WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-01
IRS object ID
202410929349301216
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-01T16:09:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STRYKER MD SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT SAWYER MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastSAWYER MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT SAWYER MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,163,960GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWMED.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$69,963,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$65,114,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,666,916PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,168,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,591PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$504,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,502,878PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,372,446CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$121,142,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,159,774CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,468,227PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,404,917CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,192,179PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,193,804CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$326,939CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,672,688PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,905,011CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$110,333,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$121,503,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,809,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$656,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$420,658,910TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$444,367,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,271,308TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$97,634,509TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$337,387,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$346,733,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,675,306ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,326,654RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$37,214,787ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,595,633RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,880,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,404,917GrantAmt
Revenue$22,400,127RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,116,748ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,147,424RevenueAmt
Desc(A) GRANT HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE TO STUDENTS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE INSTITUTION'S DEGREE-SPECIFIC PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING;(B) PROVIDE AND CONDUCT CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; (C) CHARGE AND COLLECT TUITION FROM PERSONS ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS;(D) HAVE AFFILIATIONS WITH HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS, AND PRIVATE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES WHERE STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS RECEIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING AS A PART OF THEIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,116,748TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,147,424TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$100,887,044TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document608IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$582,956$0$31,483
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINA40.000.00Yes (X)$246,597$0$36,579
LAUREN PIPER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AF40.000.00Yes (X)$214,675$0$21,964
BILL MANNS
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD MONTGOMERY
CHAIRMAN0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BERGMANN
TREASURER0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LUBWAMA
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS APPLE
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT D LARSON
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F TOLBERT
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS MD
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS ROHS MD
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSUELO SHANK
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENTER KEITH
CHAIR. DEPT. OF ORTHOPEDICS40.000.00$743,600$0$31,883Yes (X)
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$513,285$0$0Yes (X)
SANTHOSH KOSHY
CHAIR, DEPT OF MEDICINE40.000.00$493,278$0$0Yes (X)
LAURENCE MCCAHILL
FACULTY, SURGERY40.000.00$479,452$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$470,568$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,744,411TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,909TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K140IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC
126 EAST LINCOLN AVE PO BOX 2000RAHWAYNJ07065HEALTH CARE SERVICES$238,544
EXECUTIVE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
PO BOX 74008176CHICAGOIL60674MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT$227,043
MERRITT HAWKINS & ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 281943ATLANTAGA30384STAFFING SERVICES$174,178
TRI STATE REMOVALS LLC
167 NORTH DRAKE ROAD SUITE 19362KALAMAZOOMI49009TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$148,569
WEST MICHIGAN LAWN SERVICES
2597 BRACKETT AVEKALAMAZOOMI49004LAWNCARE SERVICES$114,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,141FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,724,268GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$57,383,793AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$65,114,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$22,177,752$22,177,752
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$20,164,906$20,164,906
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$11,539,050$11,539,050
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$189,499$189,499
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$97,756$97,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,168,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$504,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$504,163ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,202,799RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,202,799RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,202,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,202,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,141ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,186FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,186ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MORTUARY FEES812900$65,564$65,564
HOUSEKEEPING812900$60,500$60,500
BASIC LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING812900$32,512$32,512

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,257ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$173,833OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,159,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,469,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$575,734ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,404,917TotalAmt
Program Services$4,404,917ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,768TotalAmt
Management And General$1,088,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,870,533TotalAmt
Program Services$64,398,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,292,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,386FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,195,141TotalAmt
Program Services$4,938,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,883FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,524,291TotalAmt
Program Services$5,770,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,515,071TotalAmt
Program Services$4,122,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,160FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,547TotalAmt
Management And General$109,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,806TotalAmt
Management And General$196,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,571,371TotalAmt
Program Services$2,917,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,262TotalAmt
Program Services$12,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,110FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,225TotalAmt
Program Services$214,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,212FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,325TotalAmt
Program Services$533,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,266,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,009,474TotalAmt
Program Services$994,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,014,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,997TotalAmt
Program Services$182,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,442FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,214FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,975,364TotalAmt
Management And General$2,975,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,281,906TotalAmt
Program Services$3,909,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,372,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,631TotalAmt
Program Services$22,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS$3,392,089$3,392,089
MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU$2,533,148$2,533,148
RECRUITING$708,254$208,283$499,971
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$280,132$280,132

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,165TotalAmt
Program Services$472,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,532FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,503,732TotalAmt
