PORTION OF THE CLUB DUES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF CLUB FACILITIES.
PART I, LINE 4BNON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE TERMS OF THE SCHOOL'S 403(B) PLAN DO NOT PERMIT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWABLE UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS AND EMPLOYEE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS TO A RETIREMENT PLAN, THE SCHOOL WILL CREDIT THE AMOUNT OF SUCH SHORTFALL TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ON HIS BEHALF. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $14,700 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE AMOUNTS CREDITED DO NOT VEST UNTIL CERTAIN CONDITIONS HAVE BEEN MET.
PART I, LINE 7PERFORMANCE BONUS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS OF UP TO 10% OF HIS ANNUAL SALARY. THE AMOUNT OF THE BONUS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON MR. BALDECCHI'S PERFORMANCE MEASURED AGAINST HIS PERFORMANCE GOALS FOR THE YEAR. TUITION ASSISTANCE: MR. BALDECCHI HAS INCOME REPORTED TO HIM FOR THE AMOUNT OF TUITION REMISSION AND COLLEGE TUITION FOR HIS CHILDREN WHICH THE SCHOOL PAYS ON HIS BEHALF.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,027,460IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND BONDS ISSUES 10/31/17PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,093,871RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,027,460TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,027,460OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00980PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00980TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHSTATE BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES D BALDECCHIPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeONBOARDINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$60,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$60,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution91ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,158,666NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG HIGH/LOW PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMUSICAL INSTRUMENTSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:CHARLOTTE LATIN IS AN ACCREDITED, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING 1,532 STUDENTS IN TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THE TWELFTH GRADE. LATIN DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, DISABILITY, AGE, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES, OR OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT AND CIVILITY IN OUR STUDENTS BY INSPIRING THEM TO LEARN, BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO SERVE OTHERS, AND BY OFFERING THEM MANY GROWTH-PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH A SHARED COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, WHICH VALUES TEACHING AND CELEBRATES LEARNING. LATIN PROMOTES A BALANCED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT IS TRADITIONAL IN DESIGN, BUT INNOVATIVE IN IMPLEMENTATION. INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT IS ENCOURAGED BY TEACHING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROVIDING RELEVANT LEARNING EXPERIENCES IN ALL AREAS OF STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF DONORS, THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT ITS FIRST MEETING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. IN THE EVENT THERE IS A CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT MEMBER WILL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REVIEW AND, AT CONTRACT TIME, WITH THE CRAFTING OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. THE COMMITTEE USES 990 DATA, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) DATA AND INDEX SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE ITS COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOOL. THE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. REGARDING OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER LOCAL, SIMILAR SIZED SCHOOLS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DATA FROM NAIS IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE IN INTEREST RATE CAP 769,014.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.