BROWNING SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROWNING SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623918)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-25
IRS object ID
202401169349300615
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-25T06:34:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263834821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 FULTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11735ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623918EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Browning SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastCampbellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy O'KeefePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BottiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,826,482GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.browning.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,548,262PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,863,256CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,346,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,701,299CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,329,497PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,172,938CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$83,541PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$122,418CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,308,191PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,859,911CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,912,452PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,916,610CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,615,174PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,425,851CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,366,120CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,162,044PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,870,087CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,689,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,212,548CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,618,521PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,647,363CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,829,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,015,642TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,225,856TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,710,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,603,600NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,304,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,602,966ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,916,610GrantAmt
Revenue$24,701,299RevenueAmt
DescChartered Boys School with grades from pre-primary through fourth year high school.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,602,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 East 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John M Botti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$973,662$0$170,784
Stephanie Hessler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Buergi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kinjal Nicholls
President. Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Mocco
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Liftin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Chanos
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Gropper
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Campbell
CFO40.00Yes (X)$467,417$0$82,559
Sandrine Cosquer-Okasmaa
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Garcia
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew E Vogel
Trustee, Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart A Orenstein
Trustee, Pres/Alumni Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Cabrera
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alka Singh
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clare Hallinan
Trustee, Vice Pres PA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi J Schwartz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Federico Infantino
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Pi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Sandler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Small
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Landes
Trustee, Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mimi Basso
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda M Witt
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graig Springer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raul Pineda
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazmi Oztanir
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haley Thantu Broadbent
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$308,139$0$15,616Yes (X)
Aaron Grill
Dir Technology40.00$203,128$0$45,522Yes (X)
Eric W Ogden
LS Head40.00$223,081$0$23,508Yes (X)
Danielle Passno
MS Head40.00$219,941$0$46,674Yes (X)
Kenneth Marshall
Dir Facilities/Security40.00$220,073$0$34,623Yes (X)
Sanford M Pelz
Teacher40.00$182,720$0$35,949Yes (X)
Vance Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara B Zablotney
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart J Ellman
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,798,161TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$455,235TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cater To You Inc
665 BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Food service$874,182
40 E 62nd Condo Assoc
201 W 91stNew YorkNY10024Condo related$418,460
S9 Architecture
322 8th AveNew YorkNY10001Architect$1,035,015
Exquisite Cleaning Corp
609 Palmer RoadYonkersNY10701Cleaning$321,000
Zubatkin Owner Rep
333 West 52nd StreetNew YorkNY10019Owner Rep$277,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$942,383GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,920,873AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$422,872NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,863,256TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$23,577,211$0$0
PA Activity & dues611600$95,963$0$0
Encore,Camp, After School611600$870,077$0$0
Application Fees611600$24,450$0$0
Other611600$133,598$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,701,299TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,511,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,511,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$264,650RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$140,747RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,903RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,450,042SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,788,484SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,661,558SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,661,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,661,558ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$35,855FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,340FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,485ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,859,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,701,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,295,356ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,916,610TotalAmt
Program Services$3,916,610ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,052TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,677,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,292FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,071,662TotalAmt
Program Services$7,386,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,197,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,717FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,035TotalAmt
Program Services$305,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,315FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,948,994TotalAmt
Program Services$1,339,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,086FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,108TotalAmt
Program Services$583,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,300FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,652TotalAmt
Program Services$139,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,709TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,434TotalAmt
Program Services$60,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,548FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,309TotalAmt
Program Services$274,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,927FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,614TotalAmt
Program Services$859,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,404FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,261TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,013,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,758,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,444FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,354TotalAmt
Program Services$262,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,835FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Expense$808,288$808,288$0$0
Supplies & fees$1,531,659$1,524,851$3,404$3,404
Athletic Facility$125,844$125,844$0$0
Other$1,478,407$827,037$565,522$85,848

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,212,548TotalAmt
Program Services$21,602,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,243,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,366,120FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,428BOYAmt
EOY$5,875,797EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,149,193BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,096EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,406,559BOYAmt
EOY$5,712,669EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,493BOYAmt
EOY$302,388EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,736BOYAmt
EOY$571,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,609,374LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,525,447LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,014,520BOYAmt
EOY$34,083,927EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,700,089BOYAmt
EOY$59,641,177EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,438BOYAmt
EOY$51,038,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,829,456BOYAmt
EOY$160,015,642EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150,023BOYAmt
EOY$3,706,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,112,608BOYAmt
EOY$9,514,708EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,225BOYAmt
EOY$53,489,503EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,225,856BOYAmt
EOY$66,710,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,140,227BOYAmt
EOY$52,786,218EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,463,373BOYAmt
EOY$40,518,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,603,600BOYAmt
EOY$93,304,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,829,456BOYAmt
EOY$160,015,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,647,363ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,765NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,694,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,973,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$535,392OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,132,051EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,382,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,295,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,942OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,694,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,428,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,797,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$59,382,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,032,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,920,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$707,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,428,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,565,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,363ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,368,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,032,991EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$319,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$319,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,803,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,636,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,166,608BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,486,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,888,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$598,047BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,083,927TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$801,824
Other assets$50,407
Right-of-use assets, operating$2,069,632
Right-of-use assets. finance$48,116,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$51,038,162TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other$0
Deferred compensation payable$875,802
Lease liabilities, operating$2,327,028
lease liabilities, finance$50,286,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$53,489,503TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,175,153TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,765NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$178,087OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$231,852RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,943,301RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,916,610OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,916,610RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,859,911TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,474,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$178,087OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$178,087ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,295,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,916,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,916,610ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,212,548TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt XII, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs/rounding
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt X, Line 2Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 740-10-05 relates to the accounting and reporting of uncertainties in income taxes and, for the School, could be applicable to the incurrence of unrelated business income tax. The School has not identified or provided for any such instances.
Pt V, Line 4To comply with donor imposed restrictions and to defray operational costs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bThe School receives reimbursment for NYS EANS and Mandated Services.
Line 3Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids". Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids".

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$35,855GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,855GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,340OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NoneEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$35,855GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$35,855GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,340OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,340DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,485NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient84RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$3,916,610NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied amountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John M Botti
$720,080$0$0$0$253,582$0$135,375$0$35,409$0$1,144,446$0$0$0
John Campbell
$467,417$0$0$0$0$0$47,150$0$35,409$0$549,976$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
$308,139$0$0$0$0$0$14,867$0$750$0$323,756$0$0$0
Aaron Grill
$203,128$0$0$0$0$0$10,113$0$35,409$0$248,650$0$0$0
Eric W Ogden
$223,081$0$0$0$0$0$11,265$0$12,243$0$246,589$0$0$0
Danielle Passno
$219,941$0$0$0$0$0$11,265$0$35,409$0$266,615$0$0$0
Kenneth Marshall
$220,073$0$0$0$0$0$10,183$0$24,439$0$254,695$0$0$0
Sanford M Pelz
$182,720$0$0$0$0$0$9,547$0$26,402$0$218,669$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments for nonqualified deferred compensation plan for John Botti and for John Campbell.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution43ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$422,872NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonated stocks sold through Vanguard.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe School's audit committee reviews the Form 990 and reports to the Board which then reviews and approves the Form for final submission.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School maintains a written conflict of interest policy. A questionnaire is submitted to the Board requiring the disclosure of any conflicts. Any issues are referred to the Board for resolution as circumstances arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aFor the Head of School's compensation, the Board appoints members of the Finance Committee which, having various indications of compensation comparability, makes a formal recommendation to the Board for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.