Program Services$100,887,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,289,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$326,939FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,515BOYAmt
EOY$9,820EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,693,887BOYAmt
EOY$22,335,030EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,147,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,024,624BOYAmt
EOY$7,140,008EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,691BOYAmt
EOY$150,019EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,076BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,376,448LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,530,392LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,747,332BOYAmt
EOY$91,846,056EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,370,792BOYAmt
EOY$13,823,302EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,596,706BOYAmt
EOY$10,513,983EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,432,287BOYAmt
EOY$293,399,451EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,658,910BOYAmt
EOY$444,367,736EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,199,945BOYAmt
EOY$6,504,636EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,823BOYAmt
EOY$11,909,474EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,795,000BOYAmt
EOY$57,240,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,033,540BOYAmt
EOY$21,980,399EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,271,308BOYAmt
EOY$97,634,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,452,804BOYAmt
EOY$29,659,087EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,934,798BOYAmt
EOY$317,074,140EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,387,602BOYAmt
EOY$346,733,227EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,658,910BOYAmt
EOY$444,367,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$656,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,689,583NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,114,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,785,768TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,114,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,785,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$212,911,052SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$398,874,716PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,842,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,458,294CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,891,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$77,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,706,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,822,354TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$233,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$157,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$401,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,103,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$623,711,923TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$221,272,857GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 61,781. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,375. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 173,867. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 221,238. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 157,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 401,740. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 75,757.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,484,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,675,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,241,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$217,022OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$103,183,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,990,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,285,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,594,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$197,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,484,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,287,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,126,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$107,437OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,990,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,655,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,105,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$325,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,287,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,399,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,232,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,655,099EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,055,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,055,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,800,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,982,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,817,288BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,885,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,587,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,298,215BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,441,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,960,070DepreciationAmt
Book Value$481,550BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$193,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$193,888BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,846,056TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WMU FOUNDATION$286,016,834
LONG-TERM PREPAID MAINTENANCE CONTRACT$197,410
ROU ASSETS$7,185,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$293,399,451TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$13,823,302
MIDOCS LOAN REPAYMENT$835,000
LEASE LIABILITIES - OPERATING$3,124,287
LEASE LIABILITES - FINANCE$3,006,307
CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - OPERATING$400,519
CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - FINANCE$790,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,980,399TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,168,494TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,689,583NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,186OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,693,769RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,474,725RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,685,049OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,685,049RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,159,774TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,822,869TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,186OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,186ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$116,818,683ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,685,049OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,685,049ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$121,503,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2023 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GALA EXPENSES 4,186.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 280,132. SCHOLARSHIPS 4,404,917.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GALA EXPENSES 4,186.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 4,404,917. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 280,132.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMED WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT POLICY MANUAL, AND PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS. IT WAS ALSO PUBLICIZED IN A ONE-TIME NOTICE IN THE KALAMAZOO GAZETTE ON SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient338RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,404,917CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENTER KEITH
CHAIR. DEPT. OF ORTHOPEDICS$743,600$0$0$0$0$0$27,200$0$4,683$0$775,483$0$0$0
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN$582,706$0$250$0$0$0$26,800$0$4,683$0$614,439$0$0$0
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY$513,285$0$0$0$0$0$26,117$0$3,683$0$543,085$0$0$0
SANTHOSH KOSHY
CHAIR, DEPT OF MEDICINE$473,278$0$20,000$0$0$0$20,393$0$1,800$0$515,471$0$0$0
LAURENCE MCCAHILL
FACULTY, SURGERY$470,452$0$9,000$0$0$0$26,573$0$2,400$0$508,425$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$470,568$0$0$0$0$0$26,920$0$7,808$0$505,296$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINA$246,547$0$50$0$0$0$26,323$0$10,256$0$283,176$0$0$0
LAUREN PIPER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AF$208,475$0$6,200$0$0$0$21,505$0$459$0$236,639$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(B) PLAN THAT IS OFFERED TO ITS HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. BOTH DR. TERMUHLEN AND LORI STRAUBE RECEIVED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF $15,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: WMU SOM DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CLINICS DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FAMILY MEDICINE CLINICS DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/PEDIATRIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PEDIATRIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PSYCHIATRY CLINIC DBA: MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, INC. DBA: MSU/KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES DBA: MSU/KCMS DBA: KCMS DBA: KALAMAZOO FAMILY MEDICINE DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER CORE LIFE SCIENCES LAB DBA: SMI-CCLS DBA: SMIC-LML DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER LAUNCH MI LAB DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER, INC. DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS ASCENSION. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN IS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/DEAN. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED IN THE SAME WAY. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.